Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of CBI on 3rd April
PM to confer President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service and Gold Medal for Best Investigating Officers of CBI
PM to release Postage Stamp and Commemorative Coin marking Diamond Jubilee Celebration year of CBI
02 APR 2023 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) on 3rd April at 12 noon at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
During the programme, an Investiture Ceremony for recipients of President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service and Gold Medal for Best Investigating Officers of CBI will be held wherein Prime Minister will confer medals to the awardees. Prime Minister will also inaugurate newly constructed office complexes of CBI at Shillong, Pune and Nagpur. He will release a Postage Stamp and Commemorative Coin marking the Diamond Jubilee Celebration year of CBI. He will also launch the Twitter handle of CBI.
The Central Bureau of Investigation was established by a resolution of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India dated 1st April, 1963.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 3 اپریل کو سی بی آئی کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات کا افتتاح کریں گے
02 APR 2023 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم ممتاز خدمات کے لیے صدر پولیس میڈل اور سی بی آئی کے بہترین تفتیشی افسران کے لیے گولڈ میڈل تفویض کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم سی بی آئی کے ڈائمنڈ جوبلی جشن کے سال کے موقع پر ڈاک ٹکٹ اور یادگاری سکہ جاری کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 3 اپریل کو نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں دوپہر 12 بجے سنٹرل بیورو آف انویسٹی گیشن (سی بی آئی) کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، ممتاز خدمات کے لیے صدر کا پولیس میڈل اور سی بی آئی کے بہترین تفتیشی افسروں کے لیے گولڈ میڈل حاصل کرنے والوں کے لیے تفویض اعزازات کی ایک تقریب منعقد کی جائے گی جس میں وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو تمغوں سے نوازیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم شیلانگ، پونے اور ناگپور میں سی بی آئی کے نو تعمیر شدہ آفس کمپلیکس کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔ وہ سی بی آئی کے ڈائمنڈ جوبلی جشن کے سال کے موقع پر ڈاک ٹکٹ اور یادگاری سکہ جاری کریں گے۔ وہ سی بی آئی کا ٹویٹر ہینڈل بھی لانچ کریں گے۔
سنٹرل بیورو آف انویسٹی گیشن کا قیام یکم اپریل 1963 کو حکومت ہند کی وزارت داخلہ کی ایک قرارداد کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