Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur attends valedictory Ceremony of Indian Information Service Officers
“Indian Information Service is frontline defender of India’s official information system”
India has to be an equal participant in giving shape and form to New Information Order: Shri Anurag Thakur
Gains from democratization of digital public spaces must not be allowed to be eroded by disinformation: Shri Thakur
Shri Thakur offers Five Cs Mantra for Communication for India@2047
31 MAR 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur has today said that the Indian Information Service is the frontline defender of India’s official information system that protects India’s interests and shields India’s democratic structure of governance. Speaking at the valedictory session of Indian Information Service Officers of the 2018, 2019 and 2020 batches in New Delhi, the Minister said that the Indian Information Service (IIS) proudly and very adequately serves that role of communication and outreach.
Addressing an audience comprised of senior officials from the Service as well as the Ministry along with the trainee Officers at Indian Institute of Mass Communication in New Delhi, Shri Thakur said that soon the Officers would be entrusted with the crucial role of communicating to the people, via various media, key information about the policies and programmes of the Central Government. The Officers, he said, were entering the service at a time when a mere 280-character tweet has the power to influence a staggering 8 billion population worldwide. In this technology driven era, the Officers would compete with non-official information disseminators to provide a more reliable and wholesome information. With emerging technologies continuously shaping the media landscape, he encouraged the Officers to become well-versed in cutting-edge tools, trends, and techniques to effectively engage with audiences and communicate our messages. He prodded the Officers to actively seek out and explore new opportunities for connecting with citizens.
Shri Thakur highlighted that the task ahead is fraught with challenges. He offered a 5’C MANTRA that will guide communication for India@2047. The five Cs he said were
• Citizen-Centric Communication - communication should be focused on the needs and interests of citizens, ensuring that it is accessible, inclusive, and understandable to all.
• Co-Create with Target Audience - involve the target audience in the creation and design of communication and messaging to ensure it is relevant and resonates with them.
• Collaboration - work together with stakeholders to achieve the best outcomes and leverage each other’s strengths and expertise.
• Contemplation - take time to reflect and evaluate the effectiveness of communication strategies to make improvements and adjustments as necessary.
• Capacity Building - continuously develop skills and knowledge to be adaptable to evolving technologies and challenges in the communication field.
Speaking further, Shri Thakur drew a parallel with the time when the Service was set up when the post-war global Information Order was taking shape and said that “we are now witnessing the birthing of a post-pandemic New Information Order as geopolitical lines of alignment are being redrawn and geo-strategic concerns are being reframed. The overwhelming dominance of Big Tech in grey, hazy algo-driven information dissemination lies at the core of the New Information Order. Once again, we are seeing the West giving shape and form to the New Information Order, with Big Tech firmly aligned with them.” The Minister cautioned that this could squeeze out the autonomy of nation states to decide what is best for them. Herein, he said, lies a role for the Officers who must become a bulwark against externally enforced information order. “India, as the world's largest democracy, has to be an equal participant in giving shape and form to the New Information Order”, he said.
The Minister further stated that primary task of the Officers would be to fuel an informed understanding of issues so that public discourse is well-informed, for a public discourse which is ill-informed weakens the nation, tarnishes its institutions, and weakens trust in elected Government. Public discourse which is influenced by malicious disinformation is corrosive and dangerous for democracy and the national interest, he further added. Highlighting the menace of this infodemic, Shri Thakur said that while democratisation of public spaces offered by tech platforms has no doubt had a positive impact, allowing a bottom-up participation in popular debate and discourse, at the same time malicious, weaponised disinformation, whether internal or external, has worked against the positive gains of this democratisation of public spaces. Shri Thakur exhorted the Officers to ensure gains from democratization of digital public spaces are not eroded by disinformation.
Shri Anurag Thakur congratulated the 52 Officers from the three batches on joining the prestigious service and said he was thrilled to see so many young, enthusiastic officers - eager and prepared to dedicate their energy towards serving the nation.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر انڈین انفارمیشن سروس آفیسرز کی اختتامی تقریب میں شامل ہوئے
’’انڈین انفارمیشن سروس ہندوستان کے سرکاری اطلاعاتی نظام کی فرنٹ لائن محافظ ہے‘‘
ہندوستان کو نئے اطلاعاتی نظام کو شکل دینے اور تیار کرنے میں یکساں شراکت دار بننا ہوگا:جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
ڈیجیٹل عوامی مقامات کو جمہوری بنانے سے حاصل ہونے والے فائدے کو غلط اطلاعات سے کم نہیں ہونے دیا جانا چاہئے:جناب ٹھاکر
