பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அசாம் மாநிலம் குவாஹத்தியில் ரூ. 3,400 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்புள்ள திட்டங்களுக்குப் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, தொடங்கி வைத்து நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
குவாஹத்தி எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் மூன்று மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
‘உங்கள் வீடுதேடி மருத்துவம்’ இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
அசாம் நவீன சுகாதார நலன்சார்ந்த புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு நிறுவனத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
"கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் வடகிழக்கில் சமூக உள்கட்டமைப்பு கணிசமாக மேம்பட்டுள்ளது"
"நாங்கள் மக்களுக்கு 'சேவை மனப்பான்மை' யுடன் பணியாற்றுகிறோம்"
"வடகிழக்கின் வளர்ச்சி மூலம் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி என்ற மந்திரத்துடன் நாம் முன்னேறி வருகிறோம்"
"அரசின் கொள்கை, நோக்கங்கள், அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவை சுயநலத்தால் இயக்கப்படவில்லை, மாறாக 'தேசமே முதலில் - மக்களே முதலில்' என்ற உணர்வால் இயக்கப்படுகிறது"
"வாரிசு அரசியல், பிராந்தியவாதம், ஊழல் மற்றும் உறுதியற்ற தன்மை ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தத் தொடங்கும்போது வளர்ச்சி சாத்தியமற்றது"
"எங்கள் அரசால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் பெண்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்குப் பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கின்றன"
"எங்கள் அரசு 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் தேவைக்கேற்ப இந்தியாவின் சுகாதாரத் துறையை நவீனமயமாக்குகிறது"
"அனைவரின் முயற்சி என்பது இந்திய சுகாதார அமைப்பில் மாற்றத்திற்கான மிகப்பெரிய அடிப்படை"
14 APR 2023 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
அசாம் மாநிலம் குவாஹத்தியில் இன்று ரூ. 3,400 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்புள்ள பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டி,நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். குவாஹத்தி எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் மூன்று மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளைப் பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். அசாம் நவீன சுகாதார நலன்சார்ந்த புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு நிறுவனத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டிய அவர், தகுதியுள்ளப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்ட அட்டைகளை வழங்கி ‘உங்கள் வீடு தேடி மருத்துவம்’ இயக்கத்தையும் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
கூடியிருந்தோரிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், புனிதமான ரோங்காலி பிஹு விழாவையொட்டி மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். வடகிழக்கின் முதல் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் அஸ்ஸாம் மாநிலத்திற்கு மூன்று புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் கிடைத்துள்ளதால், அசாம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு புதிய பலத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஐஐடி குவாஹத்தியுடன் இணைந்து மேம்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சிக்காக 500 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட உயர் சிறப்பு மருத்துவமனைக்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதையும் அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். அசாமின் லட்சக்கணக்கான குடிமக்களுக்கு ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகள் விநியோகிக்கும் பணி இயக்க முறையில் நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம், நாகாலாந்து, மேகாலயா, மணிப்பூர், மிசோரம் ஆகிய அண்டை மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த குடிமக்களும் இன்றைய வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களின் பலனைப் பெறுவார்கள் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். இன்றைய திட்டங்களுக்காக அனைவருக்கும் பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
வடகிழக்கில் போக்குவரத்துத் தொடர்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் கடந்த 8-9 ஆண்டுகளில் சாலை, ரயில் மற்றும் விமான நிலைய உள்கட்டமைப்பில் காணப்படும் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்துப் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கல்வி மற்றும் சுகாதார வசதிகள் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதால், இப்பகுதியில் கட்டுமான உட்கட்டமைப்புடன், சமூக உட்கட்டமைப்பும் மாபெரும் ஊக்கத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளதாகப் பிரதமர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் தமது முந்தைய பயணத்தின் போது பல மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளை வழங்கினார், இன்று அவர் எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் மூன்று மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளை வழங்கினார். இப்பகுதியில் மருத்துவ வசதிகளுக்கான ஆதரவையும், தொடர்ந்து மேம்பட்டு வரும் ரயில்-சாலை இணைப்பிலிருந்து நோயாளிகளுக்கான ஆதரவையும் பிரதமர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
கடந்தகால ஆட்சிகளின் புகழடையும் பசியும், மக்களின் மீதான ஆதிக்க உணர்வும் தேசத்தை எப்படி உதவியற்றதாக மாற்றியது என்பதை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், பொது மக்களும் கடவுளின் வடிவம் என்பதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். கடந்த அரசுகள் வடகிழக்கின் மீது அந்நிய உணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியதாகவும், அது பிரதான நிலப்பரப்பில் இருந்து வெகு தொலைவில் இருப்பதாகக் கருதச் செய்ததாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். ஆனால் தற்போதைய அரசு, சேவை சார்ந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன் அணுகுகிறது. இது வடகிழக்கை மிகவும் நெருங்கக்கூடியதாக ஆக்குகிறது. இந்த அருகமை உணர்வு ஒருபோதும் மாறாது என்று பிரதமர் விவரித்தார்.
வடகிழக்கு மக்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கைக்கும் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் பொறுப்பானவர்கள் ஆகியிருப்பது குறித்துப் பிரதமர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். “வடகிழக்கு வளர்ச்சியின் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி என்ற மந்திரத்துடன் நாங்கள் முன்னேறி வருகிறோம். இந்த வளர்ச்சி இயக்கத்தில், மத்திய அரசு நண்பனாகவும், சேவகனாகவும் துணை நிற்கிறது” என்று பிரதமர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்தப் பகுதியின் நீண்டகால சவால்கள் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், வாரிசு அரசியல், பிராந்தியவாதம், ஊழல் மற்றும் உறுதியற்ற தன்மை ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தத் தொடங்கும் போது வளர்ச்சி சாத்தியமற்றதாகிவிடும் என்றார். இது, நமது சுகாதார அமைப்பில் நடந்தது என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 50 களில் நிறுவப்பட்ட எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் நாட்டின் பிற பகுதிகளில் எய்ம்ஸ் திறக்க எந்த முயற்சியும் எடுக்கப்படவில்லை என்பதை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதன் மூலம் இதை அவர் விளக்கினார். திரு அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாய் காலத்தில் இந்த செயல்முறை தொடங்கப்பட்ட போதிலும், அடுத்தடுத்த ஆண்டுகளில் முயற்சிகள் நகரவில்லை என்றும், 2014 க்குப் பிறகுதான், தற்போதைய அரசால் இந்த பிரச்சினைகள் தீர்க்கப்பட்டன என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். அண்மை ஆண்டுகளில் அரசு 15 எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கான பணியைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது என்றும், அவற்றில் பெரும்பாலானவற்றில் சிகிச்சைகள் மற்றும் படிப்புகள் ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கிவிட்டதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். “எங்கள் அரசு அனைத்துத் தீர்மானங்களையும் நிறைவேற்றுகிறது என்பதற்கு எய்ம்ஸ் குவாஹத்தியும் ஓர் எடுத்துக்காட்டு” என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
முந்தைய அரசுகளின் கொள்கைகள் நாட்டில் மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ நிபுணர்களின் பற்றாக்குறையை உருவாக்கியது; தரமான சுகாதார சேவைக்கு முன் சுவர் எழுப்பப்பட்டது என்று பிரதமர் மீண்டும் உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டில் மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மருத்துவ நிபுணர்களை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு அரசு மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளதாகப் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்களை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், 2014ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு முந்தைய தசாப்தத்தில் 150 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் மட்டும் என்பதுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் 300 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் செயல்படத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன என்றார். கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டில் எம்பிபிஎஸ் இடங்கள் இரு மடங்காகி 1 லட்சமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, அதே நேரத்தில் முதுநிலை படிப்புக்கான இடங்கள் 110 சதவீதம் உயர்ந்துள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டில் மருத்துவக் கல்வியை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்காக தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம், பின்தங்கிய குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்கள் மருத்துவராக வேண்டும் என்ற கனவுகளை நனவாக்கும் வகையில் இடஒதுக்கீடும் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதைப் பிரதமர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். இந்த ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் 150க்கும் அதிகமான செவிலியர் கல்லூரிகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். வடகிழக்கில், பல புதிய கல்லூரிகளுக்கான பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வரும் நிலையில், கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும், மருத்துவ இடங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் இரண்டு மடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
மருத்துவம் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறையில் உறுதியான பணிக்கு மத்தியில் வலுவான மற்றும் நிலையான அரசு இருப்பதே காரணம் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். பிஜேபி அரசின் கொள்கை, நோக்கங்கள், அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவை சுயநலத்தால் இயக்கப்படுவதில்லை, மாறாக ‘தேசமே முதலில் - நாட்டு மக்களே முதலில்’ என்ற உணர்வால் இயக்கப்படுகிறது என்றார். அதனால்தான், அரசின் கவனம் வாக்கு வங்கியில் இல்லாமல் குடிமக்களின் பிரச்சினைகளைக் குறைப்பதில் உள்ளது என்றார். ஏழைக் குடும்பத்திற்கு மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்கு நிதி ஆதாரம் இல்லாத அவல நிலையைத் தாம் புரிந்து கொண்டதாகக் கூறிய பிரதமர், 5 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை இலவச சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் ஆயுஷ்மான் திட்டம் குறித்துப் பேசினார். இதேபோல், 9,000 மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் மலிவு விலையில் மருந்துகளை வழங்குகின்றன. ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் ஸ்டெண்டுகள், முழங்கால் மாற்று சிகிச்சை மற்றும் இலவச டயாலிசிஸ் மையங்களின் கட்டணத்திற்கு உச்சவரம்பு விதித்திருப்பது பற்றி அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 1.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் ஆரம்பகால நோயறிதல் மற்றும் சிறந்த சிகிச்சைக்கான முக்கியமான சோதனைகளை வழங்குகின்றன. பிரதமரின் காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா திட்டம்நாடு மற்றும் ஏழைகளின் முக்கிய மருத்துவ சவாலையும் எதிர்கொள்கிறது. சுகாதாரம், யோகா, ஆயுர்வேதம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் தடுப்பு சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்தும்; நோய்களைத் தடுக்கும்.
"21ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் தேவைக்கேற்ப இந்தியாவின் சுகாதாரத் துறையையும் எமது அரசு நவீனப்படுத்துகிறது” என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் ஹெல்த் மிஷன் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் ஹெல்த் ஐடி ஆகியவற்றை அவர் பட்டியலிட்டார், இது குடிமக்களின் சுகாதார பதிவுகளை ஒரே கிளிக்கில் அறியச் செய்யும் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனை சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்தும். இதுவரை 38 கோடி சுகாதார அடையாள அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதற்கும், 2 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான சுகாதார வசதிகள் செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதற்கும் 1.5 லட்சம் சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டிருப்பதற்கும் அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். இ-சஞ்சீவினி பிரபலமடைந்து வருவது பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 10 கோடி இ-ஆலோசனை செய்யப்பட்ட சாதனையைக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"இந்திய சுகாதார அமைப்பில் மாற்றத்திற்கான மிகப்பெரிய அடிப்படை அனைவரின் முயற்சி", என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். கொரோனா வைரஸ் நெருக்கடியின் போது அனைவரின் முயற்சி உணர்வை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார், மேலும் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய, வேகமான, மிகவும் பயனுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தை முழு உலகமும் பாராட்டுவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள், அங்கன்வாடிப் பணியாளர்கள், ஆரம்ப சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மருந்துத் துறையினர் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகளை மிகக் குறுகிய காலத்திற்குள் தொலைதூர இடங்களுக்குக் கூட வழங்குவதில் செய்த பங்களிப்பை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அனைவரின் முயற்சியும் அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கையும் இருக்கும் போதுதான் இவ்வளவு பெரிய யாகம் வெற்றியடைகிறது” என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். அனைவரின் முயற்சி என்ற உணர்வோடு அனைவரும் முன்னேறி, ஆரோக்கியமான இந்தியா, வளமான இந்தியா என்ற பணியை புதிய உச்சத்திற்குக் கொண்டு செல்லுமாறு அனைவரையும் வலியுறுத்தி பிரதமர் தமது உரையை நிறைவுசெய்தார் .
