Ministry of Communications
Mahila Samman Savings Certificates made available in Post Offices
01 APR 2023 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
In a late night development, Ministry of Finance issued the Gazette Notifications for Mahila Samman Savings Certificates, 2023 and has been made available in 1.59 lakh post offices with immediate effect. The scheme was announced in the 2023-24 Budget by the Union Finance Minister to commemorate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and is a significant step towards financial inclusion and empowerment of the women, including the girls.
The two year tenure scheme offers an attractive and fixed interest of 7.5 per cent interest compounded quarterly with flexible investment and partial withdrawal options with a maximum ceiling of ₹ two lakh. The scheme is valid for a two-year period upto 31st March 2025.
National Savings (Monthly Income Account) Scheme, 2019 has been amended through National Savings (Monthly Income Account) (Amendment) Scheme, 2023 and the maximum investment limit has been raised from ₹ four lakh fifty thousand to ₹ nine lakh for a single account and from ₹ nine lakh to ₹ 15 lakh for a joint account with effect from 1st April 2023. Likewise, Senior Citizen Savings Scheme, 2019 has been amended through Senior Citizens Savings (Amendment) Scheme, 2023 and the maximum investment limit has been raised from ₹ 15 lakh to ₹ 30 lakh with effect from today.
Interest rates on all the small savings schemes, except Savings Deposit and PPF, have also been upwardly revised with effect from 1st April 2023. These measures will immensely benefit the post office small savings customers and attract more investment in these schemes through post offices, especially in rural areas and amongst girls, women, farmers, artisans, senior citizens, factory workers, government employees, small traders and other sections of the society. They will get better return on their investment in small savings schemes. For further details, please visit www.indiapost.gov.in.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مہیلا سمان سیونگ سرٹیفکیٹ، ڈاک خانوں میں دستیاب کرائے گئے
01 APR 2023 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
دیر رات گئے ایک پیشرفت میں، وزارت خزانہ نے مہیلا سمان سیونگ سرٹیفکیٹس2023 کے لیے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا اور اسے فوری طور سے 1.59 لاکھ ڈاک خانوں میں دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا اعلان، 24-2023 کے بجٹ میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کے ذریعے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کی یاد میں کیا گیا تھا اور یہ لڑکیوں سمیت خواتین کی مالی شمولیت اورانہیں بااختیار بنانے کی تئیں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
دو سال کی مدت کی یہ اسکیم ، لچکدار اور سرمایہ کاری اور دو لاکھ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد کے ساتھ، جزوی واپسی کے اختیارات سمیت سہ ماہی 7.5 فیصد مرکب سود کا پرکشش اور مقررہ سود پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 31 مارچ 2025 تک، دو سال کی مدت کے لیے ہے۔
قومی بچت (ماہانہ آمدنی اکاؤنٹ) اسکیم، 2019 میں قومی بچت (ماہانہ آمدنی اکاؤنٹ) (ترمیمی)، اسکیم، 2023 کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ اور ایک اکاؤنٹ کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی حد کت چار لاکھ پچاس ہزار روپئے سے بڑھا کر 9 لاکھ روپئے کردیا گیا ہے۔ یکم اپریل 2023 سے مشترکہ اکاؤنٹ کے لیے یہ رقم 9 لاکھ روپئے سے 15 لاکھ روپئے ہے۔ اسی طرح سینر سٹیزن بچت اسکیم 2019 میں سینئر سٹیزن بچت (ترمیمی) اسکیم، 2023 کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی ہے اور سرمایہ کاری کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد کت 15 لاکھ روپئے سے بڑھا کر 30 لاکھ روپئے کردیا ہے، جس کا نفاذ آج سے ہوگا۔
سیونگ ڈیپازٹ اور پی پی ایف کے علاوہ تمام چھوٹی بچت اسکیموں پر سود کی شرحوں میں بھی، یکم اپریل سے 2023 سے اضافہ کردیا گیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات سے پوسٹ آفس کے چھوٹے بچت والے صارفین کو بہت زیادہ فائدہ پہنچے گا اور خاص طور پر پوسٹ آفس کے ذریعے ان اسکیموں میں، دیہی علاقوں میں اور لڑکیوں، خواتین، کسانوں، کاریگروں، برگزیدہ شہریوں، فیکٹری کے ورکروں، سرکاری ملازمین، چھوٹے تاجروں اور معاشرے کے دیگر طبقات سے مزید سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جاسکے گا۔انہیں چھوٹی بچت اسکیموں میں اپنی سرمایہ کاری پر بہتر منافع حاصل ہوگا۔ مزید تفصیلات کے لیے براہ کرمwww.indiapost.gov.in.ملاحظہ کریں۔