Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of CBI on 3rd April
PM to confer President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service and Gold Medal for Best Investigating Officers of CBI
PM to release Postage Stamp and Commemorative Coin marking Diamond Jubilee Celebration year of CBI
02 APR 2023 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) on 3rd April at 12 noon at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
During the programme, an Investiture Ceremony for recipients of President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service and Gold Medal for Best Investigating Officers of CBI will be held wherein Prime Minister will confer medals to the awardees. Prime Minister will also inaugurate newly constructed office complexes of CBI at Shillong, Pune and Nagpur. He will release a Postage Stamp and Commemorative Coin marking the Diamond Jubilee Celebration year of CBI. He will also launch the Twitter handle of CBI.
The Central Bureau of Investigation was established by a resolution of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India dated 1st April, 1963.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
സിബിഐയുടെ വജ്രജൂബിലി ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ ഏപ്രിൽ 3ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
വിശിഷ്ട സേവനത്തിനുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പോലീസ് മെഡലും സിബിഐയിലെ മികച്ച അന്വേഷണ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കുള്ള സ്വർണ്ണ മെഡലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സമ്മാനിക്കും
സിബിഐയുടെ വജ്രജൂബിലി ആഘോഷ വർഷത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പും സ്മാരക നാണയവും പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും
02 APR 2023 9:48AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സെൻട്രൽ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഇൻവെസ്റ്റിഗേഷന്റെ (സിബിഐ) വജ്രജൂബിലി ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ ഏപ്രിൽ 3 ന് ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് 12 മണിക്ക് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാന് ഭവനിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.
വിശിഷ്ട സേവനത്തിനുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പോലീസ് മെഡലും സിബിഐയിലെ മികച്ച അന്വേഷണ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കുള്ള സ്വർണ്ണ മെഡലും ലഭിച്ചവർക്ക് പരിപാടിയോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അവ സമ്മാനിക്കും. ഷില്ലോംഗ്, പൂനെ, നാഗ്പൂർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ സിബിഐയുടെ പുതിയ ഓഫീസ് സമുച്ചയങ്ങളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. സിബിഐയുടെ വജ്രജൂബിലി ആഘോഷ വർഷത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പും സ്മാരക നാണയവും പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും. സിബിഐയുടെ ട്വിറ്റർ ഹാൻഡിലും അദ്ദേഹം പുറത്തിറക്കും.
1963 ഏപ്രിൽ 1-ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വിജ്ഞാപനം പ്രകാരമാണ് സെൻട്രൽ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഇൻവെസ്റ്റിഗേഷൻ സ്ഥാപിച്ചത്.