Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express at Rani Kamlapati Station, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Condoles loss of lives in Ram Navmi accident in Indore
“One of the rare instances in the history of Indian Railways that a Prime Minister has visited the same railway station twice in a very short period”
“India is now working with new thinking and approach”
“Vande Bharat is a symbol of India's enthusiasm and excitement. It represents our skills, confidence and capabilities”
“They were busy with appeasement (tushtikaran) of the vote bank, we are committed to satisfying the needs of the citizens (santushtikaran)”
“600 outlets operating under ‘One Station One Product’ and one lakh purchases made in a short time”
“Indian Railways is becoming synonymous with convenience for the common families of the country”
“Today, Madhya Pradesh is writing a new saga of continuous development”
“Performance of Madhya Pradesh is commendable in most of the parameters of development on which the state was once called ‘Bimaru’”
“India's poor, India's middle class, India's tribals, India's Dalit-backward, every Indian has become my protective shield”
01 APR 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the Vande Bharat Express train between Bhopal and New Delhi at Rani Kamlapati Railway Station in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister carried out an inspection of the Rani Kamlapati - New Delhi Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with the children and crew of the train.
The Prime Minister began his address by expressing grief about the tragedy that occurred during Ram Navmi in a temple in Indore and paid tributes to the departed souls and empathized with their families. He also wished a speedy recovery to those recovering from injuries during this mishap.
The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Madhya Pradesh for getting their first Vande Bharat train. He said that the train will reduce the travel time between Delhi and Bhopal and will usher in many facilities and conveniences for the professionals and youth.
The Prime Minister recalled that he was fortunate enough to also inaugurate the venue for today’s organization, Rani Kamlapati Station. He also expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to flag off India’s state-of-the-art Vande Bharat Express for Delhi. He pointed out that today is one of the rare instances in the history of Indian Railways that a Prime Minister has visited the same railway station twice in a very short period. The Prime Minister further added that today’s occasion is a prime example of a new order and new traditions being created in modern India.
The Prime Minister talked about his interaction with the school children on the occasion and underlined the sense of curiosity and excitement about the train in the children. “In a way, Vande Bharat is a symbol of India's enthusiasm and excitement. It represents our skills, confidence and capabilities”, he said.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the benefits of the train for tourism in the area as Sanchi, Bhimbetka, Bhojpur and Udayagiri caves will start getting more footfalls. This will also improve the opportunities for employment, income and self-employment.
Emphasizing the new thinking and approach of 21st-century India, the Prime Minister recalled the appeasement by the earlier government at the cost of meeting the needs of the citizens. “They were busy with appeasement (tushtikaran) of the vote bank, we are committed to satisfying the needs of the citizens (santushtikaran)”, he added. Calling Indian Railway, common family transport, the Prime Minister asked why it was not upgraded and modernized earlier.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the governments in the past could have easily upgraded the already existing rail network which India acquired after independence but the development of railways was sacrificed due to vested political interests. Even after decades of independence, the Prime Minister said, the Northeastern states had not been connected to the rail network. The Prime Minister remarked that the government has strived to make Indian Railways the best rail network in the world. Throwing light on the negative publicity that Indian Railways received before 2014, the Prime Minister addressed the issue of thousands of unmanned gates in this extensive rail network causing fatal accidents. He informed that the broad gauge network is free from unmanned gates today. He also noted that earlier, news related to train accidents causing loss of life and property was commonplace but the Indian Railways has become much more secure today. He highlighted the scope of Made in India 'Kavach’ is being expanded to strengthen the security of passengers.
The Prime Minister stressed that the approach to safety is not limited to just accidents but also that any emergency is immediately attended to during the journey, which is of immense benefit to the women, he said. Cleanliness, timeliness, and black marketing of tickets have all been addressed with technology and concern for the commuters.
Shri Modi said through the ‘One Station One Product’ initiative, Railways is emerging as a powerful tool for taking the products of local artisans from one place to the other. Under the scheme, commuters can buy local products of the district such as handicrafts, art, utensils, textiles, painting etc at the station itself. About 600 outlets are already operational in the country and more than one lakh purchases have been made.
The Prime Minister said that “Today, Indian Railways is becoming synonymous with convenience for the common families of the country.” He listed upgrades like railway station modernization, WiFi facilities on 6000 stations and CCTV on 900 stations in this regard. He highlighted the popularity of Vande Bharat among the youth and the growing demand for Vande Bharat from every corner of the country.
The Prime Minister mentioned the record allocation for railways in this year’s Budget. “When will is there, intentions are clear and determination is firm, new paths emerge”, he said. Shri Modi informed that, in the last 9 years, the rail budget was continuously increased and Madhya Pradesh got Rs 13, 000 crore allocated in the rail-related budget compared to the average of Rs 600 crores in years before 2014.
Giving an example of the modernization of railways, the Prime Minister highlighted the work of 100 percent electrification of the railway network is being achieved in some parts of the country every other day. He informed that Madhya Pradesh is also included in the 11 states where 100 percent electrification has been achieved. The Prime Minister highlighted that the average electrification of railway routes per year has increased tenfold from 600 kilometers to 6000 kilometers after 2014.
“Today, Madhya Pradesh is writing a new saga of continuous development. Be it agriculture or industry, today the strength of MP is expanding the strength of India”, the Prime Minister remarked. He reiterated that the performance of Madhya Pradesh is commendable in most of the parameters of development on which the state was once called ‘Bimaru’. The Prime Minister gave examples of Madhya Pradesh being among the leading states in building houses for the poor. He further added that the state is also doing a fine job in providing water to every household. He also touched upon the farmers of the state and mentioned that they are creating new records in the production of many crops including wheat. He also touched upon the industries in the state and said that it is continuously moving towards new standards, thereby creating endless opportunities for the youth.
The Prime Minister alerted the people about the concerted efforts to malign his image from both inside and outside the country. “India's poor, India's middle class, India's tribals, India's Dalit-backward, every Indian has become my protective shield”, he said, asking people to stay focused on the development of the country. “We have to further increase the role of Madhya Pradesh in developed India. This new Vande Bharat Express is a part of this resolution”, he concluded.
Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangu Bhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan and Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw were present on the occasion.
Background
Vande Bharat Express has redefined the passenger travel experience in the country. The new train being introduced between Rani Kamlapati Railway station, Bhopal and New Delhi railway station will be the 11th Vande Bharat service and 12th Vande Bharat train in the country. The indigenously designed Vande Bharat Express train set is equipped with state-of-the-art passenger amenities. It will provide a faster, more comfortable and more convenient travel experience for rail users, boost tourism and promote economic development in the region.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଭୋପାଳ କମଳାପତି ଷ୍ଟେସନଠାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଯାତ୍ରାର କଲେ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
ଇନ୍ଦୋରରେ ରାମନବମୀ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ଜୀବନହାନୀ ନେଇ କଲେ ଶୋକବ୍ୟକ୍ତ
“ଏକ କ୍ୱଚିତ ଘଟଣାକ୍ରମରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଇତିହାସରେ ଜଣେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଖୁବ୍ କମ୍ ଦିନରେ ଏକା ରେଳଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ଦୁଇଥର କଲେ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ”
“ଭାରତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ନୂତନ ଭାବନା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଧାରାକୁ ନେଇ କଥା ଆଗଉଛି”
“ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଭାରତର ଉତ୍ସାହ ଓ ଉଦ୍ଦୀପନାର ପ୍ରତୀକ । ଏହା ଆମର କୌଶଳ, ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରିଥାଏ”
“ଗୋଟିଏ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଗୋଟିଏ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଅଧୀନରେ ୬୦୦ ଦୋକାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ଓ ଖୁବ୍ କମ୍ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ କାରବାର ହୋଇଛି”
“ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ପରିବାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ସୁବିଧାର ଅନ୍ୟନାମ ସହ ସମାନ ହୋଇଛି”
“ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶର ବୀରଗାଥା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରୁଛି”
“ଦିନେ ‘ବୀମାରୁ’ ରାଜ୍ୟ କୁହାଯାଉଥିବା ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିକାଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମାପଦଣ୍ଡ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି”
“ଭାରତର ଗରିବ, ମଧ୍ୟବିତ୍ତ, ଆଦିବାସୀ, ଭାରତରେ ଦଳିତ, ଅନଗ୍ରସର ତଥା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଆଜି ମୋର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କବଚ ପାଲଟିଛନ୍ତି”
02 APR 2023 7:10AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୦୧.୦୪.୨୦୨୩) ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଭୋପାଳସ୍ଥିତ ରାଣୀକମଳପତି ଷ୍ଟେସନରୁ ଭୋପାଳ-ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ସ୍ଥଳରେ ପହଞ୍ଚି ରାଣୀ କମଳାପତି -ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଳୀ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନର ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରିବା ସହ ପିଲା ଓ ଟ୍ରେନର କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାମନବମୀ ଦିନ ଉନ୍ଦୋରର ଏକ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଦୁଃଖଦ ଘଟଣାରେ ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ସହ ଦିବଂଗତ ଆତ୍ମାର ସଦ୍‌ଗତି କାମନା କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ପ୍ରତି ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ତାଙ୍କର ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ଆହତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କ ଆଶୁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କାମନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଥମେ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ ପାଇଥିବାରୁ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଭୋପାଳ ଓ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯାତ୍ରା ଅବଧି ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବା ସହ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଏକ ସୁବିଧା ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ମୃତିଚାରଣ କରି ଆଜିର ଯାତ୍ରାସ୍ଥଳ ରାଣୀ କମଳାପତି ଷ୍ଟେସନର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରି ସେ ନିଜକୁ ଭାଗ୍ୟବାନ ମନେ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଦିଲ୍ଲୀକୁ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସର ଯାତ୍ରାରମ୍ଭ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇଥିବାରୁ ସେ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଖୁବ୍ କମ୍ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜଣେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୋଟେ ରେଳଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ଦୁଇଥର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଇତିହାସରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିରଳ ଉଦାହରଣ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଆତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଭାରତର ଆଜିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏକ ନୂତନ ପରମ୍ପରା ଓ ସ୍ଥିତିର ଉଦାହରଣ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ବିନିମୟ ନେଇ କହିବା ସହ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ମନରେ ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ନେଇ କିପରି ଉତ୍ସାହ ଉଦ୍ଦୀପନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି ତା’ର ଅବତାରଣା କରିଥିଲେ । “ଗୋଟିଏ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ କହିବାକୁ ଗଲେ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ଉତ୍ସାହ-ଉଦ୍ଦୀପନାର ଏକ ପ୍ରତୀକ । ଏହା ଆମର “କୌଶଳ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ ସାମର୍ଥକୁ” ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରେ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ନେଇ ଏହାର ସୁବିଧା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବା ସହ ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ ସାଂଚି, ଭୀମ ବେଟକା, ଭୋଜପୁର ଓ ଉଦୟଗିରି ଗୁମ୍ପା ଦେଇ ଯିବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହା କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହ ଆୟ ଓ ଆତ୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ।
ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଭାରତର ନୂତନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଓ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୂର୍ବ ସରକାର ମାନେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥକୁ ଜଳାଞ୍ଜଳି ଦେଇ ତୃଷ୍ଟୀକରଣକୁ କିପରି ଆପଣାଇଥିଲେ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ଭୋଟବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ତୁଷ୍ଟୀକରଣ ନେଇ ବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ରହୁଥିଲେ, ଆମେ କିନ୍ତୁ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ବା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସନ୍ତୁଷ୍ଠିକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ରେଳବାଇ ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତା ପରିବାରର ପରିବହନର ମାଧ୍ୟମ ହୋଇଥିôବାବେଳେ ଏହାର ଉନ୍ନୀତିକରଣ ଓ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଆଗରୁ କାହିଁକି ହେଉ ନ ଥିଲା ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସରକାର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ ଭାରତ ଯେଉଁ ରେଳ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଥିଲା ତାକୁ ସହଜରେ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରିପାରିଥାନ୍ତେ, ମାତ୍ର ରାଜନୀତିକ ନ୍ୟସ୍ତ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର୍ ଯୋଗୁଁ ରେଳବାଇର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣକୁ ବଳି ଦିଆଗଲା । ଏପରିକି ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପ୍ରାପ୍ତିର କେତେ ଯୁଗ ପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଗୁଡିକର ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ହୋଇ ପାରି ନ ଥିଲା । ମାତ୍ର ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ଆପ୍ରାଣ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ୨୦୧୪ ମସିହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଯେଉଁ ନକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରଚାରର ଶୀକାର ହୋଇଥିଲା ତା’ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜଗୁଆଳି ବିହୀନ ଫାଟକ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅନେକ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ଘଟୁଥିଲା ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଆଜି ଓସାରିଆ ରେଳପଥଗୁଡିକରେ ଆଉ ଜଗୁଆଳି ବିହନୀ ଫାଟକ ନାହିଁ । ଆଗରୁ ଟ୍ରେନ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ଧନଜୀବନ ହାନୀ ଏକ ଅତି ସାଧାରଣ ଘଟଣା ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ ଆଜି ଏହା ଅନେକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ । ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏବେ ‘ମେଡ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କବଚ’ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କେବଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାକୁ ନେଇ ସୀମିତ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଯେକୌଣସି ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ତତ୍‌କ୍ଷଣାତ ମୁକାବିଲା କରାଯାଉଛି ଯାହାକି ମହିଳା ମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ସମୟାନୁବର୍ତ୍ତିତା ଓ ଟିକେଟ କଲାବଜାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ବେଶ୍ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ହୋଇପାରିଛି।
‘ଗୋଟିଏ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଗୋଟିଏ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ’ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କାରିଗରମାନଙ୍କ ଜିନିଷପତ୍ର ଗୋଟିଏ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଅନ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ନେବାରେ ରେଳବାଇ ଏକ ମଜବୁତ ପରିବହନ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ପାଲଟିଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯଥା ହସ୍ତ କଳାକୃତି, ବାସନକୁସନ,କପଡା, ଚିତ୍ର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଷ୍ଟେସନରୁ ହିଁ କିଣିପାରିବେ । ୬୦୦ ଦୋକାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ସାରିଥିବାବେଳେ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ କିଣାବିକା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୋଇଛି ।
“ଆଜି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଦେଶର ସାଧାରଣ ପରିବାରଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସୁବିଧା ମାଧ୍ୟମ ହୋଇଉଠିଛି । ରେଳଷ୍ଟେସନ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ, ୬୦୦ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ୱାଇ ଫାଇ ସୁବିଧା ଓ ୯୦୦ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ସିସିଟିଭି ଭଳି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସେ ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଦେଶର ଯୁବାଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତର ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟତା ଓ ଦେଶର ସବୁଆଡେ ଏହାର ଚାହିଦା ଉପରେ ସେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ରେଳବାଇ ପାଇଁ ହୋଇଥିବା ରେକର୍ଡ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଯେତେବେଳେ ଇଚ୍ଛା ଶକ୍ତି ଅଛି ଓ ଅଭିପ୍ରାୟ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଓ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଅଟଳ, ସେତେବେଳେ ନୂତନ ପଥ ବାହାରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଗତ ନଅବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରେଳବଜେଟ୍ ଅଟକଳ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଏଥର ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ରେଳ ବଜେଟ୍ ବାବଦକୁ ୧୩ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପାଇଥିବାବେଳେ ୨୦୧୪ ମସିହା ଆଗରୁ ଏହା ମାତ୍ର ଛଅ ଶହ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିଲା ।
ରେଳ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣର ଉଦାହାରଣ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିପରି ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଦେଶର କୌଣସି ନା କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଶତପ୍ରତିଶତ ରେଳପଥ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ ଖବର ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଦେଶରେ ରେଳବାଇ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏଗାରଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ୨୦୧୪ ମସିହାରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ହାରାହାରି ବିଦ୍ୟୁତୀକରଣ ୬୦୦କିଲୋମିଟର ଥିବାବେଳେ ତାହା ଏବେ ୬ହଜାର କିଲୋମିଟରକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
“ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶର ନୂତନ ଗାଥା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରୁଛି । ସେ କୃଷି ହେଉ ବା ଶିଳ୍ପ, ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ମଜବୁତିକରଣ ଦେଶର ମଜବୁତୀକରଣକୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହେଉଛି ବୋଲିି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଦିନେ ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ “ବିମାରୁ” ଆଖ୍ୟା ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ବିକାଶର ସମସ୍ତ ମାପଦଣ୍ଡ ପୂରଣ କରି ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିବା ସେ ଦୃଢୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ଗରିବଙ୍କୁ ଆବାସ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବାରେ ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ଅନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ତୁଳନାରେ ଆଗରେ ରହିଛି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଘରକୁ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଇବାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ଖୁବ୍ ଭଲ କାମ କରୁଛି । ଗହମ ସମେତ ଅନେକ ଫସଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଚାଷୀମାନେ ନୂତନ ରେକର୍ଡ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶିଳ୍ପ ସମେତ ଅନେକ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଗୁଆ ରହି ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏହାର ଯୁବାଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅସୀମ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛି ।
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ଓ ବାହାରୋ ତାଙ୍କ ଛବି ଖରାପ କରିବାରେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସାବଧାନ ରହିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସତର୍କ କରାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତର ଗରିବ, ଭାରତର ମଧ୍ୟବିତ୍ତ, ଭାରତର ଆଦିବାସୀ, ଭାରତର ଦଳିତ-ଅନଗ୍ରସର, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟ ମୋ ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କବଚ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ। ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି ବ୍ରତୀ ହେବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇ ସେ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତରେ ଆମକୁ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଆଗକୁ ନେବାକୁ ହେବ । ନୂତନ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତର ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଏହି ସଂକଳ୍ପର ଅଂଶ ବୋଲି କହି ସେ ତାଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଶେଷ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ମଙ୍ଗୁଭାଇ ପଟେଲ, ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂ ଚୌହ୍ୱାନ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି:-
ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ନେଇ ଦେଶରେ ବୈପ୍ଳବିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିଛି । ଭୋପାଳର ରାଣୀ କମଳାପତି ରେଳଷ୍ଟେସନ ଓ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଳୀ ରେଳଷ୍ଟେସନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ ହେଉଛି ଦେଶର ଏକାଦଶ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ସେବା ଓ ଦ୍ୱାଦଶ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ । ଭାରତରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁବିଧା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ । ଏହା ଦୃତ, ଅଧିକ ଆରାମ ଓ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଯାତ୍ରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ସହ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶ ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ।