Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates to the nation projects worth more than Rs. 3,400 crores in Guwahati, Assam
Dedicates AIIMS Guwahati and three other medical colleges to the nation
Launches ‘Aapke Dwar Ayushman’ campaign
Lays foundation stone of Assam Advanced Health Care Innovation Institute
“Social infrastructure has significantly improved in the Northeast in last nine years”
“We work with 'Seva Bhaav' for the people”
“We are moving forward with the mantra of India’s development through Northeast’s development”
“Government’s policy, intentions and commitment are not driven by self-interest but by the spirit of ‘nation first - people first’”
“Development becomes impossible when the politics of dynasty, regionalism, corruption and instability start to dominate”
“The schemes started by our government have greatly benefited the health of women”
“Our government is modernizing India's health sector according to the needs of the 21st century”
“The biggest basis for change in India's healthcare system is Sabka Prayas”
14 APR 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various projects worth more than Rs. 3,400 crores in Guwahati, Assam today. The Prime Minister dedicated AIIMS Guwahati and three other medical colleges to the nation. He also laid the foundation stone of Assam Advanced Health Care Innovation Institute (AAHII) and launched ‘Aapke Dwar Ayushman’ campaign by distributing Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) cards to eligible beneficiaries.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister greeted the people on the auspicious occasion of Rongali Bihu. The Prime Minister remarked that the health infrastructure of Assam and the North East has found new strength as the Northeast gets its first AIIMS and the state of Assam gets three new medical colleges. He underlined that the foundation stone for a 500-bed super speciality hospital has also been laid for advanced research in collaboration with IIT Guwahati. He also noted that work is underway in mission mode to distribute Ayushman Cards to millions of citizens of Assam. The citizens, the Prime Minister continued, from the neighbouring states of Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur and Mizoram will also reap the benefits of today’s development projects. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone for today’s projects.
The Prime Minister mentioned the efforts to enhance connectivity in the Northeast and visible improvement in the road, rail and airport infrastructure in the last 8-9 years. The Prime Minister said along with physical infrastructure, social infrastructure also received a massive boost in the region as education and health facilities have been expanded in an unprecedented manner. The Prime Minister had presented a number of medical colleges during his last visit and today he presented AIIMS and three medical colleges. The Prime Minister also underlined the support to medical facilities and in turn to patients from ever-improving rail-road connectivity in the region.
The Prime Minister recalled how the hunger for taking credit and a sense of lording over the masses in the previous regimes made the nation helpless, the Prime Minister interjected as he pointed out that the general public is a form of God. He said that the previous governments had created a feeling of alienation towards the Northeast and deemed it too far from the mainland. But the present government, the Prime Minister explained, comes with a service-oriented belief which makes the Northeast very approachable and the feeling of proximity never ceases.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the people of the Northeast have taken charge of their destiny and development. “We are moving forward with the mantra of India’s development through the development of the Northeast. In this movement of development, the central government is accompanying as a friend and servant”, the Prime Minister added.
Referring to the long-festering challenges of the region, the Prime Minister said that development becomes impossible when the politics of dynasty, regionalism, corruption and instability start to dominate. This, the Prime Minister remarked, happened with our healthcare system. He illustrated this by giving an example of AIIMS which was established in the 50s and no effort was made to open AIIMS in other parts of the country. Despite the initiation of the process during the time of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Prime Minister said that efforts did not move in subsequent years, and only after 2014, these issues were addressed by the present government. He informed that in recent years the government started work on 15 AIIMS and treatments and courses have already begun in most of them. “AIIMS Guwahati too is an example of the fact that our government fulfills all the resolutions”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the policies of the previous governments created a scarcity of doctors and medical professionals in the nation and erected a wall before quality health service. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that the government has worked on a huge scale to boost medical infrastructure and medical professionals in the country. Highlighting the developments in the field of medical infrastructure, the Prime Minister informed that approximately 300 medical colleges became functional in the last 9 years when compared to only 150 medical colleges a decade before 2014. He also added that the number of MBBS seats in the country doubled to around 1 lakh in the last 9 years, while the PG seats have seen a rise of 110 percent. With the establishment of the National Medical Commission for the expansion of medical education in the country, the Prime Minister underlined that reservations have also been ensured so that youth from backward families can fulfill their dreams of becoming doctors. The Prime Minister informed that more than 150 nursing colleges have also been declared as part of this year’s Budget. In the Northeast, the Prime Minister said, the number of medical colleges in the region along with the number of seats have doubled in the last 9 years while work is underway for several new ones.
The Prime Minister credited the solid work in the medical and healthcare field to a strong and stable government at the center. He said in BJP governments policy, intentions and commitment are not driven by self-interest but by the spirit of ‘nation first - countrymen first’. That is why, he said, the focus of the government was not on vote bank but on reducing the problems of the citizens. The Prime Minister conveyed his understanding of the plight of lack of financial resources for medical treatment for a poor family and talked about the Ayushman Yojana that provides free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees. Similarly, 9000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are providing affordable medicines. He also mentioned ceilings on the cost of stents and knee implants and free dialysis centers in every district. More than 1.5 lakh Wellness centers are providing important tests for early diagnosis and better treatment. Pradhanmantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan is also addressing a key medical challenge of the country and the poor. Preventive health care focus via cleanliness, Yoga and Ayurveda will improve wellness and prevent disease.
Reflecting on the successes of the Government schemes, the Prime Minister said that he feels blessed on getting the opportunity to serve the people. He gave the example of Ayushman Bharat PM Jan Arogya Yojna Yojna and said that it has become a support system for the poor helping them save Rs 80,000 crores. He credited the Jan Aushadhi Kendras with helping the middle class save Rs 20,000 crores. He further added that the poor and middle class are saving Rs 13,000 crore every year due to the reduction in the cost of stents and knee implants, while the facility of free dialysis has helped poor kidney patients save Rs 500 crores. The Prime Minister also noted that the campaign to hand over about 1 crore Ayushman Bharat Cards has also begun in Assam which will further help them save more money.
The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the impact of the measures taken in the field of healthcare on the welfare of women. He noted the traditional reluctance of women to spend on their health. He said that the propagation of toilets saved them from many ailments and Ujjwala connections saved them from smoke-related problems. Jal Jeevan Mission helped with waterborne diseases and Mission Indradhanush saved them by free vaccination for serious diseases. Ayushman Bharat, Pradhanmantri Matru Vandana Scheme and National Nutrition Mission improved health indicators among women. “When the government is sensitive and there is a feeling of service towards the poor, then such work is done”, the Prime Minister added.
Shri Modi said, “Our government is also modernizing India's health sector according to the needs of the 21st century.” He listed Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission and Digital Health ID which will make health records of the citizens with one click and will improve hospital services. He expressed happiness that so far, 38 crore health IDs have been issued and more than 2 lakh health facilities and 1.5 lakh health professionals have been verified. Noting the growing popularity of e-Sanjeevini, the Prime Minister mentioned the feat of completing 10 crore e-consultation through the scheme.
“The biggest basis for change in India's healthcare system is Sabka Prayas (everyone's effort)”, the Prime Minister said. He recalled the spirit of Sabka Prayas during the crisis of Coronavirus and noted that the entire world is praising the world's biggest, fastest, and most effective Covid vaccination campaign. He noted the contributions of Asha workers, Anganwadi workers, primary healthcare workers and the pharmaceutical sector in delivering Made in India vaccines to even the remotest of places within a very short time. “Such a big Mahayagya becomes successful only when there is Sabka Prayas (everyone's effort) and Sabka Vishwas (everyone's faith)”, the Prime Minister said. He concluded the address by urging everyone to move forward with the spirit of Sabka Prayas and take the mission of Healthy India, Prosperous India to new heights.
Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pawar and Minister from Government of Assam were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The operationalization of AIIMS, Guwahati will mark a momentous occasion for the state of Assam and the entire North-East region. This is also a testimony of the Prime Minister’s commitment to strengthening health infrastructure across the country. The foundation stone of this hospital was also laid by the Prime Minister in May 2017. Built at a cost of more than Rs. 1120 crores, AIIMS Guwahati is a state-of-the-art hospital with a capacity of 750 beds including 30 AYUSH beds. This hospital will have an annual intake capacity of 100 MBBS students every year along with providing world-class health facilities to the people of the Northeast.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation three medical colleges viz Nalbari Medical College, Nalbari; Nagaon Medical College, Nagaon; and Kokrajhar Medical College, Kokrajhar, built at a cost of about Rs. 615 crores, Rs. 600 crores and Rs. 535 crores respectively. Each medical college has an attached 500-bed teaching hospital with OPD/IPD services including emergency services, ICU facilities, OT and diagnostic facilities etc. Each medical college will have an annual intake capacity of 100 MBBS students.
