Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 5th International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure
“Our response to disaster has to be integrated not isolated”
“Infrastructure is not only about returns but also about reach and resilience”
“Infrastructure must leave none behind”
“Resilience is built in the times between one disaster and another”
“Modern technology with local insights can be great for resilience”
“The commitment of financial resources is key to the success of disaster resilience initiatives”
04 APR 2023 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime MInister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the 5th International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (ICDRI) 2023 via a video message.
The Prime Minister said that CDRI arose from a global vision that in a closely connected world, the impact of disasters will not just be local.Therefore, “our response has to be integrated not isolated”, he said. He noted that in just a few years, over 40 countries from advanced and developing countries, large or small or from global South or Global North have become part of the CDRI. He found it encouraging that apart from governments, global institutions, private sectors and domain experts are also involved.
The Prime Minister outlined some priorities for discussion for disaster resilience infrastructure in the context of this year's theme of ‘Delivering Resilient and Inclusive Infrastructure’. The Prime MInister said “Infrastructure is not only about returns but also about reach and resilience. Infrastructure must leave none behind and serve the people even during times of crisis.” The Prime Minister stressed the need for a holistic view of infrastructure as social and digital infrastructure are as important as transport infrastructure.
Along with quick relief, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to focus on early restoration of normalcy too. “Resilience is built in the times between one disaster and another. Studying past disasters and learning lessons from them is the way”, he added.
Shri Modi underlined the intelligent use of local knowledge of building infrastructures that can with-stand disasters. Modern technology with local insights can be great for resilience. Further, if documented well, local knowledge may become a global best practice, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted the inclusive intent of some of the CDRI initiatives. He mentioned the Infrastructure for Resilient Island States initiative or IRIS benefitting many island nations. He remarked on the Infrastructure Resilience Accelerator Fund that was announced last year. This 50 million dollar fund has generated immense interest among developing nations. “The commitment of financial resources is key to the success of initiatives”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
Mentioning India’s G20 presidency, the Prime Minister informed about inclusion of the CDRI in many working groups. ‘The solutions you explore here will receive attention at the highest levels of global policy-making’, he said
Referring to the scale and intensity of the recent disasters like the earthquakes in Türkiye and Syria, the Prime Minister concluded by underlining the importance of CDRI’s work and its importance.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 5वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आपदा-रोधी अवसंरचना सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
"आपदा के प्रति हमारी प्रतिक्रिया अलग-थलग नहीं, बल्कि एकीकृत होनी चाहिए"
"अवसंरचना न केवल लाभ के बारे में है, बल्कि पहुंच और सहनीयता से भी जुड़ी है"
"अवसंरचना से कोई पीछे नहीं छूटना चाहिए"
"एक आपदा और दूसरी आपदा के बीच के समय में सहनीयता निर्मित होती है"
"स्थानीय अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ आधुनिक तकनीक, सहनीयता के लिए अत्यधिक लाभप्रद हो सकती है"
"आपदा सहनीयता पहल की सफलता के लिए वित्तीय संसाधनों की प्रतिबद्धता महत्वपूर्ण है"
04 APR 2023 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से 5वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आपदा-रोधी अवसंरचना (आईसीडीआरआई) सम्मेलन, 2023 को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सीडीआरआई इस वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण पर विकसित हुआ है कि निकट रूप से जुड़ी दुनिया में, आपदाओं का प्रभाव केवल स्थानीय नहीं होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए, "हमें प्रतिक्रिया को अलग-थलग नहीं, बल्कि एकीकृत रूप देना होगा।“ उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि कुछ ही वर्षों में, विकसित और विकासशील, बड़े या छोटे या वैश्विक दक्षिण या वैश्विक उत्तर के 40 से अधिक देश, सीडीआरआई का हिस्सा बन गए हैं। उन्होंने इसे उत्साहजनक बताया कि सरकारों के अलावा, वैश्विक संस्थान, निजी क्षेत्र और इस क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ भी इसमें शामिल हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वर्ष की थीम 'सहनीय और समावेशी अवसंरचना निर्माण' के संदर्भ में आपदा से निपटने से जुड़ी अवसंरचना पर चर्चा के लिए कुछ प्राथमिकताओं को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा "अवसंरचना न केवल लाभ के बारे में है, बल्कि पहुंच और सहनीयता से भी जुड़ी है। अवसंरचना से कोई पीछे नहीं छूटना चाहिए और संकट के समय में भी लोगों की सेवा करनी चाहिए।“ प्रधानमंत्री ने अवसंरचना के समग्र दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, क्योंकि सामाजिक और डिजिटल अवसंरचना उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण है, जितनी कि परिवहन अवसंरचना।
प्रधानमंत्री ने त्वरित राहत के साथ-साथ, सामान्य स्थिति की शीघ्र बहाली पर भी ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। "सहनीयता एक आपदा और दूसरी आपदा के बीच के समय में निर्मित होती है। पिछली आपदाओं का अध्ययन करना और उनसे सबक सीखना ही आगे का रास्ता है।“
श्री मोदी ने आपदाओं का सामना करने में सक्षम अवसंरचना के निर्माण में स्थानीय ज्ञान के कुशल उपयोग को रेखांकित किया। स्थानीय अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ आधुनिक तकनीक सहनीयता के लिए बहुत अच्छी हो सकती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसके अलावा, यदि अच्छी तरह से दस्तावेज तैयार किये जाते हैं, तो स्थानीय ज्ञान वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीका बन सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सीडीआरआई की कुछ पहलों की समावेशी भावना को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने सहनीय द्वीप देश पहल या आईआरआईएस का उल्लेख किया, जिसने कई द्वीप राष्ट्रों को लाभान्वित किया है। उन्होंने अवसंरचना सहनीयता त्वरण कोष, जिसकी घोषणा पिछले साल की गई थी के बारे में कहा कि इस 50 मिलियन डॉलर के कोष ने विकासशील देशों के बीच अत्यधिक रुचि पैदा की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "वित्तीय संसाधनों की प्रतिबद्धता, पहल की सफलता की कुंजी है।“
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सीडीआरआई को कई कार्यकारी समूहों में शामिल करने की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा, 'आप यहां जिन समाधानों को अंतिम रूप देंगे, उन पर वैश्विक नीति-निर्माण के उच्चतम स्तर पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा।'
तुर्किये और सीरिया में भूकंप जैसी हाल की आपदाओं के पैमाने और तीव्रता का उल्लेख करते हुए और सीडीआरआई के काम और इसके महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन किया।