Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at flagging off ceremony of Vande Bharat Express between Bhopal and New Delhi
01 APR 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
The Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister Shivraj ji, Railway Minister Ashwini ji, all other dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters of Bhopal who have come in large numbers!
First of all, I express my grief over the tragedy at the Indore temple on Ramnavami. I pay my tribute to those who left us untimely due to this accident and express my condolences to their families. I also wish for the speedy recovery of the injured devotees who are undergoing treatment at the hospital.
Friends,
Today MP got its first Vande Bharat Express train. Vande Bharat Express will make the journey between Bhopal and Delhi faster. This train will bring new facilities for professionals, youth and businessmen.
Friends,
I have had the privilege of inaugurating the modern and grand Rani Kamalapati station where this event is being held. Today, you have given me the opportunity to flag off India's most modern Vande Bharat train from here to Delhi. In the history of Railways, it is very rare that a Prime Minister would come again at the same station in such a short interval. But in modern India, new culture and new systems are being developed. Today's event is also a perfect example of the same.
Friends,
Just a short while back, I spent a few moments and interacted with some school children who were travelling as passengers. The curiosity and enthusiasm they had about this train was worth seeing. That is, in a way, the Vande Bharat train is a symbol of the enthusiasm and wave of development taking place in India. And when today's event was being finalised, I was told that the event would be on the 1st. I asked, why are you keeping it on 1st April? When the news comes out in the newspapers that Modi ji is going to flag off the Vande Bharat train on 1st April, then our friends from Congress will definitely give a statement that Modi is going to befool people on April Fool Day. But you see, this train has really been flagged off on 1st April itself.
Friends,
It is also a symbol of our skill, our capability and confidence. And this train to Bhopal is going to help boost tourism the most. Consequently, the number of tourists in tourist places like Sanchi Stupa, Bhimbetka, Bhojpur and Udayagiri caves is going to increase further. And you know very well that when tourism expands, many employment opportunities start rising and people's income also increases. That means, this Vande Bharat will also become a medium to increase the income of the people. And it will also become a medium to ensure the development of the region.
Friends,
India of the 21st century is now working with a new thinking and a new approach. The previous governments were so busy in appeasement that they did not pay any attention to the contentment of the countrymen. They were busy with vote bank politics. But we are dedicated to the contentment of the countrymen. During the regime of previous governments, there was a lot of emphasis on one more thing. Those governments kept considering only one family of the country as the first family of the country. The poor and middle class families of the country were left to fend for themselves. There was no one to listen to the hopes and aspirations of these families. Our Indian Railways has been a living example of the same. Indian Railways is actually the transport of the ordinary Indian family. Parents, children, grandparents, maternal grandparents and everyone travel together in trains. So for decades, rail has been the biggest means of transportation for the people. Shouldn't this mode of transportation of the typical Indian family have been modernized with the time? Was it right to leave the railways in such a ramshackle condition?
Friends,
After independence, India had got a huge ready-made railway network. If the governments of that time wanted, they could have modernized the railways very quickly. But for the sake of political expediency, for the sake of populist promises, the development of railways itself was sacrificed. The situation was such that even after so many decades of independence, our North Eastern states were not connected by trains. In the year 2014, when you gave me the opportunity to serve, I decided that this would not happen anymore. Now the railways would be revived. In the last 9 years, it has been our constant endeavour to ensure that Indian Railways becomes the best rail network in the world. You are very well aware of the news stories related to the Indian Railways before the year 2014. Such a huge rail network had thousands of unmanned gates all over the place. There were frequent reports of accidents. Sometimes there were heart wrenching news stories about the death of school children. Today the broad gauge network is free from unmanned gates. Earlier, news related to train accidents and loss of life and property would be heard every other day. Today Indian Railways has become much safer. 'Made in India' Kavach train protection system is being expanded in Railways to strengthen passenger safety.
