Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates to the nation projects worth more than Rs. 3,400 crores in Guwahati, Assam
Dedicates AIIMS Guwahati and three other medical colleges to the nation
Launches ‘Aapke Dwar Ayushman’ campaign
Lays foundation stone of Assam Advanced Health Care Innovation Institute
“Social infrastructure has significantly improved in the Northeast in last nine years”
“We work with 'Seva Bhaav' for the people”
“We are moving forward with the mantra of India’s development through Northeast’s development”
“Government’s policy, intentions and commitment are not driven by self-interest but by the spirit of ‘nation first - people first’”
“Development becomes impossible when the politics of dynasty, regionalism, corruption and instability start to dominate”
“The schemes started by our government have greatly benefited the health of women”
“Our government is modernizing India's health sector according to the needs of the 21st century”
“The biggest basis for change in India's healthcare system is Sabka Prayas”
14 APR 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various projects worth more than Rs. 3,400 crores in Guwahati, Assam today. The Prime Minister dedicated AIIMS Guwahati and three other medical colleges to the nation. He also laid the foundation stone of Assam Advanced Health Care Innovation Institute (AAHII) and launched ‘Aapke Dwar Ayushman’ campaign by distributing Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) cards to eligible beneficiaries.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister greeted the people on the auspicious occasion of Rongali Bihu. The Prime Minister remarked that the health infrastructure of Assam and the North East has found new strength as the Northeast gets its first AIIMS and the state of Assam gets three new medical colleges. He underlined that the foundation stone for a 500-bed super speciality hospital has also been laid for advanced research in collaboration with IIT Guwahati. He also noted that work is underway in mission mode to distribute Ayushman Cards to millions of citizens of Assam. The citizens, the Prime Minister continued, from the neighbouring states of Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur and Mizoram will also reap the benefits of today’s development projects. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone for today’s projects.
The Prime Minister mentioned the efforts to enhance connectivity in the Northeast and visible improvement in the road, rail and airport infrastructure in the last 8-9 years. The Prime Minister said along with physical infrastructure, social infrastructure also received a massive boost in the region as education and health facilities have been expanded in an unprecedented manner. The Prime Minister had presented a number of medical colleges during his last visit and today he presented AIIMS and three medical colleges. The Prime Minister also underlined the support to medical facilities and in turn to patients from ever-improving rail-road connectivity in the region.
The Prime Minister recalled how the hunger for taking credit and a sense of lording over the masses in the previous regimes made the nation helpless, the Prime Minister interjected as he pointed out that the general public is a form of God. He said that the previous governments had created a feeling of alienation towards the Northeast and deemed it too far from the mainland. But the present government, the Prime Minister explained, comes with a service-oriented belief which makes the Northeast very approachable and the feeling of proximity never ceases.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the people of the Northeast have taken charge of their destiny and development. “We are moving forward with the mantra of India’s development through the development of the Northeast. In this movement of development, the central government is accompanying as a friend and servant”, the Prime Minister added.
Referring to the long-festering challenges of the region, the Prime Minister said that development becomes impossible when the politics of dynasty, regionalism, corruption and instability start to dominate. This, the Prime Minister remarked, happened with our healthcare system. He illustrated this by giving an example of AIIMS which was established in the 50s and no effort was made to open AIIMS in other parts of the country. Despite the initiation of the process during the time of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Prime Minister said that efforts did not move in subsequent years, and only after 2014, these issues were addressed by the present government. He informed that in recent years the government started work on 15 AIIMS and treatments and courses have already begun in most of them. “AIIMS Guwahati too is an example of the fact that our government fulfills all the resolutions”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the policies of the previous governments created a scarcity of doctors and medical professionals in the nation and erected a wall before quality health service. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that the government has worked on a huge scale to boost medical infrastructure and medical professionals in the country. Highlighting the developments in the field of medical infrastructure, the Prime Minister informed that approximately 300 medical colleges became functional in the last 9 years when compared to only 150 medical colleges a decade before 2014. He also added that the number of MBBS seats in the country doubled to around 1 lakh in the last 9 years, while the PG seats have seen a rise of 110 percent. With the establishment of the National Medical Commission for the expansion of medical education in the country, the Prime Minister underlined that reservations have also been ensured so that youth from backward families can fulfill their dreams of becoming doctors. The Prime Minister informed that more than 150 nursing colleges have also been declared as part of this year’s Budget. In the Northeast, the Prime Minister said, the number of medical colleges in the region along with the number of seats have doubled in the last 9 years while work is underway for several new ones.
The Prime Minister credited the solid work in the medical and healthcare field to a strong and stable government at the center. He said in BJP governments policy, intentions and commitment are not driven by self-interest but by the spirit of ‘nation first - countrymen first’. That is why, he said, the focus of the government was not on vote bank but on reducing the problems of the citizens. The Prime Minister conveyed his understanding of the plight of lack of financial resources for medical treatment for a poor family and talked about the Ayushman Yojana that provides free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees. Similarly, 9000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are providing affordable medicines. He also mentioned ceilings on the cost of stents and knee implants and free dialysis centers in every district. More than 1.5 lakh Wellness centers are providing important tests for early diagnosis and better treatment. Pradhanmantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan is also addressing a key medical challenge of the country and the poor. Preventive health care focus via cleanliness, Yoga and Ayurveda will improve wellness and prevent disease.
Reflecting on the successes of the Government schemes, the Prime Minister said that he feels blessed on getting the opportunity to serve the people. He gave the example of Ayushman Bharat PM Jan Arogya Yojna Yojna and said that it has become a support system for the poor helping them save Rs 80,000 crores. He credited the Jan Aushadhi Kendras with helping the middle class save Rs 20,000 crores. He further added that the poor and middle class are saving Rs 13,000 crore every year due to the reduction in the cost of stents and knee implants, while the facility of free dialysis has helped poor kidney patients save Rs 500 crores. The Prime Minister also noted that the campaign to hand over about 1 crore Ayushman Bharat Cards has also begun in Assam which will further help them save more money.
The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the impact of the measures taken in the field of healthcare on the welfare of women. He noted the traditional reluctance of women to spend on their health. He said that the propagation of toilets saved them from many ailments and Ujjwala connections saved them from smoke-related problems. Jal Jeevan Mission helped with waterborne diseases and Mission Indradhanush saved them by free vaccination for serious diseases. Ayushman Bharat, Pradhanmantri Matru Vandana Scheme and National Nutrition Mission improved health indicators among women. “When the government is sensitive and there is a feeling of service towards the poor, then such work is done”, the Prime Minister added.
Shri Modi said, “Our government is also modernizing India's health sector according to the needs of the 21st century.” He listed Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission and Digital Health ID which will make health records of the citizens with one click and will improve hospital services. He expressed happiness that so far, 38 crore health IDs have been issued and more than 2 lakh health facilities and 1.5 lakh health professionals have been verified. Noting the growing popularity of e-Sanjeevini, the Prime Minister mentioned the feat of completing 10 crore e-consultation through the scheme.
“The biggest basis for change in India's healthcare system is Sabka Prayas (everyone's effort)”, the Prime Minister said. He recalled the spirit of Sabka Prayas during the crisis of Coronavirus and noted that the entire world is praising the world's biggest, fastest, and most effective Covid vaccination campaign. He noted the contributions of Asha workers, Anganwadi workers, primary healthcare workers and the pharmaceutical sector in delivering Made in India vaccines to even the remotest of places within a very short time. “Such a big Mahayagya becomes successful only when there is Sabka Prayas (everyone's effort) and Sabka Vishwas (everyone's faith)”, the Prime Minister said. He concluded the address by urging everyone to move forward with the spirit of Sabka Prayas and take the mission of Healthy India, Prosperous India to new heights.
Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pawar and Minister from Government of Assam were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The operationalization of AIIMS, Guwahati will mark a momentous occasion for the state of Assam and the entire North-East region. This is also a testimony of the Prime Minister’s commitment to strengthening health infrastructure across the country. The foundation stone of this hospital was also laid by the Prime Minister in May 2017. Built at a cost of more than Rs. 1120 crores, AIIMS Guwahati is a state-of-the-art hospital with a capacity of 750 beds including 30 AYUSH beds. This hospital will have an annual intake capacity of 100 MBBS students every year along with providing world-class health facilities to the people of the Northeast.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation three medical colleges viz Nalbari Medical College, Nalbari; Nagaon Medical College, Nagaon; and Kokrajhar Medical College, Kokrajhar, built at a cost of about Rs. 615 crores, Rs. 600 crores and Rs. 535 crores respectively. Each medical college has an attached 500-bed teaching hospital with OPD/IPD services including emergency services, ICU facilities, OT and diagnostic facilities etc. Each medical college will have an annual intake capacity of 100 MBBS students.
The ceremonial launch of ‘Aapke Dwar Ayushman’ campaign by the Prime Minister is a step towards realising his vision of reaching out to every beneficiary to ensure 100 percent saturation of welfare schemes. Prime Minister also distributed Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) cards to three representative beneficiaries, which was followed by the distribution of about 1.1 crore AB-PMJAY Cards in all districts of the state.
The foundation stone of Assam Advanced Health Care Innovation Institute (AAHII) is a step towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Atmnirbhar Bharat’ and 'Make in India' in the areas related to health. The majority of technologies used in healthcare in the country are imported and developed in a different context, which is highly expensive and complex to operate in the Indian environment. AAHII is envisioned in such a context and will work such that ‘we find our own solutions for our own problems’. AAHII, to be built at a cost of about Rs. 546 crores and will facilitate cutting-edge inventions and R&D in medicine and healthcare, identify the nation's unique problems related to health and promote the development of new technologies for solving those problems.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुवाहाटी, असम में 3,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण किया
एम्स, गुवाहाटी और तीन अन्य मेडिकल कॉलेजों को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
'आपके द्वार आयुष्मान' अभियान की शुरुआत की
असम उन्नत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल नवाचार संस्थान की आधारशिला रखी
"पिछले नौ वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर में सामाजिक अवसंरचना में बहुत सुधार हुए हैं"
"हम 'सेवा भाव' के साथ लोगों के लिए काम करते हैं"
“पूर्वोत्तर के विकास के माध्यम से भारत का विकास के मंत्र के साथ हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं”
"हमारी सरकारों में नीति, नीयत और निष्ठा किसी स्वार्थ से नहीं बल्कि- राष्ट्र प्रथम, देशवासी प्रथम की भावना से तय होती है"
“जब वंशवाद, क्षेत्रवाद, भ्रष्टाचार और अस्थिरता की राजनीति हावी होने लगती है, तो विकास असंभव हो जाता है”
“हमारी सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई योजनाओं से महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य को बहुत लाभ मिला है”
“हमारी सरकार 21वीं सदी की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप भारत के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र का आधुनिकीकरण कर रही है”
"भारत की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में बदलाव का सबसे बड़ा आधार है, सबका प्रयास"
