Ministry of Tourism
The meeting of 2nd Tourism Working Group under India's G20 presidency concludes successfully at Siliguri, West Bengal today.
The working group discussed and endorsed the five priorities introduced by India
Delegates enjoyed a joyous ride in DHR and visits the War Memorial
03 APR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of 2nd Tourism Working Group under India's G20 presidency which was held at Siliguri, West Bengal from 1st to 3rd April concluded today. The meeting included two side events, an inaugural session, working group meetings ,a series of bilateral meetings, visit to Batasia loop, Governor’s house Darjeeling and a joyous ride on DHR.
The working group meeting was preceded by a Side Event on the 1st April on the theme, Adventure Tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals’. At the panel discussion panelists held discussions highlighting the best practices, success stories, prospects, and issues in the field of Adventure tourism. The panel discussion was attended by representatives from United Kingdom, Mexico, Canada, Germany, Japan, Brazil.Among other topics discussions were held on promoting Adventure tourism and presentations on Global and Indian scenario of Adventure tourism were given. The delegates and participants also visited Tea Estate & enthusiastically participated in the moonlight tea leaf plucking and tea tasting.
The inaugural session was graced by Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER Sh. G. Kishan Reddy; and Minister of State for Minority Affairs Shri John Barla.
In the session,Union Minister Shri G.K Reddy announced that the vision is to make India a one trillion dollar tourism economy by 2047 - our 100th year of Independence.He also informed that the Ministry of Tourism has also formulated a Draft National Tourism Policy. The new Policy is a holistic framework for sustainable and responsible growth of the tourism sector in the country and aims at improving framework conditions for tourism development in the country, supporting tourism industries, and strengthening tourism to highlight India’s commitment to achieving Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
All the G20 member States (including Troika – Indonesia & Brazil) shared their comments and suggestions on the 1st Draft Outcome and the five priorities introduced by India.
The second session of the tourism working group meeting was planned in Presentation & Open Discussion format. The session discussed all five priorities one by one. A presentation on each priority was made by Turkiye, Saudi Arabia, Australia, Indonesia and Italy on Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management respectively. Each presentation was followed by detailed discussion among member countries, invitee countries and international organizations.
Concluding the meeting, Chair (India) expressed gratitude towards all the G20 Members, Invitee countries, International Organizations for endorsing the five priorities and successfully conducting the meeting
In another side event , on "Tourism in Mission Mode: Advantage of Adventure Tourism" presentations by the participants highlighted the benefits, issues and challenges in the promotion of adventure tourism. Ideas were discussed with respect to making India a globally competitive Adventure Tourism hub. The model law on Adventure safety and way of developing vibrant villages as adventure destinations were discussed.
Today, delegates enjoyed a joyous ride on the DHR from Ghum station to Darjeeling station. The delegates also visited Batasia loop and War memorial. Ghum station is highest railway station in the country.
The delegates also met governor of West Bengal Dr. C.V. Ananda Bose at Governor’s house. In the evening the participants enjoyed a cultural performance at Chaurasta, Darjeeling.
During their stay at Mayfair Tea Resort , the delegates had an opportunity to attend a Yoga session.
The Ministry of Tourism introduced all the Delegates to local art & craft at Siliguri and Darjeeling. MSME & tourism Department of West Bengal organized art and craft stalls of local arts for Delegates.
Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling also exhibited their equipment at the Mall Road during the meeting. The Ministry of Tourism also promoted local products of West Bengal by handing souvenirs to Delegates from ODOP list of items like Wooden Owl set from Burdwan District, Dokra GI Hook fish from Bankura District, Banglshree Silk Pocket Square from Malda District and Chitpore Attar from Kalimpong District.
Going forward, the Tourism Working Group will reconvene for two more meetings including a Ministerial meeting which will take place in Goa. A Ministerial Level Communique and the Goa Roadmap for Tourism as vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals are the planned deliverables.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षतेखाली पश्चिम बंगालमधील सिलीगुडी येथे झालेल्या पर्यटनविषयक कृतिगटाच्या दुसऱ्या बैठकीची आज यशस्वी सांगता
भारताने सादर केलेल्या पाच प्राधान्यक्रमांबाबत चर्चा करून कृतिगटाने त्यांना मान्यता दिली
बैठकीला उपस्थित प्रतिनिधींनी दार्जिलिंग हिमालयीन रेल्वेतून सफर केली आणि युद्ध स्मारकाला दिली भेट
03 APR 2023 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 एप्रिल 2023
भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षतेखाली पश्चिम बंगालमधील सिलीगुडी येथे झालेल्या पर्यटनविषयक कृतिगटाच्या दुसऱ्या बैठकीची आज यशस्वी सांगता झाली. दिनांक 1 ते 3 एप्रिल या कालावधीत आयोजित या बैठकीत द्विपक्षीय उपक्रम, उद्घाटनपर सत्र, कृतिगटाच्या बैठका, द्विपक्षीय बैठकींची मालिका, बतासिया लूप आणि राज्यपालांचे दार्जिलिंग येथील निवासस्थान या ठिकाणांना भेट तसेच दार्जिलिंग हिमालयीन रेल्वेगाडीतून सफर यांचा समावेश होता.
दिनांक 1 एप्रिलच्या कृतिगटाच्या बैठकीपूर्वी ‘शाश्वत विकास ध्येये गाठण्यासाठी साहसी पर्यटनाचा साधन म्हणून वापर’ या संकल्पनेवर आधारित चर्चात्मक कार्यक्रम पार पडला. साहसी पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती, यशोगाथा, आगामी शक्यता आणि समस्या यांच्यावर या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी सदस्यांनी चर्चा केली. यामध्ये ब्रिटन, मेक्सिको, कॅनडा, जर्मनी,जपान तसेच ब्राझील या देशांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी भाग घेतला.या प्रसंगी साहसी पर्यटनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासंदर्भात चर्चा झाली तसेच जागतिक आणि भारतीय संदर्भात साहसी पर्यटन या विषयावरील सादरीकरणे करण्यात आली.
उद्घाटनपर सत्रात केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृती आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी तसेच केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री जॉन बार्ला उपस्थित होते.
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या शतक महोत्सवी वर्षात म्हणजे 2047 या वर्षी भारताला एक ट्रिलीयन डॉलरची अर्थव्यवस्था बनविण्याचे ध्येय निश्चित केले आहे असे केंद्रीय मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी यांनी उद्घाटनपर सत्रात बोलताना सांगितले.भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन धोरण मसुदा तयार केला आहे अशी माहिती देऊन ते म्हणाले की, हे धोरण देशातील पर्यटन क्षेत्राचा शाश्वत आणि जबाबदार विकास साधण्यासाठीचा समग्र आराखडा आहे. वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत शाश्वत विकास ध्येये गाठण्याप्रती भारताची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी पर्यटन उद्योगांना पाठबळ देऊन आणि पर्यटन क्षेत्र मजबूत करून देशातील पर्यटन विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी आराखडा बळकट करणे हा या धोरणाचा उद्देश आहे.
या बैठकीला उपस्थित असलेले त्रोईका-इंडोनेशिया आणि ब्राझीलसह सर्व जी-20 सदस्य देशांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी पहिल्या मसुद्याच्या परिणामांबाबत तसेच भारताने सादर केलेल्या पाच प्राधान्यक्रमांबाबत त्यांची मते आणि सूचना नोंदविल्या.
या बैठकीच्या दुसऱ्या सत्रात सादरीकरणे आणि खुल्या चर्चांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. यामध्ये उपरोल्लेखित पाच प्राधान्यक्रमांची सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली. तुर्कस्थान, सौदी अरेबिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, इंडोनेशिया आणि इटली या देशांनी प्रत्येक प्राधान्यक्रमाच्या संदर्भात, अनुक्रमे हरित पर्यटन, डिजिटलीकरण, कौशल्ये,पर्यटनविषयक एमएसएमई उद्योग आणि स्थानाधारित व्यवस्थापन याबाबत सादरीकरणे केली. प्रत्येक सादरीकरणानंतर सदस्य राष्ट्रे, निमंत्रित देश आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटना यांच्या प्रतिनिधींमध्ये सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
बैठकीच्या समारोपाच्या वेळी अध्यक्ष भारताच्या प्रतिनिधींनी पाच प्राधान्यक्रमांवर आधारित चर्चा केल्याबद्दल आणि बैठकीचे आयोजन यशस्वी केल्याबद्दल सर्व जी-20 सदस्य, निमंत्रित देश आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटना यांच्याप्रती कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. या कालावधीत “अभियान तत्वावरील पर्यटन: साहसी पर्यटनाचे लाभ” या विषयावर देखील सादरीकरणे करण्यात आली. साहसी पर्यटनाचे लाभ, समस्या आणि साहसी पर्यटनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यातील आव्हाने प्रस्तुत करण्यात आली आणि प्रत्येक मुद्द्यावर सविस्तर चर्चा झाली.
आज, बैठकीला उपस्थित प्रतिनिधींनी घूम स्थानक ते दार्जिलिंग स्थानक या टप्प्यात दार्जिलिंग हिमालयीन रेल्वे प्रवासाचा लाभ घेतला. या प्रतिनिधींनी बतासिया लूप आणि युध्द स्मारकाला देखील भेट दिली. घूम हे देशातील सर्वाधिक उंचीवरील रेल्वे स्थानक आहे.
जी-20 बैठकीच्या प्रतिनिधींनी पश्चिम बंगालचे राज्यपाल डॉ.सी.व्ही.आनंद बोस यांची त्यांच्या निवासस्थानी भेट घेतली. तसेच त्यांनी दार्जिलिंगच्या चौरस्ता भागात आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमांचा आनंद घेतला.
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने दार्जिलिंग आणि सिलीगुडी येथील स्थानिक कला आणि हस्तकला यांचे दर्शन या प्रतिनिधींन घडविले तसेच या प्रतिनिधींना पश्चिम बंगालमधील सुप्रसिद्ध स्थानिक वस्तू भेटीदाखल दिल्या.
बैठकीच्या कालावधीत मेफेअर टी रिसॉर्ट या ठिकाणी प्रतिनिधींच्या निवासाची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली होती, तेथे त्यांनी योग सत्रामध्ये देखील भाग घेतला.