Prime Minister's Office
PNGRB introduces implementation of Unified Tariff-a much awaited reform in natural gas sector
PM says that it is a noteworthy reform in the energy and natural gas sector
31 MAR 2023 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board has introduced implementation of Unified Tariff-a much awaited reform in natural gas sector.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that it is a noteworthy reform in the energy and natural gas sector.
In a tweet thread Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri informed that in line with objective of economic development of all regions of the country, PNGRB introduces implementation of Unified Tariff-a much awaited reform in natural gas sector.
Shri Puri also informed that this tariff mechanism will help India to achieve the ‘One Nation One Grid One Tariff’ model & also propel the gas markets in distant areas.
In reply to the tweet threads by Union Minister, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Noteworthy reform in the energy and natural gas sector.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀਆਰਬੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਖਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ-ਯੂਨੀਫਾਈਡ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮਤੰਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ-ਇਹ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੈ
31 MAR 2023 9:13AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਰੈਗੂਲਟਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਖਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ-ਯੂਨੀਫਾਈਡ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਪੀਐੱਐਨਜੀਆਰਬੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਖਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ-ਯੂਨੀਫਾਈਡ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ‘ਵੰਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਨ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਵੰਨ ਟੈਰਿਫ’ ਮਾਡਲ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਸ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਵੀ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ।”