Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan to showcase ‘DHAROHAR BHARAT KI - Punruthaan ki Kahaani’, a documentary on achievements of Government
Series traces PM Modi’s vision and its execution to build new national iconic sites
Documentary to narrate revival of our spirit of cultural unity and pride
2-part series to air on 14th and 15th April documenting national iconic sites to be anchored by popular digital media presenter Kamiya Jani
13 APR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The strength of India’s present is seeded in the knowledge of our rich cultural, spiritual and national ethos. At this progressive inflection point, Doordarshan will showcase ‘धरोहर भारत की-पुनरुत्थान की कहानी’ (‘DHAROHAR BHARAT KI - Punruthaan ki Kahaani) a two-part documentary, with the first episode airing on 14th April 2023 at 8:00 pm, and the second episode on 15th April 2023 at 8:00 PM on Doordarshan National. The documentary will be anchored by popular digital media presenter Kamiya Jani.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in his exclusive interaction for the documentary, has said “Our soldiers devote their entire lives and sacrificed their every being to safeguard every inch of our motherland. Their sacrifice cannot just be measured in words; its grandeur and import have to be brought alive to inspire future generations”.
In line with his vision, the documentary will showcase the huge strides made by India in the last few years for the revival of India’s spirit of cultural unity and pride. Ascertaining the security as well as the sanctity for patriotic sites such as the Jallianwallah Bagh; resuscitating the splendid fervour of our civilizational centres such as Ram Janmabhoomi, Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Somnath Dham and Kedarnath Dham according respect to such spiritual sites such as Kartarpur Sahib, celebrating the lives of our freedom fighters at inspirational sites such as the Cellular Jail, centre-staging the contribution of Netaji Bose through the grand Netaji statue at India gate canopy, and honouring the legendary contribution of our patriots– past and present – through the War Memorial are some of the themes presented in the documentary.
The clarion call given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi – “puratan, mahaan paramparaon ke prati aakarshan” or the interest in our pristine, magnanimous and unparalleled legacy –has become a nationwide phenomenon with historic participation from all sections of society. This documentary is a reflection of this very idea. While our combined pride has rejuvenated us with a sense of belongingness especially over the last few years, it is imperative for the youth of today to fully understand the significance of the sacrifices of our freedom fighters and commemorate their legacy.
Equally, the sanctity of our revived and beautified spiritual centres, such as the Sabarmati Ashram, the reason behind the construction of new monuments and statues such as the Statue of Unity and the Panchteerth can be fully understood through this documentary. In essence, the two-part documentary is a visually compelling showcase of India’s vast and vibrant culture, rejuvenating, embracing, and in doing so, celebrating our rich and diverse inheritance.
“धरोहर भारत की” (DHAROHAR BHARAT KI) will bring joy and pride to every Indian heart, as well as Indians-at-heart everywhere. It is only by experiencing the journey to our roots that we can follow the route to our brilliant future.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அரசின் சாதனைகள் குறித்து விளக்கும் ‘தரோஹர் பாரத் கி - புன்ருதான் கி கஹானி’ ஆவணப்படத்தை தூர்தர்ஷன் ஒளிபரப்பவுள்ளது
13 APR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தற்கால வலிமை, நமது செழுமைமிக்க கலாச்சார, ஆன்மிக மற்றும் தேசிய நெறிமுறைகளில் உள்ளது. இந்த முற்போக்கான தருணத்தில், தூர்தர்ஷன் 'தரோஹர் பாரத் கி-புன்ருத்தான் கி கஹானி' என்ற ஆவணப்படத்தை இரண்டு பகுதிகளாக ஒளிபரப்புகிறது. முதல் பகுதி ஏப்ரல் 14, 2023 இரவு 8.00 மணிக்கும், 2-வது பகுதி ஏப்ரல் 15,2023 இரவு 8.00 மணிக்கும் ஒளிபரப்பாகவுள்ளது. இந்த ஆவணப்படத்தை பிரபல மின்னணு ஊடகத் தொகுப்பாளர் காமியா ஜானி தொகுத்து வழங்கவுள்ளார்.
இந்த ஆவணப்படம் குறித்து பிரத்யேகமாக உரையாடிய பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி, “நம் வீரர்கள் தங்கள் முழு வாழ்க்கையையும் அர்ப்பணித்து, நமது தாய்நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு அங்குலத்தையும் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக தங்கள் உயிரையும் தியாகம் செய்கிறார்கள். அவர்களின் தியாகத்தை வெறும் வார்த்தைகளால் அளவிட முடியாது. எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினரை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் அவர்களுடைய தியாகம் குறித்த தகவல்கள் உயிர்ப்புடன் அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
அவரது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் பெருமையின் உணர்வை மீட்டெடுப்பதற்காக இந்தியா மேற்கொண்ட மிகப்பெரிய முயற்சிகளை ஆவணப்படம் காட்சிப் படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது. ஜாலியன்வாலா பாக் போன்ற தேசபக்தி தளங்களுக்கான பாதுகாப்பையும் புனிதத்தையும் உறுதி செய்தல், கர்தார்பூர் சாஹிப் போன்ற ஆன்மிகத் தலங்களைப் பொறுத்து நமது நாகரிக மையங்களான ராம ஜென்மபூமி, காசி விஸ்வநாத் கோயில், சோம்நாத் கோயில் மற்றும் கேதார்நாத் கோயில் போன்றவற்றை உயிர்ப்பித்துள்ளோம். இந்திய நுழைவாயில் பகுதியில் உள்ள பிரமாண்டமான நேதாஜி சிலை மூலம் நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸின் பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைப்பது, போர் நினைவுச்சின்னம் மூலம் நமது தேசபக்தர்களின் புகழ்பெற்ற பங்களிப்பை கௌரவிப்பது ஆகியவை ஆவணப்படத்தில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள சில கருப்பொருள்கள் ஆகும்.