Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Foreign Trade Policy 2023 announced
FTP 2023 is a dynamic and open ended Policy that will accommodate the emerging needs: Sh. Piyush Goyal
PM Modi has given the vision to increase exports manifold: Sh Goyal
FTP seeks to take India's exports to 2 trillion dollars by 2030: Sh Goyal
4 pillars of FTP 2023: Incentive to Remission, Export promotion through collaboration, Ease of doing business and Emerging Areas
31 MAR 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today launched the Foreign Trade Policy 2023 saying that it is dynamic and has been kept open ended to accommodate the emerging needs of the time. He stated that the policy had been under discussion for a long time and has been formulated after multiple stakeholder consultations. India's overall exports, including services and merchandise exports, has already crossed US$ 750 Billion and is expected to cross US$ 760 Billion this year, he said.
The Minister referred to the interaction that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with the exporters on 06th August, 2021 and encouraged them to increase exports and get more deeply involved in the global value chain. He lauded the vision and guidance of the Prime Minister who believed that given the size of the Indian economy and manufacturing & service sector base, the potential for the country to grow is manifold. He said that this vision is at the core of the policy.
The Minister noted that the remarkable achievement in the overall export figure of crossing US$ 760 Billion in these challenging times across the world has been the result of enthusiasm and encouragement pumped in by the Prime Minister. He said that this achievement is in sync with the target set in the roadmap in 2021 after the interaction with the Prime Minister.
He stressed that every opportunity for export must be captured and utilised effectively. He also mentioned that in the next 5 months during India’s G20 presidency there should be a massive concentrated outreach with the world both sector-wise and country-wise.
The release of the policy was also attended by Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel, Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal and Member Customs, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs, Shri Rajiv Talwar. Director General of Foreign Trade, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi gave a detailed presentation on the policy.
The Key Approach to the policy is based on these 4 pillars: (i) Incentive to Remission, (ii) Export promotion through collaboration - Exporters, States, Districts, Indian Missions, (iii) Ease of doing business, reduction in transaction cost and e-initiatives and (iv) Emerging Areas – E-Commerce Developing Districts as Export Hubs and streamlining SCOMET policy.
Foreign Trade Policy (2023) is a policy document which is based on continuity of time-tested schemes facilitating exports as well as a document which is nimble and responsive to the requirements of trade. It is based on principles of ‘trust’ and ‘partnership’ with exporters. In the FTP 2015-20, changes were done subsequent to the initial release even without announcement of a new FTP responding dynamically to the emerging situations.Hereafter, the revisions of the FTP shall be done as and when required.Incorporating feedback from Trade and Industry would also be continuous to streamline processes and update FTP, from time to time.
The FTP 2023 aims at process re-engineering and automation to facilitate ease of doing business for exporters. It also focuses on emerging areas like dual use high end technology items under SCOMET, facilitating e-commerce export, collaborating with States and Districts for export promotion.
The new FTP is introducing a one-time Amnesty Scheme for exporters to close the old pending authorizations and start afresh.
The FTP 2023 encourages recognition of new towns through “Towns of Export Excellence Scheme” and exporters through “Status Holder Scheme”. The FTP 2023 is facilitating exports by streamlining the popular Advance Authorization and EPCG schemes, and enabling merchanting trade from India.
Process Re-Engineering and Automation
Greater faith is being reposed on exporters through automated IT systems with risk management system for various approvals in the new FTP. The policy emphasizes export promotion and development, moving away from an incentive regime to a regime which is facilitating, based on technology interface and principles of collaboration.Considering the effectiveness of some of the ongoing schemes like Advance Authorisation, EPCG etc. under FTP 2015-20, they will be continued along with substantial process re-engineering and technology enablement for facilitating the exporters. FTP 2023 codifies implementation mechanisms in a paperless, online environment, building on earlier 'ease of doing business' initiatives. Reduction in fee structures and IT-based schemes will make it easier for MSMEs and others to access export benefits.
Duty exemption schemes for export production will now be implemented through Regional Offices in a rule-based IT system environment, eliminating the need for manual interface. During the FY23-24, all processes under the Advance and EPCG Schemes, including issue, re-validation, and EO extension, will be covered in a phased manner. Cases identified under risk management framework will be scrutinized manually, while majority of the applicants are expected to be covered under the 'automatic' route initially.
Towns of Export Excellence
Four new towns, namely Faridabad, Mirzapur, Moradabad, and Varanasi, have been designated as Towns of Export Excellence (TEE) in addition to the existing 39 towns. The TEEs will have priority access to export promotion funds under the MAI scheme and will be able to avail Common Service Provider (CSP) benefits for export fulfillment under the EPCG Scheme. This addition is expected to boost the exports of handlooms, handicrafts, and carpets.
Recognition of Exporters
Exporter firms recognized with 'status' based on export performance will now be partners in capacity-building initiatives on a best-endeavor basis. Similar to the 'each one teach one' initiative, 2-star and above status holders would be encouraged to provide trade-related training based on a model curriculum to interested individuals. This will help India build a skilled manpower pool capable of servicing a $5 Trillion economy before 2030. Status recognition norms have been re-calibrated to enable more exporting firms to achieve 4 and 5-star ratings, leading to better branding opportunities in export markets.
Promoting export from the districts
The FTP aims at building partnerships with State governments and taking forward the Districts as Export Hubs (DEH) initiative to promote exports at the district level and accelerate the development of grassroots trade ecosystem. Efforts to identify export worthy products & services and resolve concerns at the district level will be madethrough an institutional mechanism – State Export Promotion Committee and District Export Promotion Committee at the State and District level, respectively.District specific export action plans to be prepared for each district outlining the district specific strategy to promote export of identified products and services.
Streamlining SCOMET Policy
India is placing more emphasis on the "export control" regime as its integration with export control regime countries strengthens. There is a wider outreach and understanding of SCOMET (Special Chemicals, Organisms, Materials, Equipment and Technologies) among stakeholders, and the policy regime is being made more robust to implement international treaties and agreements entered into by India.A robust export control system in India would provide access of dual-use High end goods and technologies to Indian exporters while facilitating exports of controlled items/technologies under SCOMET from India.
Facilitating E-Commerce Exports
E-commerce exports are a promising category that requires distinct policy interventions from traditional offline trade. Various estimates suggest e-commerce export potential in the range of $200 to $300 billion by 2030. FTP 2023 outlines the intent and roadmap for establishing e-commerce hubs and related elements such as payment reconciliation, book-keeping, returns policy, and export entitlements. As a starting point, the consignment wise cap on E-Commerce exports through courier has been raised from ₹5Lakh to ₹10 Lakh in the FTP 2023. Depending on the feedback of exporters, this cap will be further revised or eventually removed.Integration of Courier and Postal exports with ICEGATE will enable exporters to claim benefits under FTP. The comprehensive e-commerce policy addressing the export/import ecosystem would be elaborated soon, based on the recommendations of the working committee on e-commerce exports and inter-ministerial deliberations.Extensive outreach and training activities will be taken up to build capacity of artisans, weavers, garment manufacturers, gems and jewellery designers to onboard them on E-Commerce platforms and facilitate higher exports.
Facilitation under Export Promotion of Capital Goods (EPCG) Scheme
The EPCG Scheme, which allows import of capital goods at zero Customs duty for export production, is being further rationalized. Some key changes being added are:
• Prime Minister Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel Parks (PM MITRA) scheme has been added as an additional scheme eligible to claim benefits under CSP(Common Service Provider) Scheme of Export Promotion capital Goods Scheme(EPCG).
• Dairy sector to be exempted from maintaining Average Export Obligation – to support dairy sector to upgrade the technology.
• Battery Electric Vehicles (BEV) of all types, Vertical Farming equipment, Wastewater Treatment and Recycling, Rainwater harvesting system and Rainwater Filters, and Green Hydrogen are added to Green Technology products – will now be eligible for reduced Export Obligation requirement under EPCG Scheme
Facilitation under Advance authorization Scheme
Advance authorisation Scheme accessed by DTA units provides duty-free import of raw materials for manufacturing export items and is placed at a similar footing to EOU and SEZ Scheme. However, the DTA unit has the flexibility to work both for domestic as well as export production. Based on interactions with industry and Export Promotion councils, certain facilitation provisions have been added in the present FTP such as
• Special Advance Authorisation Scheme extended to export of Apparel and Clothing sector under para 4.07 of HBP on self-declaration basis to facilitate prompt execution of export orders – Norms would be fixed within fixed timeframe.
• Benefits of Self-Ratification Scheme for fixation of Input-Output Norms extended to 2 star and above status holders in addition to Authorised Economic Operators at present.
Merchanting trade
To develop India into a merchanting trade hub, the FTP 2023 has introduced provisions for merchanting trade. Merchanting trade of restricted and prohibited items under export policy would now be possible. Merchanting trade involves shipment of goods from one foreign country to another foreign country without touching Indian ports, involving an Indian intermediary. This will be subject to compliance with RBI guidelines, andwon’t be applicable for goods/items classified in the CITES and SCOMET list. In course of time, this will allow Indian entrepreneurs to convert certain places like GIFT city etc. into major merchanting hubs as seen in places like Dubai, Singapore and Hong Kong.
Amnesty Scheme
Finally, the government is strongly committed to reducing litigation and fostering trust-based relationships to help alleviate the issues faced by exporters. In line with "Vivaad se Vishwaas" initiative, which sought to settle tax disputes amicably, the governmentis introducing a special one-time Amnesty Scheme under the FTP 2023to address default on Export Obligations. This scheme is intended to provide relief to exporters who have been unable to meet their obligations under EPCG and Advance Authorizations, and who are burdened by high duty and interest costs associated with pending cases.All pending cases of the default in meeting Export Obligation (EO) of authorizations mentioned can be regularized on payment of all customs duties that were exempted in proportion to unfulfilled Export Obligation.The interest payable is capped at 100% of these exempted duties under this scheme. However, no interest is payable on the portion of Additional Customs Duty and Special Additional Customs Duty and this is likely to provide relief to exporters as interest burden will come down substantially.It is hoped that this amnesty will give these exporters a fresh start and an opportunity to come into compliance.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरण 2023 जाहीर
परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरण 2023 हे गतिशील आणि मुक्त धोरण आहे जे नव्याने सामोऱ्या येणाऱ्या गरजा पूर्ण करेल: पीयुष गोयल
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी निर्यात अनेक पटींनी वाढवण्याचा दृष्टीकोन दिला आहे: गोयल
2030 पर्यंत भारताची निर्यात 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सपर्यंत नेण्याचा परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरणात प्रयत्न : गोयल
परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरण 2023 चे 4 स्तंभ: सवलतीना प्रोत्साहन, सहकार्याच्या माध्यमातून निर्यात प्रोत्साहन, व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रे
31 MAR 2023 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरण 2023 जारी केले. हे धोरण गतिशील आहे आणि काळाच्या ओघात उदभवणाऱ्या नवनवीन गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी ते खुले आहे असे ते म्हणाले. या धोरणावर दीर्घ काळ चर्चा सुरू होती आणि अनेक भागधारकांशी सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर ते तयार केले आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. सेवा आणि व्यापारी मालाच्या निर्यातीसह भारताची एकूण निर्यात 750 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या पुढे गेली आहे आणि यावर्षी निर्यात 760 अब्ज डॉलर्सचा टप्पा ओलांडेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचा आकार तसेच उत्पादन आणि सेवा क्षेत्राची व्याप्ती पाहता , देशामध्ये अनेक पटीने विकास करण्याची क्षमता आहे, असा विश्वास व्यक्त करणाऱ्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदृष्टीचे आणि मार्गदर्शनाची गोयल यांनी प्रशंसा केली. ही दूरदृष्टी या धोरणाच्या केंद्रस्थानी असल्याचे ते म्हणाले
जगभरात या आव्हानात्मक काळात 760 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतका निर्यातीचा टप्पा ओलांडताना केलेली उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी हा पंतप्रधानांनी रुजवलेला उत्साह आणि प्रोत्साहनाचे फलित आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. पंतप्रधानांशी संवाद साधल्यानंतर 2021 च्या रुपरेषेत निर्धारित केलेल्या लक्ष्याशी ही कामगिरी सुसंगत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
निर्यातीची प्रत्येक संधी साध्य करून तिचा प्रभावी वापर करण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी असेही नमूद केले की भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात पुढील 5 महिन्यांत जगभरात क्षेत्र-निहाय आणि देश-निहाय पातळीवर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर पोहचणे आवश्यक आहे .
धोरणाचा मुख्य दृष्टीकोन पुढील 4 स्तंभांवर आधारित आहे: (i)सवलतींना प्रोत्साहन, (ii) सहकार्याच्या माध्यमातून निर्यात प्रोत्साहन - निर्यातदार, राज्ये, जिल्हे, भारतीय दूतावास , (iii) व्यवसाय सुलभता , व्यवहार खर्चात कपात आणि ई-उपक्रम आणि (iv) उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रे - ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात केंद्र म्हणून जिल्ह्यांचा विकास आणि SCOMET धोरणाचे सुव्यवस्थापन
परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरण (2023) हा एक धोरण दस्तावेज आहे जो निर्यातीला चालना देणाऱ्या काळाच्या कसोटीवर यशस्वी ठरलेल्या योजनांच्या सलगतेवर आधारित आहे तसेच गतिशील आणि व्यापारविषयक गरजांना प्रतिसाद देणारा आहे. निर्यातदारांवर विश्वासआणि भागीदारीया तत्त्वांवर तो आधारित आहे.
निर्यातदारांसाठी व्यवसाय सुलभता प्रक्रियेची पुनर्रचना आणि स्वयंचलन हा परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरण 2023 चा उद्देश आहे. SCOMET अंतर्गत दुहेरी वापराच्या उच्च तंत्रज्ञान असलेल्या वस्तू , ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात सुलभ करणे, निर्यात प्रोत्साहनासाठी राज्ये आणि जिल्ह्यांशी सहकार्य यासारख्या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांवरही हे धोरण लक्ष केंद्रित करते.
जुनी प्रलंबित मान्यता बंद करण्यासाठी आणि नव्याने सुरुवात करण्यासाठी निर्यातदारांसाठी नवीन परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरणात वन टाइम एमनेस्टी योजना आणली आहे.
नवीन परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरण 2023 "टाउन्स ऑफ एक्स्पोर्ट एक्सलन्स स्कीम" द्वारे नवीन शहरे आणि "स्टेटस होल्डर स्कीम" द्वारे निर्यातदारांची ओळख करण्याला प्रोत्साहन देते. लोकप्रिय अॅडव्हान्स ऑथोरायझेशन आणि ईपीसीजी योजना सुव्यवस्थित करून आणि भारतातून मालाचा व्यापार सक्षम करून परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरण 2023 निर्यात सुलभ करत आहे.
पुनर्रचना आणि स्वयंचलन प्रक्रिया
नव्या परदेशी व्यापार धोरणामधील विविध मंजुरीसाठी जोखीम व्यवस्थापन प्रणालीसह स्वयंचलित माहिती तंत्रज्ञान प्रणालीद्वारे निर्यातदारांप्रती अधिक विश्वास व्यक्त केला जात आहे. प्रोत्साहनात्मक पद्धतींपासून दूर जात तंत्रज्ञान इंटरफेस आणि सहयोगाच्या तत्त्वांवर आधारित सुविधा देणार्‍या पद्धतीचा अवलंब करत हे धोरण निर्यात प्रोत्साहन आणि विकासावर भर देते.
निर्यात उत्पादनासाठी शुल्क सवलत योजना आता मानवी हस्तक्षेपाची आवश्यकता दूर करत प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांमार्फत नियम-आधारित माहिती तंत्रज्ञान प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून लागू केल्या जातील
निर्यात उत्कृष्टतेची शहरे
सध्याच्या 39 शहरांव्यतिरिक्त फरिदाबाद, मिर्झापूर, मुरादाबाद आणि वाराणसी या चार नवीन शहरांना निर्यात उत्कृष्टतेचे शहर (टीईई ) म्हणून नियुक्त करण्यात आले आहे.
निर्यातदारांची ओळख
निर्यात कामगिरीवर आधारित 'दर्जा' असलेल्या निर्यातदार कंपन्या आता सर्वोत्तम-प्रयत्नाच्या आधारावर क्षमता-बांधणी उपक्रमांमध्ये भागीदार असतील.'इच वन टीच वन' म्हणजेच 'प्रत्येकाने प्रत्येकाला शिकवा' या उपक्रमाप्रमाणेचस्वारस्य असलेल्या व्यक्तींना मॉडेल अभ्यासक्रमावर आधारित व्यापार-संबंधित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करण्यासाठी 2-तारांकित दर्जा आणि त्यावरील दर्जाधारकांना प्रोत्साहित केले जाईल.यामुळे भारताला 2030 पूर्वी 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलरअर्थव्यवस्थेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यामध्ये सेवा देण्यासाठी सक्षम कुशल मनुष्यबळ भांडार तयार करण्यास मदत होईल.
जिल्ह्यांमधून निर्यातीला चालना देणे
जिल्हा स्तरावर निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि तळागाळातील व्यापार व्यवस्थेच्या विकासाला गती देण्यासाठी, राज्य सरकारांसोबत भागीदारी निर्माण करणे आणि जिल्ह्यांना निर्यात केंद्र (डीईएच ) उपक्रम म्हणून पुढे नेणे हे परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरणाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
एससीओएमईटी धोरणाचे सुलभीकरण
निर्यात नियंत्रण प्रणाली असलेल्या देशांसोबत भारताचे एकीकरण बळकट होत आहे त्यामुळे .भारत "निर्यात नियमन" प्रणालीवर अधिक भर देत आहे. भारताने केलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय करार आणि सामंजस्य करारांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी भागीदारांमध्ये एससीओएमईटी (विशेष रसायने, जीव, साहित्य, उपकरणे आणि तंत्रज्ञान) संदर्भात व्यापक पोहोच आणि समज तसेच धोरणात्मक व्यवस्था अधिक बळकट केली जात आहे. भारतातील एक बळकट निर्यात नियमन प्रणाली भारतातून एससीओएमईटी अंतर्गत नियंत्रित वस्तू/तंत्रज्ञानाची निर्यात सुलभ करताना भारतीय निर्यातदारांना दुहेरी वापराच्या उच्च श्रेणीच्या वस्तू आणि तंत्रज्ञानाची उपलब्धता प्रदान करेल.
ई-वाणिज्य निर्यात सुविधा
ई-वाणिज्य निर्यात ही एक आशादायक श्रेणी आहे यासाठी पारंपारिक ऑफलाइन व्यापारापेक्षा वेगळे धोरणात्मक उपक्रम आवश्यक आहेत. वर्तवलेले विविध अंदाज 2030 पर्यंत 200 ते 300 अब्ज डॉलर्स श्रेणीतील ई-वाणिज्य निर्यात क्षमता सूचित करतात. परदेशी व्यापार धोरण 2023 ई-वाणिज्य केंद्र आणि पेमेंट कॉन्सिलिएशन, जमाखर्चाची पद्धत, परत करण्यासंदर्भातले धोरण आणि निर्यात हक्क यांसारखे संबंधित घटक स्थापित करण्यासाठी उद्देश आणि मार्गदर्शक आराखड्याची रूपरेषा प्रदान करते.
भांडवली वस्तूंच्या निर्यात प्रोत्साहन योजनेअंतर्गत (ईपीसीजी ) सुविधा
निर्यात उत्पादनासाठी शून्य सीमा शुल्कावर भांडवली वस्तूंच्या आयातीला परवानगी देणारी ईपीसीजी योजना अधिक तर्कसंगत बनवली जात आहे.
अग्रीम अधिकृत परवानगी योजनेअंतर्गत सुविधा
डीटीए युनिट्सद्वारे उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येणारी अग्रीम अधिकृत परवानगी योजना निर्यात वस्तूंच्या निर्मितीसाठी कच्च्या मालाची शुल्कमुक्त आयात प्रदान करते आणि ती ईओयु आणि सेझ योजनेप्रमाणेच आहे. तथापि, डीटीए युनिटमध्ये देशांतर्गत तसेच निर्यात उत्पादनासाठी काम करण्याची लवचिकता आहे.
वस्तूंचा व्यापार
भारताला व्यापारी मालाचे केंद्र म्हणून विकसित करण्यासाठी, परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरण 2023 ने या व्यापारासाठी तरतुदी सादर केल्या आहेत.निर्यात धोरणांतर्गत मर्यादित आणि प्रतिबंधित वस्तूंचा व्यापार आता शक्य होणार आहे.
एमनेस्टी योजना
निर्यातदारांना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्या दूर करण्यासाठी कायदेविषयक दावे कमी करणे आणि विश्वासावर आधारित संबंध वाढवण्यासाठी सरकार पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध आहे. कर विवाद सौहार्दाने सोडवण्यासाठी एक प्रयत्न असलेल्या "विवाद से विश्वास" उपक्रमाच्या अनुषंगाने, परदेशी व्यापार धोरण 2023 अंतर्गत निर्यात दायित्वांमध्ये कसूर झाली असल्यास त्यासंदर्भात निराकरण करण्यासाठी सरकार विशेष वन टाईम एमनेस्टी योजना सादर करत आहे. जे निर्यातदार ईपीसीजी आणि अग्रीम अधिकृत परवानगी योजने अंतर्गत त्यांचे दायित्व पूर्ण करू शकले नाहीत आणि ज्यांना प्रलंबित प्रकरणांशी संबंधित उच्च शुल्क आणि व्याजाचा भार आहे, अशा निर्यातदारांना दिलासा देण्यासाठी ही योजना आहे. या योजनेमुळे या निर्यातदारांना नवीन सुरुवात करण्याची आणि अनुपालनाची संधी मिळेल अशी आशा आहे.