அசாம் ஆளுநர் திரு குலாப் சந்த் கட்டாரியா, அசாம் முதலமைச்சர், திரு ஹிமந்த பிஸ்வா சர்மா, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர், டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர், டாக்டர் பாரதி பவார் மற்றும் அசாம் மாநில அமைச்சர் உள்ளிட்டோரும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates to the nation projects worth more than Rs. 3,400 crores in Guwahati, Assam
Dedicates AIIMS Guwahati and three other medical colleges to the nation
Launches ‘Aapke Dwar Ayushman’ campaign
Lays foundation stone of Assam Advanced Health Care Innovation Institute
“Social infrastructure has significantly improved in the Northeast in last nine years”
“We work with 'Seva Bhaav' for the people”
“We are moving forward with the mantra of India’s development through Northeast’s development”
“Government’s policy, intentions and commitment are not driven by self-interest but by the spirit of ‘nation first - people first’”
“Development becomes impossible when the politics of dynasty, regionalism, corruption and instability start to dominate”
“The schemes started by our government have greatly benefited the health of women”
“Our government is modernizing India's health sector according to the needs of the 21st century”
“The biggest basis for change in India's healthcare system is Sabka Prayas”
14 APR 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various projects worth more than Rs. 3,400 crores in Guwahati, Assam today. The Prime Minister dedicated AIIMS Guwahati and three other medical colleges to the nation. He also laid the foundation stone of Assam Advanced Health Care Innovation Institute (AAHII) and launched ‘Aapke Dwar Ayushman’ campaign by distributing Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) cards to eligible beneficiaries.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister greeted the people on the auspicious occasion of Rongali Bihu. The Prime Minister remarked that the health infrastructure of Assam and the North East has found new strength as the Northeast gets its first AIIMS and the state of Assam gets three new medical colleges. He underlined that the foundation stone for a 500-bed super speciality hospital has also been laid for advanced research in collaboration with IIT Guwahati. He also noted that work is underway in mission mode to distribute Ayushman Cards to millions of citizens of Assam. The citizens, the Prime Minister continued, from the neighbouring states of Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur and Mizoram will also reap the benefits of today’s development projects. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone for today’s projects.
The Prime Minister mentioned the efforts to enhance connectivity in the Northeast and visible improvement in the road, rail and airport infrastructure in the last 8-9 years. The Prime Minister said along with physical infrastructure, social infrastructure also received a massive boost in the region as education and health facilities have been expanded in an unprecedented manner. The Prime Minister had presented a number of medical colleges during his last visit and today he presented AIIMS and three medical colleges. The Prime Minister also underlined the support to medical facilities and in turn to patients from ever-improving rail-road connectivity in the region.
The Prime Minister recalled how the hunger for taking credit and a sense of lording over the masses in the previous regimes made the nation helpless, the Prime Minister interjected as he pointed out that the general public is a form of God. He said that the previous governments had created a feeling of alienation towards the Northeast and deemed it too far from the mainland. But the present government, the Prime Minister explained, comes with a service-oriented belief which makes the Northeast very approachable and the feeling of proximity never ceases.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the people of the Northeast have taken charge of their destiny and development. “We are moving forward with the mantra of India’s development through the development of the Northeast. In this movement of development, the central government is accompanying as a friend and servant”, the Prime Minister added.
Referring to the long-festering challenges of the region, the Prime Minister said that development becomes impossible when the politics of dynasty, regionalism, corruption and instability start to dominate. This, the Prime Minister remarked, happened with our healthcare system. He illustrated this by giving an example of AIIMS which was established in the 50s and no effort was made to open AIIMS in other parts of the country. Despite the initiation of the process during the time of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Prime Minister said that efforts did not move in subsequent years, and only after 2014, these issues were addressed by the present government. He informed that in recent years the government started work on 15 AIIMS and treatments and courses have already begun in most of them. “AIIMS Guwahati too is an example of the fact that our government fulfills all the resolutions”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the policies of the previous governments created a scarcity of doctors and medical professionals in the nation and erected a wall before quality health service. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that the government has worked on a huge scale to boost medical infrastructure and medical professionals in the country. Highlighting the developments in the field of medical infrastructure, the Prime Minister informed that approximately 300 medical colleges became functional in the last 9 years when compared to only 150 medical colleges a decade before 2014. He also added that the number of MBBS seats in the country doubled to around 1 lakh in the last 9 years, while the PG seats have seen a rise of 110 percent. With the establishment of the National Medical Commission for the expansion of medical education in the country, the Prime Minister underlined that reservations have also been ensured so that youth from backward families can fulfill their dreams of becoming doctors. The Prime Minister informed that more than 150 nursing colleges have also been declared as part of this year’s Budget. In the Northeast, the Prime Minister said, the number of medical colleges in the region along with the number of seats have doubled in the last 9 years while work is underway for several new ones.
The Prime Minister credited the solid work in the medical and healthcare field to a strong and stable government at the center. He said in BJP governments policy, intentions and commitment are not driven by self-interest but by the spirit of ‘nation first - countrymen first’. That is why, he said, the focus of the government was not on vote bank but on reducing the problems of the citizens. The Prime Minister conveyed his understanding of the plight of lack of financial resources for medical treatment for a poor family and talked about the Ayushman Yojana that provides free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees. Similarly, 9000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are providing affordable medicines. He also mentioned ceilings on the cost of stents and knee implants and free dialysis centers in every district. More than 1.5 lakh Wellness centers are providing important tests for early diagnosis and better treatment. Pradhanmantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan is also addressing a key medical challenge of the country and the poor. Preventive health care focus via cleanliness, Yoga and Ayurveda will improve wellness and prevent disease.
Reflecting on the successes of the Government schemes, the Prime Minister said that he feels blessed on getting the opportunity to serve the people. He gave the example of Ayushman Bharat PM Jan Arogya Yojna Yojna and said that it has become a support system for the poor helping them save Rs 80,000 crores. He credited the Jan Aushadhi Kendras with helping the middle class save Rs 20,000 crores. He further added that the poor and middle class are saving Rs 13,000 crore every year due to the reduction in the cost of stents and knee implants, while the facility of free dialysis has helped poor kidney patients save Rs 500 crores. The Prime Minister also noted that the campaign to hand over about 1 crore Ayushman Bharat Cards has also begun in Assam which will further help them save more money.
The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the impact of the measures taken in the field of healthcare on the welfare of women. He noted the traditional reluctance of women to spend on their health. He said that the propagation of toilets saved them from many ailments and Ujjwala connections saved them from smoke-related problems. Jal Jeevan Mission helped with waterborne diseases and Mission Indradhanush saved them by free vaccination for serious diseases. Ayushman Bharat, Pradhanmantri Matru Vandana Scheme and National Nutrition Mission improved health indicators among women. “When the government is sensitive and there is a feeling of service towards the poor, then such work is done”, the Prime Minister added.
Shri Modi said, “Our government is also modernizing India's health sector according to the needs of the 21st century.” He listed Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission and Digital Health ID which will make health records of the citizens with one click and will improve hospital services. He expressed happiness that so far, 38 crore health IDs have been issued and more than 2 lakh health facilities and 1.5 lakh health professionals have been verified. Noting the growing popularity of e-Sanjeevini, the Prime Minister mentioned the feat of completing 10 crore e-consultation through the scheme.
“The biggest basis for change in India's healthcare system is Sabka Prayas (everyone's effort)”, the Prime Minister said. He recalled the spirit of Sabka Prayas during the crisis of Coronavirus and noted that the entire world is praising the world's biggest, fastest, and most effective Covid vaccination campaign. He noted the contributions of Asha workers, Anganwadi workers, primary healthcare workers and the pharmaceutical sector in delivering Made in India vaccines to even the remotest of places within a very short time. “Such a big Mahayagya becomes successful only when there is Sabka Prayas (everyone's effort) and Sabka Vishwas (everyone's faith)”, the Prime Minister said. He concluded the address by urging everyone to move forward with the spirit of Sabka Prayas and take the mission of Healthy India, Prosperous India to new heights.
Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pawar and Minister from Government of Assam were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The operationalization of AIIMS, Guwahati will mark a momentous occasion for the state of Assam and the entire North-East region. This is also a testimony of the Prime Minister’s commitment to strengthening health infrastructure across the country. The foundation stone of this hospital was also laid by the Prime Minister in May 2017. Built at a cost of more than Rs. 1120 crores, AIIMS Guwahati is a state-of-the-art hospital with a capacity of 750 beds including 30 AYUSH beds. This hospital will have an annual intake capacity of 100 MBBS students every year along with providing world-class health facilities to the people of the Northeast.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation three medical colleges viz Nalbari Medical College, Nalbari; Nagaon Medical College, Nagaon; and Kokrajhar Medical College, Kokrajhar, built at a cost of about Rs. 615 crores, Rs. 600 crores and Rs. 535 crores respectively. Each medical college has an attached 500-bed teaching hospital with OPD/IPD services including emergency services, ICU facilities, OT and diagnostic facilities etc. Each medical college will have an annual intake capacity of 100 MBBS students.
The ceremonial launch of ‘Aapke Dwar Ayushman’ campaign by the Prime Minister is a step towards realising his vision of reaching out to every beneficiary to ensure 100 percent saturation of welfare schemes. Prime Minister also distributed Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) cards to three representative beneficiaries, which was followed by the distribution of about 1.1 crore AB-PMJAY Cards in all districts of the state.
The foundation stone of Assam Advanced Health Care Innovation Institute (AAHII) is a step towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Atmnirbhar Bharat’ and 'Make in India' in the areas related to health. The majority of technologies used in healthcare in the country are imported and developed in a different context, which is highly expensive and complex to operate in the Indian environment. AAHII is envisioned in such a context and will work such that ‘we find our own solutions for our own problems’. AAHII, to be built at a cost of about Rs. 546 crores and will facilitate cutting-edge inventions and R&D in medicine and healthcare, identify the nation's unique problems related to health and promote the development of new technologies for solving those problems.