The ceremonial launch of ‘Aapke Dwar Ayushman’ campaign by the Prime Minister is a step towards realising his vision of reaching out to every beneficiary to ensure 100 percent saturation of welfare schemes. Prime Minister also distributed Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) cards to three representative beneficiaries, which was followed by the distribution of about 1.1 crore AB-PMJAY Cards in all districts of the state.
The foundation stone of Assam Advanced Health Care Innovation Institute (AAHII) is a step towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Atmnirbhar Bharat’ and 'Make in India' in the areas related to health. The majority of technologies used in healthcare in the country are imported and developed in a different context, which is highly expensive and complex to operate in the Indian environment. AAHII is envisioned in such a context and will work such that ‘we find our own solutions for our own problems’. AAHII, to be built at a cost of about Rs. 546 crores and will facilitate cutting-edge inventions and R&D in medicine and healthcare, identify the nation's unique problems related to health and promote the development of new technologies for solving those problems.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گواہاٹی، آسام میں 3400 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا
ایمس گواہاٹی اور تین دیگر میڈیکل کالجوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
’آپ کے دوار آیوشمان‘ مہم کا آغاز کیا
آسام جدید تر ین حفظانِ صحت اختراعی ادارے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
’’گذشتہ 9 برسوں کے دوران سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں غیر معمولی بہتری رونما ہوئی ہے‘‘
’’ہم عوام کے لیے ’سیوا بھاؤ‘ (خدمت کے جذبے) کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں‘‘
’’ہم شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے ذریعہ بھارت کی ترقی کے اصول کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں‘‘
’’حکومت کی پالیسی، اس کے ارادے اور عزم اپنے ذاتی مفاد پر نہیں بلکہ ’سب سے پہلے ملک- سب سے پہلے عوام‘ کے جذبے پر مبنی ہیں‘‘
’’جب کنبہ پرستی، علاقہ پرستی، بدعنوانی اور عدم استحکام پر مبنی سیاست کا غلبہ ہو تو ترقی ناممکن ہو جاتی ہے ‘‘
’’ہماری حکومت کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی اسکیموں نے خواتین کی صحت کو زبردست فائدہ پہنچایا ہے‘‘
’’ہماری حکومت 21ویں صدی کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق بھارت کے صحتی شعبے کی جدیدکاری کے لیے مصروف عمل ہے ‘‘
’’بھارت کے حفظانِ صحت کے نظام میں تبدیلی کی سب سے بڑی بنیاد سب کا پریاس ہے‘‘
14 APR 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گواہاٹی، آسام میں 3400 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایمس گواہاٹی اور تین دیگر میڈیکل کالجوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے آسام جدید ترین حفظانِ صحت اختراعی ادارے (اے اے ایچ آئی آئی) کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور مستحق مستفیدین کو آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی) کارڈس تقسیم کرکے ’آپ کے دوار آیوشمان‘ مہم کا آغاز کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے رونگلی بیہو کے مبارک موقع پر عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آسام اور شمال مشرق کے صحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے نے نئی قوت پائی ہے کیونکہ شمال مشرق کو اپنا اولین ایمس اور ریاست آسام کو تین نئے میڈیکل کالج حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ جدید تحقیق کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی گواہاٹی کے تعاون سے 500 بستر پر مشتمل ایک سوپر اسپیشلٹی ہسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ آسام کے شہریوں کو لاکھوں آیوشمان کارڈس تقسیم کرنے کا کام مشن موڈ میں جاری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا کہ اروناچل پردیش، ناگالینڈ، میگھالیہ، منی پور اور میزورم جیسی ہمسایہ ریاستوں کے شہری بھی آج کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے فوائد حاصل کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آج کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے سب کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے شمال مشرق میں کنکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے اور گذشتہ 8-9 برسوں کے دوران سڑک، ریل اور ہوائی اڈا