Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses India – France Business Summit and CEOs Roundtable
12 APR 2023 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal mentioned that there is a huge delta of opportunities in India during his address at the India – France Business Summit and CEOs Roundtable yesterday in Paris, France. "We are one the largest consumers of goods and services. Exports of goods and services are growing by over 50% and we hope to continue this growth trajectory. We hope to see our exports of goods and services to triple from $765 billion to $2 trillion by 2030," he added.
The Embassy of India, Paris, France, in association with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), the Mouvement des entreprises de France(MEDEF) and the Indo French Chamber of Commerce and Industry(IFCCI), organised the India – France Business Summit and CEOs Roundtable.
Minister Delegate for Foreign Trade, Economic Attractiveness and French Nationals Abroad, Government of France, Mr Olivier Becht shared that he is confident that both sides will foster bilateral & multilateral meetings. “India being the world's most populous country has the potential to attract numerous manufacturing activities, already, many French companies are actively engaged in India, and there is tremendous untapped potential for further collaboration”, he said.
Vice-President, CII and Chairman & Managing Director, ITC Limited, Mr Sanjiv Puri shared that the presence of a large delegation from the CII in France underscores the significant importance that India attaches to its relationship with France.
DG CII, Mr Chandrajit Banerjee highlighted that India and France are committed to collaborative engagement in areas like innovation, financial inclusion, ESG in businesses, and deepening global engagement towards Africa.
Sessions were held on ‘Building a green future’; Critical and Emerging Technologies: The New Strategic Frontier; ‘Defence Cooperation: Securing a Shared Future Through Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and France and India: Springboard to Europe and Indo-Pacific.
Builiding a Green Future
Both India and France attach the highest importance to building a green future. Both countries have ambitious climate goals. Building a green future creates enormous market opportunities, but it also requires huge investments and technological breakthroughs. In recent years, there has been significant increase in investments, collaborations and joint ventures, especially from France to India, in “green technologies”. The Session brought out ways on how businesses could tap opportunities in green transition; discussed new technologies in various areas – renewable energy, mobility, buildings, infrastructure, construction, energy efficiency, industrial processes, agriculture. The Session was moderated by the Head of AFD Activities in Eastern Europe – Middle East and Asia, Mr Cyrille Bellier.
Critical and Emerging Technologies: The New Strategic Frontier
Collaboration and competition are growing around critical and emerging technologies, including advanced computing, communications and networking technology, advanced materials, engine technology, space technologies and systems, sensors, renewable energy technology, semiconductors and microelectronics, directed energy, hypersonics, etc.
As two countries with strong belief in sovereignty and strategic autonomy, the Session highlighted ways on how India and France can enhance their cooperation in critical and emerging technologies; complementarities between the two countries and opportunities therein; recommendations on increasing India-France Technology Cooperation. The Session was moderated by the Ambassador for Digital Affairs, Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs, Mr Henri Verdier.
Defence Cooperation: Securing a Shared Future Through Atmanirbhar Bharat
The evolving geopolitics, including the growing challenges in the Indo Pacific region, and emergence of contests in new domains such as Space and cyberspace, have further increased the salience of this partnership. France has been a longstanding and an increasingly important source of defence platforms, equipment and technology for India. The Session brought out how we go beyond assembly and also develop and design defence technologies; specific defence platforms and equipment where we see maximum potential for India-France partnership. The Session was moderated by DG, CII, Mr Chandrajit Banerjee.
France and India: Springboard to Europe and Indo-Pacific
In the past three years, France has been ranked the most attractive investment destination in the EU, which is also reflected in the rising foreign investment figures. While India is among the leading Asian sources of investments in France, the value of investments is small and concentrated in a few sectors. Indian companies are reviewing their European strategy in the context of the post-Brexit EU. France could be the next big destination for Indian investments. Since generating a part of the value in the market is important for success, the Session shed light on how can Indian companies invest more in France to cater to India’s largest destination for exports, the EU; and on how markets can be accessed. The Session was chaired by President, FIEO, Mr A Sakthivel.
CEOs Roundtable
More than 50 CEOs from Indian and French companies participated at the CEOs Roundtable which was addressed by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal and the Minister Delegate for Foreign Trade, Economic Attractiveness and French Nationals Abroad, Government of France, Mr Olivier Becht. Sectors such as agriculture, tourism, defence, manufacturing, pharmaceuticals, textiles, aerospace were represented at the Roundtable. Along with the Ministers, perspectives were shared by Ambassador of India to France, Mr. Jawed Ashraf, Vice-President, CII and Chairman & Managing Director, ITC Limited, Mr Sanjiv Puri, DG, CII, Mr Chandrajit Banerjee, Executive Director, International Energy Agency, Mr Faith Birol and CEO, Danone, Mr Antoine de Saint-Affrique. Other CEOs participated in a discussion with Shri Goyal as well.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان – فرانس بزنس سمٹ اور سی ای اوز کی گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
12 APR 2023 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کل پیرس، فرانس میں انڈیا – فرانس بزنس سمٹ اور سی ای اوز کی گول میز کانفرنس میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ ہندوستان میں مواقع کا ایک بہت بڑا ڈیلٹا موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا۔ ‘‘ہم سامان اور خدمات کے سب سے بڑے صارفین میں سے ایک ہیں۔ اشیا اور خدمات کی برآمدات میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور ہم اس ترقی کی رفتار کو 2030 تک جاری رکھنے کی امید کرتے ہیں۔ ، ’’
ہندوستان کے سفارتخانے، پیرس، فرانس نے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری( سی آئی آئی)،دی مومینٹ ڈیس انٹر پرائزز ڈی فرانس(ایم ای ڈی ای ایف) اور انڈو فرانسیسی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری( آئی ایف سی سی آئی) کے اشتراک سے، ہندوستان - فرانس بزنس سمٹ اور سی ای اوز گول میز کا اہتمام کیا۔
غیر ملکی تجارت، اقتصادی کشش اور بیرون ملک فرانسیسی شہریوں کے وزیر مندوب، حکومت فرانس، جناب اولیور بیش نے اس بات کا اشتراک کیا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ دونوں فریق دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی ملاقاتوں کو فروغ دیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ‘‘بھارت دنیا کا سب سے زیادہ آبادی والا ملک ہونے کے ناطے متعدد مینوفیکچرنگ سرگرمیوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، پہلے سے ہی، بہت سی فرانسیسی کمپنیاں ہندوستان میں سرگرم عمل ہیں، اور مزید تعاون کے لئے زبردست صلاحیت موجود ہے جس سے ابھی تک استفادہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے’’، ۔
نائب صدر، سی آئی آئی اور چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، آئی ٹی سی لمیٹڈ، جناب سنجیو پوری نے اس بارے میں بتایاکہ فرانس میں سی آئی آئی کے ایک بڑے وفد کی موجودگی اس اہم اہمیت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے جو ہندوستان فرانس کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو دیتا ہے۔
ڈی جی سی آئی آئی ، جناب چندرجیت بنرجی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان اور فرانس جدت طرازی، مالی شمولیت، کاروبار میں ای ایس جی، اور افریقہ کے تئیں عالمی سرگرمیوں کو گہرا کرنے جیسے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
‘ایک سرسبز مستقبل کی تعمیر’ ؛ اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز: نئی اسٹریٹجک فرنٹیئر؛ ’دفاعی تعاون: آتم نر بھر بھارت کے ذریعے مشترکہ مستقبل کا تحفظ‘ اور فرانس اور ہندوستان: یورپ اور ہند-بحرالکاہل کے لیے اسپرنگ بورڈ پر سیشن منعقد کیے گئے ۔
سبز مستقبل کی تعمیر
ہندوستان اور فرانس دونوں ہی سبز مستقبل کی تعمیر کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دیتے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے آب و ہوا کے حوالے سے اہداف متعین ہیں۔ سبز مستقبل کی تعمیر سے مارکیٹ کے بے پناہ مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں، لیکن اس کے لیے بڑی سرمایہ کاری اور تکنیکی پیش رفت کی بھی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، ‘‘گرین ٹیکنالوجیز’’ میں سرمایہ کاری، تعاون اور مشترکہ منصوبوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، خاص طور پر فرانس سے ہندوستان تک۔ سیشن کے دوران ایسے طریقوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا کہ کس طرح کاروبار سبز منتقلی میں مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ مختلف شعبوں میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیز قابل تجدید توانائی، نقل و حرکت، عمارتیں، انفراسٹرکچر، تعمیرات، توانائی کی کارکردگی، صنعتی عمل، زراعت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس سیشن کو مشرقی یورپ – مشرق وسطیٰ اور ایشیا میں اے ایف ڈی کی سرگرمیوں کے سربراہ جناب سائرل بیلیئر نے اپنی نظامت کے ذریعہ چلایا۔
