Ministry of Tourism
The meeting of 2nd Tourism Working Group under India's G20 presidency concludes successfully at Siliguri, West Bengal today.
The working group discussed and endorsed the five priorities introduced by India
Delegates enjoyed a joyous ride in DHR and visits the War Memorial
03 APR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of 2nd Tourism Working Group under India's G20 presidency which was held at Siliguri, West Bengal from 1st to 3rd April concluded today. The meeting included two side events, an inaugural session, working group meetings ,a series of bilateral meetings, visit to Batasia loop, Governor’s house Darjeeling and a joyous ride on DHR.
The working group meeting was preceded by a Side Event on the 1st April on the theme, Adventure Tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals’. At the panel discussion panelists held discussions highlighting the best practices, success stories, prospects, and issues in the field of Adventure tourism. The panel discussion was attended by representatives from United Kingdom, Mexico, Canada, Germany, Japan, Brazil.Among other topics discussions were held on promoting Adventure tourism and presentations on Global and Indian scenario of Adventure tourism were given. The delegates and participants also visited Tea Estate & enthusiastically participated in the moonlight tea leaf plucking and tea tasting.
The inaugural session was graced by Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER Sh. G. Kishan Reddy; and Minister of State for Minority Affairs Shri John Barla.
In the session,Union Minister Shri G.K Reddy announced that the vision is to make India a one trillion dollar tourism economy by 2047 - our 100th year of Independence.He also informed that the Ministry of Tourism has also formulated a Draft National Tourism Policy. The new Policy is a holistic framework for sustainable and responsible growth of the tourism sector in the country and aims at improving framework conditions for tourism development in the country, supporting tourism industries, and strengthening tourism to highlight India’s commitment to achieving Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
All the G20 member States (including Troika – Indonesia & Brazil) shared their comments and suggestions on the 1st Draft Outcome and the five priorities introduced by India.
The second session of the tourism working group meeting was planned in Presentation & Open Discussion format. The session discussed all five priorities one by one. A presentation on each priority was made by Turkiye, Saudi Arabia, Australia, Indonesia and Italy on Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management respectively. Each presentation was followed by detailed discussion among member countries, invitee countries and international organizations.
Concluding the meeting, Chair (India) expressed gratitude towards all the G20 Members, Invitee countries, International Organizations for endorsing the five priorities and successfully conducting the meeting
In another side event , on "Tourism in Mission Mode: Advantage of Adventure Tourism" presentations by the participants highlighted the benefits, issues and challenges in the promotion of adventure tourism. Ideas were discussed with respect to making India a globally competitive Adventure Tourism hub. The model law on Adventure safety and way of developing vibrant villages as adventure destinations were discussed.
Today, delegates enjoyed a joyous ride on the DHR from Ghum station to Darjeeling station. The delegates also visited Batasia loop and War memorial. Ghum station is highest railway station in the country.
The delegates also met governor of West Bengal Dr. C.V. Ananda Bose at Governor’s house. In the evening the participants enjoyed a cultural performance at Chaurasta, Darjeeling.
During their stay at Mayfair Tea Resort , the delegates had an opportunity to attend a Yoga session.
The Ministry of Tourism introduced all the Delegates to local art & craft at Siliguri and Darjeeling. MSME & tourism Department of West Bengal organized art and craft stalls of local arts for Delegates.
Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling also exhibited their equipment at the Mall Road during the meeting. The Ministry of Tourism also promoted local products of West Bengal by handing souvenirs to Delegates from ODOP list of items like Wooden Owl set from Burdwan District, Dokra GI Hook fish from Bankura District, Banglshree Silk Pocket Square from Malda District and Chitpore Attar from Kalimpong District.
Going forward, the Tourism Working Group will reconvene for two more meetings including a Ministerial meeting which will take place in Goa. A Ministerial Level Communique and the Goa Roadmap for Tourism as vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals are the planned deliverables.

وزارت سیاحت
بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت دوسرے سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کا آج مغربی بنگال کے سلیگوڑی میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام ہوا
ورکنگ گروپ نے ہندوستان کے ذریعہ متعارف کرائی گئی پانچ ترجیحات پر غور وخوض کیا اور انہیں تسلیم کیا
مندوبین نے ڈی ایچ آر میں سواری کا لطف اٹھایا اور وار میموریل کا دورہ کیا
03 APR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت دوسرے سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ جو یکم تا 3 اپریل ، مغربی بنگال کے سلیگوڑی میں منعقد ہوئی تھی ، آج اختتام پذیر ہو گئی۔ میٹنگ میں 2 سائڈ ایوینٹس ، ایک افتتاحی اجلاس ، ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگیں ، کئی دو طرفہ میٹنگیں بتاسیا لوپ،دارجیلنگ کا دورہ اور گورنر کی رہائش کا دورہ اور ڈی ایچ آر میں ایک پر لطف سواری شامل تھی۔
ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ سے پہلے یکم اپریل کو ‘‘ پائدار ترقی کے اہداف حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایڈوینچر ٹوریزم ایک ذریعہ ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک سائڈ ایونٹ منعقد ہوا ۔پینل مباحثہ میں پینل میں شامل ماہرین نے ایدوینچر ٹوریزم کے میدان میں بہترین طریقوں، کامیاب کہانیوں ، نقطہ نظر اور مسائل کو اجاگر کیا ۔اس پینل مباحثے میں یو کے، میکسکو، کینڈا، جرمنی ، جاپان اور برازیل کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ دیگر موضوعات کے علاوہ ایڈوینچر ٹوریزم کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی سطح پر پیش کرنے اور ایڈوینچر ٹوریزم میں ہندوستان کے منظر نامے پر بحث ہوئی ۔ مندوبین اور شرکاء نے ٹی اسٹیٹ کا دورہ بھی کیا اور چاندنی رات میں چائے کی پتی چننے اور چائے سے لطف اندوز ہونے میں پر جوش شرکت کی۔
افتتاہی اجلاس میں سیاحت ، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جون برلا نے شرکت کی ۔
اس اجلاس میں مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کے ریڈی نے اعلان کیا کہ وژن یہ ہے کہ ہمارے 100 ویں سال آزادی پر ہندوستان کو 2047 تک ایک ٹریلین ڈالر کی سیاحتی معیشت بنایا جائے ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت نے ایک قومی سیاحتی پالیسی مسودہ بھی تیار کیا ہے ۔ نئی پالیسی ملک میں سیاحت کے شعبے میں پائیدار اور ذمے دار ترقی کے لئے ایک مجموعی فریم ورک ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک میں سیاحت کی ترقی کے لئے فریم ورک کے حالات کو بہتر کرنا ، سیاحت کی صنعت کی حمایت کرنا اور پائیدار ترقی اہداف 2030 کے حصول کے لئے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے سیاحت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
جی 20 کی تمام رکن ریاستوں (بشمول ٹرائیکا- انڈونیشیا اور برازیل ) نے پہلے ڈرافٹ نتائج اور ہندوستان کی طرف سے متعارف پانچ ترجیحات پر اپنے تبصرے اور تجاویز شیئر کیے۔
سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ کا دوسرا اجلاس پرزینٹیشن اور کھلی بحث کے فورمیٹ میں منعقد ہوا۔ اجلاس میں تمام پانچوں ترجیحات پر ایک ایک کرکے بحث ہوئی۔ہر ترجیح پر ترکیہ، سعودی عرب، آسٹریلیا ، انڈونیشیا اور اٹلی کے ذریعہ ایک پرزینٹیشن دی گئی جو بالترتیب سبز سیاحت ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ، ہنرمندی ، سیاحت ، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور منزل کے انتظام سے متعلق تھی۔ ہر پرزینٹیشن کے بعد رکن ممالک ، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقومی تنظیموں کے درمیان تفصیلی بحث ہوئی ۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے صدر ( ہندوستان) نے تمام جی 20 اراکین ، مدعو ممالک بین الا قوامی تنظیموں کا پانچوں ترجیحات کو تسلیم کرنے اور میٹنگ کے کامیاب اختتام کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
‘‘سیاحت مشن موڈ میں: ایڈوینچر ٹوریزم کے فوائد ’’ کے موضوع پر دوسرے سائڈ ایونٹ میں شرکاء کے ذریعہ پرزینٹیشنز نے ایڈوینچر ٹوریزم کے فروغ میں فوائد ، مسائل اور چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ جاتی ایڈوینچر ٹوریزم کا مرکز بنانے کے تعلق سے خیالات زیر بحث آئے ۔ ایڈوینچر سلامتی سے متعلق موڈل قانون اور فعال گاؤوں کو ایڈوینچر منازل کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے طریقوں پر غور و خوض کیا گیا ۔
آج وفود گھوم اسٹیشن سے دارجیلنگ اسٹیشن تک ڈی ایچ آر میں سواری سے لطف اندوز ہوئے ۔ انہوں نے بتاسیا لوپ اور وار میموریل کا دورہ بھی کیا۔ گھوم اسٹیشن ملک میں سب سے اونچا ریلوے اسٹیشن ہے ۔
مندوبین نے مغربی بنگال کے گورنر دکٹر سی وی آنندا بوس سے گورنر کی رہائش پر ملاقات کی ۔شام کے وقت شرکاء دارجلینگ کے چوراستہ میں ایک ثقافتی پروگرام سے محظوظ ہوئے ۔
میفئیر ٹی ریزورٹ کے اپنے قیام کے دوران مندو بین نے ایک یوگا سیشن میں بھی شرکت کی ۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے تمام مندوبین کو سیلیگوڑی اور دارجیلنگ میں مقامی آرٹ اور دستکاری سےمتعارف کرایا ۔ایم ایس ایم ای اور مغربی بنگال کے سیاحتی محکمے نے مندو بین کے لئے مقامی آرٹس کا آرٹ اور کرافٹ کے اسٹال کا اہتمام کیا ۔
ہمالین ماؤنٹینیرنگ ادارے، دارجیلنگ نے میٹنگ کے دوران مال روڈ پر اپنے آلات کی نمائش بھی کی۔ سیاحت کی وزارت نے او ڈی او پی کے مندو بین کو یادگار نشان دے کر مغربی بنگال کے مقامی پیداوار کو بھی فروغ دیا ۔ اس میں بردوان ضلع کے ووڈن آؤل سیٹ،بانکورا ضلع سے ڈوکرا جی آئی ہوک مچھلی مالدہ ضلع سے بنگل شری سلک پاکیٹ اسکوائر اور کلیمپونگ ضلع سے چیت پور اتر جیسی اشیا ء شامل تھیں ۔
اس سلسلے میں آگے ، سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ دو مزید میٹنگوں بشمول ایک وزارتی میٹنگ جو گوا میں منعقد ہوگی ، کا اہتمام کرے گا ۔ ایک وزارتی سطح کا اعلامیہ اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر سیاحت کا گوا روڈ میپ کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