Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 5th International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure
“Our response to disaster has to be integrated not isolated”
“Infrastructure is not only about returns but also about reach and resilience”
“Infrastructure must leave none behind”
“Resilience is built in the times between one disaster and another”
“Modern technology with local insights can be great for resilience”
“The commitment of financial resources is key to the success of disaster resilience initiatives”
04 APR 2023 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime MInister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the 5th International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (ICDRI) 2023 via a video message.
The Prime Minister said that CDRI arose from a global vision that in a closely connected world, the impact of disasters will not just be local.Therefore, “our response has to be integrated not isolated”, he said. He noted that in just a few years, over 40 countries from advanced and developing countries, large or small or from global South or Global North have become part of the CDRI. He found it encouraging that apart from governments, global institutions, private sectors and domain experts are also involved.
The Prime Minister outlined some priorities for discussion for disaster resilience infrastructure in the context of this year's theme of ‘Delivering Resilient and Inclusive Infrastructure’. The Prime MInister said “Infrastructure is not only about returns but also about reach and resilience. Infrastructure must leave none behind and serve the people even during times of crisis.” The Prime Minister stressed the need for a holistic view of infrastructure as social and digital infrastructure are as important as transport infrastructure.
Along with quick relief, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to focus on early restoration of normalcy too. “Resilience is built in the times between one disaster and another. Studying past disasters and learning lessons from them is the way”, he added.
Shri Modi underlined the intelligent use of local knowledge of building infrastructures that can with-stand disasters. Modern technology with local insights can be great for resilience. Further, if documented well, local knowledge may become a global best practice, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted the inclusive intent of some of the CDRI initiatives. He mentioned the Infrastructure for Resilient Island States initiative or IRIS benefitting many island nations. He remarked on the Infrastructure Resilience Accelerator Fund that was announced last year. This 50 million dollar fund has generated immense interest among developing nations. “The commitment of financial resources is key to the success of initiatives”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
Mentioning India’s G20 presidency, the Prime Minister informed about inclusion of the CDRI in many working groups. ‘The solutions you explore here will receive attention at the highest levels of global policy-making’, he said
Referring to the scale and intensity of the recent disasters like the earthquakes in Türkiye and Syria, the Prime Minister concluded by underlining the importance of CDRI’s work and its importance.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ନିରୋଧୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ପଞ୍ଚମ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
“ଆମର ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟକୁ ନେଇ ଜବାବ ସମନ୍ୱିତ, ଏକକ ନୁହଁ”
“ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କେବଳ ମାତ୍ର ଲାଭ ପାଇଁ ନୁହଁ ଏହା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ”
“ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଗୋଟିଏ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ଗୋଟିଏ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତିଆରି ହୋଇଥାଏ”
“ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ସ୍ବଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ”
“ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ସଫଳତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ବଳର ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ମୁଖ୍ୟସ୍ଥାନ ଅଧିକାର କରିଥାଏ”
04 APR 2023 10:39AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୦୪.୦୪.୨୦୨୩ ) ପଂଚମ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ନିରୋଧୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆଇସିଡିଆରଆଇ-୨୦୨୩କୁ ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଜରିଆରେ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସିଡିଆରଆଇ ଏକ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ ଆସିଛି । କାରଣ ଏକ ଓତଃପ୍ରୋତ ଭାବେ ଜଡିତ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟର ପ୍ରଭାବ କେବଳ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ନୁହେଁ । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ “ଆମର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ହେବା ଉଚିତ ଏକାକୀ ନୁହଁ” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମାତ୍ର ଅଳ୍ପ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିକଶିତ ଓ ବିକାଶମୁଖୀ ବୃହତ୍ ଓ ଉତ୍ତର ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଗୋଲାର୍ଦ୍ଧରୁ ୪୦ଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶ ସିଡିଆରଆଇର ଅଂଶ ବିଶେଷ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଓ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କର ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଛି ।
ଚଳିତବର୍ଷର ବିଷୟ ବସ୍ତୁ ‘ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ନିରୋଧୀ ଓ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି’ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନେଇ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାକୁ ସେ ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ “ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କେବଳ ଲାଭ ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏହା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କାହାରିକୁ ବାଦ ନ ଦେବା ସହ ଏପରିକି ଜଟିଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସେବା କରିବା ଦରକାର । ସାମାଜିକ ଓ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପରିବହନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଭଳି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବିବେଚନା କରିବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ତୁରନ୍ତ ରିଲିଫ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକତା ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । “ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଗୋଟିଏରୁ ଆଉ ଗୋଟିଏ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତିଆରି ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଅତୀତର ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ ଓ ସେଥିରୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଲାଭ କରିବା ଏକମାତ୍ର ବାଟ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତାକୁ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତାର ସହ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଲଗାଇଲେ ତାହା ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟର ସାମ୍ନା କରିପାରିବ । ଆଧୁନିକ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ସହ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଖୁବ୍ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ହେବ । ଯଦି ଏହାକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯାଏ ତେବେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଉପଦେୟତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କେତେକ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିଷୟରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତୀକରଣ ସିଡିଆରଆଇର କେତେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରାଯାଇପାରେ ବୋଲି କହିବା ସହ ସେ କେତେକ ଦ୍ୱୀପାଞ୍ଚଳ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବା ଆଇଆରଆଇଏସ୍ ଖୁବ୍ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଗତବର୍ଷ ଘୋଷିତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନମନୀୟତା ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ପାଣ୍ଠିର ସେ ଅବତାରଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ୫୦ ନିୟୁତ ଡଲାର ପାଣ୍ଠି ବିକାଶମୁଖୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ ଖୁସି ଆଣିଛି । ଏ ସମସ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ସଫଳତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ବଳ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ଖୁବ୍ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତରେ ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର ଅବତାରଣା କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତୀ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀରେ ସିଡିଆରଆଇକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ କହିଥିଲେ । ଆପଣମାନେ ଏଠାରେ ଆଜି ଖୋଜି ପାଇଥିବା ସମାଧାନ ସୂତ୍ର ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ନିତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ନିକଟରେ ତୁର୍କୀ ଓ ସିରିୟାରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭୂକମ୍ପ ଓ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ଭୟାବହତା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସିଡିଆରଆଇର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱର ମହତ୍ୱ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି କହି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଶେଷ କରିଥିଲେ ।