Prime Minister's Office
PNGRB introduces implementation of Unified Tariff-a much awaited reform in natural gas sector
PM says that it is a noteworthy reform in the energy and natural gas sector
31 MAR 2023 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board has introduced implementation of Unified Tariff-a much awaited reform in natural gas sector.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that it is a noteworthy reform in the energy and natural gas sector.
In a tweet thread Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri informed that in line with objective of economic development of all regions of the country, PNGRB introduces implementation of Unified Tariff-a much awaited reform in natural gas sector.
Shri Puri also informed that this tariff mechanism will help India to achieve the ‘One Nation One Grid One Tariff’ model & also propel the gas markets in distant areas.
In reply to the tweet threads by Union Minister, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Noteworthy reform in the energy and natural gas sector.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पीएनजीआरबी ने प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र में एक बहुप्रतीक्षित सुधार- यूनिफाइड टैरिफ के कार्यान्वयन का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा- यह ऊर्जा और प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र में एक उल्लेखनीय सुधार है
31 MAR 2023 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड ने प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र में एक बहुप्रतीक्षित सुधार- एकीकृत टैरिफ के कार्यान्वयन की शुरुआत की है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि यह ऊर्जा और प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय सुधार है।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में बताया कि देश के सभी क्षेत्रों के आर्थिक विकास के उद्देश्य के अनुरूप, पीएनजीआरबी ने प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र में एक बहुप्रतीक्षित सुधार-यूनिफाइड टैरिफ के कार्यान्वयन का शुभारंभ किया है।
श्री पुरी ने यह भी बताया कि यह टैरिफ व्यवस्था भारत को 'वन नेशन वन ग्रिड वन टैरिफ' मॉडल हासिल करने में सहायता करेगी और दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में गैस बाजारों को बढ़ावा भी देगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री की ट्वीट्स की श्रृंखला के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने ट्वीट में कहा;
"ऊर्जा और प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय सुधार।"