Prime Minister's Office
PM praises Goa Solar Rooftop portal for harnessing solar energy
02 APR 2023 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Goa Solar Rooftop portal is good step towards harnessing solar energy and furthering sustainable development. Solar Rooftop Online Portal goasolar.in has been developed by Goa Energy Development Agency (GEDA) in association with Department of New & Renewable Energy and Electricity Department.
In reply to a tweet threads by Goa Chief Minister, Dr. Pramod Sawant, the Prime Minister tweeted :
“Good step towards harnessing solar energy and furthering sustainable development.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗੋਆ ਸੋਲਰ ਰੂਫਟੌਪ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ
02 APR 2023 9:03AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗੋਆ ਸੋਲਰ ਰੂਫਟੌਪ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਸੋਲਰ ਰੂਫਟੌਪ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ goasolar.in ਨੂੰ ਗੋਆ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਜੀਈਡੀਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਸਾਵੰਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਥ੍ਰੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪਹਿਲ”