Prime Minister's Office
PNGRB introduces implementation of Unified Tariff-a much awaited reform in natural gas sector
PM says that it is a noteworthy reform in the energy and natural gas sector
31 MAR 2023 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board has introduced implementation of Unified Tariff-a much awaited reform in natural gas sector.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that it is a noteworthy reform in the energy and natural gas sector.
In a tweet thread Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri informed that in line with objective of economic development of all regions of the country, PNGRB introduces implementation of Unified Tariff-a much awaited reform in natural gas sector.
Shri Puri also informed that this tariff mechanism will help India to achieve the ‘One Nation One Grid One Tariff’ model & also propel the gas markets in distant areas.
In reply to the tweet threads by Union Minister, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Noteworthy reform in the energy and natural gas sector.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पीएनजीआरबी ने युनिफाइड टॅरिफ या नैसर्गिक वायू क्षेत्रात बहुप्रतिक्षित असलेल्या सुधारणेची अंमलबजावणी केली सुरू
ऊर्जा आणि नैसर्गिक वायू क्षेत्रातील ही एक उल्लेखनीय सुधारणा असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे मत.
31 MAR 2023 9:13AM by PIB Mumbai
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू नियामक मंडळाने नैसर्गिक वायू क्षेत्रातील बहुप्रतिक्षित सुधारणा असलेल्या
युनिफाइड टॅरिफची अंमलबजावणी सुरू केली आहे.
ऊर्जा आणि नैसर्गिक वायू क्षेत्रातील ही एक उल्लेखनीय सुधारणा असल्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हटले आहे.
देशातील सर्व क्षेत्रांच्या आर्थिक विकासाच्या उद्देशाने, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू नियामक मंडळ नैसर्गिक वायू क्षेत्रातील एक बहुप्रतीक्षित सुधारणा असलेल्या युनिफाइड टॅरिफची अंमलबजावणी सुरू करत आहे, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी एका ट्विट थ्रेडद्वारे दिली आहे.
ही टॅरिफ यंत्रणा भारताला ‘वन नेशन वन ग्रिड वन टॅरिफ’ मॉडेल साध्य करण्यास मदत करेल आणि दूर्गम भागात गॅस बाजाराला चालना देईल, असेही पुरी यांनी सांगितले आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या ट्विटच्या थ्रेडला प्रतिसाद देताना पंतप्रधानांनी ट्विट केले;
"ऊर्जा आणि नैसर्गिक वायू क्षेत्रातील लक्षणीय सुधारणा."