AYUSH
Ayush Ministry to hold ‘Yoga Mahotsav’ in Dibrugarh on April 7: Sarbananda Sonowal
Ayush Minister Sarbananda Sonowal visited the event site at Dibrugarh University premises along with state Health Minister Keshab Mahanta today
Marquee Yoga Mahotsav celebrates the milestones leading upto International Day of Yoga; Dibrugarh event celebrates 75 days to IDY2023
Sonowal also interacted with the students of Dibrugarh University & called upon them to take active part in the ‘Yoga Mahotsav’
01 APR 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush is organising the ‘Yoga Mahotsav’ on April 7, 2023 to commemorate the 75 days to International Day of Yoga at Dibrugarh University campus. The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal today visited the site at Dibrugarh University to take stock of the preparation for the event. The state Health Minister, Keshab Mahanta along with senior officials of Ministry of Ayush along with the district administration of Dibrugarh accompanied during the visit here today.
Speaking on the occasion, Ayush Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “It is a moment of great pride as our beautiful Dibrugarh gets ready to host one of the biggest Yoga events in the country on April 7, 2023. It is a wonderful connection that we also celebrate the World Health Day on the same day, which ultimately is to create a conduit for the humanity to live better, healthier & happier. Yoga can do that. Due to the consistent effort of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, yoga has become worldwide movement towards achieving better health & mind. True to our heritage, India remains committed for every effort to further this journey of Yoga as it becomes the elixir for quality human lives. Yoga has brought the world together for a better tomorrow. The Yoga Mahotsav aims to promote inclusivity and celebrate diversity by involving different segments of society in activities that promote health. I call upon everyone to adapt Yoga in their daily lives and enjoy the wonder fruits of India’s rich heritage in their lives.”
The Union Minister also interacted with the students of the University along with the Health Minister and Prof Jiten Hazarika, Vice Chancellor, Dibrugarh University among others. The discussions ranged on different topics ranging from importance of Ayush in improving our lives to the opportunities created for the benefit of the students in further their role in the nation building. Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal also called upon the students to take active part in the successful hosting of the Yoga Mahotsav.
Speaking with the students, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The students are the backbone of our future. The direction, pace and timing of our growth & progress is intrinsically linked with the students community. Today, we are fortunate to have a vibrant and enthusiastic students community that are ambitious and committed to the cause of nation building. As India forays into Amrit Kaal, to realise the vision of Prime Minister Modi ji to make India Atmanirbhar, it gives me immense pleasure to witness students with dedication, commitment and intent towards the cause of nation building. I am confident that the students of Dibrugarh University will continue to make the country proud with their work in respective fields which will help build solutions for a better tomorrow.”

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय 7 अप्रैल को डिब्रूगढ़ में ‘योग महोत्सव’ आयोजित करेगा: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री केशव महंत के साथ डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के परिसर में स्थित कार्यक्रम स्थल का दौरा किया
उत्‍कृष्‍ट योग महोत्सव में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस तक की उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाया जाएगा; डिब्रूगढ़ महोत्सव में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 के 75 दिन का उत्‍सव मनाया जाएगा
सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के विद्यार्थि‍यों के साथ संवाद भी किया और उनसे ‘योग महोत्सव’ में सक्रियतापूर्वक भाग लेने का आह्वान किया
01 APR 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के 75 दिनों तक के उपलक्ष्य में 7 अप्रैल, 2023 को डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के परिसर में ‘योग महोत्सव’ का आयोजन करेगा। केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, नौवहन एवं जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज इस आयोजन की तैयारी का जायजा लेने के लिए डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय में स्थित कार्यक्रम स्थल का दौरा किया। राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री केशव महंत, आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ डिब्रूगढ़ जिला प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण आज यहां इस दौरे के दौरान उनके साथ थे।
इस अवसर पर आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, ‘यह बहुत गर्व का क्षण है क्योंकि हमारा सुंदर डिब्रूगढ़ 7 अप्रैल, 2023 को देश में एक सबसे बड़े योग महोत्सव की मेजबानी करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। यह एक अद्भुत संबंध है कि हम उसी तिथि को ‘विश्व स्वास्थ्य दिवस’ भी मनाते हैं, जो अंतत: संपूर्ण मानवता के लिए बेहतर, स्वस्थ और खुशहाल जीवन जीने के लिए एक बेहतरीन माध्यम बनाता है। योग इसे संभव कर सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के निरंतर प्रयासों से योग ने बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और मन सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में विश्वव्यापी आंदोलन का रूप धारण कर लिया है। अपनी विरासत के अनुरूप भारत योग की इस यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाने के हरसंभव प्रयास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है क्योंकि यह गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानव जीवन के लिए रामबाण बन गया है। योग ने पूरी दुनिया को बेहतर कल के लिए एकजुट कर दिया है। योग महोत्सव का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य को बेहतरीन कर देने वाले कार्यकलापों में समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों को शामिल करके समावेश को बढ़ावा देना और विविधता का उत्‍सव मनाना है। मैं सभी से अपने दैनिक जीवन में योग को अपनाने और अपने-अपने जीवन में भारत की इस समृद्ध विरासत के अद्भुत परिणामों का आनंद लेने का आह्वान करता हूं।’
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य मंत्री और डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर जितेन हजारिका के साथ विश्वविद्यालय के विद्यार्थि‍यों के संग संवाद भी किया। इस दौरान हमारे जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में आयुष के महत्व से लेकर राष्ट्र निर्माण में विद्यार्थि‍यों की भूमिका बढ़ाने के लिए उनके लाभ के लिए सृजित किए गए अवसरों तक विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चाएं हुईं। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इसके साथ ही विद्यार्थि‍यों से योग महोत्सव के सफल आयोजन में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आह्वान भी किया।
विद्यार्थि‍यों से संवाद करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, ‘विद्यार्थी हमारे भविष्य की रीढ़ हैं। हमारे विकास और प्रगति की दिशा, गति एवं उचित समय विद्यार्थी समुदाय के साथ आंतरिक रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है। हम भाग्यशाली हैं कि आज हमारे देश में एक जीवंत और उत्साही विद्यार्थी समुदाय है जो राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी और प्रतिबद्ध है। अब जबकि हमारे देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के विजन को साकार करने के लिए भारत ‘अमृत काल’ में प्रवेश कर गया है, तो मुझे राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए विद्यार्थि‍यों के समर्पण, प्रतिबद्धता और उद्देश्‍य को देखते हुए अत्‍यंत खुशी हो रही है। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के विद्यार्थीगण संबंधित क्षेत्रों में अपनी उत्कृष्‍ट उपलब्‍धियों से देश को गौरवान्वित करना जारी रखेंगे जो बेहतर कल के लिए बेहतरीन समाधान तैयार करने में मददगार साबित होंगी।’