Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan to showcase ‘DHAROHAR BHARAT KI - Punruthaan ki Kahaani’, a documentary on achievements of Government
Series traces PM Modi’s vision and its execution to build new national iconic sites
Documentary to narrate revival of our spirit of cultural unity and pride
2-part series to air on 14th and 15th April documenting national iconic sites to be anchored by popular digital media presenter Kamiya Jani
13 APR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The strength of India’s present is seeded in the knowledge of our rich cultural, spiritual and national ethos. At this progressive inflection point, Doordarshan will showcase ‘धरोहर भारत की-पुनरुत्थान की कहानी’ (‘DHAROHAR BHARAT KI - Punruthaan ki Kahaani) a two-part documentary, with the first episode airing on 14th April 2023 at 8:00 pm, and the second episode on 15th April 2023 at 8:00 PM on Doordarshan National. The documentary will be anchored by popular digital media presenter Kamiya Jani.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in his exclusive interaction for the documentary, has said “Our soldiers devote their entire lives and sacrificed their every being to safeguard every inch of our motherland. Their sacrifice cannot just be measured in words; its grandeur and import have to be brought alive to inspire future generations”.
In line with his vision, the documentary will showcase the huge strides made by India in the last few years for the revival of India’s spirit of cultural unity and pride. Ascertaining the security as well as the sanctity for patriotic sites such as the Jallianwallah Bagh; resuscitating the splendid fervour of our civilizational centres such as Ram Janmabhoomi, Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Somnath Dham and Kedarnath Dham according respect to such spiritual sites such as Kartarpur Sahib, celebrating the lives of our freedom fighters at inspirational sites such as the Cellular Jail, centre-staging the contribution of Netaji Bose through the grand Netaji statue at India gate canopy, and honouring the legendary contribution of our patriots– past and present – through the War Memorial are some of the themes presented in the documentary.
The clarion call given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi – “puratan, mahaan paramparaon ke prati aakarshan” or the interest in our pristine, magnanimous and unparalleled legacy –has become a nationwide phenomenon with historic participation from all sections of society. This documentary is a reflection of this very idea. While our combined pride has rejuvenated us with a sense of belongingness especially over the last few years, it is imperative for the youth of today to fully understand the significance of the sacrifices of our freedom fighters and commemorate their legacy.
Equally, the sanctity of our revived and beautified spiritual centres, such as the Sabarmati Ashram, the reason behind the construction of new monuments and statues such as the Statue of Unity and the Panchteerth can be fully understood through this documentary. In essence, the two-part documentary is a visually compelling showcase of India’s vast and vibrant culture, rejuvenating, embracing, and in doing so, celebrating our rich and diverse inheritance.
“धरोहर भारत की” (DHAROHAR BHARAT KI) will bring joy and pride to every Indian heart, as well as Indians-at-heart everywhere. It is only by experiencing the journey to our roots that we can follow the route to our brilliant future.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دور درشن سرکار کی حصولیابیوں پر ایک دستاویزی فلم ’دھروہربھارت کی-پنراُتھان کی کہانی‘نشر کرے گا
یہ سریز نئے قومی تاریخی مقامات کی تعمیر سے متعلق وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن و اُس پر عمل آوری کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے
یہ دستاویزی فلم ثقافتی اتحاد اور فخر کے ہمارے جذبے کے احیاء کا بیان کرتی ہے
قومی تاریخی مقامات کودستاویزی حیثیت دینے والی دو حصوں کی یہ سریز 14 اور 15اپریل کو نشر ہوگی اور اس کی پیشکش مقبول ڈیجیٹل میڈیا پیش کنندہ کامیا جانی کے ذریعے کی جائے گی
13 APR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے ہال کی طاقت ہماری مالا مال ثقافتی ، روحانی اور قومی اقدار کی معلومات میں پوشیدہ ہے۔آج کے اس ترقی پذیر موڑ پر دور درشن دو حصے والی ایک دستاویزی فلم ’دھروہر بھارت کی-پُنراتھان کی کہانی‘نشر کرے گا۔دور درشن نیشنل پر اس کی پہلی قسط 14اپریل 2023 کو رات 8بجے اور دوسری قسط 15اپریل 2023 کو رات 8بجے نشر ہوگی۔ اس دستاویزی فلم کی پیشکش مقبول ڈیجیٹل میڈیا پیش کنندہ کامیا جانی کریں گی۔
اس دستاویزی فلم کے لئے اپنی خاص بات چیت میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ’’ہمارے فوجیوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی وقف کردی اور ہماری مادر وطن کے ایک ایک انچ کے تحفظ کے لئے انہوں نے اپنا سب کچھ نچھاور کردیا۔ان کی قربانی کو صرف لفظوں میں نہیں ناپا جاسکتا ۔ آنے والی نسلوں کو تحریک دینے کے لئے اس کے عظمت اور اہمیت کو زندہ کرنا ہوگا۔‘‘
ان کے اسی وژن کے عین مطابق یہ دستاویزی فلم ہندوستان کے ثقافت اتحاد اور فخر کے جذبے کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کی سمت میں پچھلے کچھ برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان کے ذریعے کی گئی اہم کوششوں کو دکھائے گی۔جلیانوالا باغ جیسے حب الوطنی سے بھرے ہوئے مقامات کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے تقدس کو یقینی بنانا، رام جنم بھومی، کاشی وشوناتھ دھام، سومناتھ دھام اور کیدارناتھ دھام جیسے ہمارے ثقافتی مراکز کے شاندار حوصلے کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنا ، کرتار پور صاحب جیسے روحانی مقامات کو اعزاز دینا، سیلولر جیل جیسے تحریکی مراکز پر ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی کی زندگی کا جشن منانا ، انڈیا گیٹ پر نیتا جی کے وسیع مجسمے کے توسط سے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی خدمات کو مرکز میں لانا اور جنگی یادگار کے توسط سے ہمارے ماضی و حال کے محبان وطن کے عظیم تعاون کا اعزاز کرنا وغیرہ جیسے کچھ موضوعات اس دستاویزی فلم میں پیش کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ کیا گیا اعلان-’’پراتن مہان پرامپراؤں کے پرتی آکرشن‘‘یا ہمارے قدیم اور غیر معمولی وراثت میں دلچسپی-سماج کے تمام طبقات کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ایک ملک گیر واقعہ بن گیا ہے۔یہ دستاویزی فلم اسی نظریہ کا ایک عکس ہے۔ہمارے مشترکہ افتخار نے جہاں ہمیں خاص طور سے پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں اپنے پن کے جذبے کے ساتھ پھر سے زندہ کردیا ہے، وہیں آج کے نوجوانوں کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی کی قربانیوں کی اہمیت کو پوری طرح سے سمجھیں اور ان کی وراثت کو یاد کریں ۔
اسی طرح سابرمتی آشرم جیسے تعمیر نو اور خوبصورت بنائے گئے ہمارے روحانی مراکز کی پاکیزگی ، اسٹیچو آف یونٹی اور پنچ تیرتھ جیسی نئی یادگاروں و مورتیوں کی تعمیر کے پیچھے کے اسباب کو اس دستاویزی فلم کے توسط سے پوری طرح سے سمجھا جاسکتا ہے۔اختصار میں ، دوحصوں والی یہ دستاویزی فلم ہندوستان کی وسیع و زندہ ثقافت ، اس کے احیاء و اس کو اپنانے اور ایسا کرنے کے عمل میں ہماری مالا مال و متنوع وراثت کا جشن منانے کا ایک پرکشش اظہار ہے۔
’’دھروہر بھارت کی‘‘ہر ہندوستانی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر جگہ ہندوستانیوں کے دل میں خوشی اور فخر کا جذبہ پیدا کرے گی۔اپنی جڑوں کے سفر کا تجربہ کرکے ہی ہم اپنے شاندار مستقبل کے راستے پر چل سکتے ہیں۔