Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express at Rani Kamlapati Station, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Condoles loss of lives in Ram Navmi accident in Indore
“One of the rare instances in the history of Indian Railways that a Prime Minister has visited the same railway station twice in a very short period”
“India is now working with new thinking and approach”
“Vande Bharat is a symbol of India's enthusiasm and excitement. It represents our skills, confidence and capabilities”
“They were busy with appeasement (tushtikaran) of the vote bank, we are committed to satisfying the needs of the citizens (santushtikaran)”
“600 outlets operating under ‘One Station One Product’ and one lakh purchases made in a short time”
“Indian Railways is becoming synonymous with convenience for the common families of the country”
“Today, Madhya Pradesh is writing a new saga of continuous development”
“Performance of Madhya Pradesh is commendable in most of the parameters of development on which the state was once called ‘Bimaru’”
“India's poor, India's middle class, India's tribals, India's Dalit-backward, every Indian has become my protective shield”
01 APR 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the Vande Bharat Express train between Bhopal and New Delhi at Rani Kamlapati Railway Station in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister carried out an inspection of the Rani Kamlapati - New Delhi Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with the children and crew of the train.
The Prime Minister began his address by expressing grief about the tragedy that occurred during Ram Navmi in a temple in Indore and paid tributes to the departed souls and empathized with their families. He also wished a speedy recovery to those recovering from injuries during this mishap.
The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Madhya Pradesh for getting their first Vande Bharat train. He said that the train will reduce the travel time between Delhi and Bhopal and will usher in many facilities and conveniences for the professionals and youth.
The Prime Minister recalled that he was fortunate enough to also inaugurate the venue for today’s organization, Rani Kamlapati Station. He also expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to flag off India’s state-of-the-art Vande Bharat Express for Delhi. He pointed out that today is one of the rare instances in the history of Indian Railways that a Prime Minister has visited the same railway station twice in a very short period. The Prime Minister further added that today’s occasion is a prime example of a new order and new traditions being created in modern India.
The Prime Minister talked about his interaction with the school children on the occasion and underlined the sense of curiosity and excitement about the train in the children. “In a way, Vande Bharat is a symbol of India's enthusiasm and excitement. It represents our skills, confidence and capabilities”, he said.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the benefits of the train for tourism in the area as Sanchi, Bhimbetka, Bhojpur and Udayagiri caves will start getting more footfalls. This will also improve the opportunities for employment, income and self-employment.
Emphasizing the new thinking and approach of 21st-century India, the Prime Minister recalled the appeasement by the earlier government at the cost of meeting the needs of the citizens. “They were busy with appeasement (tushtikaran) of the vote bank, we are committed to satisfying the needs of the citizens (santushtikaran)”, he added. Calling Indian Railway, common family transport, the Prime Minister asked why it was not upgraded and modernized earlier.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the governments in the past could have easily upgraded the already existing rail network which India acquired after independence but the development of railways was sacrificed due to vested political interests. Even after decades of independence, the Prime Minister said, the Northeastern states had not been connected to the rail network. The Prime Minister remarked that the government has strived to make Indian Railways the best rail network in the world. Throwing light on the negative publicity that Indian Railways received before 2014, the Prime Minister addressed the issue of thousands of unmanned gates in this extensive rail network causing fatal accidents. He informed that the broad gauge network is free from unmanned gates today. He also noted that earlier, news related to train accidents causing loss of life and property was commonplace but the Indian Railways has become much more secure today. He highlighted the scope of Made in India 'Kavach’ is being expanded to strengthen the security of passengers.
The Prime Minister stressed that the approach to safety is not limited to just accidents but also that any emergency is immediately attended to during the journey, which is of immense benefit to the women, he said. Cleanliness, timeliness, and black marketing of tickets have all been addressed with technology and concern for the commuters.
Shri Modi said through the ‘One Station One Product’ initiative, Railways is emerging as a powerful tool for taking the products of local artisans from one place to the other. Under the scheme, commuters can buy local products of the district such as handicrafts, art, utensils, textiles, painting etc at the station itself. About 600 outlets are already operational in the country and more than one lakh purchases have been made.
The Prime Minister said that “Today, Indian Railways is becoming synonymous with convenience for the common families of the country.” He listed upgrades like railway station modernization, WiFi facilities on 6000 stations and CCTV on 900 stations in this regard. He highlighted the popularity of Vande Bharat among the youth and the growing demand for Vande Bharat from every corner of the country.
The Prime Minister mentioned the record allocation for railways in this year’s Budget. “When will is there, intentions are clear and determination is firm, new paths emerge”, he said. Shri Modi informed that, in the last 9 years, the rail budget was continuously increased and Madhya Pradesh got Rs 13, 000 crore allocated in the rail-related budget compared to the average of Rs 600 crores in years before 2014.
Giving an example of the modernization of railways, the Prime Minister highlighted the work of 100 percent electrification of the railway network is being achieved in some parts of the country every other day. He informed that Madhya Pradesh is also included in the 11 states where 100 percent electrification has been achieved. The Prime Minister highlighted that the average electrification of railway routes per year has increased tenfold from 600 kilometers to 6000 kilometers after 2014.
“Today, Madhya Pradesh is writing a new saga of continuous development. Be it agriculture or industry, today the strength of MP is expanding the strength of India”, the Prime Minister remarked. He reiterated that the performance of Madhya Pradesh is commendable in most of the parameters of development on which the state was once called ‘Bimaru’. The Prime Minister gave examples of Madhya Pradesh being among the leading states in building houses for the poor. He further added that the state is also doing a fine job in providing water to every household. He also touched upon the farmers of the state and mentioned that they are creating new records in the production of many crops including wheat. He also touched upon the industries in the state and said that it is continuously moving towards new standards, thereby creating endless opportunities for the youth.
The Prime Minister alerted the people about the concerted efforts to malign his image from both inside and outside the country. “India's poor, India's middle class, India's tribals, India's Dalit-backward, every Indian has become my protective shield”, he said, asking people to stay focused on the development of the country. “We have to further increase the role of Madhya Pradesh in developed India. This new Vande Bharat Express is a part of this resolution”, he concluded.
Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangu Bhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan and Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw were present on the occasion.
Background
Vande Bharat Express has redefined the passenger travel experience in the country. The new train being introduced between Rani Kamlapati Railway station, Bhopal and New Delhi railway station will be the 11th Vande Bharat service and 12th Vande Bharat train in the country. The indigenously designed Vande Bharat Express train set is equipped with state-of-the-art passenger amenities. It will provide a faster, more comfortable and more convenient travel experience for rail users, boost tourism and promote economic development in the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش کے بھوپال کے رانی کملا پتی اسٹیشن سے وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو جھنڈی دکھائی
اندور میں رام نومی حادثے میں ہوئے جانی نقصان پر اظہار افسوس
’’ہندوستانی ریلوے کی تاریخ میں ایک غیر معمولی مثال جب ایک وزیر اعظم نے ایک ہی ریلوے اسٹیشن کا دو بار بہت کم عرصے میں دورہ کیا ہے‘‘
’’بھارت اب نئی سوچ اور نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے‘‘
’’وندے بھارت ہندوستان کے جوش اور جذبہ کی علامت ہے، یہ ہماری ہنرمندی، اعتماد اور صلاحیتوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے‘‘
’’وہ ووٹ بینک کی نازبرداری (تشٹی کرن) میں مصروف تھے، ہم شہریوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے (سنتشٹی کرن) کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ‘‘
’’ایک اسٹیشن ایک پروڈکٹ‘‘ کے تحت 600 آؤٹ لیٹس کام کر رہے ہیں اور ایک لاکھ خریداری مختصر وقت میں کی گئی ہے
’’ہندوستانی ریلوے ملک کے عام خاندانوں کے لیے سہولت کا مترادف بنتا جا رہا ہے‘‘
’’آج مدھیہ پردیش مسلسل ترقی کی نئی داستان رقم کررہا ہے‘‘
’’مدھیہ پردیش کی کارکردگی ترقی کے بیشتر پیرامیٹرز پر قابل ستائش ہے، جبکہ کبھی اس ریاست کو ’بیمارو‘ کہا جاتا تھا‘‘
ہندوستان کا غریب، ہندوستان کا متوسط طبقہ، ہندوستان کے قبائلی، ہندوستان کا دلت پسماندہ، ہر ہندوستانی میری حفاظتی ڈھال بن گیا ہے
01 APR 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے بھوپال میں رانی کملا پتی ریلوے اسٹیشن سے بھوپال اور نئی دہلی کے درمیان وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ جائے تقریب پر پہنچ کر وزیر اعظم نے رانی کملا پتی - نئی دہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کا معائنہ کیا اور ٹرین کے بچوں اور عملے سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اندور کے ایک مندر میں رام نومی کے دوران پیش آنے والے سانحہ کے بارے میں غم کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز کیا اور ہلاک شدگان کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ ہمدردی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس حادثے کے دوران زخمی ہونے والوں کی جلد صحت یابی کی خواہش بھی ظاہر کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش کے لوگوں کو پہلی وندے بھارت ٹرین ملنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ٹرین دہلی اور بھوپال کے درمیان سفر کے وقت کو کم کرے گی اور پیشہ ور افراد اور نوجوانوں کو بہت سی سہولیات اور راحتیں فراہم کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ وہ خوش قسمت ہیں کہ آج کے ادارے، رانی کملا پتی اسٹیشن کا افتتاح بھی انھوں نے ہی کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے دہلی کے لیے ہندوستان کی جدید ترین وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو جھنڈی دکھانے کا موقع ملنے پر بھی اظہار تشکر کیا۔ انہوں نے نشان دہی کی کہ آج ہندوستانی ریلویز کی تاریخ کا ایک نادر موقع ہے جب کسی وزیر اعظم نے ایک ہی ریلوے اسٹیشن کا بہت ہی مختصر عرصے میں دو مرتبہ دورہ کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ آج کا موقع جدید ہندوستان میں ایک نئی ترتیب اور نئی روایات کی تشکیل کی بہترین مثال ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر اسکول کے بچوں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کا ذکر کیا اور بچوں میں ٹرین کے تئیں تجسس اور جوش کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ایک طرح سے، وندے بھارت ہندوستان کے جوش اور جذبے کی علامت ہے۔ یہ ہماری ہنرمندیوں، اعتماد اور صلاحیتوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اس علاقے میں سیاحت کے حوالے سے ٹرین کے فوائد پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، کیونکہ اس کے سبب سانچی، بھیم بیٹکا، بھوجپور اور ادے گیری کے غاروں میں لوگوں کی آمد و رفت بڑھ جائے گی اور اس سے روزگار، آمدنی اور خود روزگار کے مواقع بھی بہتر ہوں گے۔
اکیسویں صدی کے ہندوستان کی نئی سوچ اور نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے شہریوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی قیمت پر سابقہ حکومت کی نازبرداری کی پالیسی کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’وہ ووٹ بینک کی نازبردار (تشٹی کرن) میں مصروف تھے، ہم شہریوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے (سنتشٹی کرن) کے تئیں پرعزم ہیں۔‘‘ ہندوستانی ریلوے کو مشترکہ خاندانی ٹرانسپورٹ قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے پوچھا کہ اسے پہلے کیوں اپ گریڈ اور جدید نہیں بنایا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ماضی کی حکومتیں پہلے سے موجود ریل نیٹ ورک کو آسانی سے اپ گریڈ کر سکتی تھیں جسے ہندوستان نے آزادی کے بعد حاصل کیا تھا لیکن ذاتی سیاسی مفادات کی وجہ سے ریلوے کی ترقی کو قربان کر دیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کی کئی دہائیوں کے بعد بھی، شمال مشرقی ریاستیں ریل نیٹ ورک سے منسلک نہیں ہوسکیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ہندوستانی ریلوے کو دنیا کا بہترین ریل نیٹ ورک بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے ہندوستانی ریلوے کو ملنے والی منفی تشہیر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس وسیع ریل نیٹ ورک میں ہزاروں بغیر چوکیدار والے پھاٹکوں کے مسئلے پر توجہ دی جس کی وجہ سے جان لیوا حادثات ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک بغیر چوکیدار والے پھاٹکوں سے پاک ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ پہلے ٹرین حادثات سے متعلق خبریں عام تھیں، جن میں جان و مال کا نقصان ہوتا تھا، لیکن آج ہندوستانی ریلوے بہت زیادہ محفوظ ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسافروں کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے میڈ ان انڈیا ’کَوَچ‘ کے دائرۂ کار کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حفاظت کا نقطہ نظر صرف حادثات تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ بھی کہ سفر کے دوران کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے فوری طور پر نمٹا جاسکے، جو خواتین کے لیے بہت زیادہ فائدہ مند ہے۔ صفائی، وقت کی پابندی اور ٹکٹوں کی کالا بازاری جیسے مسائل کو ٹیکنالوجی اور مسافروں کے تئیں فکرمندی کے ذریعے حل کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’ایک اسٹیشن ایک پروڈکٹ‘ پہل کے ذریعے، ریلوے مقامی کاریگروں کی مصنوعات کو ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ لے جانے کے لیے ایک طاقتور ٹول کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، مسافر اسٹیشن پر ہی ضلع کی مقامی مصنوعات جیسے دستکاری، آرٹ، برتن، کپڑا، پینٹنگ وغیرہ خرید سکتے ہیں۔ ملک میں تقریباً 600 آؤٹ لیٹس پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں اور ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ خریداری کی جا چکی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’آج ہندوستانی ریلوے ملک کے عام خاندانوں کے لیے سہولت کا مترادف بنتا جا رہا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں ریلوے اسٹیشن کو جدید بنانے، 6000 اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی کی سہولیات اور 900 اسٹیشنوں پر سی سی ٹی وی جیسی سہولیات کا ذکر کا۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں میں وندے بھارت کی مقبولیت اور ملک کے کونے کونے سے وندے بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس سال کے بجٹ میں ریلوے کے لیے ریکارڈ رقم مختص کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ارادہ ہو، ارادے صاف ہوں اور عزم پختہ ہو تو نئی راہیں نکلتی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں ریل بجٹ میں مسلسل اضافہ کیا گیا اور مدھیہ پردیش کو ریل سے متعلق بجٹ میں 13,000 کروڑ روپے دیے گئے جو کہ 2014 سے پہلے کے سالوں میں اوسطاً 600 کروڑ روپے ہوا کرتے تھے۔
ریلوے کی جدید کاری کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہر دوسرے دن ملک کے کسی نہ کسی حصے میں ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی 100 فیصد برق کاری کا کام ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مدھیہ پردیش بھی ان 11 ریاستوں میں شامل ہے جہاں 100 فیصد برق کاری کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 2014 کے بعد ہر سال ریلوے روٹس کی اوسط برق کاری 600 کلومیٹر سے 6000 کلومیٹر تک یعنی دس گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’آج، مدھیہ پردیش مسلسل ترقی کی ایک نئی داستان لکھ رہا ہے۔ زراعت ہو یا صنعت، آج ایم پی کی طاقت ہندوستان کی طاقت کو بڑھا رہی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مدھیہ پردیش کی کارکردگی ترقی کے زیادہ تر پیرامیٹرز میں قابل ستائش ہے، یہ وہ ریاست ہے جسے کبھی’’بیمارو‘‘ کہا جاتا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مثال دی کہ مدھیہ پردیش غریبوں کے لیے گھر بنانے میں سرفہرست ریاستوں میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاست ہر گھر کو پانی فراہم کرنے میں بھی بہترین کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے کسانوں پر بھی بات کی اور کہا کہ وہ گیہوں سمیت کئی فصلوں کی پیداوار میں نئے ریکارڈ بنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاست کی صنعتوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور کہا کہ یہ مسلسل نئے معیارات کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے، جس سے نوجوانوں کے لیے لامتناہی مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے اندر اور باہر سے ان کی شبیہ کو خراب کرنے کی ٹھوس کوششوں کے بارے میں لوگوں کو خبردار کیا اور کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان کا غریب، ہندوستان کا متوسط طبقہ، ہندوستان کے قبائلی، ہندوستان کا دلت پسماندہ، ہر ہندوستانی میری حفاظتی ڈھال بن گیا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے لوگوں سے کہا کہ وہ ملک کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز رکھیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان میں مدھیہ پردیش کے کردار کو مزید بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس اس عزم کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
اس موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وندے بھارت ایکسپریس نے ملک میں مسافروں کے سفر کے تجربے کو نئی شکل دی ہے۔ رانی کملا پتی ریلوے اسٹیشن، بھوپال اور نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن کے درمیان متعارف کرائی جانے والی نئی ٹرین ملک کی 11ویں وندے بھارت سروس اور 12ویں وندے بھارت ٹرین ہوگی۔ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین سیٹ جدید ترین مسافر سہولیات سے لیس ہے۔ یہ ریل استعمال کرنے والوں کے لیے تیز تر، زیادہ آرام دہ اور زیادہ آسان سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے والی ہے، یہ سیاحت کو فروغ دے گی اور خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