Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan to showcase ‘DHAROHAR BHARAT KI - Punruthaan ki Kahaani’, a documentary on achievements of Government
Series traces PM Modi’s vision and its execution to build new national iconic sites
Documentary to narrate revival of our spirit of cultural unity and pride
2-part series to air on 14th and 15th April documenting national iconic sites to be anchored by popular digital media presenter Kamiya Jani
13 APR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The strength of India’s present is seeded in the knowledge of our rich cultural, spiritual and national ethos. At this progressive inflection point, Doordarshan will showcase ‘धरोहर भारत की-पुनरुत्थान की कहानी’ (‘DHAROHAR BHARAT KI - Punruthaan ki Kahaani) a two-part documentary, with the first episode airing on 14th April 2023 at 8:00 pm, and the second episode on 15th April 2023 at 8:00 PM on Doordarshan National. The documentary will be anchored by popular digital media presenter Kamiya Jani.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in his exclusive interaction for the documentary, has said “Our soldiers devote their entire lives and sacrificed their every being to safeguard every inch of our motherland. Their sacrifice cannot just be measured in words; its grandeur and import have to be brought alive to inspire future generations”.
In line with his vision, the documentary will showcase the huge strides made by India in the last few years for the revival of India’s spirit of cultural unity and pride. Ascertaining the security as well as the sanctity for patriotic sites such as the Jallianwallah Bagh; resuscitating the splendid fervour of our civilizational centres such as Ram Janmabhoomi, Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Somnath Dham and Kedarnath Dham according respect to such spiritual sites such as Kartarpur Sahib, celebrating the lives of our freedom fighters at inspirational sites such as the Cellular Jail, centre-staging the contribution of Netaji Bose through the grand Netaji statue at India gate canopy, and honouring the legendary contribution of our patriots– past and present – through the War Memorial are some of the themes presented in the documentary.
The clarion call given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi – “puratan, mahaan paramparaon ke prati aakarshan” or the interest in our pristine, magnanimous and unparalleled legacy –has become a nationwide phenomenon with historic participation from all sections of society. This documentary is a reflection of this very idea. While our combined pride has rejuvenated us with a sense of belongingness especially over the last few years, it is imperative for the youth of today to fully understand the significance of the sacrifices of our freedom fighters and commemorate their legacy.
Equally, the sanctity of our revived and beautified spiritual centres, such as the Sabarmati Ashram, the reason behind the construction of new monuments and statues such as the Statue of Unity and the Panchteerth can be fully understood through this documentary. In essence, the two-part documentary is a visually compelling showcase of India’s vast and vibrant culture, rejuvenating, embracing, and in doing so, celebrating our rich and diverse inheritance.
“धरोहर भारत की” (DHAROHAR BHARAT KI) will bring joy and pride to every Indian heart, as well as Indians-at-heart everywhere. It is only by experiencing the journey to our roots that we can follow the route to our brilliant future.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दूरदर्शन सरकार की उपलब्धियों पर एक वृत्तचित्र ‘धरोहर भारत की- पुनरुत्थान की कहानी’ का प्रसारण करेगा
​​​​​​​यह श्रृंखला नए राष्ट्रीय ऐतिहासिक स्थलों के निर्माण से संबंधित प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण व उसके क्रियान्वयन के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करती है
यह वृत्तचित्र सांस्कृतिक एकता और गौरव की हमारी भावना के पुनरुत्थान का वर्णन करता है
राष्ट्रीय ऐतिहासिक स्थलों का दस्तावेजीकरण करने वाली दो-भागों की यह श्रृंखला 14 और 15 अप्रैल को प्रसारित होगी और इसका प्रस्तुतिकरण लोकप्रिय डिजिटल मीडिया प्रस्तोता कामिया जानी द्वारा किया जाएगा
13 APR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के वर्तमान की ताकत हमारे समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और राष्ट्रीय मूल्यों के ज्ञान में निहित है। आज के इस उन्नतिशील मोड़ पर, दूरदर्शन दो भागों वाले एक वृत्तचित्र ‘धरोहर भारत की-पुनरुत्थान की कहानी’ का प्रसारण करेगा। दूरदर्शन नेशनल पर इसका पहला एपिसोड 14 अप्रैल 2023 को रात 8:00 बजे और दूसरा एपिसोड 15 अप्रैल 2023 को रात 8:00 बजे प्रसारित होगा। इस वृत्तचित्र का प्रस्तुतिकरण लोकप्रिय डिजिटल मीडिया प्रस्तोता कामिया जानी करेंगी।
इस वृत्तचित्र के लिए अपनी विशेष बातचीत में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, “हमारे सैनिकों ने अपना पूरा जीवन समर्पित कर दिया और हमारी मातृभूमि के एक-एक इंच की रक्षा के लिए उन्होंने अपना सर्वस्व न्यौछावर कर दिया। उनके बलिदान को केवल शब्दों में नहीं आंका जा सकता। भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करने के लिए इसकी महिमा और महत्व को जीवंत करना होगा।”
उनके इसी दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, यह वृत्तचित्र भारत की सांस्कृतिक एकता और गौरव की भावना को पुनर्जीवित करने की दिशा में पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान भारत द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों को प्रदर्शित करेगा। जलियाँवाला बाग जैसे देशभक्तिपूर्ण स्थलों की सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ पवित्रता सुनिश्चित करना; राम जन्मभूमि, काशी विश्वनाथ धाम, सोमनाथ धाम और केदारनाथ धाम जैसे हमारे सभ्यतागत केन्द्रों के शानदार उत्साह को पुनर्जीवित करना, करतारपुर साहिब जैसे आध्यात्मिक स्थलों को सम्मान देना, सेलुलर जेल जैसे प्रेरणादायक स्थलों पर हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के जीवन का उत्सव मनाना; इंडिया गेट पर नेताजी की भव्य प्रतिमा के माध्यम से नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के योगदानों को केन्द्र में लाना और युद्ध स्मारक के माध्यम से हमारे अतीत एवं वर्तमान देशभक्तों के महान योगदानों का सम्मान करना आदि जैसे कुछ विषय इस वृत्तचित्र में प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा किया गया आह्वान - "पुरातन, महान परम्पराओं के प्रति आकर्षण" या हमारी प्राचीन, उदार और अद्वितीय विरासत में रुचि - समाज के सभी वर्गों की ऐतिहासिक भागीदारी के साथ एक राष्ट्रव्यापी परिघटना बन गई है। यह वृत्तचित्र इसी विचार का एक प्रतिबिंब है। हमारे संयुक्त गौरव ने जहां हमें विशेष रूप से पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अपनेपन की भावना के साथ फिर से जीवंत कर दिया है, वहीं आज के युवाओं के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि वे हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदानों के महत्व को पूरी तरह से समझें और उनकी विरासत को स्मरण करें।
इसी तरह, साबरमती आश्रम जैसे पुनर्जीवित और सौन्दर्यीकृत किए गए हमारे आध्यात्मिक केंद्रों की पवित्रता, स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी और पंचतीर्थ जैसे नए स्मारकों एवं मूर्तियों के निर्माण के पीछे के कारणों को इस वृत्तचित्र के माध्यम से पूरी तरह से समझा जा सकता है। संक्षेप में, दो-भागों वाला यह वृत्तचित्र भारत की व्यापक एवं जीवंत संस्कृति, उसके कायाकल्प एवं उसको अपनाने और ऐसा करने के क्रम में हमारी समृद्ध एवं विविध विरासत का उत्सव मनाने का एक आकर्षक प्रदर्शन है।
“धरोहर भारत की” हर भारतीय के साथ-साथ हर जगह भारतीयों के दिल में खुशी और गर्व लाएगा। अपनी जड़ों की यात्रा का अनुभव करके ही हम अपने शानदार भविष्य के मार्ग का अनुसरण कर सकते हैं।