Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attends the 84th Raising Day celebrations of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) as Chief Guest at Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh, today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the security forces have achieved decisive victory against Left Wing Extremism for last 9 years by fighting a fierce battle
CRPF is organizing its Raising Day Parade for the first time in Chhattisgarh's Bastar, the epicentre of Left Wing Extremism, and it is a matter of pride for the entire nation
For internal security and peace in the country, the people have complete trust in CRPF Jawans, which is built by their courage and bravery
CRPF has played a very commendable role in restoring peace in Left Wing Extremism-affected areas, J&K and Northeast
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a sharp decline in violence in left-wing extremism affected areas, and, now development is reaching to the last person in these areas
The areas of Budha Pahad, Chakrabandha and Parasnath in Bihar and Jharkhand, which were strongholds of Left Wing Extremism for decades, have been freed now from LWE
CRPF has uprooted left wing extremism which had caused obstruction in the development of tribal areas
Incidents of Left Wing Extremism related violence have come down by 76% from the peak of 2010, casualties have also come down by about 78%
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government is committed to provide all facilities to security forces of the country and address their problems
Shri Amit Shah launches Prasar-Bharti’s news bulletin service in Bastar division in local Halbi language, congratulates All India Radio and Doordarshan for starting the first news bulletin in own language of tribal people
This will not only strengthen our local languages and dialects, but people living in this region will be able to get news of events happening world over and connect with the country and the world
25 MAR 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the 84th Raising Day celebrations of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) as the Chief Guest at Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh, today. The Union Home Minister also took the salute of the parade on the occasion. Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated Prasar Bharati's news bulletin for the Bastar Division in the local language of Halbi.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that it is a matter of great joy for all of us as this day is being celebrated in Chhattisgarh for the first time after the establishment of CRPF and since the beginning of the problem of left wing extremism. He said that 763 CRPF personnel have made the supreme sacrifice during the drive to end Left Wing Extremism in Chhattisgarh. Today our fight against Left Wing Extremism is at a decisive stage, for which the martyred Jawans have made immense contribution.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that whether it is Jammu and Kashmir or bringing peace in the Northeast or fighting against Left Wing Extremism to bring development to the tribals, CRPF Jawans have displayed unparalleled valour and bravery in every field. He said that the golden history of CRPF in the field of internal security of the country has been marked by the spirit of bravery, valour and sacrifice of all the jawans. Shri Shah said that three development projects of CRPF worth Rs 174 crore have also been launched here today. He said that Akashvani has also started Prasar Bharati's weekly news bulletin in Halbi language from today. The Union Home Minister congratulated All India Radio and Doordarshan for starting the first news bulletin in tribal language in Chhattisgarh. He said that this will not only strengthen our local languages, but people living in this region will be able to get news of the world over and connect with the country and the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, there is also a program of flag-in of CRPF women motorcycle team. These 75 women Jawans along with 38 motorcycles have reached here today after completing a journey of 1848 kilometers which they started on 09th March, 2023. He said that the bravery of these women Jawans will help in disseminating the message of Nari Shakti in the entire country.
Union Home Minister said that CRPF was established on 27 July, 1939, but the force was given its modern form by the Iron Man and the country's first Home Minister Sardar Patel. He said that on December 28, 1949, Sardar Patel renamed it as the Central Reserve Police Force and on March 19, 1950, he gave the insignia to this force. Shri Shah said that the force, which started with a single battalion is the biggest CAPF in the country today, with 246 battalions, 4 Zonal Headquarters, 21 Sector Headquarters, 2 Operational Sector Headquarters, 17 Operational Ranges, 42 Administrative Ranges and over 3.25 lakh personnel.
Shri Amit Shah said that on October 21, 1959, while fighting the Chinese army at the Hot Spring in Ladakh, the CRPF Jawans showed indomitable courage and spirit of sacrifice and achieved martyrdom. To make their martyrdom immortal, the Nation decided to observe 21st October as Police Commemoration Day. He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has built the National Police Memorial at Chanakyapuri in New Delhi, where every year on 21st October, tribute is paid to the martyred police personnel. He said that on April 9, 1965, the CRPF bravely gave a befitting reply to the Pakistan Army at Sardar Post in the desert of Kutch and to mark the day, 09th April is observed as the Shaurya Diwas by the whole country.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country's security forces have fought a decisive battle against Left Wing Extremism in the last 9 years and achieved huge success. He said that the CRPF has also been able to remove the obstructions in path of development, caused by the Left Wing Extremists. Shri Shah said that in all the problem areas, the CRPF, along with the local police and by encouraging them, created an impenetrable force and showcased its organizational ability.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the incidents of Left Wing Extremism related violence have come down by 76%, from the peak of 2010 and the loss of lives has also come down by about 78%. Apart from this, the CRPF has also formed a joint task force with the police of different states to stop the Left Wing Extremists from taking advantage of the interstate borders. He said that today the tri-junction of Budha Pahad, Chakarbanda and Parasnath has been freed from left wing extremism and brought into the mainstream of the country and all development works are being carried out there today. Shri Shah said that the security vacuum in Bihar and Jharkhand is about to end and this has been possible only because of the combined strength of the brave CRPF Jawans and the police forces. He said that to curb source of funding of Left Wing Extremists, the Government is taking strict action by registering cases by NIA and ED.