Friends,
This safety is not only from accidents. If a passenger has a complaint during the journey, prompt action is taken. In case of emergency, assistance is provided quickly. Our sisters and daughters have benefitted the most from such an arrangement. Earlier there used to be a lot of complaints regarding cleanliness. Even staying for a while at railway stations seemed like a punishment. Moreover, the trains used to run late for several hours. Today the cleanliness is better and the complaints about the delay of trains are also continuously decreasing. Earlier the situation was such that people had stopped complaining because there was no one to listen to these complaints. You might remember that earlier black marketing of tickets was a very common complaint. Sting operations related to this were shown in the media. But today by using technology, we have solved many such problems.
Friends,
Today, Indian Railways is also becoming a major medium to take the products of small craftsmen and artisans to every nook and corner of the country. Under the 'One Station, One Product' scheme, famous clothes, artworks, paintings, handicrafts, utensils etc. of the area in which the station is situated can be bought by passengers at the station itself. For this too, about 600 outlets have been set up in the country. I am glad that in a very short span of time more than one lakh passengers have made purchases from these outlets.
Friends,
Today, Indian Railways is becoming synonymous with convenience for the ordinary families of the country. Today many railway stations are being modernized in the country. Today, Wi-Fi facilities are being provided at 6000 stations in the country. The installation of CCTVs at more than 900 major railway stations of the country has been completed. Our Vande Bharat Express has become a super hit in the whole country, especially among our young generation. The seats in these trains are getting filled throughout the year. There is a demand from every corner of the country for these Vande Bharat trains. Earlier the letters from MPs demanded that a certain train should have a stoppage at a particular station; or currently it stops at two stations but the stoppage should be increased to three, so on and so forth. Today I am proud to say that the MPs today write letters demanding Vande Bharat in their area as soon as possible.
Friends,
This initiative to expand the facilities for railway passengers is going on continuously at a rapid pace. In this year's budget too, a record amount has been allocated to the Railways. There was a time when people talked of losses as soon as the development of railways was being talked about. But if there is willpower for development, the intention is clear and the loyalty is firm, then new paths also emerge. In the last 9 years, we have continuously increased the budget of the Railways. For Madhya Pradesh also this time a railway budget of more than Rs 13,000 crore has been allocated. Before 2014, the average railway budget for Madhya Pradesh was Rs 600 crore every year; just Rs 600 crore! Compare 600, with 13,000 crores today!
Friends,
Today, the work of electrification is an example of the kind of modernization happening in the railways. Today, you are hearing every day that 100% electrification of the railway network has been achieved in one or the other part of the country. Madhya Pradesh is also included in the 11 states where 100 percent electrification has been achieved. Before 2014, every year on an average 600 kilometres of railway route was electrified. Now, on an average, 6000 kilometres are being electrified every year. This is the speed with which our government is working.
Friends,
I am glad that today Madhya Pradesh has left the old days behind. Now Madhya Pradesh is writing a new saga of perpetual development. Be it agriculture or industry, today the strength of MP is expanding the strength of India. The performance of MP is commendable in most of the same parameters of development on which Madhya Pradesh was once called BIMARU. Today MP is among the leading states in building houses for the poor. Madhya Pradesh is also doing a good job in providing water to every household. Our farmers of Madhya Pradesh are creating new records in the production of various crops including wheat. Even in terms of industries, this state is now relentlessly moving towards new records. All these efforts are also creating possibilities of endless opportunities for the youth here.
