Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a high-level meeting to review status & preparedness of public health response to Covid-19 & Influenza
PM advises precaution and maintenance of vigil
PM emphasises the need to enhance lab surveillance & testing of all Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) cases & ramp up genome sequencing
Mock Drills to be organized again in hospitals to ensure preparedness
PM advises following respiratory hygiene & adherence to Covid appropriate behavior
22 MAR 2023 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a high-level meeting to assess the Covid-19 & Influenza situation in the country in terms of preparedness of health infrastructure & logistics, status of the vaccination campaign, emergence of new Covid-19 variants & Influenza types and their public health implications for the country. This high-level review meeting comes in the backdrop of a spike in Influenza cases in the country & rise of Covid-19 cases in the past 2 weeks.
A comprehensive presentation was made covering the global Covid-19 situation including the rising cases in India by Secretary, Health, MoHFW. The Prime Minister was briefed that India has been witnessing a slight rise in new cases with average daily cases reported as 888 and weekly positivity reported as 0.98% in the week ending 22nd Mar, 2023. However, 1.08 lakh daily average cases have been reported globally during the same week.
The action taken on the directions given by Prime Minister during the last Covid-19 review held on 22nd Dec 2022 were also briefed. He was informed that availability and prices of 20 main Covid Drugs, 12 other drugs, 8 buffer drugs and 1 influenza drug is being monitored. A mock drill was also conducted on 27th December 2022 in 22,000 hospitals, and many remedial measures taken by hospitals thereafter.
The Prime Minister was apprised on the Influenza situation in the country particularly with respect to higher number of cases of H1N1 and H3N2 being noted in last few months.
Prime Minister directed officials to enhance Whole Genome Sequencing of Positive Samples with the designated INSACOG Genome Sequencing Laboratories. This will support tracking of newer variants, if any, and timely response.
PM emphasized Covid appropriate behaviour including wearing of masks in hospital premises by both patients, health professionals and health workers. He also stressed that wearing of masks is advisable when senior citizens and those with co-morbidities visit crowded areas.
He directed that effective monitoring of IRI/SARI cases, and testing for Influenza, SARS-CoV-2 and Adenovirus be followed up with States. Further, Prime Minister stressed the need to ensure availability of required Drugs & Logistics for Influenza & Covid-19 across Health Facilities along with availability of sufficient beds & health human resources.
He highlighted that Covid-19 pandemic is far from over and there is a need to monitor the status across the country on regular basis. Prime Minister advised to continue focusing on 5-fold strategy of Test-Track-Treat-Vaccination & Covid Appropriate Behaviour, enhance Lab Surveillance & testing of all Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) cases. Mock drills should be conducted regularly to ensure that our hospitals are ready for all exigencies.
Prime Minister exhorted community to follow respiratory hygiene & to adhere to Covid appropriate behavior in crowded public places.
