Ministry of Women and Child Development
2nd G20 EMPOWER Meeting of WCD Ministry identifies Actions to Accelerate Women-Led Development
Outcomes proposed by the delegates encompassed all three themes of G20 EMPOWER under the Indian Presidency – Women’s Entrepreneurship: A Win-Win for Equity and Economy, Education: A Game-changing Pathway to Women’s Empowerment, and Creating a Partnership for Promoting Women’s Leadership at all Levels including Grassroots
G20 EMPOWER proposals will accelerate the creation of a world where women have the necessary skills, access to resources, supportive infrastructure and environment, and mentorship for a transformational shift towards women-led development
The second G20 EMPOWER meeting took place in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala on 5th - 6th April 2023
13 APR 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The second G20 EMPOWER meeting took place in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala on 5th and 6th April 2023. The meeting was a pivotal stepping stone towards creating a G20 partnership for actions for women-led development. It involved active participation from 18 participants from 8 G20 countries (Mexico, Saudi Arabia, USA, Japan, South Africa, Turkey, Italy and France), 9 participants from 6 Invitee Countries (Bangladesh, Oman, Spain, UEA, Netherlands and Nigeria) and 9 participants from 6 International Organisations (UN Women, World Bank, IMF, UNICEF, World Trade Organisation and ILO).
The intended outcomes proposed by the delegates encompassed all three themes of G20 EMPOWER under the Indian Presidency – Women’s Entrepreneurship: A Win-Win for Equity and Economy, Education: A Game-changing Pathway to Women’s Empowerment, and Creating a Partnership for Promoting Women’s Leadership at all Levels including Grassroots. Underlying all of these has been the power of Digital Technology.
This second G20 EMPOWER meeting followed on from the first meeting on 11th and 12th of February 2023, where five Working Groups were set up to deliberate upon Financial Inclusion & Business Acceleration, Mentorship, STEM, Corporate Women Empowerment and Digital Inclusion. With G20 EMPOWER being a partnership between government and the private sector, the working groups developed recommendations for private sector commitments as well as suggested actions for governments. These recommendations comprise of core actions that G20 EMPOWER is envisaged to take to direct women-led development.
Delegations held discussions on taking forward the KPIs and adding to the Best Practices Playbook developed under previous presidencies.
Under India’s presidency, G20 EMPOWER has discussed a Mentorship Platform which has been proposed to promote women’s leadership at all levels by enhancing and enabling access to mentorship and capacity-building through an e-platform. This would be hosted on the Women’s Empowerment Platform of NITI Aayog, Government of India. It would serve as a global mentoring and capacity-building portal that facilitates structured knowledge-exchange among women mentees and mentors of G20 nations. It will also serve as an aggregator of existing subject-specific mentorship portals targeting areas such as STEM, business leadership, and entrepreneurship. Through the mentorship, networking, knowledge sharing, capacity building and best practices provided through this platform, women entrepreneurs across small, medium and large enterprises as well as grassroots leaders would achieve accelerated success.
The gender divide in digital skills, as well as education and skilling more broadly has affected women’s ability to succeed across areas, with this gap being particularly large in case of STEM – which is the field with fastest-growing and highest-paid jobs and entrepreneurial opportunities. G20 EMPOWER’s proposals will seek to bridge these education and skill divides, and subsequently empower adolescent girls and young women with the necessary skills to successfully transition from education to work.
In this direction, a Digital Inclusion Platform has been developed as an education and upskilling portal that will enable women across various geographies to get gain digital, technical and financial knowledge that will be crucial for the jobs and entrepreneurship in future. It will be available in 120+international and Indian languages, and serve as an aggregator of global content and courses in the aforementioned areas. It will help guide, provide content, and match women with internships and jobs. The framework of the platform was presented and discussed in the course of the deliberations.
Given that some of the most substantial barriers faced by women entrepreneurs are around the availability of credit and market access, G20 EMPOWER has proposed impactful recommendations in these areas. These emphasise sustainable gender-inclusive financial models such as pooled credit funds, credit guarantees, and encouraging gender responsive procurement in government and the private sector through the ‘proudly owned by women’ seal, amongst others. Not only will this create a more vibrant ecosystem of women entrepreneurs, but with women entrepreneurs having higher probability of employing women workers, it would also lead to higher Female Labour Force Participation.
Furthermore, G20 EMPOWER’s recommendations envisage a world where the burden of care does not deter women’s economic participation. The care ecosystem found a strong place in the deliberations including those on the availability of subsidized childcare, integrating creches into school systems, and providing nursing rooms/creche facilities at workplaces, amongst others.
G20 EMPOWER also recommended that the private sector makes commitments to promote women’s school-to-work transition for adolescent girls and career-development opportunities beyond traditional fields through scholarships, corporate fellowships in STEM, apprenticeships for adolescent girls and young women including in non-conventional vocational areas, as well as apprenticeships for STEM graduates in the R&D sector.
Crucially, G20 EMPOWER recognized that women’s participation and representation in decision-making processes at all levels is critical for the prioritization of women’s differential needs and issues in governance, and for localizing the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Its initiatives will fill the gaps in skilling, reskilling and upskilling women at all levels including at the grassroots through online platforms, public-private participations, and initiatives for lifelong learning and digital fluency for women and girls especially in scientific and non-traditional sectors.
The G20 EMPOWER Pledge was also discussed. India has proposed certain additional provisions to the Pledge to further support advancement of women to leadership positions. Under India’s presidency, the endeavour will be to continue to expand the network of G20 EMPOWER Advocates.
Through these and several other commitments and initiatives, the G20 EMPOWER proposals will accelerate the creation of a world where women have the necessary skills, access to resources, supportive infrastructure and environment, and mentorship for a transformational shift towards women-led development.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
महिला आणि बालकल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या जी -20 ‘एम्पॉवर’ च्‍या दुसऱ्या बैठकीत महिला-नेतृत्वाच्या विकासाला गती देण्यासाठी कृती कार्यक्रम
महिलांना आवश्यक कौशल्ये, संसाधनांमध्ये प्रवेश, सहाय्यक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि पर्यावरण आणि महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाकडे परिवर्तनशील बदलासाठी मार्गदर्शनाच्या प्रस्तवांना गती देण्‍याचे काम जी -20 ‘एम्पॉवर’ करणार
13 APR 2023 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 एप्रिल 2023
केरळमधील तिरुवनंतपुरम येथे दुसरी जी -20 ‘एम्पॉवर’ बैठक 5 - 6 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी पार पडली. महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासासाठी कृती करण्यासाठी जी20 भागीदारी निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने ही महत्वपूर्ण बैठक मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करणारी ठरली. या बैठकीला जी 20 सदस्य आठ देशांतील प्रतिनिधी (मेक्सिको, सौदी अरेबिया, यूएसए, जपान, दक्षिण आफ्रिका, तुर्की, इटली आणि फ्रान्स) सहभागी झाले. तसेच 6 आमंत्रित देशांतील 9 प्रतिनिधी (बांग्लादेश, ओमान, स्पेन, यूईए, नेदरलँड आणि नायजेरिया) सहभागी झाले. त्याचबरोबर वेगवेगळ्या 6 आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था (यूएन महिला , जागतिक बॅंक, आंतरराष्‍ट्रीय नाणेनिधी , युनिसेफ, जागतिक व्यापार संघटना आणि आयएलओ) मधील 9 प्रति‍निधी सहभागी झाले.
प्रतिनिधींनी प्रस्तावित केलेल्या उद्दिष्टांच्या परिणामांमध्ये भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील ‘जी-20 एम्पॉवर’ च्या तीन संकल्पनांचा समावेश आहे. यामध्‍ये - महिला उद्योजकता: समानता आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी एक- फलश्रृतीकारक स्थिती. दुसरी संकल्पना आहे - शिक्षण: महिला सक्षमीकरणामध्‍ये आमूलाग्र परिवर्तन करणारा मार्ग आणि महिलांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भागीदारी तयार करणे. तळागाळासह सर्व स्तरांवर या सर्वांचा अंतर्भाव करण्‍यासाठी डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान ताकद बनू शकते.
जी 20 एम्पॉवरची पहिली बैठक 11 आणि 12 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी झाली होती. त्यापुढेच आता दुस-या बैठकीचे काम सुरू झाले. पहिल्‍या बैठकीमध्‍ये आर्थिक समावेशन आणि व्यवसाय प्रवेग, मेंटरशिप, स्टेम, कॉर्पोरेट महिला सक्षमीकरण आणि डिजिटल समावेशन यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी पाच कार्यगटांची स्थापना करण्यात आली होती. जी 20 एम्पॉवर ही सरकार आणि खाजगी क्षेत्र यांच्यातील भागीदारी असल्याने, कार्यगटांनी खाजगी क्षेत्रातील वचनबद्धतेसाठी शिफारसी केल्या तसेच सरकारांनी करावयाची कार्यवाही सुचवली. या शिफारशींमध्ये जी 20 एम्पॉवरने थेट महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासासाठी विचारलेल्या मुख्य कृतींचा समावेश आहे.
शिष्टमंडळांनी कामकाज पुढे नेण्यावर आणि मागील अध्यक्षांच्या काळात विकसित केलेल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती ‘प्लेबुक’ मध्ये जोडण्यावर चर्चा केली.भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जी-20 एम्पॉवर ने एका मार्गदर्शक व्यासपीठावर ई प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे मार्गदर्शन आणि क्षमता-निर्मितीमध्ये प्रवेश वाढवून आणि महिलांना सक्षम करून सर्व स्तरांवर महिला नेतृत्वाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासंदर्भात चर्चा करण्यात आली. हा कार्यक्रम भारत सरकारच्या नीती आयोगाच्या महिला सक्षमीकरण व्यासपीठावर आयोजित केला जाईल. हा उपक्रम जी 20 सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या महिला प्रशिक्षणार्थी आणि मार्गदर्शकांमध्ये संरचित ज्ञान देवाण घेवाण सुलभ करणारे जागतिक मार्गदर्शक आणि क्षमता-निर्मिती पोर्टल म्हणून काम करेल. हे STEM, व्यवसाय नेतृत्व आणि उद्योजकता यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांना लक्ष्य करणार्‍या विद्यमान विषय-विशिष्ट मार्गदर्शन पोर्टलचा संकलक म्हणून देखील काम करेल. मार्गदर्शन, नेटवर्किंग, ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण, क्षमता वाढवणे आणि या व्यासपीठाद्वारे प्रदान केलेल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींद्वारे, लहान, मध्यम आणि मोठ्या उद्योगांमधील महिला उद्योजक तसेच तळागाळातील महिला नेत्यांना वेगवान यश मिळेल.
डिजिटल कौशल्ये तसेच शिक्षण आणि कौशल्यामधील लिंगभेदाचा महिलांच्या सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये यशस्वी होण्याच्या क्षमतेवर परिणाम झाला आहे. सर्वात वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या आणि सर्वाधिक पगाराच्या नोकऱ्या आणि उद्योजकतेच्या संधी असणारे क्षेत्र STEM च्या बाबतीत ही तफावत विशेषत करून मोठी आहे. जी 20 एम्पॉवर मधील प्रस्ताव शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य यातील भेद दूर करण्याचा प्रयत्न करेल आणि त्यामुळे किशोरवयीन मुली आणि तरुणींना शिक्षणातून कामाकडे यशस्वीपणे संक्रमण करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या कौशल्यांसह सक्षम बनता येईल.
या दिशेने एक पाऊल म्हणून, भविष्यात नोकऱ्या आणि उद्योजकतेसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण डिजिटल, तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक ज्ञान मिळविण्यासाठी विविध भौगोलिक क्षेत्रांतील महिलांना सक्षम करणारे एक डिजिटल समावेशी व्यासपीठ, शैक्षणिक आणि उच्च कौशल्य पोर्टल म्हणून विकसित करण्यात आले आहे. हे पोर्टल 120 हून अधिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि भारतीय भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध असेल आणि वर नमूद केलेल्या क्षेत्रातील जागतिक सामग्री आणि अभ्यासक्रमांचे संकलक म्हणून काम करेल. हे व्यासपीठ मार्गदर्शन करण्यात, सामग्री प्रदान करण्यात तसेच महिलांना प्रशिक्षण आणि नोकरी मिळवण्यात मदत करेल. या कार्यक्रमात व्यासपीठाच्या आराखड्याचे सादरीकरण करण्यात आले आणि त्यावर चर्चा झाली. महिला उद्योजकांना भेडसावणारे काही सर्वात महत्त्वाचे अडथळे हे कर्ज आणि बाजारपेठ प्रवेशाच्या उपलब्धतेसंदर्भात आहेत हे लक्षात घेता, जी 20 एम्पॉवरने या क्षेत्रांमध्ये प्रभावी शिफारसी प्रस्तावित केल्या आहेत. या शिफारसी शाश्वत लिंग-समावेशक आर्थिक मॉडेल म्हणजेच एकत्रित कर्ज निधी ,पत हमी तसेच सरकारी आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रात महिलांच्या मालकीच्या माध्यमातून लिंग-प्रतिसादक्षम खरेदीवर भर देतात.यामुळे केवळ महिला उद्योजकांची अधिक सचेत व्यवस्थाच निर्माण होणार नाही, तर महिला उद्योजकांना महिला कामगारांना रोजगार देण्याची मोठी शक्यता असल्याने महिला कामगारांचा सहभागही वाढेल.
