Ministry of Railways
Major achievements of Indian Railways in Financial Year -2022-23
Indian Railways achieves record Freight loading of 1512 MT in FY 22-23
During FY 22-23, record electrification of 6542 RKMs, record new lines 5243 Kms, highest ever scrap sale was achieved
02 APR 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
During the Financial Year 2022-23, Indian Railways (IR) achieved milestones in various categories including freight loading, electrification, New Line/ Doubling/ Gauge Conversion, Loco production and also the integration of technology for ensuring safety.
Highlights of Indian Railways (IR) achievements in Financial Year- 2022-23 are mentioned below:
1. Freight Loading & Revenue: IR has loaded 1512 MT during 2022-23 as compared to 1418 MT during FY 2021-22 registering an increase of 6.63% in terms of loading. This is the highest ever loading for IR in a Financial Year. During FY 2022-23 IR has achieved revenue of Rs. 2.44 Lakh Crores as compared to Rs.1.91 Lakh Crores during 2021-22 registering an increase of 27.75%. Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices which has resulted in new traffic coming to railways from both conventional and non-conventional commodity streams. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units, backed up by agile policy making, helped Railways towards this landmark achievement.
2. Record electrification: Indian Railways is rapidly progressing to accomplish Mission100Percent Electrification and become the largest green railway network in the world. 6,542 RKMs has been achieved in IR history during 2022-23. Previous highest electrification was 6,366 RKM during 2021-22, registering an increase of 2.76%.
3. In New Line (New Line/ Doubling/ Gauge Conversion) 5243 km was achieved during 2022-23 as compared to 2909 Kms during 2021-22. Thus average daily track laying comes out to be 14.4 kms per day. It is also the Highest ever commissioning.
4. Automatic Signalling: In order to increase line capacity to run more trains on existing High Density Routes of Indian Railways, Automatic Block Signaling is a cost effective solution. During 2022-23, IR has upgraded 530 Kms with automatic signaling as compared to 218 Kms during 2021-22, registering an increase of 143.12%. It is also the best figures achieved in automatic signaling in the history of IR.
5. Digitally Interlocked Stations (Electronic Interlocking): Large number of Digitally Interlocked Stations have been created from old lever frame to computer based operating system. Electronic Interlocking is being adopted on a large scale to derive benefits of digital technologies in train operation and to enhance safety. During 2022-23, 538 Nos. of stations were provided Electronic Interlocking as compared to 421 Nos. of stations during 2021-22, an increase of 27.79%.
6. Flyovers/Underpass: To facilitate the public to cross the tracks on roads, during 2022-23, 1065 Flyovers/Underpass were provided as compared to 994 Flyovers/Underpass during 2021-22 showing an increase of 7.14%.
7. FOB: For passenger / pedestrian crossing, during 2022-23, 375 FOBs were constructed as compared to 373 FOBs in 2021-22.
8. LC Elimination: Safety at Level Crossing Gates has been a major area of concern. During 2022-23, 880 LC gates were eliminated as compared to 867 LC gates during 2021-22.
9. Gati Shakti Freight Terminals: To increase its model share in freight segment, IR is prioritizing development of Gatishakti Freight Terminals. During 2022-23, 30 Freight Terminals were created as compared to 21 Freight Terminals in 2021-22.
10. Lifts /Escalators: As part of ‘Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan’, to provide ease of movement for Divyangjans, aged and children on railway platforms, Indian Railways is installing lifts and escalators at railway stations across the country. During 2022-23, 215 Lifts and 184 Escalators were provided as compared to 208 Lifts and 182 Escalators in 2021-22.
11. Highest ever Scrap Sale achieved : Indian Railways makes all out efforts to optimally utilise resources by mobilising scrap materials and sale through e-auction. Scrap sale of Rs 5736 Cr was achieved during 2022-23 as compared to Rs.5316 Cr during 2021-22, an increase of 7.90%.