تنقیدی اور اُبھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز: نیا اسٹریٹجک محاذ
اہم اور اُبھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے میدان میں تعاون اور مقابلہ بڑھ رہا ہے، بشمول جدید کمپیوٹنگ، مواصلات اور نیٹ ورکنگ ٹیکنالوجی، جدید مواد، انجن ٹیکنالوجی، خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز اور سسٹمز، سینسرز، قابل تجدید توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی، سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور مائیکرو الیکٹرانکس، ڈائریکٹڈ انرجی، ہائپرسونکس وغیرہ۔
خودمختاری اور اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری میں مضبوط یقین رکھنے والے دو ممالک کے طور پر، اجلاس کے دوران ان طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ ہندوستان اور فرانس کس طرح اہم اور اُبھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں اپنے تعاون کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ جس میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون اور اس میں مواقع؛ ہندوستان-فرانس ٹیکنالوجی تعاون بڑھانے کی سفارشات شامل ہیں۔ سیشن کی نظامت سفیر برائے ڈیجیٹل امور، وزارت برائے یورپ اور خارجہ امور جناب ہنری ورڈیر نے کی۔
دفاعی تعاون: آتم نربھر بھارت کے ذریعے مشترکہ مستقبل کا تحفظ
اُبھرتی ہوئی جغرافیائی سیاست، بشمول ہند بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنجز، اور نئے میدانوں جیسے کہ اسپیس اور سائبر اسپیس میں ابھرتے ہوئے مقابلوں نے اس شراکت داری کی اہمیت کو مزید بڑھا دیا ہے۔ فرانس ہندوستان کے لیے دفاعی پلیٹ فارم، ساز و سامان اور ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک دیرینہ اور بڑھتا ہوا اہم ذریعہ رہا ہے۔ سیشن میں بتایا گیا کہ ہم کس طرح اسمبلی سے آگے بڑھتے ہیں اور دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی ،مخصوص دفاعی پلیٹ فارم اور آلات کو تیار اور ڈیزائن کرتے ہیں۔ جہاں ہم ہندوستان۔فرانس شراکت داری کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ امکانات دیکھتے ہیں۔ سیشن کی نظامت ڈی جی، سی آئی آئی جناب چندرجیت بنرجی نے کی۔
فرانس اور انڈیا: اسپرنگ بورڈ سے یورپ اور ہند بحرالکاہل تک
گزشتہ تین برسوں میں، فرانس کو یورپی یونین میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سب سے پرکشش مقام قرار دیا گیا ہے، جس کی عکاسی غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعداد و شمار سے بھی ہوتی ہے۔ جبکہ ہندوستان فرانس میں سرمایہ کاری کے سرکردہ ایشیائی ذرائع میں سے ایک ہے، سرمایہ کاری کی قدر کم ہے اور چند شعبوں میں مرکوز ہے۔ ہندوستانی کمپنیاں اپنی یورپی حکمت عملی کا بریکسٹ کے بعد کے یورپی یونین کے تناظر میں جائزہ لے رہی ہیں۔ ہندوستانی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے فرانس اگلی بڑی منزل ہو سکتی ہے۔ چونکہ مارکیٹ میں قیمت کا ایک حصہ پیدا کرنا کامیابی کے لیے اہم ہے، اس لیے سیشن نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ہندوستانی کمپنیاں فرانس میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کر سکتی ہیں تاکہ برآمدات کے لیے ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی منزل، یورپی یونین کو فروغ دیا جاسکے؛ اور اس بات پر کہ کس طرح بازاروں تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ سیشن کی صدارت صدر، ایف آئی ای او، جناب اےسکتی ویل نے کی۔
سی ای اوز گول میز
ہندوستانی اور فرانسیسی کمپنیوں کے 50 سے زیادہ سی ای اوز نے سی ای او گول میز میں حصہ لیا جس سے کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور وزیر مندوب برائے خارجہ تجارت، اقتصادی کشش اور فرانس کے بیرون ملک مقیم شہری ، حکومت فرانس، جناب اولیور بیش نے خطاب کیا۔ گول میز کانفرنس میں زراعت، سیاحت، دفاع، مینوفیکچرنگ، فارماسیوٹیکل، ٹیکسٹائل، ایرو اسپیس جیسے شعبوں کی نمائندگی کی گئی۔ وزراء کے ساتھ، فرانس میں ہندوستان کے سفیر، جناب جاوید اشرف، نائب صدر، سی آئی آئی اور آئی ٹی سی لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، جناب سنجیو پوری، ڈی جی، سی آئی آئی، جناب چندرجیت بنرجی، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، بین الاقوامی ۔ انرجی ایجنسی، جناب فیتھ بیرول اور سی ای او، ڈینون، جناب اینٹون ڈی سینٹ-ایفریق نے اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کیا۔ دیگر سی ای اوز نے بھی جناب گوئل کے ساتھ بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