Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses India – France Business Summit and CEOs Roundtable
12 APR 2023 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal mentioned that there is a huge delta of opportunities in India during his address at the India – France Business Summit and CEOs Roundtable yesterday in Paris, France. "We are one the largest consumers of goods and services. Exports of goods and services are growing by over 50% and we hope to continue this growth trajectory. We hope to see our exports of goods and services to triple from $765 billion to $2 trillion by 2030," he added.
The Embassy of India, Paris, France, in association with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), the Mouvement des entreprises de France(MEDEF) and the Indo French Chamber of Commerce and Industry(IFCCI), organised the India – France Business Summit and CEOs Roundtable.
Minister Delegate for Foreign Trade, Economic Attractiveness and French Nationals Abroad, Government of France, Mr Olivier Becht shared that he is confident that both sides will foster bilateral & multilateral meetings. “India being the world's most populous country has the potential to attract numerous manufacturing activities, already, many French companies are actively engaged in India, and there is tremendous untapped potential for further collaboration”, he said.
Vice-President, CII and Chairman & Managing Director, ITC Limited, Mr Sanjiv Puri shared that the presence of a large delegation from the CII in France underscores the significant importance that India attaches to its relationship with France.
DG CII, Mr Chandrajit Banerjee highlighted that India and France are committed to collaborative engagement in areas like innovation, financial inclusion, ESG in businesses, and deepening global engagement towards Africa.
Sessions were held on ‘Building a green future’; Critical and Emerging Technologies: The New Strategic Frontier; ‘Defence Cooperation: Securing a Shared Future Through Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and France and India: Springboard to Europe and Indo-Pacific.
Builiding a Green Future
Both India and France attach the highest importance to building a green future. Both countries have ambitious climate goals. Building a green future creates enormous market opportunities, but it also requires huge investments and technological breakthroughs. In recent years, there has been significant increase in investments, collaborations and joint ventures, especially from France to India, in “green technologies”. The Session brought out ways on how businesses could tap opportunities in green transition; discussed new technologies in various areas – renewable energy, mobility, buildings, infrastructure, construction, energy efficiency, industrial processes, agriculture. The Session was moderated by the Head of AFD Activities in Eastern Europe – Middle East and Asia, Mr Cyrille Bellier.
Critical and Emerging Technologies: The New Strategic Frontier
Collaboration and competition are growing around critical and emerging technologies, including advanced computing, communications and networking technology, advanced materials, engine technology, space technologies and systems, sensors, renewable energy technology, semiconductors and microelectronics, directed energy, hypersonics, etc.
As two countries with strong belief in sovereignty and strategic autonomy, the Session highlighted ways on how India and France can enhance their cooperation in critical and emerging technologies; complementarities between the two countries and opportunities therein; recommendations on increasing India-France Technology Cooperation. The Session was moderated by the Ambassador for Digital Affairs, Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs, Mr Henri Verdier.
Defence Cooperation: Securing a Shared Future Through Atmanirbhar Bharat
The evolving geopolitics, including the growing challenges in the Indo Pacific region, and emergence of contests in new domains such as Space and cyberspace, have further increased the salience of this partnership. France has been a longstanding and an increasingly important source of defence platforms, equipment and technology for India. The Session brought out how we go beyond assembly and also develop and design defence technologies; specific defence platforms and equipment where we see maximum potential for India-France partnership. The Session was moderated by DG, CII, Mr Chandrajit Banerjee.
France and India: Springboard to Europe and Indo-Pacific
In the past three years, France has been ranked the most attractive investment destination in the EU, which is also reflected in the rising foreign investment figures. While India is among the leading Asian sources of investments in France, the value of investments is small and concentrated in a few sectors. Indian companies are reviewing their European strategy in the context of the post-Brexit EU. France could be the next big destination for Indian investments. Since generating a part of the value in the market is important for success, the Session shed light on how can Indian companies invest more in France to cater to India’s largest destination for exports, the EU; and on how markets can be accessed. The Session was chaired by President, FIEO, Mr A Sakthivel.
CEOs Roundtable
More than 50 CEOs from Indian and French companies participated at the CEOs Roundtable which was addressed by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal and the Minister Delegate for Foreign Trade, Economic Attractiveness and French Nationals Abroad, Government of France, Mr Olivier Becht. Sectors such as agriculture, tourism, defence, manufacturing, pharmaceuticals, textiles, aerospace were represented at the Roundtable. Along with the Ministers, perspectives were shared by Ambassador of India to France, Mr. Jawed Ashraf, Vice-President, CII and Chairman & Managing Director, ITC Limited, Mr Sanjiv Puri, DG, CII, Mr Chandrajit Banerjee, Executive Director, International Energy Agency, Mr Faith Birol and CEO, Danone, Mr Antoine de Saint-Affrique. Other CEOs participated in a discussion with Shri Goyal as well.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-फ्रांस व्यापार शिखर सम्मेलन और सीईओ गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
12 APR 2023 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण एवं वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कल फ्रांस के पेरिस में भारत-फ्रांस व्यापार शिखर सम्मेलन और सीईओ गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत में अवसरों का एक बड़ा क्षेत्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के सबसे बड़े उपभोक्ताओं में से एक हैं। वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के निर्यात में 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि हो रही है और हम इस विकास पथ को जारी रखने की आशा भी रखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम 2030 तक वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में निर्यात को 765 बिलियन डॉलर से 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर तक तीन गुना तक करने की उम्मीद करते हैं।
फ्रांस के पेरिस में भारतीय दूतावास ने भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), मौवेमेंट डेस एंट्रेप्रिसेस डी फ्रांस (एमईडीईएफ) और इंडो फ्रेंच चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (आईएफसीसीआई) के सहयोग से भारत-फ्रांस व्यापार शिखर और सीईओ गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
फ्रांस के विदेश व्यापार प्रतिनिधि, आर्थिक आकर्षण और विदेशों में फ्रांसीसी नागरिकों के मंत्री श्री ओलिवियर बेख्त ने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि दोनों पक्ष द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय बैठकों को बढ़ावा देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व की सबसे अधिक जनसंख्या वाला देश होने के नाते भारत में कई विनिर्माण गतिविधियों को आकर्षित करने की क्षमता है, पहले से ही, कई फ्रांसीसी कंपनियां भारत में सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ी हुई हैं और भविष्य में भी सहयोग के लिए अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
सीआईआई के उपाध्यक्ष और आईटीसी लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री संजीव पुरी ने अपने विचार व्यकत करते हुए कहा कि फ्रांस में सीआईआई के एक बड़े प्रतिनिधिमंडल की उपस्थिति भारत द्वारा फ्रांस के साथ स्थापित महत्वपूर्ण संबंधों के महत्व को रेखांकित करती है।
सीआईआई महानिदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत और फ्रांस नवाचार, वित्तीय समावेशन, व्यवसायों में ईएसजी और अफ्रीका के प्रति वैश्विक जुड़ाव को और मज़बूत बनाने जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोगात्मक संबंधों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
'हरित भविष्य का निर्माण'; महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां: नवीन रणनीतिक फ्रंटियर; 'रक्षा सहयोग: आत्मनिर्भर भारत के माध्यम से एक साझा भविष्य सुरक्षित करना' और फ्रांस और भारत: यूरोप और भारत-प्रशांत के लिए स्प्रिंगबोर्ड जैसे विषयों पर सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया।
एक हरित भविष्य का निर्माण
भारत और फ्रांस दोनों ही हरित भविष्य के निर्माण को सर्वोच्च महत्व देते हैं। दोनों देशों के महत्वाकांक्षी जलवायु लक्ष्य हैं। हरित भविष्य के निर्माण से व्यापक रूप से बाजार अवसरों का सृजन होता है, लेकिन इसके लिए बड़े निवेश और तकनीकी सफलताओं की भी आवश्यकता होती है। हाल के वर्षों में, "हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों" में, विशेष रूप से फ्रांस से भारत तक, निवेश, सहयोग और संयुक्त उद्यमों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। सत्र के दौरान व्यवसाय हरित परिवर्तन में किस प्रकार से अवसरों का दोहन कर सकते हैं; नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, गतिशीलता, भवन, बुनियादी ढांचा, निर्माण, ऊर्जा दक्षता, औद्योगिक प्रक्रियाएं, कृषि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नई तकनीकों पर चर्चा की गई। सत्र का संचालन पूर्वी यूरोप-मध्य पूर्व और एशिया में एएफडी गतिविधियों के प्रमुख श्री साइरिल बेलियर द्वारा किया गया।
महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां: नवीन रणनीतिक फ्रंटियर:
उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग, संचार और नेटवर्किंग प्रौद्योगिकी, उन्नत सामग्री, इंजन प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रणालियों, सेंसर, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी, अर्धचालक और माइक्रोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक, निर्देशित ऊर्जा, हाइपरसोनिक्स इत्यादि सहित महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के बीच सहयोग और प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ रही है।
संप्रभुता और रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता में दृढ़ विश्वास रखने वाले दो देशों के रूप में, भारत और फ्रांस के बीच महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में अपना सहयोग बढ़ाने, दोनों देशों के बीच संपूरकताएं और उनमें अवसर तलाशने और भारत-फ्रांस प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए सिफारिशें करने जैसे मुद्दों पर भी इस सत्र में विचार विर्मश किया गया। सत्र का संचालन डिजिटल मामलों, यूरोप और विदेश मामले मंत्रालय के राजदूत श्री हेनरी वर्डियर द्वारा किया गया।
रक्षा सहयोग: आत्मनिर्भर भारत के माध्यम से एक साझा भविष्य सुरक्षित करना
उभरती हुई भू-राजनीति, जिसमें हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्र में बढ़ती चुनौतियाँ के शामिल होने के साथ-साथ अंतरिक्ष और साइबरस्पेस जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में प्रतिस्पर्धाओं के उद्भव ने इस साझेदारी की प्रमुखता को और बढ़ा दिया है। फ्रांस लंबे समय से भारत के लिए रक्षा प्लेटफॉर्म, उपकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत रहा है। इस सत्र में यह भी जानकारी दी गई कि रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास और डिजाइन किस प्रकार से किया जाता है; विशिष्ट रक्षा प्लेटफॉर्म और उपकरण के मामले में भारत-फ्रांस साझेदारी के लिए अधिकतम क्षमता के क्षेत्र पर हम किस प्रकार से रचनात्मक तौर पर विचार कर सकते हैं। सत्र का संचालन सीआईआई के महानिदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी ने किया।
फ्रांस और भारत: स्प्रिंगबोर्ड टू यूरोप एंड इंडो-पैसिफिक
पिछले तीन वर्षों में, फ्रांस को यूरोपीय संघ में सबसे आकर्षक निवेश गंतव्य का दर्जा दिया गया है, जो बढ़ते विदेशी निवेश के आंकड़ों में भी परिलक्षित होता है। जबकि भारत फ्रांस में निवेश के प्रमुख एशियाई स्रोतों में से एक है हालाकि निवेश की मात्रा अभी कम है और कुछ क्षेत्रों में केंद्रित है। भारतीय कंपनियां ब्रेक्सिट के बाद यूरोपीय संघ के संदर्भ में अपनी यूरोपीय रणनीति की समीक्षा कर रही हैं। भारतीय निवेश के लिए फ्रांस अगला बड़ा गंतव्य बन सकता है। सत्र में इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया गया कि चूंकि सफलता के लिए बाजार में मूल्य का एक हिस्सा उत्पन्न करना महत्वपूर्ण है, इसलिए निर्यात के लिए भारत के सबसे बड़े गंतव्य यूरोपीय संघ की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हुए भारतीय कंपनियां फ्रांस में अधिक निवेश कैसे कर सकती हैं और बाजारों तक कैसे पहुँचा जा सकता है। इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता एफआईईओ के अध्यक्ष श्री ए सक्तिवेल ने की।
मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी गोलमेज सम्मेलन
मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भारतीय और फ्रांसीसी कंपनियों के 50 से अधिक सीईओ ने भाग लिया। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के साथ फ्रांस के विदेश व्यापार प्रतिनिधि, आर्थिक आकर्षण और विदेशों में फ्रांसीसी नागरिकों के मंत्री श्री ओलिवियर बेख्त ने इस सम्मेलन को संबोधित भी किया। गोलमेज सम्मेलन में कृषि, पर्यटन, रक्षा, विनिर्माण, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, कपड़ा, एयरोस्पेस जैसे क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया गया। मंत्रियों के साथ, फ्रांस में भारत के राजदूत, श्री जावेद अशरफ, सीआईआई के उपाध्यक्ष और आईटीसी लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजीव पुरी, सीआईआई के महानिदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी, , अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री फेथ बिरोल और डेनोन के सीईओ श्री एंटोनी डी सेंट-एफ़्रीक द्वारा दृष्टिकोण साझा किए गए। श्री गोयल के साथ अन्य सीईओ ने भी इस चर्चा में भाग लिया।