جناب ٹھاکر نے انڈیا@2047 کے لیے مواصلات کے پانچ سی ایس منتردیئے
31 MAR 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج کہا ہے کہ انڈین انفارمیشن سروس ہندوستان کی سرکاری اطلاعاتی نظام کی فرنٹ لائن محافظ ہے، جو ہندوستان کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان کی حکمرانی کے جمہوری ڈھانچے کی حفاظت کرتی ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں 2019-2018 اور 2020 بیچ کے انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے افسران کے اختتامی سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انڈین انفارمیشن سروس(آئی آئی ایس)فخر سے اور بہت ہی وسیع انداز میں مواصلت اور آؤٹ ریچ کا کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے ساتھ ساتھ وزار ت کے اعلیٰ افسران اورا نڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن ، نئی دہلی کے ٹرینی افسران پر مشتمل اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ جلد ہی اِن افسران کو لوگوں سے مکالمہ کرنے کا اہم رول سونپا جائے گا۔مختلف میڈیا کے توسط سے مرکزی سرکار کی پالیسیوں اور پروگرام کے بارے میں اہم معلومات کی تشہیر اِن کی ذمہ داری ہوگی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ افسران ایک ایسے وقت میں سروس میں داخل ہورہے ہیں کہ جب محض 280-کیریکٹر کا ٹوئٹ دنیا بھر میں 8ارب کی آبادی کو متاثر کرنے کی طاقت رکھتا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے اس عہد میں افسران زیادہ قابل اعتماد اور مکمل معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے غیر سرکاری معلومات کی تشہیر کرنے والوں کےساتھ مقابلہ آرائی کریں گے۔میڈیا پس منظر کو مسلسل شکل دینے والی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ انہوں نے افسران کو جدید آلات ، رویوں سے اچھی طرح واقف ہونے کی ترغیب دی اور ساتھ ہی ناظرین کے ساتھ مؤثر ڈھنگ سے جڑنے اور ہمارے پیغامات کو لوگوں تک بہتر طریقے سے پہنچانے کو کہا۔ انہوں نے افسران کو سرگرم طریقے سے شہریوں کے ساتھ جڑنے کے نئے مواقع کی تلاش کرنے اور ان کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے متحرک کیا۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آگے کا کام چیلنجوں سے بھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے 5سی منتر کی پیش کی ، جو انڈیا 2047@ کے لئے مواصلات کی رہنمائی کرے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ 5 سی منتر یہ ہے۔
• شہریوں پر مرکوز مواصلت-مواصلت شہریوں کی ضرورتوں اور مفادات پر مرکوز ہونی چاہئے، یہ یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ یہ سب کے لئے آسان ، شمولیاتی اور سمجھنے لائق ہو۔
• ٹارگیٹ آڈیئنس کے ساتھ کو –کریئٹ- یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے مواصلات اور پیغامات کی تعمیر اور ڈیزائن میں ہدف شدہ ناظرین کو شامل کریں کہ یہ ضروری ہے اور ان کے ساتھ میل کھاتا ہے۔
• تعاون-بہترین نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لئے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کرکام کریں اور ایک دوسرے کی طاقت اور مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
• غورو فکر-ضرورت کے مطابق اصلاح اور شمولیت کے لئے مواصلاتی حکمت عملیوں کے اثرات کی عکاسی کرنے اور اس کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے وقت نکالیں۔
• صلاحیت سازی-مواصلاتی شعبے میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی اور چیلنجوں کے عین مطابق ہونے کے لئے مہارت اور معلومات کا مسلسل فروغ۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے اپنے خطاب میں اس وقت کا تقابل کیا ، جب سروس کا قیام عمل میں آیاتھا اور جب جنگ کے بعد عالمی اطلاعاتی نظام شکل اختیار کررہا تھا اور کہا کہ اب ہم جغرافیائی –سیاسی لائنوں کی شکل میں ایک وباء کے بعد کے نئے اطلاعاتی نظام کی پیدائش کا مشاہدہ کررہے ہیں۔ صف بندی کو دوبارہ ترتیب دیا جا رہا ہے اور جیو اسٹریٹیجک خدشات کو دور کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بھوری رنگ میں بگ ٹیک کا زبردست غلبہ نئے انفارمیشن آرڈر کے بنیادی حصے میں ہے۔ایک بار پھرہم مغرب کو نئے اطلاعلاتی نظام کو شکل دیتے ہوئے دیکھ رہے ہیں، جس میں بگ ٹیک ان کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے منسلک ہے۔’’وزیر موصوف نے خبردار کیا کہ اس سے قومی ریاستوں کی خودمختاری ختم ہو سکتی ہے،تاکہ یہ فیصلہ کیا جا سکے کہ ان کے لیے کیا بہترہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں افسروں کے لیے ایک کردار ہے، جنہیں بیرونی طور پر نافذ کردہ اطلاعاتی حکم نامے کے خلاف ایک محافظ بننا چاہیے۔‘‘ہندوستان کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے طور پر نئے اطلاعاتی نظام کو شکل دینے اور اسے قائم کرنے میں برابر کا حصہ دار ہونا چاہیے۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ افسران کا بنیادی کام ایشوز کی ایک اطلاعاتی سمجھ کو بڑھاوا دینا ہوگا، تاکہ عوام پوری طر ح سے مطلع ہوسکے۔ ایک عوامی پیغام کے لئے جو غلط معلومات ہے، وہ ملک کو کمزور کرتا ہے۔اس کے اداروں کو داغدار کرتا ہے اور منتخبہ حکومت پر اعتماد کو کمزور کردیتا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ غلط جذبے سے کی گئی غلط تشہیر سے متاثرہ عوامی معلومات جمہوریت اور قومی مفادات کے لئے خطرناک ہے۔اس انفوڈیمک کے خطرے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ تکنیکی پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے عوامی مقامات کو جمہوری رنگ دینے کا بلاشبہ مثبت اثر پڑا ہے، جس سے مقبول بحث و مباحثے اور اطلاعات میں نیچے سے اوپر کی حصے داری کی اجازت ملتی ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ افسوسناک اور منصوبہ بند غلط اطلاع خواہ وہ داخلی ہو یاباہری، عوامی مقامات کی اِس جمہوریت سازی کے مثبت فوائد کے خلاف کام کرتی ہے۔جناب ٹھاکر نے افسران کو خبردار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل عوامی مقامات کو جمہوری بنانے سے ہونے والے فائدے کو غلط اطلاعات سے کم نہیں ہونے دینا چاہئے۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر تینوں بیچوں کے 52افسران کو اِس باوقار ادارے میں شامل ہونے پر مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ وہ اِتنے سارے نوجوان ، پُرجوش افسران کو دیکھ کر انتہائی خوش ہیں، جو ملک کی خدمت کے لئے اپنی توانائی وقف کرنے کے لئے بے چین اور تیار ہیں۔