Ministry of Women and Child Development
2nd G20 EMPOWER Meeting of WCD Ministry identifies Actions to Accelerate Women-Led Development
Outcomes proposed by the delegates encompassed all three themes of G20 EMPOWER under the Indian Presidency – Women’s Entrepreneurship: A Win-Win for Equity and Economy, Education: A Game-changing Pathway to Women’s Empowerment, and Creating a Partnership for Promoting Women’s Leadership at all Levels including Grassroots
G20 EMPOWER proposals will accelerate the creation of a world where women have the necessary skills, access to resources, supportive infrastructure and environment, and mentorship for a transformational shift towards women-led development
The second G20 EMPOWER meeting took place in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala on 5th - 6th April 2023
13 APR 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The second G20 EMPOWER meeting took place in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala on 5th and 6th April 2023. The meeting was a pivotal stepping stone towards creating a G20 partnership for actions for women-led development. It involved active participation from 18 participants from 8 G20 countries (Mexico, Saudi Arabia, USA, Japan, South Africa, Turkey, Italy and France), 9 participants from 6 Invitee Countries (Bangladesh, Oman, Spain, UEA, Netherlands and Nigeria) and 9 participants from 6 International Organisations (UN Women, World Bank, IMF, UNICEF, World Trade Organisation and ILO).
The intended outcomes proposed by the delegates encompassed all three themes of G20 EMPOWER under the Indian Presidency – Women’s Entrepreneurship: A Win-Win for Equity and Economy, Education: A Game-changing Pathway to Women’s Empowerment, and Creating a Partnership for Promoting Women’s Leadership at all Levels including Grassroots. Underlying all of these has been the power of Digital Technology.
This second G20 EMPOWER meeting followed on from the first meeting on 11th and 12th of February 2023, where five Working Groups were set up to deliberate upon Financial Inclusion & Business Acceleration, Mentorship, STEM, Corporate Women Empowerment and Digital Inclusion. With G20 EMPOWER being a partnership between government and the private sector, the working groups developed recommendations for private sector commitments as well as suggested actions for governments. These recommendations comprise of core actions that G20 EMPOWER is envisaged to take to direct women-led development.
Delegations held discussions on taking forward the KPIs and adding to the Best Practices Playbook developed under previous presidencies.
Under India’s presidency, G20 EMPOWER has discussed a Mentorship Platform which has been proposed to promote women’s leadership at all levels by enhancing and enabling access to mentorship and capacity-building through an e-platform. This would be hosted on the Women’s Empowerment Platform of NITI Aayog, Government of India. It would serve as a global mentoring and capacity-building portal that facilitates structured knowledge-exchange among women mentees and mentors of G20 nations. It will also serve as an aggregator of existing subject-specific mentorship portals targeting areas such as STEM, business leadership, and entrepreneurship. Through the mentorship, networking, knowledge sharing, capacity building and best practices provided through this platform, women entrepreneurs across small, medium and large enterprises as well as grassroots leaders would achieve accelerated success.
The gender divide in digital skills, as well as education and skilling more broadly has affected women’s ability to succeed across areas, with this gap being particularly large in case of STEM – which is the field with fastest-growing and highest-paid jobs and entrepreneurial opportunities. G20 EMPOWER’s proposals will seek to bridge these education and skill divides, and subsequently empower adolescent girls and young women with the necessary skills to successfully transition from education to work.
In this direction, a Digital Inclusion Platform has been developed as an education and upskilling portal that will enable women across various geographies to get gain digital, technical and financial knowledge that will be crucial for the jobs and entrepreneurship in future. It will be available in 120+international and Indian languages, and serve as an aggregator of global content and courses in the aforementioned areas. It will help guide, provide content, and match women with internships and jobs. The framework of the platform was presented and discussed in the course of the deliberations.
Given that some of the most substantial barriers faced by women entrepreneurs are around the availability of credit and market access, G20 EMPOWER has proposed impactful recommendations in these areas. These emphasise sustainable gender-inclusive financial models such as pooled credit funds, credit guarantees, and encouraging gender responsive procurement in government and the private sector through the ‘proudly owned by women’ seal, amongst others. Not only will this create a more vibrant ecosystem of women entrepreneurs, but with women entrepreneurs having higher probability of employing women workers, it would also lead to higher Female Labour Force Participation.
Furthermore, G20 EMPOWER’s recommendations envisage a world where the burden of care does not deter women’s economic participation. The care ecosystem found a strong place in the deliberations including those on the availability of subsidized childcare, integrating creches into school systems, and providing nursing rooms/creche facilities at workplaces, amongst others.
G20 EMPOWER also recommended that the private sector makes commitments to promote women’s school-to-work transition for adolescent girls and career-development opportunities beyond traditional fields through scholarships, corporate fellowships in STEM, apprenticeships for adolescent girls and young women including in non-conventional vocational areas, as well as apprenticeships for STEM graduates in the R&D sector.
Crucially, G20 EMPOWER recognized that women’s participation and representation in decision-making processes at all levels is critical for the prioritization of women’s differential needs and issues in governance, and for localizing the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Its initiatives will fill the gaps in skilling, reskilling and upskilling women at all levels including at the grassroots through online platforms, public-private participations, and initiatives for lifelong learning and digital fluency for women and girls especially in scientific and non-traditional sectors.
The G20 EMPOWER Pledge was also discussed. India has proposed certain additional provisions to the Pledge to further support advancement of women to leadership positions. Under India’s presidency, the endeavour will be to continue to expand the network of G20 EMPOWER Advocates.
Through these and several other commitments and initiatives, the G20 EMPOWER proposals will accelerate the creation of a world where women have the necessary skills, access to resources, supportive infrastructure and environment, and mentorship for a transformational shift towards women-led development.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
ڈبلیو سی ڈی وزارت کی دوسری جی20 ایمپاور میٹنگ خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کو تیز کرنے کےلئےلائحہ عمل کی نشاندہی کرے گی
مندوبین کی جانب سےمجوزہ نتائج بھارتی صدارت کےتحت تمام تر 3جی20 اختیار کاری کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ موضوعات ہیں خواتین کی صنعت کاری : مساوات اور معیشت کے لئے ہر طرح سے بہتر صورت حال ، تعلیم: خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے صورتحال کو یکسر بدلنے والا راستہ اور بنیادی سطح سمیت ہرسطح پر خواتین کی قیادت کو فروغ دینے والا ماحول فراہم کرنا
جی 20 اختیار کاری تجاویز ایک ایسی دنیا کی تشکیل کو تیزی دے سکیں گے جہاں خواتین کے پاس ضروری ہنر مندی ، وسائل تک رسائی ،بنیادی ڈھانچہ اوربہتر ماحولیات ہوگا اور خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی جانب ایک یکسر تبدیلی کے لئے رہنمائی مل سکے گی
