Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of CBI on 3rd April
PM to confer President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service and Gold Medal for Best Investigating Officers of CBI
PM to release Postage Stamp and Commemorative Coin marking Diamond Jubilee Celebration year of CBI
02 APR 2023 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) on 3rd April at 12 noon at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
During the programme, an Investiture Ceremony for recipients of President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service and Gold Medal for Best Investigating Officers of CBI will be held wherein Prime Minister will confer medals to the awardees. Prime Minister will also inaugurate newly constructed office complexes of CBI at Shillong, Pune and Nagpur. He will release a Postage Stamp and Commemorative Coin marking the Diamond Jubilee Celebration year of CBI. He will also launch the Twitter handle of CBI.
The Central Bureau of Investigation was established by a resolution of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India dated 1st April, 1963.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఏప్రిల్‌ 3న సీబీఐ వజ్రోత్సవాలను ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
సీబీఐలో అత్యుత్తమ పరిశోధక అధికారులకు స్వర్ణ పతకం.. రాష్ట్రపతి
విశిష్ట సేవ పోలీసు పతకాలను ప్రదానం చేయనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి;
సీబీఐ వజ్రోత్సవ సంవత్సరం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి
చేతులమీదుగా స్మారక తపాలా బిళ్ల, నాణెం ఆవిష్కరణ;
02 APR 2023 9:48AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఏప్రిల్‌ 3న మధ్యాహ్నం 12 గంటలకు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన్‌ భవన్‌లో కేంద్రీయ నేరపరిశోధక సంస్థ (సీబీఐ) వజ్రోత్సవాలను ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా విశిష్ట సేవకుగాను రాష్ట్రపతి పోలీసు పతకం, అత్యుత్తమ పరిశోధనకుగాను స్వర్ణ పతకాలను సీబీఐ అధికారులకు ప్రదానం చేస్తారు. అలాగే షిల్లాంగ్‌, పుణె, నాగ్‌పూర్‌ నగరాల్లో నిర్మించిన సీబీఐ కార్యాలయ ప్రాంగణాలను కూడా ప్రధాని ప్రారంభిస్తారు. వీటితోపాటు సీబీఐ వజ్రోత్సవ సంవత్సరంలో భాగంగా స్మారక తపాలా బిళ్లను, నాణేన్ని ఆయన ఆవిష్కరిస్తారు. అంతేకాకుండా సీబీఐ ట్విట్టర్‌ హ్యాండిల్‌ను కూడా ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
భారత ప్రభుత్వ దేశీయ వ్యవహారాల మంతిత్వశాఖ తీర్మానం మేరకు 1963 ఏప్రిల్‌ 1వ తేదీన కేంద్రీయ నేరపరిశోధక సంస్థ (సీబీఐ) ఏర్పాటైంది.