Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
FAHD Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala launches Animal Pandemic Preparedness Initiatives and World Bank-funded Animal Health System Support for One Health
This would enhance India's preparedness and response to potential animal pandemics, in line with the One Health approach
The Animal Pandemic Preparedness Initiative and the World Bank-funded “Animal Health System Support for One Health” are comprehensive efforts to address animal pandemics in a holistic manner : FAHD Minister
14 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries , Animal Husbandry and Dairying , Shri Parshottam Rupala today launched the Animal Pandemic Preparedness Initiative and World Bank-funded Animal Health System Support for One Health to enhance India's preparedness and response to potential animal pandemics, in line with the One Health approach. This initiative aims to enhance India's preparedness and response to animal pandemics, with a focus on zoonotic diseases that pose a threat to both animal and human health. This initiative will help to improve veterinary services and infrastructure, disease surveillance capabilities, early detection and response, build the capacity of animal health professionals, and awareness among farmers through community outreach.
The event also saw the launch of the World Bank-funded project on “Animal Health System Support for One Health (AHSSOH)” that aims at creating an ecosystem for a better animal health management system using the One Health approach covering five (05) states in India.
Speaking on the occasion , Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Cabinet Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying said, India is home to a diverse animal species, and the livestock sector plays a critical role in the country's economy and food security. However, we are also vulnerable to threats posed by emerging and zoonotic diseases. The Animal Pandemic Preparedness Initiative is a proactive step to protect our animal resources and ensure the safety and health of our people. The Animal Pandemic Preparedness Initiative and the World Bank-funded “Animal Health System Support for One Health” are the comprehensive efforts to address animal pandemics in a holistic manner. By strengthening our animal health systems and implementing the One Health approach, we can better prevent and control zoonotic diseases, which not only impact the health and welfare of our animals but also have significant economic impact and human health concerns.”
Addressing the gathering , Dr L. Murugan, Hon'ble Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying said that that “The launch of the Animal Pandemic Preparedness Initiative (APPI) and Animal Health System Support for One Health (AHSSOH) project is a step closer to addressing the animal pandemic and preparedness to handle any unknown infections in future. By working together to implement One Health initiatives, we can promote sustainable and healthy fisheries that benefit both people and the environment.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying,stated “In order to move towards preparing the system for meeting any pandemic like exigency, various actions are to be coordinated including strengthening of surveillance of disease, creating models for disease forewarning, improving R&D ecosystem and diagnostic capacities, streamlining regulatory ecosystem, providing better responses in the field and mobilizing resources. DAHD has initiated important changes for improving livestock systems and programs in the country. Animal Pandemic Preparedness Initiative or APPI is one such initiative to cover all aspects of disease prevention, control and pandemic preparedness comprehensively. The key elements include Integrated disease surveillance & monitoring, early warning & response, Vaccine/ diagnostics, R&D and production, and ecosystem coordination with funding and regulatory framework enablers.
At the event Bulletin/Publication of One Health Support Unit were released and APPI and AHSSOH Videos were launched .
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India ,Prof (Dr). Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, MoH & FW, Mr. Oliver Braedt, Head, Agriculture and Food Global Practice, World Bank, Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, DAHD were among the dignitaries who graced the occasion.The event saw the participation of nearly 200 key stakeholders from different crosssectors including representatives from the International Organizations (WHO, WB, FAO, WOAH, UNEP), concerned Ministries, Animal Health experts from Research Institutes of ICAR and ICMR and other Government stakeholders.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, (DAHD), Government of India is committed to the successful implementation of the Animal Pandemic Preparedness Initiative and the World Bank-funded Animal Health System Support for One Health and looks forward to working with all stakeholders towards this important goal.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने पशु महामारी तैयारी पहल और विश्व बैंक द्वारा वित्त पोषित “एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली सहायता” का शुभारंभ किया
यह एक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, संभावित पशु महामारियों के लिए भारत की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया को बढ़ावा देगा
पशु महामारी तैयारी पहल और विश्व बैंक द्वारा वित्त पोषित “एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली सहायता” समग्र रूप से पशु महामारियों को संबोधित करने की व्यापक कोशिश हैं: एफएएचडी मंत्री
14 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने आज पशु महामारी तैयारी पहल और विश्व बैंक द्वारा वित्त पोषित “एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली सहायता” का शुभारंभ किया, जिससे भारत की तैयारियों और एक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण के अनुरुप संभावित पशु महामारी की प्रतिक्रिया को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इस पहल का उद्देश्य पशु महामारियों के लिए भारत की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया को बढ़ावा देना है, जिसमें पशुजन्य बीमारियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है जो कि पशु और मानव स्वास्थ्य दोनों के लिए खतरा उत्पन्न करते हैं। यह पहल पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं और अवसंरचना, रोग निगरानी क्षमताओं, प्रारंभिक पहचान और प्रतिक्रिया में सुधार, पशु स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों में क्षमता निर्माण और सामुदायिक आउटरीच के माध्यम से किसानों के बीच जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
Description: IMG_256
इस आयोजन में विश्व बैंक द्वारा वित्त पोषित “एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली सहायता (एएचएसएसओएच)” का भी शुभारंभ किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के पांच राज्यों को कवर करने वाले एक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करके बेहतर पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन प्रणाली के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करना है।
Description: IMG_256
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा, “भारत में विविध पशु प्रजाति निवास करते हैं और पशुधन क्षेत्र देश की अर्थव्यवस्था और खाद्य सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। हालांकि, हम उभरती और पशुजन्य बीमारियों से उत्पन्न खतरों के प्रति भी संवेदनशील हैं। पशु महामारी तैयारी पहल हमारे पशु संसाधनों की रक्षा करने और हमारे देशवासियों की सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक सक्रिय कदम है। पशु महामारी तैयारी पहल और विश्व बैंक द्वारा वित्त पोषित “एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली सहायता” समग्र रूप से पशु महामारियों को संबोधित करने की व्यापक कोशिश है। हम अपनी पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करके और एक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण को लागू करके, पशुजन्य रोगों को बेहतर तरीके से रोक सकते हैं और उसे नियंत्रित कर सकते हैं, जो न केवल हमारे जानवरों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को प्रभावित करते हैं, बल्कि महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक प्रभाव डालते हैं और मानव स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंताओं को भी प्रभावित करते हैं।”
Description: Fishre
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि "पशु महामारी तैयारी पहल (एपीपीआई) और “एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली सहायता (एएचएसएसओएच)” परियोजना का शुभारंभ पशु महामारी को संबोधित करने और भविष्य में किसी भी अज्ञात संक्रमण से निपटने की तैयारी के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। एक स्वास्थ्य पहल को लागू करने के लिए हम एकसाथ मिलकर काम करके स्थायी और स्वस्थ मत्स्यपालन को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं जिससे लोग और पर्यावरण दोनों लाभान्वित होते हैं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, सचिव, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने कहा, "किसी भी महामारी जैसी आपात स्थिति से निपटने हेतु प्रणाली तैयार करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए, विभिन्न कार्यों का समन्वय किया जाना जरूरी है, जिसमें बीमारी की निगरानी को मजबूत करना, रोग पूर्वसूचना के लिए मॉडल तैयार करना, अनुसंधान एवं विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण और नैदानिक क्षमताओं में सुधार करना, नियामक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुव्यवस्थित करना, क्षेत्र में बेहतर प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करना और संसाधन जुटाना शामिल है। डीएएचडी ने देश में पशुधन प्रणालियों और कार्यक्रमों में सुधार लाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव शुरू किया है। पशु महामारी तैयारी पहल या एपीपीआई, रोग की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और महामारी की तैयारी के सभी पहलुओं को व्यापक रूप से कवर करने के लिए एक ऐसी ही पहल है। प्रमुख तत्वों में एकीकृत रोग निरीक्षण और निगरानी, प्रारंभिक चेतावनी और प्रतिक्रिया, वैक्सीन/निदान, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और उत्पादन और वित्त पोषण और नियामक संरचना को सक्षम बनाने वालों के साथ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का समन्वय शामिल है।”
Description: IMG_256
कार्यक्रम में एक स्वास्थ्य समर्थन इकाई का बुलेटिन/प्रकाशन जारी किया गया और एपीपीआई और एएचएसएसओएच वीडियो का शुभारंभ किया गया।
इस अवसर पर अजय कुमार सूद, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, भारत सरकार, प्रो. (डॉ.) अतुल गोयल, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के महानिदेशक, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, श्री ओलिवर ब्रेड्ट, प्रमुख, कृषि और खाद्य वैश्विक अभ्यास, विश्व बैंक, डॉ. अभिजीत मित्रा, पशुपालन आयुक्त, डीएएचडी भी उपस्थित हुए। इस आयोजन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों (डब्ल्यूएचओ, डब्ल्यूबी, एफएओ, डब्ल्यूओएएच, यूएनईपी), संबंधित मंत्रालयों, आईसीएआर और आईसीएमआर अनुसंधान संस्थानों के पशु स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों और अन्य सरकारी हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लगभग 200 प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), भारत सरकार पशु महामारी तैयारी पहल और विश्व बैंक द्वारा वित्त पोषित “एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली सहायता” का सफल कार्यान्वयन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इस महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ काम करने के लिए पूर्ण रूप से तत्पर है।