Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur attends valedictory Ceremony of Indian Information Service Officers
“Indian Information Service is frontline defender of India’s official information system”
India has to be an equal participant in giving shape and form to New Information Order: Shri Anurag Thakur
Gains from democratization of digital public spaces must not be allowed to be eroded by disinformation: Shri Thakur
Shri Thakur offers Five Cs Mantra for Communication for India@2047
31 MAR 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur has today said that the Indian Information Service is the frontline defender of India’s official information system that protects India’s interests and shields India’s democratic structure of governance. Speaking at the valedictory session of Indian Information Service Officers of the 2018, 2019 and 2020 batches in New Delhi, the Minister said that the Indian Information Service (IIS) proudly and very adequately serves that role of communication and outreach.
Addressing an audience comprised of senior officials from the Service as well as the Ministry along with the trainee Officers at Indian Institute of Mass Communication in New Delhi, Shri Thakur said that soon the Officers would be entrusted with the crucial role of communicating to the people, via various media, key information about the policies and programmes of the Central Government. The Officers, he said, were entering the service at a time when a mere 280-character tweet has the power to influence a staggering 8 billion population worldwide. In this technology driven era, the Officers would compete with non-official information disseminators to provide a more reliable and wholesome information. With emerging technologies continuously shaping the media landscape, he encouraged the Officers to become well-versed in cutting-edge tools, trends, and techniques to effectively engage with audiences and communicate our messages. He prodded the Officers to actively seek out and explore new opportunities for connecting with citizens.
Shri Thakur highlighted that the task ahead is fraught with challenges. He offered a 5’C MANTRA that will guide communication for India@2047. The five Cs he said were
• Citizen-Centric Communication - communication should be focused on the needs and interests of citizens, ensuring that it is accessible, inclusive, and understandable to all.
• Co-Create with Target Audience - involve the target audience in the creation and design of communication and messaging to ensure it is relevant and resonates with them.
• Collaboration - work together with stakeholders to achieve the best outcomes and leverage each other’s strengths and expertise.
• Contemplation - take time to reflect and evaluate the effectiveness of communication strategies to make improvements and adjustments as necessary.
• Capacity Building - continuously develop skills and knowledge to be adaptable to evolving technologies and challenges in the communication field.
Speaking further, Shri Thakur drew a parallel with the time when the Service was set up when the post-war global Information Order was taking shape and said that “we are now witnessing the birthing of a post-pandemic New Information Order as geopolitical lines of alignment are being redrawn and geo-strategic concerns are being reframed. The overwhelming dominance of Big Tech in grey, hazy algo-driven information dissemination lies at the core of the New Information Order. Once again, we are seeing the West giving shape and form to the New Information Order, with Big Tech firmly aligned with them.” The Minister cautioned that this could squeeze out the autonomy of nation states to decide what is best for them. Herein, he said, lies a role for the Officers who must become a bulwark against externally enforced information order. “India, as the world's largest democracy, has to be an equal participant in giving shape and form to the New Information Order”, he said.
The Minister further stated that primary task of the Officers would be to fuel an informed understanding of issues so that public discourse is well-informed, for a public discourse which is ill-informed weakens the nation, tarnishes its institutions, and weakens trust in elected Government. Public discourse which is influenced by malicious disinformation is corrosive and dangerous for democracy and the national interest, he further added. Highlighting the menace of this infodemic, Shri Thakur said that while democratisation of public spaces offered by tech platforms has no doubt had a positive impact, allowing a bottom-up participation in popular debate and discourse, at the same time malicious, weaponised disinformation, whether internal or external, has worked against the positive gains of this democratisation of public spaces. Shri Thakur exhorted the Officers to ensure gains from democratization of digital public spaces are not eroded by disinformation.
Shri Anurag Thakur congratulated the 52 Officers from the three batches on joining the prestigious service and said he was thrilled to see so many young, enthusiastic officers - eager and prepared to dedicate their energy towards serving the nation.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर भारतीय सूचना सेवा के अधिकारियों के समापन सत्र में शामिल हुए
"भारतीय सूचना सेवा भारत की सरकारी सूचना व्यवस्था की अग्रिम पंक्ति की रक्षक है"
नई सूचना व्यवस्था को आकार देने में भारत को बराबर की भागीदारी निभानी होगी: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
भ्रामक सूचनाओं को डिजिटल स्पेस के लोकतंत्रीकरण से मिलने वाले लाभों को समाप्त करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जा सकती: श्री ठाकुर
श्री ठाकुर ने भारत@2047 के लिए संचार के पांच सी मंत्र प्रदान किए
31 MAR 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज कहा कि भारतीय सूचना सेवा भारत की सरकारी सूचना व्यवस्था की अग्रिम पंक्ति की रक्षक है जो भारत के हितों की रक्षा करती है और शासन के लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे की रक्षा करती है। नई दिल्ली में भारतीय सूचना सेवा (आईआईएस) के 2018, 2019 और 2020 बैच के अधिकारियों के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री ने कहा कि आईआईएस बेहद गर्व और पर्याप्त तरीके से संचार व पहुंच की भूमिका निभाती है।
नई दिल्ली में भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान में प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ सेवा से जुड़े और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि जल्द ही अधिकारियों को विभिन्न मीडिया के माध्यम से, केन्द्र सरकार की नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी के बारे में लोगों से संवाद करने की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका सौंपी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारी ऐसे समय में सेवा में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं जब मात्र 280 अक्षरों के ट्वीट में दुनिया भर में 8 अरब की आबादी को प्रभावित करने की शक्ति है। प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित युग में, अधिकारी अधिक विश्वसनीय और संपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए गैर-आधिकारिक सूचना प्रसारकों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे। उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ, मीडिया परिदृश्य लगातार आकार ले रहा है, अत: उन्होंने अधिकारियों को दर्शकों से प्रभावी ढंग से जुड़ने और हमारे संदेशों को प्रेषित करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों, विचारधारा व तकनीकों से अच्छी तरह वाकिफ होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को नागरिकों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने के लिए नए अवसर तलाशने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
श्री ठाकुर ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आगे का कार्य चुनौतियों से भरा है। उन्होंने 5'सी मंत्र की पेशकश की जो भारत@2047 के लिए संवाद का मार्गदर्शन करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पांच सी हैं
• नागरिक-केन्द्रित सूचना (सिटीजन सेंट्रिक कम्युनिकेशन)- संचार नागरिकों की जरूरतों और हितों पर केन्द्रित होना चाहिए, यह सुनिश्चित हो कि यह सभी के लिए सुलभ, समावेशी और समझने योग्य हो।
• लक्षित दर्शकों के साथ सह निर्माण (को-क्रिएट विद टार्गेट ऑडिएंस)- सूचना और संदेश के निर्माण व डिजाइन में लक्षित दर्शकों को शामिल करें ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि यह उपयुक्त है और समझ में आता है।
• सहयोग (कोलेबोरेशन)- सर्वोत्तम परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करें और एक दूसरे की ताकत व विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाएं।
• अवलोकन (कंटैम्पलेशन)- आवश्यकतानुसार सुधार और समायोजन करने के लिए संचार रणनीतियों की प्रभावशीलता को प्रतिबिंबित करने और मूल्यांकन करने के लिए समय निकालें।
• क्षमता निर्माण (कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग)- संचार क्षेत्र में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और चुनौतियों के अनुकूल होने के लिए कौशल व ज्ञान को लगातार विकसित करें।
श्री ठाकुर ने उस समय की तुलना की जब इस सेवा की स्थापना की गई थी जब युद्ध के बाद की वैश्विक सूचना व्यवस्था आकार ले रही थी। उन्होंने कहा कि "अब हम एक महामारी के बाद नई सूचना व्यवस्था का जन्म देख रहे हैं क्‍योंकि एक दूसरे से उचित तालमेल की भू-राजनीतिक सीमाएं नये सिरे से बन रही हैं और भू-रणनीतिक मुद्दों को फिर से तैयार किया जा रहा है। वर्तमान पैटर्न और नियमों पर आधारित सूचना का प्रसार विशाल टेक्नोलॉजी कम्पनियों के जबरदस्त प्रभुत्व वाली नई सूचना व्यवस्था के मूल में निहित है। एक बार फिर, हम पश्चिम को नई सूचना व्यवस्था को आकार और रूप देते हुए देख रहे हैं, विशाल टेक्नोलॉजी उनके साथ मजबूती से जुड़ी हुई है।" मंत्री ने आगाह किया कि यह स्वतंत्र देशों को उनकी स्वायत्तता से बाहर कर सकता है, यह तय करने के लिए कि उनके लिए सबसे अच्छा क्या है। यहां, उन्होंने कहा, अधिकारियों की एक भूमिका है जिन्हें बाहर से थोपी गई सूचना व्यवस्था के खिलाफ चारदीवारी बनना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत को दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के रूप में, नई सूचना व्यवस्था को आकार और रूप देने में समान भागीदार होना चाहिए"।
मंत्री ने कहा कि अधिकारियों का प्राथमिक कार्य मुद्दों के बारे में जानकार समझ को बढ़ावा देना होगा ताकि सार्वजनिक तौर पर सही सूचना प्राप्त हो, सार्वजनिक तौर पर गलत जानकारी राष्ट्र को कमजोर करती है, इसके संस्थान बदनाम होते हैं, और निर्वाचित सरकार में भरोसा कमजोर होता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि दुर्भावनापूर्ण दुष्प्रचार से प्रभावित सार्वजनिक जानकारी लोकतंत्र और राष्ट्रीय हित के लिए नाशक और खतरनाक है। इस इन्फोडेमिक के खतरे पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि निस्संदेह तकनीकी प्लेटफॉर्मों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए पब्लिक स्पेस का लोकतंत्रीकरण पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ता है, जिससे लोकप्रिय बहस और संवाद में नीचे से ऊपर तक की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हुई है और इसी समय दुर्भावनापूर्ण, मतभेद पैदा करने के लिए दुष्प्रचार, चाहे आंतरिक हो या बाहरी, ने पब्लिक स्पेस के लोकतंत्रीकरण के सकारात्मक लाभों के खिलाफ किया है। श्री ठाकुर ने अधिकारियों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया कि डिजिटल स्पेस के लोकतंत्रीकरण से होने वाले लाभों को भ्रामक सूचनाओं से कम न होने दें।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने तीन बैच के 52 अधिकारियों को प्रतिष्ठित सेवा में शामिल होने पर बधाई दी और कहा कि वे इतने सारे युवा, उत्साही अधिकारियों को देखकर रोमांचित हैं– जो राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए अपनी ऊर्जा समर्पित करने के लिए उत्सुक और तैयार हैं।