دوسری جی20 اختیار کاری میٹنگ5 اور 6 اپریل 2023 کو کیرالہ کے تھیرواننتاپورم منعقد ہوئی تھی
13 APR 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 ایمپاور کی دوسری میٹنگ 5 اور 6 اپریل 2023 کو کیرالہ کے تھیرواننتا پورم میں منعقدہوئی تھی۔ یہ میٹنگ خواتین کی زیرقیادت ترقی کے لیے عملی اقدام کئے جانے کےلئےایک جی 20 شراکت داری کی جانب ایک اہم قدم تھا۔ اس میں 8 جی 20 ممالک (میکسیکو، سعودی عرب، امریکہ، جاپان، جنوبی افریقہ، ترکی، اٹلی اور فرانس) کے 18 شرکاء، 6 مدعو ممالک (بنگلہ دیش، عمان، اسپین، یو ای اے، نیدرلینڈز اور نائیجیریا) کے 9 شرکاء کی سرگرم شرکت شامل تھی۔ اور (یو این ویمن، ورلڈ بینک، آئی ایم ایف، یونیسیف، ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن اور آئی ایل او) جیسی6 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 9 شرکاء نے بھی شرکت کی تھی۔
مندوبین کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ مطلوبہ نتائج ہندوستانی صدارت کے تحت جی 20 ایمپاور کے تینوں موضوعات کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ موضوعات ہیں ، خواتین کی صنعت کاری: مساوات اور معیشت کے لیے ہر طرح کی بہتر صورتحال ،تعلیم: خواتین کو بااختیار بنانےکے لئے صورتحال کو بدلنے والا راستہ اور بنیادی سطح سمیت ہرسطح پر خواتین کی قیادت کو فروغ دینے والا ماحول فراہم کرنا۔ ان سبھی کے پس پشت جو کا کام کررہی ہے وہ ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی ہے۔
یہ دوسری جی 20 اختیار کاری میٹنگ 11 اور 12 فروری 2023 کو پہلی میٹنگ کے بعد ہوئی، جہاں مالی شمولیت اور کاروبار میں تیزی، رہنمائی، اسٹیم، کارپوریٹ سیکٹر میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت پر غور کرنے کے لیے پانچ ورکنگ گروپس قائم کیے گئے تھے۔ جی20 اختیار کاری حکومت اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان شراکت داری کے طور پر، ورکنگ گروپس نے نجی شعبے کے وعدوں کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومتوں کے لیے اقدامات کی تجویز پیش کی۔ یہ سفارشات بنیادی اقدامات پر مشتمل ہیں جن کا تصور جی20 اختیار کاری نے خواتین کی قیادت میں براہ راست ترقی کے لیے کیا ہے۔
وفود نے پی آئیز کو آگے لے جانے اور پچھلی صدارتوں میں تیار کردہ بہترین پریکٹسز پلے بک میں شامل کرنے پر بات چیت کی۔
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں، جی20 اختیار کاری نے ایک مینٹرشپ پلیٹ فارم پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ہے جس میں ایک ای-پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے رہنمائی اور صلاحیت سازی تک رسائی کو بڑھا کر اور اسے فعال کر کے تمام سطحوں پر خواتین کی قیادت کو فروغ دینے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ اس کی میزبانی حکومت ہند کے نیتی آیوگ کے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے پلیٹ فارم پر کی جائے گی۔ یہ ایک عالمی رہنمائی اور صلاحیت سازی کے پورٹل کے طور پر کام کرے گا جو جی 20ممالک کی خواتین مینٹیز اور سرپرستوں کے درمیان منظم معلومات کے تبادلے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ اسٹیم، کاروباری قیادت، اور انٹرپرینیورشپ جیسے شعبوں کو نشانہ بنانے والے موجودہ موضوع سے متعلق رہنمائی کے پورٹلز کے ایک مجموعہ کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ رہنمائی، نیٹ ورکنگ، معلومات کو مشترک کرنے ، صلاحیت سازی اور بہترین طریقوں کے ذریعے چھوٹے، درمیانے اور بڑے کاروباری اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ نچلی سطح کے لیڈروں کی خواتین کاروباریوں کو تیزی سے کامیابی ملے گی۔