या शिवाय, जी 20 एम्पॉवरच्या च्या शिफारशींमध्ये, संगोपनाचे ओझे महिलांच्या आर्थिक सहभागाला प्रतिबंध करत नाही अशा जगाची संकल्पना मांडण्यात आली आहे. अनुदानित बालसंगोपन सुविधेची उपलब्धता, शालेय व्यवस्थेमध्ये सार्वजनिक शिशुगृहांचा समावेश करणे आणि कामाच्या ठिकाणी नर्सिंग रूम/बालसंगोपन सुविधा प्रदान करणे यासह संगोपन सुविधांना या चर्चांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात भर देण्यात आला. किशोरवयीन मुलींसाठी शाळा ते कार्यस्थळ या महिलांच्या संक्रमणाला प्रोत्साहन देणे, आणि शिष्यवृत्तीद्वारे पारंपरिक क्षेत्रांच्या पलीकडे कारकीर्द -विकासाच्या संधी देणे ,विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी आणि गणित क्षेत्रातील कॉर्पोरेट शिष्यवृत्ती , शिकाऊ किशोरवयीन मुली आणि तरुण स्त्रियांसाठी अपरंपारिक व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रांत प्रशिक्षण , तसेच संशोधन आणि विकास क्षेत्रातील ,विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी आणि गणित पदवीधरांसाठी शिकाऊ उमेदवार प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या वचनबद्धतेची शिफारस देखील जी 20 एम्पॉवरने केली आहे.
निर्णायकपणे, जी 20 एम्पॉवरने, महिलांच्या भिन्न गरजा आणि प्रशासनातील समस्यांना प्राधान्य देण्यासाठी आणि शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांचे स्थानिकीकरण करण्यासाठी सर्व स्तरांवर महिलांचा सहभाग आणि निर्णय प्रक्रियेत प्रतिनिधित्व महत्त्वाचे आहे हे अधोरेखित केले आहे. यासंदर्भातील ऑनलाईन मंच , सार्वजनिक-खाजगी सहभाग, क्षेत्रातील महिला आणि मुलींसाठी आजीवन शिक्षण आणि विशेषतः वैज्ञानिक आणि अपारंपरिक क्षेत्रातील महिला आणि मुलींची डिजिटल साक्षरता यांसारख्या उपक्रमांमुळे तळागाळातील महिलांसह सर्व स्तरांवर महिलांचे कौशल्य, कौशल्यात वाढ आणि कौशल्यविकास यातील दरी भरून निघेल.
जी 20 एम्पॉवरच्या संकल्पावरही यावेळी चर्चा झाली, महिलांना नेतृत्व पदापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी भारताने संकल्पामध्ये काही अतिरिक्त तरतुदी प्रस्तावित केल्या आहेत. भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, जी 20 एम्पॉवर पुरस्कर्त्यांच्या जाळ्याचा विस्तार करणे सुरू ठेवण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जाईल.
या आणि इतर अनेक वचनबद्धता आणि उपक्रमांद्वारे, महिलांना आवश्यक कौशल्ये, संसाधनांमध्ये प्रवेश, सहाय्यक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि पर्यावरण तसेच महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाच्या दिशेने बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक जगाच्या निर्मितीला जी 20 एम्पॉवर प्रस्ताव गती देतील .