12. Yard Remodelling was carried out in 414 stations during 2022-23 over IR.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مالی سال 2022-23 میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کی اہم کامیابیاں
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مالی سال 2022-23 میں 1512 میٹرک ٹن فریٹ لوڈنگ کا ریکارڈ حاصل کیا
مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران، 6542 آر کے ایم کی ریکارڈ برق کاری،5243کلو میٹر ریکارڈ نئی لائنیں ، سب سے زیادہ اسکریپ کی فروخت کی کامیابی حاصل کی گئی
02 APR 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران، انڈین ریلویز (آئی آر) نے مختلف زمروں میں سنگ میل حاصل کیے جن میں فریٹ لوڈنگ، الیکٹریفکیشن، نئی لائن/ڈبلنگ/گیج کنورژن، لوکو پروڈکشن اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا انضمام بھی شامل ہے۔
مالی سال 2022-23 میں ہندوستانی ریلوے (آئی آر) کی کامیابیوں کی جھلکیاں ذیل میں ذکر کی گئی ہیں:
1. فریٹ لوڈنگ اور ریوینیو: آئی آر نے 2022-23 کے دوران 1512 ایم ٹی لوڈ کیا ہے، جبکہ مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران 1418 ایم ٹی لوڈنگ کے لحاظ سے 6.63 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کسی مالی سال میں آئی آر کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ لوڈنگ ہے۔ مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران آئی آر نے 2.44 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا محصول حاصل کیا ۔ جس میں 2021-22 کے دوران 1.91 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 27.75 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ منتر، ’’ہنگری فار کارگو‘‘ کے بعد، آئی آر نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مسابقتی قیمتوں پر خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں روایتی اور غیر روایتی اجناس دونوں راستوں سے ریلوے میں نئی ٹریفک آرہی ہے۔کاروباری ترقی کے یونٹس کے کسٹمر سینٹرک اپروچ اور کام، جس کی حمایت چست پالیسی سازی کے ذریعے کی گئی، نے ریلوے کو اس اہم کامیابی میں مدد کی۔
2. ریکارڈ برق کاری: ہندوستانی ریلوے مشن 100 فیصد برق کاری کو پورا کرنے اور دنیا کا سب سے بڑا گرین ریلوے نیٹ ورک بننے کے لیے تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ 2022-23 کے دوران آئی آر کی تاریخ میں 6,542 آر کے ایم حاصل کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے 2021-22 کے دوران سب سے زیادہ برق کاری 6,366 آر کے ایم تھی، جس میں 2.76 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے ۔
3. نئی لائن میں (نئی لائن / ڈبلنگ / گیج کی تبدیلی): 2021-22 کے دوران 2909 کلومیٹر کے مقابلے میں 2022-23 کے دوران 5243 کلومیٹر کا مقام حاصل کیا گیا۔ اس طرح یومیہ اوسطاً 14.4 کلومیٹر فی دن ٹریک بچھانے کا کام بنتا ہے۔ یہ اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ کمیشننگ بھی ہے۔
4. خودکار سگنلنگ: ہندوستانی ریلوے کے موجودہ ہائی ڈینسیٹی روٹس پر مزید ٹرینیں چلانے کے لیے لائن کی گنجائش بڑھانے کے لیے، خودکار بلاک سگنلنگ ایک سستا اور موثر حل ہے۔ 2022-23 کے دوران، آئی آر نے 2021-22 کے دوران 218 کلومیٹر کے مقابلے میں خودکار سگنلنگ کے ساتھ 530 کلومیٹر کو اپ گریڈ کیا ہے، جس میں 143.12 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ آئی آر کی تاریخ میں خودکار سگنلنگ میں حاصل کردہ بہترین اعداد و شمار بھی ہیں۔
5. ڈیجیٹل انٹر لاکڈ اسٹیشنز (الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ): پرانے لیور فریم سے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی آپریٹنگ سسٹم تک بڑی تعداد میں ڈیجیٹل انٹر لاکڈ اسٹیشن بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ٹرین آپریشن میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے فوائد حاصل کرنے اور حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنایا جا رہا ہے۔ 2022-23 کے دوران 538 اسٹیشنوں کو الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ فراہم کی گئی جبکہ 2021-22 کے دوران 421یہ تعداد اسٹیشن تھی جو کہ 27.79 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
6. فلائی اوور/انڈر پاس: عوام کو سڑکوں پر پٹریوں کو عبور کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، 2022-23 کے دوران، 1065 فلائی اوور/انڈر پاس بنائے گئے جب کہ 2021-22 کے دوران 994 فلائی اوور/انڈر پاس بنائے گئے تھے۔اس طرح اس میں اس میں 7.14 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔
7. ایف او بی: مسافروں / پیدل چلنے والوں کے لیے، 2022-23 کے دوران، 2021-22 کے 373 ایف او بی کے مقابلے میں 375 ایف او بی تعمیر کیے گئے۔
8. ایل سی کا خاتمہ: لیول کراسنگ گیٹس پر حفاظت ایک اہم مسئلہ رہا ہے۔ 2022-23 کے دوران 880 ایل سی گیٹس کو ختم کیا گیا جبکہ 2021-22 کے دوران 867 ایل سی گیٹس کا خاتمہ کیا گیا تھا۔
9. گتی شکتی فریٹ ٹرمینلز: فریٹ سیگمنٹ میں اپنے ماڈل شیئر کو بڑھانے کے لیے، آئی آر گتی شکتی فریٹ ٹرمینلز کی ترقی کو ترجیح دے رہا ہے۔ 2022-23 کے دوران، 2021-22 کے 21 فریٹ ٹرمنلز کے مقابلے 30 فریٹ ٹرمنلز بنائے گئے۔
10. لفٹیں/ایسکلیٹرز: ’سوگمیہ بھارت ابھیان‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، دیویانگ جنوں، بوڑھوں اور بچوں کو ریلوے پلیٹ فارم پر نقل و حرکت میں آسانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستانی ریلوے ملک بھر کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر لفٹیں اور ایسکلیٹرز لگا رہا ہے۔ 2022-23 کے دوران 215 لفٹیں اور 184 ایسکلیٹرز نسب کئے گئے، جبکہ 2021-22 میں 208 لفٹیں اور 182 ایسکلیٹرز لگائے گئے تھے۔
11. اسکریپ کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ فروخت: ہندوستانی ریلوے اسکریپ مواد کو متحرک کرکے اور ای نیلامی کے ذریعے فروخت کے ذریعہ وسائل کو بہترین طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کی پوری کوشش کرتا ہے۔ 2022-23 کے دوران 5736 کروڑ روپے کی اسکریپ فروخت ہوئی، جو کہ 2021-22 کے دوران 5316 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 7.90 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
12. یارڈ کی ری ماڈلنگ:2022-23 کے دوران آئی آر کے مقابلے 414 اسٹیشنوں میں کی گئی۔