AYUSH
Ayush Ministry to hold ‘Yoga Mahotsav’ in Dibrugarh on April 7: Sarbananda Sonowal
Ayush Minister Sarbananda Sonowal visited the event site at Dibrugarh University premises along with state Health Minister Keshab Mahanta today
Marquee Yoga Mahotsav celebrates the milestones leading upto International Day of Yoga; Dibrugarh event celebrates 75 days to IDY2023
Sonowal also interacted with the students of Dibrugarh University & called upon them to take active part in the ‘Yoga Mahotsav’
01 APR 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush is organising the ‘Yoga Mahotsav’ on April 7, 2023 to commemorate the 75 days to International Day of Yoga at Dibrugarh University campus. The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal today visited the site at Dibrugarh University to take stock of the preparation for the event. The state Health Minister, Keshab Mahanta along with senior officials of Ministry of Ayush along with the district administration of Dibrugarh accompanied during the visit here today.
Speaking on the occasion, Ayush Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “It is a moment of great pride as our beautiful Dibrugarh gets ready to host one of the biggest Yoga events in the country on April 7, 2023. It is a wonderful connection that we also celebrate the World Health Day on the same day, which ultimately is to create a conduit for the humanity to live better, healthier & happier. Yoga can do that. Due to the consistent effort of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, yoga has become worldwide movement towards achieving better health & mind. True to our heritage, India remains committed for every effort to further this journey of Yoga as it becomes the elixir for quality human lives. Yoga has brought the world together for a better tomorrow. The Yoga Mahotsav aims to promote inclusivity and celebrate diversity by involving different segments of society in activities that promote health. I call upon everyone to adapt Yoga in their daily lives and enjoy the wonder fruits of India’s rich heritage in their lives.”
The Union Minister also interacted with the students of the University along with the Health Minister and Prof Jiten Hazarika, Vice Chancellor, Dibrugarh University among others. The discussions ranged on different topics ranging from importance of Ayush in improving our lives to the opportunities created for the benefit of the students in further their role in the nation building. Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal also called upon the students to take active part in the successful hosting of the Yoga Mahotsav.
Speaking with the students, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The students are the backbone of our future. The direction, pace and timing of our growth & progress is intrinsically linked with the students community. Today, we are fortunate to have a vibrant and enthusiastic students community that are ambitious and committed to the cause of nation building. As India forays into Amrit Kaal, to realise the vision of Prime Minister Modi ji to make India Atmanirbhar, it gives me immense pleasure to witness students with dedication, commitment and intent towards the cause of nation building. I am confident that the students of Dibrugarh University will continue to make the country proud with their work in respective fields which will help build solutions for a better tomorrow.”

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت 7 اپریل کو ڈبرو گڑھ میں ’یوگا فیسٹیول‘ منعقد کرے گی: جناب سربانند سونووال
آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ریاستی وزیر صحت جناب کیشو مہنت کے ساتھ آج ڈبرو گڑھ یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس میں واقع مقام کا دورہ کیا
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن تک کامیابیوں کا جشن منانے کے لیے اترکرش یوگا فیسٹیول؛ ڈبرو گڑھ فیسٹیول 2023 کے 75 دن کا بین الاقوامی یوگا دن منائے گا
سونووال نے ڈبروگڑھ یونیورسٹی کے طلباء سے بھی بات چیت کی اور ان سے ’یوگا فیسٹیول‘ میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لینے کی اپیل کی
01 APR 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت 7 اپریل 2023 کو ڈبرو گڑھ یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں یوگا کے عالمی دن کے 75 دن کی یاد میں ’یوگا مہوتسو‘ کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج ڈبرو گڑھ یونیورسٹی میں تقریب کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے پنڈال کا دورہ کیا۔ ریاستی وزیر صحت جناب کیشو مہنت، وزارت آیوش کے سینئر افسران اور ڈبرو گڑھ ضلع انتظامیہ آج یہاں ان کے دورہ کے دوران ان کے ساتھ تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "یہ ایک بہت ہی قابل فخر لمحہ ہے کیونکہ ہمارا خوبصورت ڈبرو گڑھ 7 اپریل 2023 کو ملک کے سب سے بڑے یوگا فیسٹیول کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ ایک شاندار تعلق ہے کہ ہم اسی تاریخ کو 'ورلڈ ہیلتھ ڈے' بھی مناتے ہیں، جو بالآخر پوری انسانیت کے لیے ایک بہتر، صحت مند اور خوشگوار زندگی گزارنے کا ایک بہترین ذریعہ بناتا ہے۔ یوگا اسے ممکن بنا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی انتھک کوششوں سے یوگا نے بہتر صحت اور دماغ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک عالمی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کر لی ہے۔ اپنے ورثے کے مطابق، ہندوستان یوگا کے اس سفر کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کیونکہ یہ معیاری انسانی زندگی کے لیے ایک علاج بن گیا ہے۔ یوگا نے پوری دنیا کو ایک بہتر کل کے لیے متحد کیا ہے۔
یوگا مہوتسو کا مقصد صحت کو بڑھانے والی سرگرمیوں کی ایک حد میں سماج کے مختلف طبقات کو شامل کرکے تنوع کو شامل کرنا اور اس کا جشن منانا ہے۔ میں سب سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ یوگا کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں اپنائیں اور اپنی زندگیوں میں ہندوستان کے اس بھرپور ورثے کے شاندار نتائج سے لطف اندوز ہوں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے وزیر صحت اور ڈبرو گڑھ یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر جیتن ہزاریکا کے ساتھ بھی یونیورسٹی کے طلباء سے بات چیت کی۔ اس دوران، ہماری زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں آیوش کی اہمیت سے لے کر طلباء کے فائدے کے لیے پیدا ہونے والے مواقع سے لے کر قوم کی تعمیر میں ان کے کردار کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے بھی طلباء سے یوگا مہوتسو کے کامیاب تنظیم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لینے کی اپیل کی۔
طلبہ سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، 'طلبہ ہمارے مستقبل کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں۔ ہماری ترقی اور پیشرفت کی سمت، رفتار اور وقت کا تعلق طلبہ کی برادری سے ہے۔ ہماری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ آج ہمارے ملک میں ایک متحرک اور پرجوش طلبہ برادری ہے جو قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے پر امید اور پرعزم ہے۔ اب جب کہ ہندوستان اپنے ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے 'امرت کال' میں داخل ہوا ہے، مجھے قوم کی تعمیر کے تئیں طلبہ کی لگن، عزم اور مقصد کو دیکھ کر بے حد خوشی ہوئی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ڈبروگڑھ یونیورسٹی کے طلباء اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں میں اپنی شاندار کامیابیوں کے ساتھ ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کرتے رہیں گے جو کہ ایک بہتر کل کے لیے بہترین حل پیدا کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔'