Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan to showcase ‘DHAROHAR BHARAT KI - Punruthaan ki Kahaani’, a documentary on achievements of Government
Series traces PM Modi’s vision and its execution to build new national iconic sites
Documentary to narrate revival of our spirit of cultural unity and pride
2-part series to air on 14th and 15th April documenting national iconic sites to be anchored by popular digital media presenter Kamiya Jani
13 APR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The strength of India’s present is seeded in the knowledge of our rich cultural, spiritual and national ethos. At this progressive inflection point, Doordarshan will showcase ‘धरोहर भारत की-पुनरुत्थान की कहानी’ (‘DHAROHAR BHARAT KI - Punruthaan ki Kahaani) a two-part documentary, with the first episode airing on 14th April 2023 at 8:00 pm, and the second episode on 15th April 2023 at 8:00 PM on Doordarshan National. The documentary will be anchored by popular digital media presenter Kamiya Jani.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in his exclusive interaction for the documentary, has said “Our soldiers devote their entire lives and sacrificed their every being to safeguard every inch of our motherland. Their sacrifice cannot just be measured in words; its grandeur and import have to be brought alive to inspire future generations”.
In line with his vision, the documentary will showcase the huge strides made by India in the last few years for the revival of India’s spirit of cultural unity and pride. Ascertaining the security as well as the sanctity for patriotic sites such as the Jallianwallah Bagh; resuscitating the splendid fervour of our civilizational centres such as Ram Janmabhoomi, Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Somnath Dham and Kedarnath Dham according respect to such spiritual sites such as Kartarpur Sahib, celebrating the lives of our freedom fighters at inspirational sites such as the Cellular Jail, centre-staging the contribution of Netaji Bose through the grand Netaji statue at India gate canopy, and honouring the legendary contribution of our patriots– past and present – through the War Memorial are some of the themes presented in the documentary.
The clarion call given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi – “puratan, mahaan paramparaon ke prati aakarshan” or the interest in our pristine, magnanimous and unparalleled legacy –has become a nationwide phenomenon with historic participation from all sections of society. This documentary is a reflection of this very idea. While our combined pride has rejuvenated us with a sense of belongingness especially over the last few years, it is imperative for the youth of today to fully understand the significance of the sacrifices of our freedom fighters and commemorate their legacy.
Equally, the sanctity of our revived and beautified spiritual centres, such as the Sabarmati Ashram, the reason behind the construction of new monuments and statues such as the Statue of Unity and the Panchteerth can be fully understood through this documentary. In essence, the two-part documentary is a visually compelling showcase of India’s vast and vibrant culture, rejuvenating, embracing, and in doing so, celebrating our rich and diverse inheritance.
“धरोहर भारत की” (DHAROHAR BHARAT KI) will bring joy and pride to every Indian heart, as well as Indians-at-heart everywhere. It is only by experiencing the journey to our roots that we can follow the route to our brilliant future.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
દૂરદર્શન ‘ધરોહર ભારત કી- પુનરુત્થાન કી કહાની’ પ્રદર્શિત કરશે, જે સરકારની સિદ્ધિઓ પર બનેલી ડોક્યુમેન્ટ્રી છે
સીરિઝ PM મોદીના વિઝન અને નવી રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સાઇટ્સ બનાવવા માટે તેના અમલીકરણને ટ્રેસ કરે છે
આપણી સાંસ્કૃતિક એકતા અને ગૌરવની ભાવનાના પુનરુત્થાનનું વર્ણન કરતી ડોક્યુમેન્ટ્રી
14મી અને 15મી એપ્રિલના રોજ પ્રસારિત થનારી 2-ભાગની શ્રેણીનું લોકપ્રિય ડિજિટલ મીડિયા પ્રસ્તુતકર્તા કામિયા જાની દ્વારા એન્કરિંગ કરવામાં આવશે
13 APR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના વર્તમાનની તાકાત આપણી સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક, આધ્યાત્મિક અને રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિના જ્ઞાનમાં બીજ છે. આ પ્રગતિશીલ વળાંક પર, દૂરદર્શન 14મી એપ્રિલ 2023ના રોજ રાત્રે 8:00 કલાકે પ્રસારિત થનાર પ્રથમ એપિસોડ સાથે, 'ધરોહર ભારત કી - પુનરુત્થાન કી કહાની' ('ધરોહર ભારત કી - પુનરુત્થાન કી કહાની)' નું પ્રદર્શન કરશે. બીજો એપિસોડ 15મી એપ્રિલ 2023ના રોજ રાત્રે 8:00 વાગ્યે દૂરદર્શન નેશનલ પર રજૂ થશે. આ ડોક્યુમેન્ટ્રીનું એન્કરિંગ લોકપ્રિય ડિજિટલ મીડિયા પ્રેઝન્ટર કામિયા જાની કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ડોક્યુમેન્ટ્રી માટે તેમની વિશિષ્ટ વાર્તાલાપમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “આપણા સૈનિકોએ પોતાનું સમગ્ર જીવન સમર્પિત કર્યું છે અને આપણી માતૃભૂમિના એક-એક ઇંચની સુરક્ષા માટે પોતાનું સર્વસ્વ બલિદાન આપ્યું છે. તેમના બલિદાનને માત્ર શબ્દોમાં માપી શકાય નહીં; ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપવા માટે તેની ભવ્યતા અને આયાતને જીવંત કરવી પડશે.”
તેમના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, આ ડોક્યુમેન્ટ્રી ભારતની સાંસ્કૃતિક એકતા અને ગૌરવની ભાવનાના પુનરુત્થાન માટે છેલ્લાં કેટલાંક વર્ષોમાં ભારત દ્વારા કરાયેલી વિશાળ પ્રગતિને દર્શાવશે. જલિયાંવાલા બાગ જેવા દેશભક્તિના સ્થળોની સુરક્ષા તેમજ પવિત્રતાની ખાતરી કરવી; કરતારપુર સાહિબ જેવા આધ્યાત્મિક સ્થળોના સંદર્ભમાં આપણા સંસ્કૃતિના કેન્દ્રો જેવા કે રામ જન્મભૂમિ, કાશી વિશ્વનાથ ધામ, સોમનાથ ધામ અને કેદારનાથ ધામ જેવા ભવ્ય ઉત્સાહને પુનર્જીવિત કરીને, સેલ્યુલર જેલ, કેન્દ્ર જેવા પ્રેરણાત્મક સ્થળો પર આપણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓના જીવનની ઉજવણી. - ઈન્ડિયા ગેટ કેનોપી ખાતેની ભવ્ય નેતાજી પ્રતિમા દ્વારા નેતાજી બોઝના યોગદાનનું મંચન, અને યુદ્ધ સ્મારક દ્વારા આપણા દેશભક્તોના સુપ્રસિદ્ધ યોગદાન-ભૂતકાળ અને વર્તમાનનું સન્માન કરવું એ ડોક્યુમેન્ટ્રીમાં પ્રસ્તુત કેટલીક થીમ્સ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલ સ્પષ્ટ આહ્વાન – “પુરાતન, મહાન પરંપરાઓ કે પ્રતિઆકરણ” અથવા આપણા પ્રાચીન, ભવ્ય અને અપ્રતિમ વારસામાં રસ – સમાજના તમામ વર્ગોની ઐતિહાસિક ભાગીદારી સાથે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ઘટના બની છે. આ ડોક્યુમેન્ટ્રી આ જ વિચારનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે. જ્યારે અમારા સંયુક્ત ગૌરવે ખાસ કરીને છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં અમને સહાનુભૂતિની ભાવનાથી પુનર્જીવિત કર્યા છે, ત્યારે આજના યુવાનો માટે આપણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓના બલિદાનના મહત્વને સંપૂર્ણ રીતે સમજવું અને તેમના વારસાને યાદ કરવું આવશ્યક છે.
તે જ રીતે, સાબરમતી આશ્રમ જેવા આપણા પુનર્જીવિત અને સુશોભિત આધ્યાત્મિક કેન્દ્રોની પવિત્રતા, સ્ટેચ્યુ ઓફ યુનિટી અને પંચતીર્થ જેવા નવા સ્મારકો અને પ્રતિમાઓના નિર્માણ પાછળનું કારણ આ દસ્તાવેજી દ્વારા સંપૂર્ણ રીતે સમજી શકાય છે. સારમાં, બે-ભાગની ડોક્યુમેન્ટ્રી એ ભારતની વિશાળ અને જીવંત સંસ્કૃતિનું એક આકર્ષક પ્રદર્શન છે, કાયાકલ્પ કરે છે, સ્વીકારે છે અને આમ કરીને, આપણા સમૃદ્ધ અને વૈવિધ્યસભર વારસાની ઉજવણી કરે છે.
धरोहर भारत की” (ધરોહર ભારત કી) દરેક ભારતીયના હૃદયમાં તેમજ દરેક જગ્યાએ ભારતીયોના હૃદયમાં આનંદ અને ગર્વ લાવશે. આપણા મૂળ સુધીના પ્રવાસનો અનુભવ કરીને જ આપણે આપણા ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્યના માર્ગને અનુસરી શકીએ છીએ.