14 APR 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुवाहाटी, असम में 3,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने एम्स, गुवाहाटी और तीन अन्य मेडिकल कॉलेजों को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने उन्नत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल नवाचार संस्थान (एएएचआईआई) की आधारशिला भी रखी और पात्र लाभार्थियों को आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) कार्ड वितरित करके 'आपके द्वार आयुष्मान' अभियान की शुरुआत की।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने रोंगाली बिहू के शुभ अवसर पर लोगों को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि असम और पूर्वोत्तर की स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को नई ताकत मिली है, क्योंकि पूर्वोत्तर को अपना पहला एम्स मिला है और असम राज्य को तीन नए मेडिकल कॉलेज मिले हैं। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि आईआईटी, गुवाहाटी के सहयोग से उन्नत अनुसंधान के लिए 500 बिस्तरों वाले सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल की आधारशिला भी रखी गई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि असम के लाखों नागरिकों को आयुष्मान कार्ड वितरित करने के लिए मिशन मोड में काम चल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश, नगालैंड, मेघालय, मणिपुर और मिजोरम जैसे पड़ोसी राज्यों के नागरिक भी आज की विकास परियोजनाओं का लाभ उठाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज की परियोजनाओं के लिए सभी को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 8-9 वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के प्रयासों और सड़क, रेल और हवाई अड्डे की अवसंरचना में स्पष्ट सुधार का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भौतिक अवसंरचना के साथ-साथ सामाजिक अवसंरचना को भी इस क्षेत्र में बहुत बढ़ावा दिया गया है, क्योंकि शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का अभूतपूर्व तरीके से विस्तार किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी पिछली यात्रा के दौरान कई मेडिकल कॉलेज राष्ट्र को समर्पित किये थे और आज उन्होंने एम्स और तीन मेडिकल कॉलेजों का लोकार्पण किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र में रेल-सड़क संपर्क में लगातार सुधार से चिकित्सा सुविधाओं और मरीजों को मिले समर्थन को भी रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि कैसे श्रेय लेने की भूख और पिछली सरकारों की जनता पर हावी होने की भावना ने देश को असहाय बना दिया था, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आम जनता भगवान का रूप होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों ने पूर्वोत्तर के प्रति अलगाव की भावना पैदा की थी और इसे मुख्य भूमि से बहुत दूर समझा था। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि लेकिन वर्तमान सरकार, सेवा-भाव के साथ आयी है जो पूर्वोत्तर को बहुत सुगम बनाता है और निकटता की भावना कभी समाप्त नहीं होती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों ने अपने भाग्य और विकास की कमान संभाली है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हम पूर्वोत्तर के विकास के माध्यम से भारत का विकास, के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। विकास के इस अभियान में केंद्र सरकार मित्र और सेवक के रूप में साथ दे रही है।
क्षेत्र की लंबे समय से चली आ रही चुनौतियों का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब वंशवाद, क्षेत्रवाद, भ्रष्टाचार और अस्थिरता की राजनीति हावी होने लगती है, तो विकास असंभव हो जाता है। ऐसा हमारी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने 50 के दशक में स्थापित एम्स का उदाहरण देकर इसे विस्तार से बताया कि देश के अन्य हिस्सों में एम्स खोलने के लिए कोई प्रयास नहीं किया गया। श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के समय प्रक्रिया शुरू होने के बावजूद, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बाद के वर्षों में प्रयास नहीं हुए और केवल 2014 के बाद, इन मुद्दों का वर्तमान सरकार द्वारा समाधान किया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि हाल के वर्षों में सरकार ने 15 एम्स पर काम शुरू किया है और उनमें से अधिकांश में उपचार और शिक्षण कार्य शुरू हो चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "एम्स गुवाहाटी भी इस बात का उदाहरण है कि हमारी सरकार सभी संकल्पों को पूरा करती है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि पिछली सरकारों की नीतियों ने देश में डॉक्टरों और चिकित्सा कर्मियों की कमी पैदा की और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा के सामने एक दीवार खड़ी कर दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में, सरकार ने देश में चिकित्सा अवसंरचना और चिकित्सा कर्मियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर काम किया है। चिकित्सा अवसंरचना के क्षेत्र में हुए विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 2014 से पहले के दशक के केवल 150 मेडिकल कॉलेजों की तुलना में, पिछले 9 वर्षों में लगभग 300 मेडिकल कॉलेजों में पढ़ाई और उपचार कार्य शुरू हो गए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश में एमबीबीएस सीटों की संख्या पिछले 9 वर्षों में दोगुनी होकर लगभग 1 लाख हो गयी है, जबकि पीजी सीटों में 110 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि देश में चिकित्सा शिक्षा के विस्तार के लिए राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग की स्थापना के साथ, आरक्षण भी सुनिश्चित किया गया है, ताकि पिछड़े परिवारों के युवा डॉक्टर बनने के अपने सपनों को पूरा कर सकें। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इस वर्ष के बजट में 150 से अधिक नर्सिंग कॉलेजों के निर्माण की भी घोषणा की गयी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, पूर्वोत्तर में सीटों की संख्या के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या भी पिछले 9 वर्षों में दोगुनी हो गई है, जबकि कई नए संस्थानों के लिए कार्य प्रगति पर हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में हुए ठोस काम का श्रेय केंद्र में मजबूत और स्थिर सरकार को दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बीजेपी सरकार की नीति, नीयत और निष्ठा स्वार्थ से नहीं, बल्कि 'देश प्रथम-देशवासी प्रथम' की भावना से तय होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए सरकार का ध्यान वोट बैंक पर नहीं, बल्कि नागरिकों की समस्याओं को कम करने पर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक गरीब परिवार में चिकित्सा उपचार के लिए वित्तीय संसाधनों की कमी की पीड़ा के बारे में बात की और कहा कि आयुष्मान योजना 5 लाख रुपये तक का मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। इसी तरह 9000 जन औषधि केंद्र किफायती दवाएं उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। उन्होंने स्टेंट और घुटने के प्रत्यारोपण की कीमत की ऊपरी सीमा तय करने और हर जिले में मुफ्त डायलिसिस केंद्रों का भी उल्लेख किया। 1.5 लाख से अधिक आरोग्य कल्याण केंद्र शीघ्र निदान और बेहतर उपचार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण परीक्षण सुविधा प्रदान कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान देश और गरीबों की एक प्रमुख चिकित्सा चुनौती का भी समाधान कर रहा है। स्वच्छता, योग और आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से स्वास्थ्य में सुधार होगा और बीमारी को रोका जा सकेगा।
सरकारी योजनाओं की सफलताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे लोगों की सेवा करने का अवसर पाकर धन्य महसूस करते हैं। उन्होंने आयुष्मान भारत पीएम जन आरोग्य योजना का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि यह गरीबों के लिए एक सहायता प्रणाली बन गई है, जिससे उन्हें 80,000 करोड़ रुपये की बचत करने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने मध्यम वर्ग को 20,000 करोड़ रुपये बचाने में मदद करने का श्रेय जन औषधि केंद्रों को दिया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्टेंट और घुटने के प्रत्यारोपण की लागत में कमी के कारण गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग को हर साल 13,000 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हो रही है, जबकि मुफ्त डायलिसिस की सुविधा से गरीब किडनी मरीजों को 500 करोड़ रुपये बचाने में मदद मिली है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि लगभग 1 करोड़ आयुष्मान भारत कार्ड सौंपने का अभियान असम में भी शुरू हो गया है, जो उन्हें और अधिक पैसे की बचत करने में मदद करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महिलाओं के कल्याण के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में किए गए उपायों के प्रभाव पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने अपने स्वास्थ्य पर खर्च करने के प्रति महिलाओं की पारंपरिक अनिच्छा को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि शौचालय के प्रसार ने उन्हें कई बीमारियों से बचाया और उज्ज्वला योजना ने उन्हें धुएं से संबंधित समस्याओं से बचाने में मदद की। जल जीवन मिशन ने जलजनित बीमारियों से बचाने में मदद की और मिशन इंद्रधनुष ने गंभीर बीमारियों के लिए मुफ्त टीकाकरण कर उन्हें सुरक्षित किया। आयुष्मान भारत, प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना और राष्ट्रीय पोषण अभियान ने महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में सुधार किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “जब सरकार संवेदनशील होती है और गरीबों के प्रति सेवा की भावना होती है, तो ऐसे काम होते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमारी सरकार 21वीं सदी की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप भारत के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र का भी आधुनिकीकरण कर रही है।" उन्होंने आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य अभियान और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य आईडी का उल्लेख किया, जो एक क्लिक से नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड बनाएगा और अस्पताल की सेवाओं में सुधार करेगा। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि अब तक 38 करोड़ स्वास्थ्य आईडी जारी किये जा चुके हैं और 2 लाख से अधिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं और 1.5 लाख स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों का सत्यापन किया जा चुका है। ई-संजीवनी की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने योजना के माध्यम से 10 करोड़ ई-परामर्श पूरा करने की उपलब्धि का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में बदलाव का सबसे बड़ा आधार है, सबका प्रयास।" उन्होंने कोरोनावायरस संकट के दौरान सबका प्रयास की भावना को याद किया और कहा कि दुनिया के सबसे बड़े, सबसे तेज और सबसे प्रभावी कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान की पूरी दुनिया प्रशंसा कर रही है। उन्होंने आशा कार्यकर्ताओं, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं और फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र के योगदान का उल्लेख किया, जिसके कारण मेड इन इंडिया टीकों को बहुत कम समय में दूर-दराज के स्थानों तक पहुंचाने में सफलता मिली। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “इतना बड़ा महायज्ञ तभी सफल होता है, जब सबका प्रयास और सबका विश्वास हो।“ उन्होंने सबका प्रयास की भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ने और स्वस्थ भारत, समृद्ध भारत के मिशन को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने का सभी से आग्रह करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया।
असम के राज्यपाल श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया, असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती पवार, असम सरकार के मंत्री और अन्य इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
एम्स, गुवाहाटी का शुभारम्भ, असम राज्य और पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है। यह देश भर में स्वास्थ्य-अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता का भी प्रमाण है। मई 2017 में इस अस्पताल की आधारशिला भी प्रधानमंत्री ने रखी थी। 1120 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित एम्स गुवाहाटी, 30 आयुष बिस्तरों सहित 750 बिस्तरों की क्षमता वाला एक अत्याधुनिक अस्पताल है। इस अस्पताल से पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों को विश्व स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं मिलेंगी और हर साल 100 एमबीबीएस छात्रों को वार्षिक तौर पर प्रवेश मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश को तीन मेडिकल कॉलेज अर्थात नलबाड़ी मेडिकल कॉलेज, नलबाड़ी; नागांव मेडिकल कॉलेज, नागांव और कोकराझार मेडिकल कॉलेज, कोकराझार भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया, जिन्हें क्रमशः लगभग 615 करोड़ रुपये, 600 करोड़ रुपये और 535 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित किया गया है। प्रत्येक मेडिकल कॉलेज में 500 बिस्तरों वाला शिक्षण अस्पताल संलग्न है, जिनमें आपातकालीन सेवाओं, आईसीयू सुविधाओं, ओटी और डायग्नोस्टिक सुविधाओं सहित ओपीडी/आईपीडी सेवाओं की सुविधा है। प्रत्येक मेडिकल कॉलेज की वार्षिक प्रवेश क्षमता 100 एमबीबीएस छात्रों की होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 'आपके द्वार आयुष्मान' अभियान का औपचारिक शुभारंभ, कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के सन्दर्भ में 100 प्रतिशत की पूर्णता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक लाभार्थी तक पहुंचने के उनके दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने तीन प्रतिनिधि लाभार्थियों को आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) कार्ड भी वितरित किए, जिसके बाद राज्य के सभी जिलों में लगभग 1.1 करोड़ एबी-पीएमजेएवाई कार्ड वितरित किए जायेंगे।
असम उन्नत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल नवाचार संस्थान (एएएचआईआई) का शिलान्यास, स्वास्थ्य-संबंधी क्षेत्रों में प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'मेक इन इंडिया' के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा में उपयोग की जाने वाली अधिकांश प्रौद्योगिकियां आयात और एक अलग संदर्भ में विकसित की जाती हैं, जो भारतीय परिवेश में संचालन के लिए अत्यधिक महंगी और जटिल होती हैं। एएएचआईआई की परिकल्पना उपरोक्त संदर्भ में की गई है और यह इस तरह काम करेगा कि 'हम अपनी समस्याओं का समाधान खुद ढूंढ़ लें'। एएएचआईआई को लगभग 546 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया जाएगा और यह दवा तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक आविष्कारों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित देश की समस्याओं की पहचान करेगा और उन समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए नई तकनीकों के विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।