Prime Minister's Office
PNGRB introduces implementation of Unified Tariff-a much awaited reform in natural gas sector
PM says that it is a noteworthy reform in the energy and natural gas sector
31 MAR 2023 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board has introduced implementation of Unified Tariff-a much awaited reform in natural gas sector.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that it is a noteworthy reform in the energy and natural gas sector.
In a tweet thread Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri informed that in line with objective of economic development of all regions of the country, PNGRB introduces implementation of Unified Tariff-a much awaited reform in natural gas sector.
Shri Puri also informed that this tariff mechanism will help India to achieve the ‘One Nation One Grid One Tariff’ model & also propel the gas markets in distant areas.
In reply to the tweet threads by Union Minister, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Noteworthy reform in the energy and natural gas sector.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پی این جی آر بی نے قدرتی گیس کے شعبے میں طویل عرصے سے منتظر اصلاحات -یونیفائیڈ ٹیرف کے نفاذکاآغاز کیا
وزیراعظم نے کہا :یہ توانائی اور قدرتی گیس کے شعبے میں قابل ذکر اصلاحات ہیں
31 MAR 2023 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ نے قدرتی گیس کے شعبے میں طویل عرصے سے منتظر اصلاحات - یونیفائیڈ ٹیرف کے نفاذ کاآغاز کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ یہ توانائی اور قدرتی گیس کے شعبے میں قابل ذکر اصلاحات ہیں۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ٹوئیٹ کی ایک سیریز میں بتایا کہ ملک کے تمام شعبوں کی اقتصادی ترقی کے مقصد کے مطابق پی این جی آر بی نے قدرتی گیس کے شعبے میں ایک طویل مدتی اصلاحات -یونیفائیڈ ٹیرف کے نفاذ کا آغاز کیاہے ۔
جناب پوری نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ یہ ٹیرف نظام ہندوستان کو ‘ون نیشن ون گرڈ ون ٹیرف’ ماڈل حاصل کرنے میں مدد کریگا اور اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں گیس بازاروں کو فروغ بھی ملے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر کی ٹویٹس کی سیریز کے جواب میں، وزیر اعظم نے اپنے ٹویٹ میں کہا؛
‘‘توانائی اور قدرتی گیس کے شعبے میں قابل ذکر اصلاحات’’۔