Friends,
In the midst of these efforts being made for the development of the country, I would like to draw the attention of all the countrymen towards one more thing. There are some people in our country who have been determined since 2014 and have also spoken publicly and declared their resolution. So what have they done? They have declared their resolution to tarnish the image of Modi. For this, these people have given contracts to a number of different people and are also leading from the front. Some people are inside the country to support these people and some are outside the country doing that work. These people have been continuously trying to somehow tarnish the image of Modi. But today India's poor, India's middle class, India's tribals, India's Dalit-backward, and every Indian has become Modi's protective shield. And that's why these people are furious. These people are adopting new tricks. In 2014, they took a pledge to tarnish Modi's image. Now these people have taken a pledge – Modi, your grave will be dug. In the midst of their conspiracies, you, every countryman, have to pay attention to the development of the country and nation building. We have to further increase the role of Madhya Pradesh to achieve our aim of a developed India. This new Vande Bharat Express is a part of this resolution. Once again, my heartiest congratulations to all the people of Madhya Pradesh, and my brothers and sisters of Bhopal for this modern train. May we all have a pleasant journey! Thank you very much! Best wishes.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भोपाल और नई दिल्ली के बीच वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
01 APR 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय,
भारत माता की जय,
मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्रीमान मंगुभाई पटेल, मुख्यमंत्री भाई शिवराज जी, रेलमंत्री अश्विनी जी, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, और विशाल संख्या में आए हुए भोपाल के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों!
सबसे पहले मैं इंदौर मंदिर में रामनवमी का जो हादसा हुआ, मैं अपना दुख व्यक्त करता हूं। इस हादसे में जो लोग असमय हमें छोड़ गए, उन्हें मैं श्रद्धांजलि देता हूं, उनके परिवारों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं। जो श्रद्धालु जख्मी हुए हैं, जिनका अस्पताल में इलाज जारी है, मैं उनके जल्द स्वस्थ की भी कामना करता हूं।
साथियों,
आज एमपी को अपनी पहली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन मिली है। वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस से भोपाल और दिल्ली के बीच का सफर और तेज़ हो जाएगा। ये ट्रेन प्रोफेशनल्स के लिए, नौजवानों के लिए, कारोबारियों के लिए, नई –नई सुविधा लेकर के आएगी।
साथियों,
ये आयोजन जिस आधुनिक और भव्य रानी कमलापति स्टेशन पर हो रहा है, उसका लोकार्पण करने का सौभाग्य भी आप सबने मुझे दिया था। आज मुझे यहीं से दिल्ली के लिए भारत की आधुनिकतम वंदे भारत ट्रेन को रवाना करने का आपने अवसर दिया है। रेलवे के इतिहास में कभी बहुत कम ऐसा हुआ होगा कि एक ही स्टेशन पर इतने कम अंतराल में किसी प्रधानमंत्री का दोबारा आना हुआ हो। लेकिन आधुनिक भारत में, नई व्यवस्थाएं बन रही हैं, नई परंपराएं बन रही हैं। आज का कार्यक्रम, इसी का भी एक उत्तम उदाहरण है।
साथियों,
अभी यहां मैंने जो यात्री के रूप में हमारे स्कूल के बच्चे जा रहे थे, कुछ पल उनके बीच बिताया, उनसे संवाद भी किया। उनके भीतर इस ट्रेन को लेकर जो उत्सुकता थी, उमंग थी, वो देखने योग्य थी। यानि एक तरह से वंदे भारत ट्रेन, विकसित होते भारत की उमंग और तरंग का प्रतीक है। और आज जब ये कार्यक्रम तय होता था, तो मुझे बताया गया कि 1 तारीख को कार्यक्रम है। मैंने कहा भई 1 अप्रैल को क्यों रखते हो। जब अखबार में खबर आएगी कि 1 अप्रैल को मोदी जी वंदे भारत ट्रेन को झंडी दिखाने वाले हैं तो हमारे कांग्रेस के मित्र जरूर बयान देंगे ये मोदी तो अप्रैल फूल करेगा। लेकिन आप देखते हैं 1 अप्रैल को ही ये ट्रेन चल पड़ी है।
साथियों,
ये हमारे कौशल, हमारे सामर्थ्य, हमारे आत्मविश्वास का भी प्रतीक है। और भोपाल आने वाली ये ट्रेन तो पर्यटन को सबसे ज्यादा मदद करने वाली है। इससे साँची स्तूप, भीमबेटका, भोजपुर और उदयगिरि गुफा जैसे पर्यटन स्थलों में आवाजाही और बढ़ने वाली है। और आपको पता है कि पर्यटन बढ़ता है तो रोजगार के अनेक अवसर बढ़ने लग जाते हैं, लोगों की आय भी बढ़ती है। यानि ये वंदे भारत, लोगों की आय बढ़ाने का भी माध्यम बनेगी, क्षेत्र के विकास का माध्यम भी बनेगी।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी का भारत अब नई सोच, नई अप्रोच के साथ काम कर रहा है। पहले की सरकारें तुष्टिकरण में ही इतना व्यस्त रहीं कि देशवासियों के संतुष्टिकरण पर उनका ध्यान ही नहीं गया। वे वोट बैंक के पुष्टिकरण में जुटे हुए थे। हम देशवासियों के संतुष्टिकरण में समर्पित हैं। पहले की सरकारों में एक और बात पर बड़ा जोर रहा। वो देश के एक ही परिवार को, देश का प्रथम परिवार मानती रहीं। देश के गरीब परिवार, देश के मध्यम वर्गीय परिवार, उन्हें तो उन्होंने अपने हाल पर ही छोड़ दिया था। इन परिवारों की आशाएं, अपेक्षाएं, उन्हें पूछने वाला ही कोई नहीं था। इसका जीता-जागता उदाहरण रही है हमारी भारतीय रेल। भारतीय रेलवे दरअसल सामान्य भारतीय परिवार की सवारी है। माता-पिता, बच्चे, दादा-दादी,नाना-नानी, सबको इकट्ठे जाना हो तो दशकों से लोगों का सबसे बड़ा साधन रेल रही है। क्या सामान्य भारतीय परिवार की इस सवारी को समय के साथ आधुनिक नहीं किया जाना चाहिए था? क्या रेलवे को ऐसे ही बदहाल छोड़ देना सही था?
साथियों,
आजादी के बाद भारत को एक बना-बनाया बहुत बड़ा रेलवे नेटवर्क मिला था। तब की सरकारें चाहतीं तो बहुत तेजी से रेलवे को आधुनिक बना सकती थीं। लेकिन राजनीतिक स्वार्थ के लिए, लोकलुभावन वादों के लिए, रेलवे के विकास को ही बलि चढ़ा दिया गया। हालत तो ये थी आजादी के इतने दशकों बाद भी हमारे नॉर्थ ईस्ट के राज्य, ट्रेन से नहीं जुड़े थे। साल 2014 में जब आपने मुझे सेवा का अवसर दिया, तो मैंने तय किया कि अब ऐसा नहीं होगा, अब रेलवे का कायाकल्प होकर रहेगा। बीते 9 वर्षों में हमारा ये निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि भारतीय रेल दुनिया का श्रेष्ठ रेल नेटवर्क कैसे बने? साल 2014 से पहले भारतीय रेल को लेकर क्या-क्या खबरें आती थीं, ये आप भलीभांति जानते हैं। इतने बड़े रेल नेटवर्क में जगह-जगह, हजारों मानवरहित फाटक थे। वहां से अक्सर दुर्घटनाओं की खबरें आती थीं। कभी-कभी स्कूल के बच्चों की मौत की खबरें दिल दहला देती थीं। आज ब्रॉडगेज नेटवर्क, मानवरहित फाटकों से मुक्त हो चुका है। पहले ट्रेनों के दुर्घटनाग्रस्त accident होने और जान-माल की हानि की घटनाएं भी आए दिन आती रहती थी। आज भारतीय रेल बहुत अधिक सुरक्षित हुई है। यात्री सुरक्षा को मजबूती देने के लिए रेलवे में मेड इन इंडिया कवच प्रणाली का विस्तार किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
सुरक्षा सिर्फ हादसों से ही नहीं है, बल्कि अब सफर के दौरान भी अगर किसी यात्री को शिकायत होती है, तो त्वरित कार्रवाई की जाती है। इमरजेंसी की स्थिति में भी बहुत कम समय में सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाती है। ऐसी व्यवस्था का सबसे अधिक लाभ हमारी बहनों-बेटियों को हुआ है। पहले साफ-सफाई की शिकायतें भी बहुत आती थीं। रेलवे स्टेशनों पर थोड़ी देर रुकना भी सज़ा जैसा लगता था। ऊपर से ट्रेनें कई-कई घंटे लेट चला करती थीं। आज साफ-सफाई भी बेहतर है और ट्रेनों के लेट होने की शिकायतें भी निरतंर कम हो रही हैं। पहले तो स्थिति ये थी, लोगों ने शिकायत करना ही बंद कर दिया था, कोई सुनने वाला ही नहीं था। आपको याद होगा, पहले टिकटों की कालाबाज़ारी तो शिकायतों में सामान्य बात थी। मीडिया में आए दिन, इससे जुड़े स्टिंग ऑपरेशन दिखाए जाते थे। लेकिन आज टेक्नॉलॉजी का उपयोग कर, हमने ऐसी अनेक समस्याओं का समाधान किया है।
साथियों,
आज भारतीय रेलवे, देश के छोटे शिल्पकारों और कारीगरों के उत्पादों को देश के हर कोने तक पहुंचाने का भी बड़ा माध्यम बन रही है। One Station One Product इस योजना के तहत, जिस क्षेत्र में वो स्टेशन है, वहां के प्रसिद्ध कपड़े, कलाकृतियां, पेंटिंग्स, हस्त शिल्प, बर्तन आदि यात्री स्टेशन पर ही खरीद सकते हैं। इसके भी देश में करीब-करीब 600 आउटलेट बनाए जा चुके हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि बहुत ही कम समय में इनसे एक लाख से ज्यादा यात्री खरीदारी कर चुके हैं।
साथियों,
आज भारतीय रेल, देश के सामान्य परिवारों के लिए सुविधा का पर्याय बन रही है। आज देश में अनेकों रेलवे स्टेशनों का आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है। आज देश के 6 हजार स्टेशनों पर Wifi की सुविधा दी जा रही है। देश के 900 से ज्यादा प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों पर सीसीटीवी लगाने का काम पूरा हो चुका है। हमारी ये वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस तो पूरे देश में, हमारी युवा पीढ़ी में सुपरहिट हो चुकी है। साल भर इन ट्रेनों की सीटें फुल जा रही हैं। देश के हर कोने से वंदे भारत चलाने की मांग की जा रही है। पहले सांसदों की चिट्ठियां आती थीं, तो चिट्ठी क्या आती थीं? सांसद लिखते थे फलानी ट्रेन इस स्टेशन पर रोकने की व्यवस्था हो, अभी दो स्टेशन पर रुकती है, तीन पर रोकने की व्यवस्था हो, यहां रोकी जाए, वहां रोकी जाए यही आता था। आज मुझे गर्व है, मुझे संतोष है जब सांसद चिट्ठी लिखते हैं और मांग करते हैं कि हमारे यहां भी वंदे भारत जल्दी से जल्दी चालू हो।
साथियों,
रेलवे यात्रियों की सुविधाएं बढ़ानें का ये अभियान लगातार बहुत तेज गति से चल रहा है। इस साल के बजट में भी रेलवे को रिकॉर्ड धनराशि दी गई है। एक समय था जब रेलवे के विकास की बात होते ही घाटे की बात की जाती थी। लेकिन अगर विकास की इच्छाशक्ति हो, नीयत साफ हो और निष्ठा पक्की हो तो नए रास्ते भी निकल ही आते हैं। बीते 9 वर्षों में हमने रेलवे के बजट को लगातार बढ़ाया है। मध्य प्रदेश के लिए भी इस बार 13 हजार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का रेलवे बजट आवंटित किया गया है। जबकि 2014 से पहले मध्य प्रदेश के लिए हर वर्ष औसतन 600 करोड़ रुपया आप बताइये 600 करोड़ रुपये रेलवे बजट था। कहां 600 कहां आज 13 हजार करोड़।
साथियों,
आज रेलवे में कैसे आधुनिकीकरण हो रहा है इसका एक उदाहरण- Electrification का काम भी है। आज आप आए दिन सुन रहे हैं कि देश के किसी ना किसी हिस्से में रेलवे नेटवर्क का शत-प्रतिशत बिजलीकरण हो चुका है। जिन 11 राज्यों में शत-प्रतिशत बिजलीकरण हो चुका है, उसमें मध्य प्रदेश भी शामिल है। 2014 से पहले हर साल average 600 किलोमीटर रेलवे रूट का Electrification होता था। अब हर साल औसतन 6000 किलोमीटर का Electrification हो रहा है। ये है हमारी सरकार के काम करने की रफ्तार।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है, मध्य प्रदेश आज पुराने दिनों को पीछे छोड़ चुका है। अब मध्य प्रदेश निरंतर विकास की नई गाथा लिख रहा है। खेती हो या फिर उद्योग, आज MP का सामर्थ्य, भारत के सामर्थ्य को विस्तार दे रहा है। विकास के जिन पैमानों पर कभी मध्य प्रदेश को बीमारू कहा जाता था, उनमें से अधिकतर में एमपी का प्रदर्शन प्रशंसनीय है। आज MP गरीबों के घर बनाने में अग्रणी राज्यों में है। हर घर जल पहुंचाने के लिए भी, मध्य प्रदेश अच्छा काम कर रहा है। गेहूं सहित अनेक फसलों के उत्पादन में भी हमारे मध्य प्रदेश के किसान नए रिकॉर्ड बना रहे हैं। उद्योगों के मामले में भी अब ये राज्य निरंतर नए कीर्तिमानों की तरफ बढ़ रहा है। इन सब प्रयासों से यहां युवाओं के लिए अनंत अवसरों की संभावनाएं भी बन रही हैं।
साथियों,
देश में विकास के लिए हो रहे इन प्रयासों के बीच, आप सभी देशवासियों को एक और बात की ओर भी ध्यान खींचवाना चाहता हूं। हमारे देश में कुछ लोग हैं जो 2014 के बाद से ही, ये ठानकर बैठे हैं और पब्लिकली बोले भी हैं और उन्होंने अपना संकल्प घोषित किया है, क्या किया है – उन्होंने अपना संकल्प घोषित किया है। हम मोदी की छवि को धूमिल करके रहेंगे। इसके लिए इन लोगों ने भांति-भांति के लोगों को सुपारी दे रखी है और खुद भी मोर्चा संभाले हुए हैं। इन लोगों का साथ देने के लिए कुछ लोग देश के भीतर हैं और कुछ देश के बाहर भी बैठकर अपना काम कर रहे हैं। ये लोग लगातार कोशिश करते रहे हैं कि किसी तरह मोदी की Image को धूमिल कर दें। लेकिन आज भारत के गरीब, भारत का मध्यम वर्ग, भारत के आदिवासी, भारत के दलित-पिछड़े, हर भारतीय आज मोदी का सुरक्षा कवच बना हुआ है। और इसीलिए ये लोग बौखला गए हैं। ये लोग नए-नए पैंतरे अपना रहे हैं। 2014 में उन्होंने मोदी की इमेज, मोदी की छवि धूमिल करने का संकल्प लिया। अब इन लोगों ने संकल्प ले लिया है- मोदी तेरी कब्र खुदेगी। इनकी साजिशों के बीच, आपको, हर देशवासी को, देश के विकास पर ध्यान देना है, राष्ट्र निर्माण पर ध्यान देना है। हमें विकसित भारत में मध्य प्रदेश की भूमिका को और बढ़ाना है। ये नई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस इसी संकल्प का ही एक हिस्सा है। एक बार फिर मध्यप्रदेश के सभी नागरिक भाइयों-बहनों को, भोपाल के नागरिक भाई-बहनों को इस आधुनिक ट्रेन के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई। हम सभी का सफर मंगलमय हो, इसी शुभकामना के साथ बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।