Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of CBI on 3rd April
PM to confer President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service and Gold Medal for Best Investigating Officers of CBI
PM to release Postage Stamp and Commemorative Coin marking Diamond Jubilee Celebration year of CBI
02 APR 2023 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) on 3rd April at 12 noon at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
During the programme, an Investiture Ceremony for recipients of President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service and Gold Medal for Best Investigating Officers of CBI will be held wherein Prime Minister will confer medals to the awardees. Prime Minister will also inaugurate newly constructed office complexes of CBI at Shillong, Pune and Nagpur. He will release a Postage Stamp and Commemorative Coin marking the Diamond Jubilee Celebration year of CBI. He will also launch the Twitter handle of CBI.
The Central Bureau of Investigation was established by a resolution of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India dated 1st April, 1963.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 3 अप्रैल को सीबीआई के हीरक जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति का पुलिस पदक और सीबीआई के सर्वश्रेष्ठ जांच अधिकारियों को स्वर्ण पदक प्रदान करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री सीबीआई के हीरक जयंती समारोह वर्ष पर डाक टिकट और स्मारक सिक्का जारी करेंगे
02 APR 2023 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 3 अप्रैल को दोपहर 12 बजे नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में केन्द्रीय अन्वेषण ब्यूरो (सीबीआई) के हीरक जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति का पुलिस पदक और सीबीआई के सर्वश्रेष्ठ जांच अधिकारियों के लिए स्वर्ण पदक प्राप्त करने वालों के लिए एक अलंकरण समारोह आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस अलंकरण समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार विजेताओं को पदक प्रदान करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री शिलांग, पुणे और नागपुर स्थित सीबीआई के नवनिर्मित कार्यालय परिसरों का उद्घाटन भी करेंगे। वह सीबीआई के हीरक जयंती समारोह वर्ष पर एक डाक टिकट और स्मारक सिक्का जारी करेंगे। वह सीबीआई के ट्विटर हैंडल का शुभारंभ भी करेंगे।
केन्द्रीय अन्वेषण ब्यूरो की स्थापना भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय के दिनांक 1 अप्रैल, 1963 के एक संकल्प द्वारा की गई थी।