পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে জি২০-র দ্বিতীয় পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক পশ্চিমবঙ্গের শিলিগুড়িতে আজ সফলভাবে সমাপ্ত হয়েছে
03 APR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে জি২০-র দ্বিতীয় পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক আজ সফলভাবে সমাপ্ত হয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের শিলিগুড়িতে পয়লা থেকে তেশরা এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত এই বৈঠক আয়োজিত হয়। দুটি ভাগে বৈঠক হয়। একটি ছিল উদ্বোধনী পর্ব, অন্যটি কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক। এছাড়াও বিভিন্ন দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা ও দার্জিলিং-এ রাজ্যপালের বাসভবন ও বাতাসিয়া লুপ ঘুড়ে দেখা এবং ডিএইচআরএ প্রমোদ ভবন।
কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকের পাশাপাশি পয়লা এপ্রিল সুসংহত উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে রোমাঞ্চকর পর্যটন এক অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ শীর্ষক এক আলোচনাও আয়োজিত হয়। প্রতিনিধিরা রোমাঞ্চকর পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন সাফল্যের কাহিনী, সম্ভাবনা ও অন্যান্য বিষয় নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচন করেন। ব্রিটেন, মেক্সিকো, কানাডা, জার্মানী, জাপান ও ব্রাজিলের প্রতিনিধিরা এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। প্রতিনিধিরা ঘুরে দেখেন চা বাগান, অংশ নেন চাঁদের আলোয় চা-পাতা তোলার কর্মসূচিতে।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন পর্যটন, সংস্কৃতি এবং উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি ও সংখ্যালঘু দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জন বার্লা।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি স্বাধীনতার শততম বর্ষ ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতের পর্যটন অর্থনীতি এক ট্রিলিয়ন ডলারে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যের কথা ঘোষণা করেন। তিনি বলেন, পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ইতিমধ্যেই জাতীয় পর্যটন নীতির খসড়া তৈরি করেছে। পর্যটনের বিভিন্ন দিকে উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি এর সামগ্রিক বিকাশের দিকে নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ইন্দোনেশিয়া, ব্রাজিল সহ সব সদস্য দেশগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা তাদের মতামত ও চিন্তা-ভাবনার কথা জানান।
পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকের দ্বিতীয় অধিবেশনটি ছিল মূলত খোলামেলা আলোচনার। ৫টি মূল বিষয় এখানে মত-বিনিময় হয়। তুরস্ক, সৌদি আরব, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, সবুজ পর্যটন, ডিজিটালাইজেশন, দক্ষতা, পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে এমএমএমই এবং পর্যটন স্থল ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত উপস্থাপনা পেশ করে।
বৈঠকের শেষে ভারতের তরফে জি২০-র সদস্য দেশগুলি, আমন্ত্রিত দেশ ও বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিদের প্রতি ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন করা হয়।
কর্মসূচির অন্যদিকে রোমাঞ্চকর পর্যটন নিয়ে বিশেষ আলোচনা হয়। বিভিন্ন গ্রামগুলিকে রোমাঞ্চকর পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার জন্য যেসব চ্যালেঞ্জ রয়েছে তা নিয়েও মত-বিনিময় করা হয়।
প্রতিনিধিরা ডিএইচআর-এ করে ঘুম স্টেশন থেকে দার্জিলিং স্টেশন পর্যন্ত প্রমোদ ভ্রমণ করেন। ঘুড়ে দেখেন বাতাসিয়া লুপ এবং যুদ্ধ স্মারক। দেশের সর্বোচ্চ রেল স্টেশন হল ঘুম।
প্রতিনিধিরা রাজভবনে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্যপাল ডঃ সি ভি আনন্দ বোসের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। সন্ধ্যায় দার্জিলিং-এর চৌরাস্তায় এক মনোজ্ঞ সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন। প্রতিনিধিদের জন্য একটি যোগাসনের অধিবেশনের আয়োজন করা হয়।
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক প্রতিনিধিদের দার্জিলিং ও শিলিগুড়িতে স্থানীয় শিল্পকলার সঙ্গে পরিচিত করায়। দার্জিলিং-এর হিমালয়ান মাউন্টেনিয়ারিং ইন্সটিটিউট বৈঠকের সময় মল রোডে তাদের বিভিন্ন সাজ-সরঞ্জামের একটি প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করে। পর্যটন মন্ত্রক প্রতিনিধিদের স্মারক হিসেবে পশ্চিবঙ্গের বিভিন্ন হস্তশিল্প যেমন বর্ধমানের কাঠের পেঁচা, বাঁকুড়ার ডোকরা, কালিম্পং-এর চিতপোর আট্টার-এর মতো সামগ্রী তুলে দেন।

Ministry of Tourism
The meeting of 2nd Tourism Working Group under India's G20 presidency concludes successfully at Siliguri, West Bengal today.
