Ministry of Women and Child Development
Second G20 EMPOWER meeting of Ministry of WCD to be held from 4th -6th April, 2023 at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Theme of the Meeting is “Women’s Empowerment: A Win-Win for Equity and Economy”
Side events on 4th April will take up important issues in the form of panel discussions
Meeting will be initiated, with an opening plenary session on April 5 on achieving Economic Prosperity by Empowering Women: Towards 25x25 Brisbane Goals
Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State for Ministry of Women & Child Development to grace the occasion on April 5
Side events such as panel discussions on Enabling ‘School-to-Work’ Transitions and Career Development Opportunities; Investing in an Enabling Infrastructure to Support the Care Economy; Navigating Corporate Culture for Women Empowerment will be held
Closing plenary session on April 6 will focus on identifying key outcomes and establishing actions across G20 EMPOWER priorities on points of consensus
Thematic discussions and deliberations in the various sessions will reflect in the Communique of G20 EMPOWER and will be provided as recommendations to G20 leaders
03 APR 2023 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Women’s Empowerment is not just an issue of social justice, it is also an economic imperative. Together, the G20 members represent more than 80 percent of the world’s GDP, 75% of international trade and 60% of the world population. Given its key role in the global economy, the G20 holds a strategic role in securing future global economic growth and prosperity. It also has a huge potential to deliver on women’s empowerment and gender equality.
The G20 Alliance for the Empowerment and Progression of Women’s Economic Representation (EMPOWER) is an alliance of G20 business leaders and governments that aims to accelerate women’s leadership and empowerment in the private sector. The G20 EMPOWER 2023 under India’s presidency aims to take forward India's women-led development agenda.
The Inception meeting of G20 EMPOWER was held on 11th-12th February at Agra, Uttar Pradesh. The second EMPOWER meeting is scheduled to be held from 4th -6th April, 2023 at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.
The theme of the G20 EMPOWER 2nd Meeting is “Women’s Empowerment: A Win-Win for Equity and Economy”. India’s G20 Presidency is inclusive, equitable, ambitious, decisive and action-oriented pushing forward transformative changes towards women’s economic empowerment. Today, countries are focusing on empowering women like never before. India’s G20 Presidency has come at a critical juncture and an opportune time too. The priority areas of G20 EMPOWER 2023 and efforts made under G20 EMPOWER Alliance during the past presidencies to accelerate women’s empowerment will be taken forward and strengthened under 2nd EMPOWER Meeting in Thiruvananthapuram.
Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Honourable Minister of State for Ministry of Women & Child Development will grace the occasion and enlighten the august gathering. Dr. Sangita Reddy, Chair of G20 EMPOWER 2023 will be present for the meeting and will address the august gathering. Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Sh Indevar Pandey and other senior officers of G20 Secretariat and Government of India and Government of Kerala will also be present for the meeting.
The G20 EMPOWER 2nd Meeting will be initiated, with an opening plenary session on Achieving Economic Prosperity by Empowering Women: Towards 25x25 Brisbane Goals followed by panel discussions. The highlights during these dialogues would include Advancing Women’s Entrepreneurship through Mentoring & Capacity Building; Market Access and Financing; Role of STEM Education & Innovation for Scaling up Businesses; Enabling Leadership across all levels including at Grassroots; Holistic Wellbeing, including Mental and Preventive Health for Women’s Empowerment; Increasing Investment for Quality & Reach of Education, Digital Fluency and Lifelong Learning; Strengthening Women’s Participation in Scientific and Non-traditional Sectors of Work.
The side events on 4th April will also take up very important issues in the form of panel discussions on Enabling ‘School-to-Work’ Transitions and Career Development Opportunities; Investing in an Enabling Infrastructure to Support the Care Economy; Navigating Corporate Culture for Women Empowerment.
An Exhibition designed and curated by the National Institute of Fashion Technology is being organised alongside the main event to showcase women's engagement in the cultivation and production of Tea, Coffee, Spices and Coir, work of women-led FPOs and Indigenous Toys, Handloom & Handicrafts crafted by women as well as ayurvedic and wellness products. The exhibition will have digital features that will provide an immersive experience to the audience.
In addition to the sessions, a visit to Kerala Arts and Crafts village (KACV) has been planned which will expose the delegates to Indian arts & crafts and will provide an opportunity to the participants to interact with the crafts persons. Cultural programs will be organised in the evenings which will present an engaging glimpse into the rich cultural heritage of India. Local cuisine and millet-based food will also be served during the events for participants to experience the traditional practises and fine cuisine of India.
The closing plenary session will focus on identifying key outcomes and establishing actions across G20 EMPOWER priorities on points of consensus.
The Closing Plenary of the G20 EMPOWER Inception Meeting had reiterated its collective belief in women-led development and pledged to invalidate the assumption that it will take 132 years to close the gender gap (World Economic Forum 2022) through urgent, determined, bold and transformative actions by the Alliance.
The thematic discussions and deliberations in the various sessions will reflect in the Communique of G20 EMPOWER and will be provided as recommendations to G20 leaders. Points of consensus that will emerge from the outcomes from the main events and side events in all the international meetings will be part of the Communique for the G20 EMPOWER 2023.
India believes G20 EMPOWER has a crucial role to set the agenda for the next phase of development towards economic prosperity while we place women at the heart of our efforts to achieve a better tomorrow.
“If you want to get your future right, if you want to be future-ready, make sure that women are at the centre of the discourse & that women are at the centre of your decision”. - Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, Honourable Minister of Women & Chid Development, EMPOWER Inception Meeting, Agra.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की जी20 एम्पॉवर की दूसरी बैठक 4-6 अप्रैल, 2023 के दौरान केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में आयोजित की जाएगी
इस बैठक का विषय “महिला सशक्तिकरण: समानता और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक लाभप्रद स्थिति” है
4 अप्रैल को होने वाले कार्यक्रम के दौरान विभिन पैनल चर्चाओं के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को उठाया जाएगा
5 अप्रैल को बैठक की शुरुआत ‘महिलाओं को सशक्तिकरण द्वारा आर्थिक समृद्धि: 25x25 ब्रिस्बेन लक्ष्यों की ओर’ विषय पर एक पूर्ण सत्र के साथ होगी
5 अप्रैल को इस अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. मुंजपरा महेंद्रभाई उपस्थित रहेंगे
‘स्कूल-से-कार्यस्थल की ओर’ बदलाव को संभव बनाना और करियर विकास के अवसर; देखभाल संबंधी अर्थव्यवस्था को सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु एक सक्षम बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश; महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए कॉरपोरेट संस्कृति की दिशा में कदम आदि विषयों पर पैनल चर्चा जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जायेंगे
6 अप्रैल को आयोजित समापन सत्र प्रमुख निष्कर्षों की पहचान करने और जी20 की सशक्तिकरण संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं पर आम सहमति के बिंदुओं के अनुरूप कार्रवाई पर केन्द्रित होगा
इस बैठक के दौरान विभिन्न सत्रों में हुई विषयगत चर्चा एवं विचार-विमर्श जी20 एम्पॉवर की विज्ञप्ति में परिलक्षित होंगे और इन्हें सिफारिशों के रूप में जी20 के नेताओं को सौंपा जाएगा
03 APR 2023 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
महिला सशक्तिकरण सिर्फ सामाजिक न्याय का एक मुद्दा भर नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक आर्थिक अनिवार्यता भी है। सम्मिलित रूप से, जी20 के सदस्य देश विश्व के कुल सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक, अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार का 75 प्रतिशत और विश्व की कुल जनसंख्या का 60 प्रतिशत हिस्से का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को देखते हुए, भविष्य की वैश्विक आर्थिक वृद्धि और समृद्धि को सुरक्षित करने की दिशा में जी20 की एक रणनीतिक भूमिका है। इसमें महिला सशक्तिकरण और लैंगिक समानता सुनिश्चित करने की असीम क्षमता है।
महिलाओं के आर्थिक प्रतिनिधित्व के सशक्तिकरण और प्रगति के लिए जी20 गठबंधन (एम्पॉवर) जी20 के व्यापार जगत के नेताओं और सरकारों का एक ऐसा गठबंधन है जिसका उद्देश्य निजी क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व और सशक्तिकरण में तेजी लाना है। भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी20 एम्पॉवर 2023 का उद्देश्य भारत के महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाना है।
जी20 एम्पॉवर की स्थापना बैठक 11-12 फरवरी को उत्तर प्रदेश के आगरा में आयोजित की गई थी। एम्पॉवर की दूसरी बैठक 4-6 अप्रैल, 2023 के दौरान केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में आयोजित होने वाली है।
जी20 एम्पॉवर की दूसरी बैठक का विषय “महिला सशक्तिकरण: समानता और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक लाभप्रद स्थिति” है। भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में परिवर्तनकारी बदलावों को आगे बढ़ाने की दृष्टि से समावेशी, न्यायसंगत, महत्वाकांक्षी, निर्णायक और कार्रवाई उन्मुख है। आज, विभिन्न देश महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने पर अभूतपूर्व तरीके से ध्यान केन्द्रित कर रहे हैं। इस संदर्भ में भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर शुरू हुई है और यह एक उपयुक्त समय भी है। तिरुवनंतपुरम में आयोजित एम्पॉवर की दूसरी बैठक के तहत जी20 एम्पॉवर 2023 के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों और जी20 एम्पॉवर एलायंस की पूर्व की अध्यक्षता के तहत महिला सशक्तिकरण में तेजी लाने की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा और उन्हें मजबूत किया जाएगा।
माननीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. मुंजपरा महेंद्रभाई इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे और इस बैठक को संबोधित करेंगे। जी20 एम्पॉवर 2023 की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संगीता रेड्डी इस बैठक में उपस्थित रहेंगी और सम्मानित प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करेंगी। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री इंदेवर पांडेय और जी20 सचिवालय तथा भारत सरकार एवं केरल सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
जी20 एम्पॉवर की दूसरी बैठक की शुरुआत ‘महिला सशक्तिकरण द्वारा आर्थिक समृद्धि: 25x25 ब्रिसबेन लक्ष्यों की ओर’ विषय पर एक पूर्ण सत्र के साथ होगी। इसके बाद कई पैनल चर्चाएं होंगी। इन विचार - विमर्शों के मुख्य पहलुओं में मार्गदर्शन एवं क्षमता निर्माण के जरिए महिला उद्यमशीलता को आगे बढ़ाना; बाजार तक पहुंच एवं वित्त पोषण; कारोबार को आगे बढ़ाने में एसटीईएम शिक्षा एवं नवाचार की भूमिका; जमीनी स्तर सहित सभी स्तरों पर नेतृत्व को सक्षम बनाना; महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए मानसिक एवं निवारक स्वास्थ्य सहित समग्र कल्याण; गुणवत्तापूर्ण एवं सुलभ शिक्षा, डिजिटल प्रवाह और आजीवन सीखने की प्रक्रिया में निवेश को बढ़ाना; वैज्ञानिक और कामकाज के गैर-पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को मजबूत करना शामिल होगा।
4 अप्रैल को होने वाले कार्यक्रमों में ‘स्कूल-से-कार्यस्थल की ओर’ बदलाव को संभव बनाना और करियर विकास के अवसर; देखभाल संबंधी अर्थव्यवस्था को सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु एक सक्षम बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश; महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए कॉरपोरेट संस्कृति की दिशा में कदम आदि विषयों पर पैनल चर्चा के रूप में बेहद महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को भी उठाया जाएगा।
मुख्य कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ चाय, कॉफी, मसालों एवं कॉयर की खेती व उत्पादन, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले एफपीओ के काम और स्वदेशी खिलौनों के निर्माण, हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प जुड़े कार्यों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फैशन टेक्नोलॉजी द्वारा परिकल्पित और तैयार की गई एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन भी किया जा रहा है। इस प्रदर्शनी में महिलाओं द्वारा तैयार किए आयुर्वेदिक और कल्याणकारी उत्पादों को भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। यह प्रदर्शनी डिजिटल विशेषताओं से लैस होगी जो दर्शकों को एक शानदार अनुभव प्रदान करेगी।
विचार – विमर्श के सत्रों के अलावा, केरल कला एवं शिल्प गांव (केएसीवी) के एक दौरे की योजना भी बनाई गई है। यह दौरा प्रतिनिधियों को भारतीय कला एवं शिल्प से परिचित कराएगा और प्रतिभागियों को शिल्पकारों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। शाम को सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जायेंगे, जो भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत की आकर्षक झलक पेश करेंगे। इन कार्यक्रमों के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को भारत की पारंपरिक प्रथाओं और खानपान की समृद्ध परंपरा का अनुभव कराने के लिए स्थानीय व्यंजन और पोषक अनाजों से तैयार भोजन भी परोसे जायेंगे।
इस बैठक का समापन सत्र प्रमुख निष्कर्षों की पहचान करने और जी20 की सशक्तिकरण संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं पर आम सहमति के बिंदुओं के अनुरूप कार्रवाई पर केन्द्रित होगा।
जी20 एम्पॉवर की स्थापना बैठक के समापन सत्र में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के प्रति जी 20 देशों के सामूहिक विश्वास को दोहराया गया था और इस धारणा को अमान्य करने का संकल्प लिया गया था कि इस गठबंधन द्वारा तत्काल दृढ़तापूर्वक साहसिक एवं परिवर्तनकारी उपायों के जरिए लैंगिक आधार पर होने वाले भेदभाव को खत्म करने में 132 साल लगेंगे (वर्ल्ड इकोनॉमिक फोरम 2022)।
इस बैठक के दौरान विभिन्न सत्रों में हुई विषयगत चर्चा एवं विचार-विमर्श जी20 एम्पॉवर की विज्ञप्ति में परिलक्षित होंगे और इन्हें सिफारिशों के रूप में जी20 के नेताओं को सौंपा जाएगा। आम सहमति के बिंदु, जो सभी अंतरराष्ट्रीय बैठकों के मुख्य कार्यक्रमों और अन्य कार्यक्रमों के निष्कर्षों से निकलेंगे, वे जी20 एम्पॉवर 2023 के विज्ञप्ति का हिस्सा होंगे।
अब जबकि हम बेहतर भविष्य को सुनिश्चित करने के अपने प्रयासों के केन्द्र में महिलाओं को रख रहे हैं, भारत का मानना ​​है कि आर्थिक समृद्धि की दिशा में विकास के अगले चरण के एजेंडे को निर्धारित करने में जी20 एम्पॉवर की एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी।
आगरा में आयोजित एम्पॉवर की स्थापना बैठक में माननीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ज़ूबिन इरानी ने कहा था – “यदि आप अपने भविष्य को ठीक करना चाहते हैं, यदि आप भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहना चाहते हैं, तो यह सुनिश्चित करें कि महिलाएं विमर्श के केन्द्र में हों और महिलाएं आपके निर्णय के केन्द्र में हों"।