ڈیجیٹل ہنرمندیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیم اور ہنر مندی میں صنفی تقسیم نے تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کی کامیابی کی صلاحیت کو وسیع پیمانے پر متاثر کیا ہے، یہ فرق خاص طور پر اسٹیم کے معاملے میں بہت بڑا ہے - جو کہ سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی اور سب سے زیادہ معاوضہ حاصل کرنے والی ملازمتوں اور کاروباری اداروں کےمواقع کا شعبہ ہے۔ جی20 اختیارکاری کی تجاویز تعلیم اور ہنر کی تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کریں گی، اور بعد ازاں نوعمر لڑکیوں اور نوجوان خواتین کو تعلیم سے کام کی طرف کامیابی سے منتقلی کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بنائیں گی۔
اس سمت میں، ایک ڈیجیٹل انکلوژن پلیٹ فارم کو ایک تعلیمی اور اپ سکلنگ پورٹل کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے جو جغرافیہ اعتبار سےمختلف خطوں کی خواتین کو ڈیجیٹل، تکنیکی اور مالیاتی معلومات حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا جو مستقبل میں ملازمتوں اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے لیے اہم ہوگا۔ یہ 120سےزیادہ بین الاقوامی اور ہندوستانی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہوگا، اور مذکورہ بالا علاقوں میں عالمی مواد اور کورسز کے مجموعی کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ خواتین کی رہنمائی، مواد فراہم کرنے اور انٹرنشپ اور ملازمتوں سے ملنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ بحث کے دوران پلیٹ فارم کا فریم ورک پیش کیا گیا اور اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ خواتین کاروباریوں کو درپیش کچھ اہم رکاوٹیں کریڈٹ اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کی دستیابی سے متعلق ہیں۔ جی20 اختیار کاری نے ان شعبوں میں مؤثر سفارشات تجویز کی ہیں۔ یہ پائیدار صنفی شمولیت والے مالیاتی ماڈلز پر زور دیتے ہیں جیسے کہ پولڈ کریڈٹ فنڈز، کریڈٹ گارنٹی، اور حکومت اور نجی شعبے میں 'فخر کے ساتھ خواتین کی ملکیت' مہر کے ذریعے صنفی جوابی خریداری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا۔ اس سے نہ صرف خواتین کاروباریوں کا ایک زیادہ متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل پائے گا، بلکہ خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے خواتین کارکنوں کو ملازمت دینے کے زیادہ امکانات ہوں گے، یہ خواتین لیبر فورس کی زیادہ شرکت کا باعث بنے گی۔
مزید برآں جی 20 ایمپاور کی سفارشات ایک ایسی دنیا کا تصور کرتی ہیں جہاں نگہداشت کا بوجھ خواتین کی معاشی شرکت میں رکاوٹ نہیں بنتا۔ نگہداشت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بحث میں ایک مضبوط مقام ملا جس میں سبسڈی والے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی دستیابی، اسکول کے نظام میں کریچ کو ضم کرنا، اور کام کی جگہوں پر نرسنگ رومز/کریچ کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا شامل ہیں۔
جی 20 اختیار کاری کی میٹنگ نے یہ بھی سفارش کی کہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر نوعمر لڑکیوں کےلئے خواتین کی اسکول سے کام کی منتقلی اور اسکالرشپ، اسٹیم میں کارپوریٹ فیلوشپ، نوعمر لڑکیوں اور نوجوان خواتین کے لیے اپرنٹس شپ بشمول غیر روایتی پیشہ وارانہ شعبوں کے سا تھ ساتھ تحقیق اور ترقی کے سیکٹر میں اسٹیم گریجویٹس کے لیے اپرنٹس شپ کےذریعہ روایتی شعبوں سے ہٹ کر کیرئیر کی ترقی کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے وعدے کرے۔
جی 20 ایمپاور عہد پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ہندوستان نے خواتین کی قیادت کے عہدوں پر آگے بڑھنے میں مزید مدد کرنے کے عہد میں کچھ اضافی دفعات تجویز کی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی صدارت میں، جی 20 ایمپاور ایڈوکیٹس کے نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینے کی کوشش جاری رہے گی۔
ان اور کئی دیگر وعدوں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے، جی 20 ایمپاور تجاویز ایک ایسی دنیا کی تخلیق میں تیزی لائیں گی جہاں خواتین کے پاس ضروری مہارتیں ہوں، وسائل تک رسائی، معاون انفراسٹرکچر اور ماحول، اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کی طرف تبدیلی کے لیے رہنمائی ہو۔