The meeting was attended by Shri PK Mishra, Principal Secretary to PM, Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health) NITI Aayog; Shri. Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary; Secretary, Health & Family Welfare; Secretary, Pharmaceuticals and Secretary, Biotechnology; DG, ICMR, Shri Amit Khare, Advisor, PMO along with other senior officials.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ এবং ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জার মোকাবিলায় জনস্বাস্থ্য পরিস্থিতি এবং প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখতে উচ্চস্তরের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন
22 MAR 2023 7:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ মার্চ, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কোভিড-১৯ এবং ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জার পরিস্থিতি, বিশেষ করে স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো এবং লজিস্টিক্স, টিকাকরণের অভিযান, নতুন কোভিড-১৯ ভ্যারিয়েন্ট এবং ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জার নানা ধরন খতিয়ে দেখতে উচ্চস্তরের বৈঠক করেছেন। গত দু’সপ্তাহে ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জা এবং কোভিড-১৯-এর বৃদ্ধির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এই উচ্চস্তরের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক।
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ দপ্তরের সচিব আন্তর্জাতিক কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি এবং ভারতে এর সাম্প্রতিক বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানানো হয় যে সংক্রমণে সামান্য বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে। দৈনিক সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা ৮৮৮ এবং ২০২৩-এর ২২ মার্চ শেষ হওয়া সপ্তাহের হিসাব অনুসারে, সাপ্তাহিক সংক্রমণের হার ০.৯৮ শতাংশ।
২০২২-এর ২২ ডিসেম্বর হওয়া শেষ কোভিড-১৯ পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নির্দেশ কিভাবে পালিত হয়েছে তাও জানানো হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ২০টি প্রধান কোভিডের ওষুধ, ১২টি অন্য ওষুধ, আটটি বাফার ওষুধ এবং একটি ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জার ওষুধের মজুত এবং দামের দিকে নজর রাখা হচ্ছে বলে জানানো হয়। ২০২২-এর ২৭ ডিসেম্বর ২২ হাজার হাসপাতালে মক ড্রিল হয় এবং তারপরে হাসপাতালগুলি অনেক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জা, বিশেষ করে গত কয়েক মাসে এইচ১এন১ এবং এইচ৩এন২ ধরনের ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জার বাড়বাড়ন্ত সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে বিশেষভাবে জানানো হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আধিকারিকদের স্বীকৃত আইএনএসএসিওজি জেনোম সিকোয়েন্সিং ল্যাবরেটরিগুলিতে পজিটিভ স্যাম্পেলের পূর্ণ জিনোম সিকোয়েন্সিং করার নির্দেশ দেন। এতে নতুন কোনও ভ্যারিয়েন্ট যদি থেকে থাকে, সেটারও খোঁজ পাওয়া সহজ হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রোগীদের পাশাপাশি স্বাস্ত্য পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলকে হাসপাতালের মধ্যে মাস্ক ব্যবহার সহ কোভিড বিধি মেনে চলার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি জনাকীর্ণ এলাকায় বর্ষীয়ান নাগরিক এবং যাঁদের কোনও অসুখ আছে, তাঁরা যাতে মাস্ক পড়েন তার ওপর জোর দেন।
তিনি আইআরআই / এসএআরআই সংক্রমণে নজরদারি এবং ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জা, সার্স-কভ-২ ও অ্যাডিনো ভাইরাসের পরীক্ষা করার এবং রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে এ বিষয়ে সমন্বয় রাখার নির্দেশ দেন। এছাড়া, প্রধানমন্ত্রী হাসপাতালগুলিতে যথেষ্ট সংখ্যক শয্যা এবং কর্মী নিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জা ও কোভিড-১৯-এর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ ও লজিস্টিক্স-এর ওপর জোর দেন।
তিনি বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারী এখনও দূর হয়নি। তাই, সারা দেশেই নিয়মিত পরিস্থিতি খতিয়ে দেখতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী পাঁচ প্রকারের রণকৌশল যেমন – ‘টেস্ট, ট্র্যাক, ট্রিট’, টিকাকরণ ও কোভিড বিধি মেনে চলার পরামর্শ দেন। এর পাশাপাশি ল্যাবরেটরিগুলিতে নজরদারি এবং এসএআরআই আক্রান্ত সকলের পরীক্ষা করারও পরামর্শ দেন। যে কোনও জরুরি প্রয়োজনে আমাদের হাসপাতালগুলি যাতে প্রস্তুত থাকে, সেটি নিশ্চিত করতে নিয়মিত মক ড্রিল করতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নাগরিকদের শ্বাসজনিত স্বাস্থ্যবিধি এবং জনাকীর্ণ এলাকায় কোভিড বিধি মেনে চলতেই হবে।
বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব শ্রী পি কে মিশ্র, নীতি আয়োগের স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে পল, ক্যাবিনেট সচিব শ্রী রাজীব গৌবা, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ দপ্তরের সচিব, ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস সচিব, বায়ো-টেকনলজির সচিব, আইসিএমআর-এর ডিজি শ্রী অমিত খারে, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের উপদেষ্টা এবং অন্যান্য উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা।