Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of CBI on 3rd April
PM to confer President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service and Gold Medal for Best Investigating Officers of CBI
PM to release Postage Stamp and Commemorative Coin marking Diamond Jubilee Celebration year of CBI
02 APR 2023 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) on 3rd April at 12 noon at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
During the programme, an Investiture Ceremony for recipients of President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service and Gold Medal for Best Investigating Officers of CBI will be held wherein Prime Minister will confer medals to the awardees. Prime Minister will also inaugurate newly constructed office complexes of CBI at Shillong, Pune and Nagpur. He will release a Postage Stamp and Commemorative Coin marking the Diamond Jubilee Celebration year of CBI. He will also launch the Twitter handle of CBI.
The Central Bureau of Investigation was established by a resolution of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India dated 1st April, 1963.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 3જી એપ્રિલે CBIની ડાયમંડ જ્યુબિલી ઉજવણીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ મેડલ અને CBIના શ્રેષ્ઠ તપાસ અધિકારીઓને સુવર્ણચંદ્રક એનાયત કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સીબીઆઈના ડાયમંડ જ્યુબિલી સેલિબ્રેશન વર્ષ નિમિત્તે પોસ્ટેજ સ્ટેમ્પ અને સ્મારક સિક્કાનું વિમોચન કરશે
02 APR 2023 9:48AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 3જી એપ્રિલે વિજ્ઞાન ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે બપોરે 12 વાગ્યે સેન્ટ્રલ બ્યુરો ઑફ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન (CBI)ની ડાયમંડ જ્યુબિલી ઉજવણીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ મેડલ અને સીબીઆઈના શ્રેષ્ઠ તપાસ અધિકારીઓ, સુવર્ણ ચંદ્રક પ્રાપ્ત કરનારાઓ માટે એક ઇન્વેસ્ટિચર સમારોહ યોજવામાં આવશે જેમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કામેળવનારાઓને મેડલ એનાયત કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શિલોંગ, પુણે અને નાગપુર ખાતે સીબીઆઈના નવનિર્મિત કાર્યાલય સંકુલનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. તેઓ સીબીઆઈના ડાયમંડ જ્યુબિલી સેલિબ્રેશન વર્ષને ચિહ્નિત કરતી પોસ્ટેજ સ્ટેમ્પ અને સ્મારક સિક્કો બહાર પાડશે. તેઓ સીબીઆઈનું ટ્વીટર હેન્ડલ પણ લોન્ચ કરશે.
કેન્દ્રીય તપાસ બ્યુરોની સ્થાપના 1લી એપ્રિલ, 1963ના રોજ ભારત સરકારના ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના ઠરાવ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી.