Prime Minister's Office
PNGRB introduces implementation of Unified Tariff-a much awaited reform in natural gas sector
PM says that it is a noteworthy reform in the energy and natural gas sector
31 MAR 2023 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board has introduced implementation of Unified Tariff-a much awaited reform in natural gas sector.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that it is a noteworthy reform in the energy and natural gas sector.
In a tweet thread Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri informed that in line with objective of economic development of all regions of the country, PNGRB introduces implementation of Unified Tariff-a much awaited reform in natural gas sector.
Shri Puri also informed that this tariff mechanism will help India to achieve the ‘One Nation One Grid One Tariff’ model & also propel the gas markets in distant areas.
In reply to the tweet threads by Union Minister, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Noteworthy reform in the energy and natural gas sector.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പിഎൻജിആർബി ഏകീകൃത താരിഫ് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നു - പ്രകൃതി വാതക മേഖലയിൽ ഏറെ പ്രതീക്ഷയോടെ കാത്തിരിക്കുന്ന പരിഷ്കാരം
ഊർജ, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മേഖലയിലെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരമാണിതെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു
31 MAR 2023 9:13AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പെട്രോളിയം ആൻഡ് നാച്ചുറൽ ഗ്യാസ് റെഗുലേറ്ററി ബോർഡ് ഏകീകൃത താരിഫ് നടപ്പാക്കൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു - പ്രകൃതി വാതക മേഖലയിൽ ഏറെ പ്രതീക്ഷയോടെ കാത്തിരിക്കുന്ന പരിഷ്കാരം.
ഊർജ, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മേഖലയിലെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരമാണിതെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ മേഖലകളുടെയും സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി, പ്രകൃതിവാതക മേഖലയിൽ ഏറെ പ്രതീക്ഷയോടെ കാത്തിരിക്കുന്ന ഏകീകൃത താരിഫ് നടപ്പിലാക്കാൻ പിഎൻജിആർബി അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി ട്വീറ്റ് ത്രെഡിൽ അറിയിച്ചു.
ഈ താരിഫ് സംവിധാനം ഇന്ത്യയെ ‘ഒരു രാജ്യം ഒരു ഗ്രിഡ് ഒരു താരിഫ്’ മാതൃക കൈവരിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും വിദൂര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഗ്യാസ് വിപണികളെ മുന്നോട്ട് നയിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ പുരി അറിയിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിയുടെ ട്വീറ്റ് ത്രെഡുകൾക്ക് മറുപടിയായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു;
"ഊർജ്ജ, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മേഖലയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ പരിഷ്കാരം."
Noteworthy reform in the energy and natural gas sector. https://t.co/PqFwNg5tdX
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) March 31, 2023