بنیادی ڈھانچے میں رونماہوئی بہتری کے لیے کی گئی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس خطے میں مادی اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو زبردست تقویت حاصل ہوئی کیونکہ تعلیم اور صحتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ سہولتیں غیر معمولی انداز میں توسیع سے ہمکنار ہوئی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے آخری دورے کے دوران مختلف میڈیکل کالج پیش کیے تھے اور آج انہوں نے ایمس سمیت تین میڈیکل کالج پیش کیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے طبی سہولیات اور اس کے نتیجے میں خطے میں ریل روڈ کنکٹیویٹی کو ہمیشہ بہتر بناکر مریضوں کی مدد پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح پچھلی حکومتوں میں کریڈٹ لینے کی بھوک اور عوام پر حاکمیت کے احساس نے قوم کو بے بس کر دیا تھا۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ عوام الناس خدا کی شکل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سابقہ حکومتوں نے شمال مشرق کے تئیں بیگانگی کا احساس پیدا کیا اور اسے سرزمین سے بہت دور سمجھا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے خدمت پر مبنی یقین کا نظریہ پیش کیا جو شمال مشرق کو ازحد قابل رسائی بناتا ہے اور اس کے تحت قربت کا احساس کبھی ختم نہیں ہوتا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس امر پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ شمال مشرق کے عوام نے اپنی قسمت اور ترقی کی ذمہ داری سنبھال لی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ، ’’ہم شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے ذریعہ بھارت کی ترقی کے اصول کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ترقی کی اس تحریک میں، مرکزی حکومت ایک دوست اور ایک خادم کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔‘‘
خطے کی دیرینہ چنوتیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب کنبہ پرستی، علاقہ پرستی، بدعنوانی اور عدم استحکام کی سیاست حاوی ہونے لگے تو ترقی ناممکن ہو جاتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہی ہمارے حفظانِ صحت کے نظام کے ساتھ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایمس کی مثال دے کر اس کی وضاحت کی ، جسے 1950 کی دہائی میں قائم کیا گیا تھا ، لیکن ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں ایمس کھولنے کی کوشش نہیں کی گئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے دور میں اس عمل کی شروعات کے باوجود، آنے والے برسوں میں کوششیں نہیں کی گئیں، اور 2014 کے بعد، موجودہ حکومت کے ذریعہ ان مسائل کو حل کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں حکومت نے 15 ایمس پر کام شروع کیا اور ان میں سے بیشتر اداروں میں علاج اور کورس پہلے ہی شروع کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ایمس گواہاٹی بھی اس حقیقت کی مثال ہے کہ ہماری حکومت تمام تر قراردادوں کو پورا کرتی ہے۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے یہ بات دوہرائی کہ سابقہ حکومتوں کی پالیسیوں نے ملک میں ڈاکٹروں اور طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی کمی کو جنم دیا اور معیاری صحتی خدمات کے آگے دیوار کھڑی کردی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں حکومت نے ملک میں طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور طبی پیشہ ور افراد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر کام کیا ہے۔ طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے میدان میں ہوئی ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ گذشتہ 9 برسوں کے دوران تقریباً 300 میڈیکل کالج مصروف عمل ہوئے جبکہ اس کے مقابلے میں 2014 سے قبل کی ایک دہائی میں محض 150 میڈکل کالج مصروف عمل تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گذشتہ 9 برسوں کے دوران ملک میں ایم بی بی ایس نشستوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہوکر تقریباً ایک لاکھ کے بقدر ہوگئیں جبکہ پی جی نشستوں میں 110 فیصد کا اضافہ ملاحظہ کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ ملک میں طبی تعلیم کی توسیع کے لیے نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن کے قیام کے ساتھ ریزرویشن کو بھی یقینی بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ پسماندہ کنبوں کے نوجوان ڈاکٹر بننے کے اپنے خواب کو پورا کر سکیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 150 سے زائد نرسنگ کالجوں کو بھی اس سال کے بجٹ کا حصہ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں گذشتہ 9 برسوں کے دوران نشستوں کی تعداد کے ساتھ ساتھ میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے جبکہ کچھ دیگر اداروں کے لیے کام جاری ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے میڈیکل اور حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے میں کیے گئے ٹھوس کاموں کا سہرا مرکز کی مضبوط اور مستحکم حکومت کے سر باندھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی جے پی حکومت کی پالیسی، ارادے اور عہد ذاتی مفاد پر نہیں بلکہ ’سب سے پہلے ملک- سب سے پہلے اہل وطن‘ کے جذبے پر مبنی ہیں۔ انہوں کہا کہ ، اسی لیے حکومت کی توجہ ووٹ بینک پر نہیں بلکہ شہریوں کے مسائل کم کرنے پر مرتکز ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایک غریب کنبے کے پاس علاج معالجے کے لیے مالی وسائل کی قلت کی حالت زار کے بارے میں اپنا تصور پیش کیا اور آیوشمان یوجنا کے بارے میں بات کی جو 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت معالجاتی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسی طرح، 9000 جن اوشدھی کیندر قابل استطاعت ادویہ فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اسٹنٹس اور گھٹنے کی پیوندکاری کی لاگت کی حد مقرر کرنے اور ہر ضلع میں مفت ڈائلیسس مراکز کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ 1.5 لاکھ سے زائد چاق و چوبند رہنے کے مراکز شروعاتی تشخیص اور بہتر علاج کے لیے اہم ٹیسٹ فراہم کر رہےہیں۔ پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان بھی ملک اور ناداروں کی ایک اہم طبی چنوتی کو حل کر رہا ہے۔ صفائی ستھرائی، یوگا اور آیوروید کے ذریعہ احتیاطی حفظانِ صحت بیماری سے بچائے گی اور صحت کو بہتر بنائے گی۔
حکومت کی اسکیموں کی کامیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ عوام کی خدمت کرنے کا موقع ملنے پر وہ خود کو خوش قسمت سمجھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم جن آروگیہ یوجنا کی مثال پیش کی اور کہا کہ یہ ناداروں کے لیے ایک امدادی نظام بن چکی ہے جو انہیں 80000 کروڑ روپئے کی کفایت کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے متوسط طبقے کو 20000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی کفایت کرنے کا اہل بنانے کا سہرا جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے سر باندھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نادار اور متوسط طبقے کے افراد اسٹنٹس اور گھٹنے کی پیوندکاری کی لاگت میں تخفیف کی وجہ سے سالانہ 13000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کفایت کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ مفت ڈائلیسس کی سہولت نے گردے کے مرض میں مبتلا ناداروں کو 500 کروڑ روپئے کی کفایت کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ تقریباً ایک کروڑ آیوشمان بھارت کارڈس کی تقسیم سے متعلق مہم کا آغاز آسام میں ہو چکا ہے، یہ اسکیم انہیں پیسوں کی مزید کفایت کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود پرحفظانِ صحت کے شعبے میں کیے گئے اقدامات کے اثرات پر تفصیل سے بات کی۔ انہوں نے خواتین کی اپنی صحت پر خرچ کرنے کی روایتی ہچکچاہٹ کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بیت الخلاء کی تشہیر نے انہیں بہت سی بیماریوں سے بچایا اور اُجووَلا کنکشن نے انہیں دھوئیں سے متعلق مسائل سے بچایا۔ جل جیون مشن نے پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں سے بچانے میں مدد کی اور مشن اندرا دھنش نے انہیں سنگین بیماریوں کے لیے مفت ٹیکہ کے ذریعے بچایا۔ آیوشمان بھارت، پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا اسکیم اور قومی تغذیائی مشن نے خواتین میں صحت کے اشاروں کو بہتر کیا۔وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ، ’’جب حکومت حساس ہو اور ناداروں کے تئیں خدمت کا احساس پایا جاتا ہو، تو اس طرح کا کام انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔‘‘
جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’ہماری حکومت بھی 21ویں صدی کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق بھارت کے صحتی شعبے کی جدیدکاری میں مصروف ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈجیٹل صحتی مشن اور ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ آئی ڈی کا ذکر کیا جو ایک کلک کے ساتھ شہریوں کے صحتی ریکارڈس تیار کریں گے اور ہسپتال خدمات کو بھی بہتر بنائیں گے۔ انہوں نے اس امر پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ اب تک 38 کروڑ صحتی آئی ڈی جاری کی جا چکی ہیں اور 2 لاکھ سے زائد صحتی سہولتوں اور 1.5 لاکھ صحتی پیشہ واران کی تصدیق کی جا چکی ہے۔ ای-سنجیونی کی بڑھتی مقبولیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس اسکیم کے توسط سے 10 کروڑ ای۔مشاورت کی تکمیل کے کارنامے کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت کے حفظانِ صحت نظام میں تبدیلی کی سب سے بڑی بنیاد سب کا پریاس (سب کی کوشش) ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کورونا وائرس بحران کے دوران سب کا پریاس کے جذبے کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ پورا عالم، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی، تیز رفتار، اور ازحد مؤثر کووِڈ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی ستائش کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک مختصر مدت میں دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی بھارت میں تیارشدہ ٹیکوں کی بہم رسانی کے لیے آشا کارکنان، آنگن واڑی کارکنان، بنیادی حفظانِ صحت کارکنان اور ادویہ کے شعبے کے تعاون کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’اس طرح کا بڑا مہا یگیہ تبھی کامیاب ہو سکتا ہے جب سب کا پریاس (سب کی کوشش) اور سب کا وشواس (سب کا یقین) ساتھ ہو۔‘‘ انہوں نے خطاب کے اختتام پر سبھی سے، سب کا پرایاس کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے اور صحت مند بھارت، خوشحال بھارت کے مشن کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کی اپیل کی۔
اس موقع پر آسام کے گورنر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریا، آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمنتا بسوا شرما، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار اور حکومت آسام کے وزیر کے علاوہ دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
ایمس، گواہاٹی کا مصروف عمل ہو جانا آسام اور مکمل شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے ایک تاریخی موقع ہوگا۔ یہ ملک بھر میں صحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے عزم کا بھی گواہ ہے۔ اس ہسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد بھی مئی 2017 میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ رکھا گیا تھا۔ 1120 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی لاگت سے تعمیر شدہ ایمس گواہاٹی ایک جدید ترین ہسپتال ہے جو 30 آیوش بستروں کے ساتھ 750 بستروں کی صلاحیت کا حامل ہے۔ یہ ہسپتال سالانہ 100 ایم بی بی ایس طلبا کے داخلے کی صلاحیت کا حامل ہے ، اس کے علاوہ یہ شمال مشرقی خطے کے عوام کو اعلیٰ درجے کی صحتی سہولتیں فراہم کرائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے تین میڈیکل کالجوں ،یعنی نلباڑی میڈیکل کالج، نلباڑی؛ ناگاؤں میڈیکل کالج، ناگاؤں؛ اور کوکراجھار میڈیکل کالج، کوکراجھار، کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا، جنہیں بالترتیب تقریباً 615 کروڑ روپئے، 600 کروڑ روپئے اور 535 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ ہر ایک میڈیکل کالج میں 500 بستروں پر مشتمل ٹیچنگ ہسپتال، او پی ڈی / آئی پی ڈی خدمات اور ایمرجنسی خدمات، آئی سی یو خدمات، او ٹی اور تشخیصی خدمات وغیرہ دستیاب ہیں۔ ہر ایک میڈیکل کالج 100 ایم بی بی ایس طلبا کے داخلے کی صلاحیت کا حامل ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعہ ’آپ کے دوار آیوشمان‘ مہم کا رسمی آغاز کیا جانا بہبودی اسکیموں کی 100 فیصد تکمیل کے لیے ہر ایک استفادہ کنندہ تک پہنچنے کے اُن کے خواب کی تکمیل کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تین نمائندہ مستفیدین کو آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی) کارڈس بھی تقسیم کیے، بعد ازاں ریاست کے تمام اضلاع میں تقریباً 1.1 کروڑ اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی کارڈس تقسیم کیے گئے۔
آسام جدید ترین حفظانِ صحت اختراعی ادارے (اے اے ایچ آئی آئی) کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جانا صحت سے متعلق شعبوں میں ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے وزیر اعظم کے خواب کی تکمیل کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔ ملک میں حفظانِ صحت میں استعمال کی جانے والی بیشتر تکنالوجیاں درآمد شدہ ہیں اور انہیں مختلف ماحول میں تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ بہت مہنگی ہے اور جسے بھارتی ماحول میں آپریٹ کرنا ایک پیچیدہ عمل ہے۔ اے اے ایچ آئی آئی کا تصور ایسے ہی سیاق و سباق میں کیا گیا ہے اور یہ اس طرح کام کرے گا کہ ’ہم اپنے مسائل کا خود حل تلاش کریں‘۔ اے اے ایچ آئی آئی کو تقریباً 546 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا اور یہ ادویہ اور حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے میں جدید تکنالوجی اور تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے سہولت بہم پہنچائے گا، ساتھ ہی یہ صحت سے متعلق ملک کے منفرد مسائل کی شناخت کرے گا اور مسائل کے حل کے لیے نئی تکنالوجیوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