Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates direct flight between Ahmedabad and Gatwick
The flight will operate three days a week
This connectivity will boost trade and commerce and help Indian students studying in the UK
28 MAR 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation & Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurated a direct flight between Ahmedabad and Gatwick today.
The non-stop flight between Ahmedabad and Gatwick will be operated by Air India commencing from today, as per the following schedule:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. Time (LT)
Arr. Time (LT)
AI171
AMD
LGW
Thrice a week
1150
1640
AI172
LGW
AMD
Thrice a week
2000
0850+1
In his address, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that this new air connectivity will bring in new opportunities for trade and commerce and help Indian students studying in the UK.
Speaking on the connectivity in Ahmedabad, the minister stated that the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, Ahmedabad currently has the capacity to handle 50 lakh domestic and 25 lakh international passengers. The government aims to increase the passenger capacity of Ahmedabad to 1.60 crore.
In 2013-14, Ahmedabad was connected to only 20 destinations and under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi, in the last 9 years the connectivity has increased to 57 destinations, he added. In last 9 years, the weekly air traffic movement from Ahmedabad has increased from 980 per week to 2036 per week, increase by 128%.
On the development of civil aviation in Gujarat, Shri Scindia said that the Union Government has given specific attention to the infrastructure development in the state. A new terminal has been developed in Kandla, a new integrated terminal building in Surat with the cost of Rs 250 crore, and a new ATC Tower cum technical building in Vadodara. Currently, Gujarat has 10 airports, and with the development of two new greenfield airports in Dholera with a cost of Rs 1305 crore and Hirasar Rajkot with a cost of Rs 1405 crore this number will increase to 12.
In Gujarat, the number of flights operational from airports of Gujarat has increased to over 2500 from 1175 in 2013-14. Under the RCS UDAN scheme, Gujarat has been awarded 83 routes and 55 of them have already been operationalized and the rest will be operational soon.
Shri. Balwantsinh Rajput, Minister, Government of Gujarat; Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation and Shri. Campbell Wilson, CEO-Air India were also present.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने अहमदाबाद और गैटविक के बीच सीधी उड़ान का उद्घाटन किया
यह उड़ान सप्ताह में तीन दिन संचालित होगी
इस कनेक्टिविटी से व्यापार और वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा ब्रिटेन में पढ़ने वाले भारतीय छात्रों को सहायता मिलेगी
28 MAR 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज अहमदाबाद और गैटविक के बीच सीधी उड़ान का उद्घाटन किया।
अहमदाबाद और गैटविक के बीच नॉन-स्टॉप उड़ान एयर इंडिया द्वारा आज से निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार संचालित की जाएगी :
उड़ान संख्या
से
तक
बारंबारता
प्रस्थान समय (एलटी)
आगमन समय (एलटी)
एआई171
एएमडी
एलजीड्ब्ल्यू
सप्ताह में तीन दिन
1150
1640
एआई172
एलजीड्ब्ल्यू
एएमडी
सप्ताह में तीन दिन
2000
0850+1
अपने संबोधन में श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा कि यह नई हवाई कनेक्टिविटी व्यापार और वाणिज्य के लिए नए अवसर प्रस्तुत करेगी और ब्रिटेन में पढ़ने वाले भारतीय छात्रों की मदद करेगी।
अहमदाबाद में कनेक्टिविटी की चर्चा करते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि अहमदाबाद का सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा वर्तमान में 50 लाख घरेलू और 25 लाख अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों को संभालने की क्षमता रखता है। सरकार का लक्ष्य अहमदाबाद की यात्री क्षमता को बढ़ाकर 1.60 करोड़ करना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि 2013-14 में अहमदाबाद केवल 20 गंतव्यों से जुड़ा था और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 9 वर्षों में यह कनेक्टिविटी बढ़कर 57 गंतव्यों तक पहुंच गई है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में, अहमदाबाद से साप्ताहिक हवाई यातायात आवाजाही 980 प्रति सप्ताह से 128 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 2036 प्रति सप्ताह हो गई है।
गुजरात में नागरिक उड्डयन के विकास पर श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य में अवसंरचना के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान दिया है। कांडला में एक नया टर्मिनल विकसित किया गया है, सूरत में 250 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एक नया समेकित टर्मिनल भवन और वडोदरा में एक नया एटीसी टॉवर सह-तकनीकी भवन बनाया गया है। वर्तमान में, गुजरात में 10 हवाई अड्डे हैं और धोलेरा में 1305 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से और हीरासर राजकोट में 1405 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से दो नए ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डों के विकास के साथ यह संख्या बढ़कर 12 हो जाएगी।
गुजरात में, गुजरात के हवाई अड्डों से प्रचालित होने वाली उड़ानों की संख्या 2013-14 में 1175 से बढ़कर 2500 से अधिक हो गई है। आरसीएस उड़ान स्कीम के तहत, गुजरात को 83 रूट प्रदान किये गए हैं और उनमें से 55 पहले से ही संचालन में है और बाकी जल्द ही संचालन में जाएंगे।
गुजरात सरकार के मंत्री श्री बलवंतसिंह राजपूत; नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल और एयर इंडिया के सीईओ श्री कैम्पबेल विल्सन भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।