Shri Amit Shah said that the development works of the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are now reaching the last person in the Left Wing Extremism-affected areas, as well. He said that out of 70,000 km roads sanctioned for development, 11,000 km road has been completed, 2343 mobile towers have been installed, Eklavya School are being opened in Priority Areas, 1258 bank branches have been opened in just 5 years, 1348 ATMs have been opened, the work of opening 47 ITIs and 68 skill development centers under the skill development scheme has also been completed. He said that the pace of development is increasing in this area due to the joint efforts of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, CRPF and local police.
The Union Home Minister said that government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken several steps for the welfare of CRPF Jawans. 400 local youths have been recruited in the Chhattisgarh Bastaria Battalion, roads have been built in the Left Wing Extremism-affected area and CRPF has also contributed in making 398 big and small bridges. He said that CRPF also contributed in making Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan a success by hoisting more than 25 lakh tricolors. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a lot of focus has been given to the modernization of CRPF. He said that 14 projects have been completed in 2022-23 alone. 4309 crore rupees have been spent on CRPF for providing trauma centre in Jagdalpur and basic facilities in battalions. To increase the housing satisfaction ratio, about 11,000 houses have been constructed and work is going on to construct 28,500 more houses for CAPFs. Under the Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme, every month, Rs. 3000 to girls and Rs. 2500 to boys are also being provided.
Shri Amit Shah told the CRPF Jawans that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is standing with them in providing them every facility and addressing their problems. He expressed confidence that while further strengthening glorious history of 84 years of CRPF, the force will continue to serve Maa Bharati with dedication till the complete elimination of Left Wing Extremism is achieved.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज छत्तीसगढ़ के जगदलपुर में केन्द्रीय रिज़र्व पुलिस बल (CRPF) के 84वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सुरक्षाबलों ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद के खिलाफ पिछले 9 साल में एक मज़बूत लड़ाई लड़ते हुए निर्णायक सफलता प्राप्त की है
CRPF पहली बार वामपंथी उग्रवाद के केंद्र छत्तीसगढ़ के बस्तर में अपनी स्थापना दिवस परेड आयोजित कर रहा है और यह पूरे देश के लिए गर्व की बात है
देश में आंतरिक सुरक्षा और शांति दोनों के लिए जनता का सम्पूर्ण भरोसा CRPF के जवानों पर है, जो उनके साहस और शौर्य से निर्मित हुआ है
वामपंथी उग्रवाद- प्रभावित क्षेत्रों, जम्मू-कश्मीर और नॉर्थईस्ट में शांति बहाल करने में सीआरपीएफ़ ने बहुत सराहनीय भूमिका निभाई है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में हिंसा में बहुत तेजी से कमी आई है, अब इन इलाकों में आखिरी व्यक्ति तक विकास पहुंच रहा है
दशकों तक वामपंथी उग्रवाद के गढ़ रहे बिहार और झारखण्ड के बूढ़ा पहाड़, चक्रबंधा और पारसनाथ के क्षेत्रों को उग्रवाद से मुक्त किया गया
जनजातीय क्षत्रों के विकास में रोड़ा बनने वाले वामपंथी उग्रवाद को विकास के रास्ते से हटाने का काम CRPF ने किया है
वामपंथी उग्रवाद संबंधी हिंसा की घटनाओं में 2010 के उच्चतम स्तर के मुकाबले 76% की कमी आई है, जान गंवाने वालों में लगभग 78% की कमी आई है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार देश के सुरक्षाबलों को हर सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने और उनकी समस्याओं को कम करने के लिए कटिबद्ध है
श्री अमित शाह ने प्रसार-भारती के बस्तर संभाग की स्थानीय भाषा हल्बी की समाचार सेवा का शुभारंभ किया, एवं आदिवासियों की अपनी भाषा में पहला समाचार बुलेटिन शुरू करने के लिए आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन को बधाई भी दी
इससे ना केवल हमारी स्थानीय भाषाएं एवं बोलियाँ मज़बूत होंगी, बल्कि इस क्षेत्र में रह रहे लोगों को देश-दुनिया में घटित होने वाली घटनाओं के समाचार मिल सकेंगे और इससे देश और दुनिया के साथ उनका संपर्क भी बढ़ेगा
25 MAR 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज छत्तीसगढ़ के जगदलपुर में केन्द्रीय रिज़र्व पुलिस बल (CRPF) के 84वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर परेड की सलामी भी ली। श्री अमित शाह ने प्रसार भारती के बस्तर संभाग की स्थानीय भाषा हल्बी की समाचार सेवा का भी शुभारंभ किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सीआरपीएफ पहली बार वामपंथी उग्रवाद के केंद्र छत्तीसगढ़ के बस्तर में अपनी स्थापना दिवस परेड आयोजित कर रहा है और यह पूरे देश के लिए गर्व की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ में वामपंथी उग्रवाद को समाप्त करने के अभियान के दौरान बल के 763 जवानों ने अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है। आज वामपंथी उग्रवाद के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई विजय के निर्णायक पड़ाव पर है, उसमें शहीद जवानों का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि चाहे जम्मू- कश्मीर का क्षेत्र हो, नॉर्थईस्ट की अशांति के खिलाफ लड़ना हो या फिर वामपंथी उग्रवाद के खिलाफ लड़ते हुए आदिवासियों तक विकास को पहुंचाना हो, हर क्षेत्र में सीआरपीएफ़ के जवानों ने अप्रतिम शौर्य और बहादुरी का परिचय दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में आंतरिक सुरक्षा और शांति दोनों के लिए जनता का सम्पूर्ण भरोसा CRPF के जवानों पर है, जो उनके साहस और शौर्य से ही निर्मित हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां सीआरपीएफ के 174 करोड़ की लागत वाले 3 विकास कार्यों का भी लोकार्पण हुआ है। इसके साथ ही हल्बी भाषा में प्रसार भारती के साप्ताहिक समाचार बुलेटिन की भी शुरूआत आकाशवाणी ने की है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने छत्तीसगढ़ में आदिवासियों की भाषा में पहला समाचार बुलेटिन शुरू करने के लिए आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे ना केवल हमारी स्थानीय भाषाएं मज़बूत होंगी, बल्कि इस क्षेत्र में रह रहे लोगों को देश-दुनिया में घटित होने वाली घटनाओं के समाचार मिल सकेंगे और इससे देश और दुनिया के साथ उनका संपर्क भी बढ़ेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां नारी शक्ति थीम पर आयोजित सीआरपीएफ महिला मोटरसाइकिल टीम का फ्लैग-इन का कार्यक्रम भी है। ये 75 महिला जवान 38 मोटरसाइकिलों के साथ 9 मार्च, 2023 से 1848 किलोमीटर की यात्रा करते हुए आज यहां पहुंची हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन महिला जवानों के शौर्य से पूरे देश में महिला शक्ति को बल मिला है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 27 जुलाई 1939 को सीआरपीएफ की स्थापना हुई लेकिन आज के इस बल का पुनर्जन्म लौहपुरूष और देश के पहले गृह मंत्री सरदार पटेल के हाथों से हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि 28 दिसंबर, 1949 को सरदार पटेल ने इसका नाम बदलकर केन्द्रीय रिज़र्व पुलिस बल रखा था और 19 मार्च, 1950 को उन्होंने इस बल को इसका निशान प्रदान किया था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक बटालियन के साथ शुरू हआ ये बल आज 246 बटालियन, 4 जोनल मुख्यालय, 21 सेक्टर मुख्यालय, 2 परिचालन सेक्टर मुख्यालय, 17 परिचालन रेंज, 42 प्रशासनिक रेंज और सवा तीन लाख से अधिक जवानों के साथ देश का सबसे बड़ा सीएपीएफ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लद्दाख के हॉट स्प्रिंग में 21 अक्तूबर, 1959 को चीनी सेना का मुकाबला करते हुए अदम्य साहस और बलिदान की भावना का परिचय देते हुए सीआरपीएफ के जवानों ने शहादत दी और उस शहादत को अमर ऱखने के लिए कृतज्ञ देश ने 21 अक्तूबर को पुलिस स्मृति दिवस के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने नई दिल्ली में चाणक्यपुरी में राष्ट्रीय पुलिस स्मारक बनाया है जहां हर वर्ष 21 अक्टूबर को शहीद पुलिस जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि दी जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि 9 अप्रैल, 1965 को सीआरपीएफ ने कच्छ के रेगिस्तान में सरदार पोस्ट पर पाकिस्तानी सेना को बहादुरी से मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया और इसीलिए 9 अप्रैल को पूरा देश शौर्य दिवस के रूप में मनाता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र तभी जीवित रह सकता है जब इसकी सुरक्षा समर्पित तरीके से की जाए और देश में चुनावों को शांतिपूर्ण ढंग से पूरा कराने में बाकी सभी सीएपीएफ को साथ रखते हुए सीआरपीएफ का योगदान महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की संसद और अयोध्या पर हुए हमलों को सीआरपीएफ के जवानों ने ही निरस्त किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश के सुरक्षाबलों ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद के खिलाफ पिछले 9 सालों में एक मज़बूत लड़ाई लड़ी है और सफलता प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो वामपंथी उग्रवादी जनजातीय क्षत्रों के विकास में रोड़ा बने हुए थे, उन्हें हटाने का काम भी सीआरपीएफ ने किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि समस्या वाले सभी क्षेत्रों में सीआरपीएफ ने स्थानीय पुलिस को साथ लेकर उनकी हौसला अफजाई करते हुए एक अभेद्य शक्ति का निर्माण किया और सामंजस्य के साथ अपने संगठन कौशल का भी परिचय दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद संबंधी हिंसा की घटनाओं में 2010 के उच्चतम स्तर के मुकाबले 76% की कमी आई है, जान गंवाने वालों में लगभग 78% की कमी आई है। इसके अलावा सीआरपीएफ ने अलग-अलग राज्यों की पुलिस के साथ मिलकर ज्वाइंट टास्क फोर्स भी बनाई जिससे वामपंथी उग्रवादियों को अंतरराज्यीय सीमाओं का लाभ उठाने से रोका जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि दशकों तक वामपंथी उग्रवाद के गढ़ रहे बिहार और झारखण्ड के बूढ़ा पहाड़, चक्रबंधा और पारसनाथ के क्षेत्रों को उग्रवाद से मुक्त किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में हिंसा में बहुत तेजी से कमी आई है, अब इन इलाकों में आखिरी व्यक्ति तक विकास पहुंच रहा हैश्री शाह ने कहा कि बिहार और झारखंड में सुरक्षा का वैक्यूम समाप्ति की ओर है और यह सीआरपीएफ के वीर जवानों और पुलिस बलों के संयुक्त पराक्रम के कारण ही हो पाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवादियों के फंडिंग स्रोत को रोकने के लिए एनआईए और ईडी द्वारा भी अनेक प्रकार के केस दर्ज करके हम कठोर कार्यवाही कर रहे हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे विकास कार्य वामपंथी उग्रवाद-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में भी पहुंच रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास के लिए स्वीकृत 70000 किलोमीटर सड़क में से 11000 किलोमीटर सड़क बन चुकी है, 2343 मोबाइल टावर लग चुके हैं, एकलव्य स्कूल को प्रायोरिटी एरिया में खोलने का काम चल रहा है, 1258 बैंक ब्रांच केवल 5 साल में खोली गई हैं, 1348 एटीएम खोले गए हैं, स्किल डेवलपमेंट स्कीम के तहत 47 आईटीआई और 68 स्किल डेवलपमेंट सेंटर खोलने का काम भी पूरा हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में मोदी सरकार, सीआरपीएफ और स्थानीय पुलिस के संयुक्त प्रयासों से विकास की गति बढ़ रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने सीआरपीएफ जवानों के कल्याण के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ बस्तरिया बटालियन में 400 स्थानीय युवाओं की भर्ती की गई है, वामपंथी उग्रवाद-प्रभावित क्षेत्र में सड़कों का निर्माण हुआ है, 398 पुल और पुलिया बनाने में सीआरपीएफ ने बड़ा योगदान दिया है। सीआरपीएफ ने हर घर तिरंगा अभियान में भी 25 लाख से अधिक तिरंगे फहराकर इसे सफल बनाने में अपना योगदान दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सीआरपीएफ के आधुनिकीकरण पर बहुत ध्यान दिया गया है। सिर्फ 2022-23 में ही 14 परियोजनाओं को पूरा कर दिया गया है। जगदलपुर में ट्रॉमा सेंटर और बटालियनों में मूलभूत सुविधाओं को उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 4309 करोड़ रूपए सीआरपीएफ के लिए खर्च किए गए हैं। हाउसिंग सेटिस्फेक्शन रेश्यो बढ़ाने के लिए लगभग 11 हज़ार मकान बन चुके हैं और 28,500 सीएपीएफ के लिए बनाने का काम जारी है। प्रधानमंत्री छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत हर माह लड़कियों को 3000 रु. और लड़कों के लिए 2500 रु. जारी किया जा रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने सीआरपीएफ के जवानों से कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार आपको हर सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने और समस्याओं को कम करने के लिए आपके साथ खड़ी है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि अपने 84 साल के गौरवमयी इतिहास को दोहराते हुए और सुदृढ़ करते हुए वामपंथी उग्रवाद के पूरे सफाए तक इस क्षेत्र के अंदर हम तन्मयता के साथ मां भारती के लिए काम करते रहेंगे।