Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of CBI on 3rd April
PM to confer President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service and Gold Medal for Best Investigating Officers of CBI
PM to release Postage Stamp and Commemorative Coin marking Diamond Jubilee Celebration year of CBI
02 APR 2023 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) on 3rd April at 12 noon at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
During the programme, an Investiture Ceremony for recipients of President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service and Gold Medal for Best Investigating Officers of CBI will be held wherein Prime Minister will confer medals to the awardees. Prime Minister will also inaugurate newly constructed office complexes of CBI at Shillong, Pune and Nagpur. He will release a Postage Stamp and Commemorative Coin marking the Diamond Jubilee Celebration year of CBI. He will also launch the Twitter handle of CBI.
The Central Bureau of Investigation was established by a resolution of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India dated 1st April, 1963.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सीबीआयच्या हीरक महोत्सवी सोहळ्याचे पंतप्रधान 3 एप्रिल रोजी करणार उद्घाटन
विशिष्ट सेवेसाठी राष्ट्रपती पोलीस पदक आणि सीबीआयच्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट तपास अधिकाऱ्यांना सुवर्ण पदक पंतप्रधान करणार प्रदान
सीबीआयच्या हीरक महोत्सवी वर्षाचे औचित्य साधून पंतप्रधान टपाल तिकीट आणि स्मृती नाण्याचे करणार अनावरण
02 APR 2023 9:48AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 3 एप्रिल रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे दुपारी 12 वाजता केंद्रीय अन्वेषण ब्यूरो (सीबीआय) च्या हीरक महोत्सवी समारंभाचे उद्घाटन करतील.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, विशिष्ट सेवेसाठी राष्ट्रपती पोलीस पदक आणि सीबीआयच्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट तपासासाठी सुवर्ण पदक जाहीर झालेल्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सन्मानासाठी समारंभ होणार असून त्यात पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार विजेत्यांना पदके प्रदान करतील. शिलाँग, पुणे आणि नागपूर येथे सीबीआयच्या नव्याने बांधलेल्या कार्यालयीन संकुलाचे उद्घाटनही पंतप्रधान करणार आहेत. सीबीआयच्या हीरक महोत्सवी वर्षाचे औचित्य साधून टपाल तिकीट आणि स्मृती नाण्याचे अनावरण पंतप्रधान करतील. ते सीबीआयच्या ट्विटर हँडलचाही प्रारंभ करणार आहेत.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाच्या दिनांक 1 एप्रिल 1963 च्या ठरावाद्वारे केंद्रीय अन्वेषण ब्यूरोची स्थापना करण्यात आली.