Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka on 8th and 9th April
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of projects worth over Rs. 11,300 crores in Telangana
PM to flag off Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express which will reduce the travel time between the two cities by almost three and half hours
PM to also lay foundation stone of AIIMS Bibinagar and for redevelopment of Secunderabad Railway Station
PM to inaugurate New Integrated Terminal Building of Chennai Airport
PM to flag off Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express
PM to participate in celebrations commemorating 125th Anniversary of Sri Ramakrishna Math
PM to visit Bandipur Tiger Reserve and also visit Theppakadu Elephant camp in Mudumalai Tiger Reserve
PM to inaugurate the programme ‘Commemoration of 50 years of Project Tiger’ and also launch the International Big Cats Alliance
05 APR 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka on 8th and 9th April, 2023.
On 8th April, 2023, at around 11:45 AM, Prime Minister will reach Secunderabad Railway Station and flag off Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express. At around 12:15 PM, Prime Minister will attend a public function at Parade Ground in Hyderabad, where he will lay the foundation stone of AIIMS Bibinagar, Hyderabad. He will lay the foundation stone of five National Highway projects. He will also lay the foundation stone of redevelopment of Secunderabad Railway Station and dedicate to the nation other development projects related to railways.
At around 3 PM, Prime Minister will reach Chennai Airport, where he will inaugurate the New Integrated Terminal Building of Chennai Airport. At 4 PM, Prime Minister will flag off the Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express at MGR Chennai Central Railway Station. He will also inaugurate and flag off other Railway projects during the Programme. At 4:45 PM, Prime Minister will participate in the celebrations commemorating the 125th Anniversary of Sri Ramakrishna Math in Chennai. At 6:30 PM, Prime Minister will preside over a public programme at Alstrom cricket ground, Chennai, where he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of road projects.
On 9th April, 2023, at around 7:15 AM, Prime Minister will visit Bandipur Tiger Reserve. He will also visit the Theppakadu Elephant camp in Mudumalai Tiger Reserve. At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the programme ‘Commemoration of 50 years of Project Tiger’ organised at Karnataka State Open University, Mysuru.
PM in Telangana
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs. 11,300 crores in Telangana.
Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express, connecting IT City, Hyderabad with the Abode of Lord Venkateswara, Tirupati, is the second Vande Bharat train to be started from Telangana within a short span of three months. The train will reduce the travel time between the two cities by almost three and half hours and will be particularly beneficial for pilgrim passengers.
The redevelopment of Secunderabad Railway Station, to be done at a cost of Rs. 720 crores, is being planned such that it will undergo a massive makeover with world-class amenities and aesthetically designed iconic station building. The redeveloped station would be having double-level spacious roof plaza with all passenger amenities at one place along with multimodal connectivity for providing seamless transfer of passengers from rail to other modes among others.
During the Programme, Prime Minister will flag-off 13 new Multi-Modal Transport Service (MMTS) services in the suburban section of Hyderabad – Secunderabad twin city region, providing commuters with a fast, convenient and comfortable travel option. He will also dedicate to the nation the doubling and electrification of Secunderabad–Mahabubnagar project. The project stretching for a distance of over 85 kms has been completed at a cost of nearly Rs. 1,410 crores. The project will provide seamless connectivity and assist in enhancing the average speed of trains.
At the public programme at Parade Ground Hyderabad, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of AIIMS Bibinagar, Hyderabad. This is a testimony of the Prime Minister's vision of strengthening health infrastructure across the country. AIIMS Bibinagar is being developed at the cost of more than Rs. 1,350 crore. The establishment of AIIMS Bibinagar is an important milestone in providing comprehensive, quality and holistic tertiary care health services to the people of Telangana at their doorstep.
During the Programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of National Highway projects worth more than Rs. 7,850 crore. These road projects will strengthen the road connectivity of both Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, and will aid in the socio-economic development of the region.
PM in Tamil Nadu
Prime Minister will inaugurate the New Integrated Terminal Building (Phase- 1) of Chennai International Airport, developed at the cost of Rs. 1260 Crore. The addition of this new Integrated terminal building will increase the passenger serving capacity of the airport from 23 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA) to 30 MPPA. The new terminal is a striking reflection of the local Tamil culture, incorporating traditional features such as the Kolam, Saree, Temples, and other elements that highlight the natural surroundings.
At a function at MGR Chennai Central Railway Station, Prime Minister will flag off Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express. Prime Minister will flag off the Express service between Tambaram and Sengottai. He will also flag off a DEMU service from Thiruthuraipoondi - Agasthiyampalli, which will benefit commuters from Coimbatore, Tiruvarur and Nagapattinam districts.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the 37 Km gauge conversion section between Thiruthuraipoondi and Agasthiyampalli, which has been completed at a cost of Rs 294 Crores. This will benefit the movement of edible and industrial salt from Agasthiyampalli in Nagapattinam district.
Prime Minister will participate in the celebrations commemorating the 125th Anniversary of Sri Ramakrishna Math in Chennai. Swami Ramakrishnananda had started Sri Ramakrishna Math in Chennai in 1897. Ramakrishna Math and Ramakrishna Mission are spiritual organisations engaged in various forms of humanitarian and social service activities.
At the public programme at Alstrom cricket ground, Chennai, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of road projects worth about Rs 3700 crore. The projects include inauguration of 7.3 km long Elevated Corridor in Madurai City and 24.4 km long four lane road of National Highway 785. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of construction of road projects of National Highway-744. The project worth more than Rs. 2400 Crore will boost inter-state connectivity between Tamil Nadu and Kerala and ensure a convenient journey for pilgrims visiting Meenakshi Temple in Madurai, Andal Temple in Srivilliputhur and Sabarimala in Kerala.
PM in Karnataka
Prime Minister will visit Bandipur Tiger Reserve in the morning and interact with frontline field staff and Self Help Groups involved in conservation activities. He will also visit the Theppakadu Elephant camp in Mudumalai Tiger Reserve and interact with mahouts and kavadis of the elephant camp. The Prime Minister will also interact with Field Directors of tiger reserves that have scored highest in the recently concluded 5th cycle of Management Effectiveness Evaluation exercise.
Prime Minister will launch the International Big Cats Alliance (IBCA). In July, 2019 Prime Minister had called for an Alliance of Global Leaders to obliterate demand and firmly curb poaching and illegal Wildlife trade in Asia. Taking the message of the Prime Minister forward, the alliance is being launched. IBCA will focus on protection and conservation of seven major big cats of the world, viz. Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Puma, Jaguar and Cheetah, with membership of the range countries harbouring these species.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the programme ‘Commemoration of 50 years of Project Tiger’. During the programme, he will release the publications ‘Amrit kaal ka vision for tiger conservation’, summary report of 5th cycle of Management Effective Evaluation of Tiger Reserves, declare tiger numbers and release summary report of All India Tiger Estimation (5th cycle). A commemorative coin on completion of 50 years of Project Tiger will also be released by the Prime Minister.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 8 اور 9 اپریل کو تلنگانہ، تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم تلنگانہ میں 11,300 کروڑروپے سے زائد کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم سکندرآباد-تروپتی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے جس سے دونوں شہروں کے درمیان سفر کا وقت تقریباً ساڑھے تین گھنٹے کم ہو جائے گا
وزیر اعظم ایمس بی بی نگر اور سکندرآباد ریلوے اسٹیشن کی تعمیر نو کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم چنئی ہوائی اڈے کی نئی مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم چنئی-کوئمبٹور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے
وزیر اعظم شری رام کرشن مٹھ کی 125ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم بانڈی پور ٹائیگر ریزرو کا دورہ کریں گے اور مدوملائی ٹائیگر ریزرو میں تھیپاکاڈوایلیفینٹ کیمپ کا بھی دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم ’پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے 50 سال ‘ مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام کا افتتاح کریں گے اوربین الاقوامی بگ کیٹس الائنس کا بھی آغاز کریں گے
05 APR 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 8 اور 9 اپریل 2023 کو تلنگانہ، تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک کا دورہ کریں گے۔
8 اپریل 2023 کو صبح تقریباً 11:45 بجے وزیر اعظم سکندرآباد ریلوے اسٹیشن پہنچیں گے اور سکندرآباد-تروپتی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کریں گے۔ تقریباً 12:15 بجے، وزیر اعظم حیدرآباد کے پریڈ گراؤنڈ میں ایک عوامی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے، جہاں وہ ایمس بی بی نگر، حیدرآباد کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ وہ قومی شاہراہوں کے پانچ منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ وہ سکندرآباد ریلوے اسٹیشن کی تعمیر نو کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے اور ریلوے سے متعلق دیگر ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔
تقریباً 3 بجے، وزیر اعظم چنئی ہوائی اڈے پر پہنچیں گے، جہاں وہ چنئی ہوائی اڈے کی نئی مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ شام 4 بجے، وزیر اعظم ایم جی آر چنئی سینٹرل ریلوے اسٹیشن پر چنئی-کوئمبٹور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کریں گے۔ پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم ریلوے کے دیگر منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ ئیں گے۔ شام 4:45 بجے، وزیر اعظم چنئی میں شری رام کرشنا مٹھ کی 125 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔ شام 6:30 بجے، وزیر اعظم چنئی کے السٹروم کرکٹ گراؤنڈ میں ایک عوامی پروگرام کی صدارت کریں گے، جہاں وہ سڑک کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
9 اپریل، 2023 کو، صبح تقریباً 7:15 بجے، وزیر اعظم بانڈی پور ٹائیگر ریزرو کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وہ مدوملائی ٹائیگر ریزرو میں تھیپاکاڈو ایلیفینٹ کیمپ کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔ تقریباً 11 بجے، وزیر اعظم کرناٹک اسٹیٹ اوپن یونیورسٹی، میسور میں منعقدہ پروگرام ’پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے 50 سال ‘ مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر منعقدہ پروگرام کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم تلنگانہ میں
وزیراعظم تلنگانہ میں 11,300 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
سکندرآباد-تروپتی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس، جو آئی ٹی سٹی، حیدرآباد کو بھگوان وینکٹیشور کے گھر، تروپتی سے جوڑتی ہے، تین ماہ کے مختصر عرصے میں تلنگانہ سے شروع ہونے والی دوسری وندے بھارت ٹرین ہے۔ اس ٹرین سے دونوں شہروں کے درمیان سفر کے وقت میں تقریباً ساڑھے تین گھنٹے کی کمی آئے گی اور خاص طور پر حاجیوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی۔
سکندرآباد ریلوے اسٹیشن کی 720 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے از سر نو تعمیر کی جائے گی۔اس ریلوے اسٹیشن کی از سرنو تعمیر کا کی منصوبہ بندی اس طرح کی جا رہی ہے کہ اس میں عالمی معیار کی سہولیات اور جمالیاتی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ سٹیشن کی علامتی عمارت کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی کی جائے گی۔ نئے سرے سے تیار کردہ اسٹیشن میں مسافروں کو تمام سہولیات کے ساتھ ایک جگہ پردوہری سطح کی کشادہ چھت والا پلازہ ہوگا اور ساتھ ہی ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ مسافروں کی ریل سے دوسرے طریقوں میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے منتقلی کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم حیدرآباد - سکندرآباد جڑواں شہر کے علاقے کے مضافاتی حصے میں 13 نئی ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ سروس (ایم ایم ٹی ایس ) خدمات کو جھنڈی دکھائے گا، جو مسافروں کو تیز، آسان اور آرام دہ سفر کا اختیار فراہم کرے گا۔ وہ سکندرآباد-محبوب نگر پروجیکٹ کو ڈبل کرنے اور اس کی اور برقی کاری کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ 85 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ کی مسافت پر محیط یہ منصوبہ تقریباً 1,410 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطہ فراہم کرے گا اور ٹرینوں کی اوسط رفتار کو بڑھانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
پریڈ گراؤنڈ حیدرآباد میں منعقدہ عوامی پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم ایمس بی بی نگر، حیدرآباد کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ یہ ملک بھر میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ ایمس بی بی نگر کو 1,350 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ایمس بی بی نگر کا قیام تلنگانہ کے عوام کو ان کی دہلیز پر جامع، معیاری اور جامع ترتیری نگہداشت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم 7,850 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے نیشنل ہائی وے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ یہ سڑک منصوبے تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش دونوں کے سڑکوں کے رابطے کو مضبوط بنائیں گے اور اس سے خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم تمل ناڈو میں
وزیر اعظم چنئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کی نئی مربوط ٹرمینل بلڈنگ (فیز-1) کا افتتاح کریں گے، جسے 1260 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔اس نئی مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت کے اضافے سےایر پورٹ پر مسافروں کی خدمات کی گنجائش 23 ملین مسافر سالانہ (ایم پی پی اے) سے بڑھ کر 30 ایم پی پی اے ہو جائے گی۔ نیا ٹرمینل مقامی تمل ثقافت کی ایک شاندار عکاس ہے، جس میں روایتی فیچر جیسے کولم، ساڑی، مندر اور دیگر عناصر شامل ہیں جو قدرتی ماحول کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں۔
ایم جی آر چنئی سینٹرل ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ایک تقریب میں، وزیر اعظم چنئی-کوئمبٹور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم تمبرم اور سینگوٹائی کے درمیان ایکسپریس سروس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے۔ وہ تروتھرائی پونڈی - اگستیم پلی سے ڈی ایم یو سروس کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے ، جس سے کوئمبٹور، تروورور اور ناگاپٹنم اضلاع کے مسافروں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم تروتھرائی پونڈی اور اگستیم پلی کے درمیان 37 کلومیٹر گیج کنورژن سیکشن کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے، جسے 294 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ناگاپٹنم ضلع میں اگستیم پلی سے خوردنی اور صنعتی نمک کی نقل و حمل سے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
وزیر اعظم چنئی میں شری رام کرشنا مٹھ کی 125ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں منعقد ہونے والی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔ سوامی راماکرشنانند نے 1897 میں چنئی میں شری رام کرشن مٹھ کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ رام کرشنا مٹھ اور رام کرشن مشن روحانی تنظیمیں ہیں جو مختلف قسم کی انسانی اور سماجی خدمت کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔
چنئی کےالسٹروم کرکٹ گراؤنڈ میں منعقدہ ایک عوامی پروگرام میں، وزیر اعظم تقریباً 3700 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ ان منصوبوں میں مدورائی شہر میں 7.3 کلومیٹر طویل ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور کا افتتاح اور قومی شاہراہ 785 کی 24.4 کلومیٹر طویل چار لین سڑک کا افتتاح شامل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم قومی شاہراہ 744 کے سڑک کے منصوبوں کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ 2400 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کا یہ منصوبہ تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کے درمیان بین ریاستی رابطے کو فروغ دے گا اور مدورائی میں میناکشی مندر، سری ولّی پتھور میں اینڈل مندر اور کیرالہ میں سبریمالا جانے والے زائرین کے لیے آسان سفر کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم کرناٹک میں
وزیر اعظم صبح بانڈی پور ٹائیگر ریزرو کا دورہ کریں گے اور فرنٹ لائن فیلڈ اسٹاف اور تحفظ کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ وہ مڈوملائی ٹائیگر ریزرو میں تھیپاکاڈو ایلیفینٹ کیمپ کا بھی دورہ کریں گے اور کیمپ کے مہوتوں اور کاوڑیوں سے بات چیت کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم ٹائیگر ریزرو کے فیلڈ ڈائریکٹروں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے جنہوں نے حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والی مینجمنٹ ایفیکٹیو نیس ایویلیوایشن مشق کے 5ویں دور میں سب سے زیادہ اسکور حاصل کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹس الائنس(آئی بی سی اے) کا آغاز کریں گے۔ جولائی 2019 میں وزیر اعظم نے ایشیا میں غیر قانونی شکار اور جنگلی حیات کی تجارت کو مضبوطی سے روکنے کے لیے عالمی رہنماؤں کے الائنس کی کال دی تھی ۔ وزیراعظم کے پیغام کو آگے لے کر اتحاد کا آغاز کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آئی بی سی اے دنیا کی سات بِگ کیٹس یعنی ٹائیگر، شیر، چیتا، برفانی چیتے، پوما، جگوار اور چیتا ان کی نسل کو پناہ دینے والے رینج ممالک کی رکنیت کے ساتھ ان کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا ۔
وزیر اعظم ’پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے 50 سال ‘ مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر منعقدہ پروگرام کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔ پروگرام کے دوران، وہ پبلی کیشن’شیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے امرت کال کا وژن‘ ، ٹائیگر ریزرو کے مینجمنٹ ایفیکٹیو ایویلیوایشن کے پانچویں چکر کی خلاصہ رپورٹ ، شیروں کی تعداد کا اعلانیہ اور شیروں کا کل ہند تخمینہ (پانچواں سائیکل) کی خلاصہ رپورٹ جاری کریں گے۔ وزیراعظم کی جانب سے پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے پر ایک یادگاری سکہ بھی جاری کیا جائے گا۔