The working group discussed and endorsed the five priorities introduced by India
Delegates enjoyed a joyous ride in DHR and visits the War Memorial
03 APR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of 2nd Tourism Working Group under India's G20 presidency which was held at Siliguri, West Bengal from 1st to 3rd April concluded today. The meeting included two side events, an inaugural session, working group meetings ,a series of bilateral meetings, visit to Batasia loop, Governor’s house Darjeeling and a joyous ride on DHR.
The working group meeting was preceded by a Side Event on the 1st April on the theme, Adventure Tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals’. At the panel discussion panelists held discussions highlighting the best practices, success stories, prospects, and issues in the field of Adventure tourism. The panel discussion was attended by representatives from United Kingdom, Mexico, Canada, Germany, Japan, Brazil.Among other topics discussions were held on promoting Adventure tourism and presentations on Global and Indian scenario of Adventure tourism were given. The delegates and participants also visited Tea Estate & enthusiastically participated in the moonlight tea leaf plucking and tea tasting.
The inaugural session was graced by Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER Sh. G. Kishan Reddy; and Minister of State for Minority Affairs Shri John Barla.
In the session,Union Minister Shri G.K Reddy announced that the vision is to make India a one trillion dollar tourism economy by 2047 - our 100th year of Independence.He also informed that the Ministry of Tourism has also formulated a Draft National Tourism Policy. The new Policy is a holistic framework for sustainable and responsible growth of the tourism sector in the country and aims at improving framework conditions for tourism development in the country, supporting tourism industries, and strengthening tourism to highlight India’s commitment to achieving Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
All the G20 member States (including Troika – Indonesia & Brazil) shared their comments and suggestions on the 1st Draft Outcome and the five priorities introduced by India.
The second session of the tourism working group meeting was planned in Presentation & Open Discussion format. The session discussed all five priorities one by one. A presentation on each priority was made by Turkiye, Saudi Arabia, Australia, Indonesia and Italy on Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management respectively. Each presentation was followed by detailed discussion among member countries, invitee countries and international organizations.
Concluding the meeting, Chair (India) expressed gratitude towards all the G20 Members, Invitee countries, International Organizations for endorsing the five priorities and successfully conducting the meeting
In another side event , on "Tourism in Mission Mode: Advantage of Adventure Tourism" presentations by the participants highlighted the benefits, issues and challenges in the promotion of adventure tourism. Ideas were discussed with respect to making India a globally competitive Adventure Tourism hub. The model law on Adventure safety and way of developing vibrant villages as adventure destinations were discussed.
Today, delegates enjoyed a joyous ride on the DHR from Ghum station to Darjeeling station. The delegates also visited Batasia loop and War memorial. Ghum station is highest railway station in the country.
The delegates also met governor of West Bengal Dr. C.V. Ananda Bose at Governor’s house. In the evening the participants enjoyed a cultural performance at Chaurasta, Darjeeling.
During their stay at Mayfair Tea Resort , the delegates had an opportunity to attend a Yoga session.
The Ministry of Tourism introduced all the Delegates to local art & craft at Siliguri and Darjeeling. MSME & tourism Department of West Bengal organized art and craft stalls of local arts for Delegates.
Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling also exhibited their equipment at the Mall Road during the meeting. The Ministry of Tourism also promoted local products of West Bengal by handing souvenirs to Delegates from ODOP list of items like Wooden Owl set from Burdwan District, Dokra GI Hook fish from Bankura District, Banglshree Silk Pocket Square from Malda District and Chitpore Attar from Kalimpong District.
Going forward, the Tourism Working Group will reconvene for two more meetings including a Ministerial meeting which will take place in Goa. A Ministerial Level Communique and the Goa Roadmap for Tourism as vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals are the planned deliverables.