Ministry of Defence
ARMY REBOOTING RATIONS WITH MILLETS
22 MAR 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to promote consumption of millets in light of UN declaring 2023 as the International Year of Millets, the Indian Army has steered introduction of Millets Flour in the rations of soldiers. This landmark decision will ensure troops are supplied with native and traditional grains after over half a century, when these were discontinued in favour of Wheat Atta.
Traditional millet foods with proven health benefits and suited to our geographical and climatic conditions would be a vital step in mitigating life style diseases and enhancing satisfaction and morale of the troops. Millets would now form an integral part of the daily meal for all ranks.
Government sanction has been sought to procure millets flour not exceeding 25 percent of the authorised entitlement of Cereals (Rice and Wheat Atta), in rations for troops commencing from the year 2023-24 onwards. Procurement and issue will be based on option exercised and quantity demanded. Three popular varieties of millets flour i.e. Bajra, Jowar & Ragi will be issued to troops duly considering preference. Millets have the benefit of being a good source of proteins, micro-nutrients and phyto-chemicals thus boosting the nutritional profile of Soldier’s diet.
In addition, advisories have been issued for Millets to be extensively used in organised functions, Barakhanas, canteens and in home cooking. Centralised training of chefs is being undertaken to prepare wholesome, tasty and nutritious millet dishes. Special emphasis for introducing value added millet items and snacks to troops deployed along Northern borders have been given. Millet foods are being introduced through CSD canteens as well as dedicated corners are being set up in shopping complexes. ‘Know your Millet’ awareness campaigns are also being conducted in educational institutions.

وزارت دفاع
فوج موٹے اناج کو راشن میں دوبارہ شامل کر رہی ہے
22 MAR 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
اقوام متحدہ کی جانب سے 2023 کو موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دینے کی روشنی میں موٹےاناج کی کھپت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے، ہندوستانی فوج نے فوجیوں کے راشن میں جوار باجرے کے آٹے کو متعارف کرایا ہے۔ یہ تاریخی فیصلہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ فوجیوں کو نصف صدی سے زائد عرصے کے بعد مقامی اور روایتی اناج کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا، جب یہ گندم کے آٹے کے استعمال کو فوقیت دیتے ہوئے بند کر دیے گئے تھے۔
جوار باجرے کی روایتی غذائیں صحت کے لیے ثابت شدہ فوائد کے حامل اور ہمارے جغرافیائی اور موسمی حالات کے لیے موزوں ہیں، غلط طرز زندگی کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کو کم کرنے اور فوجیوں کے اطمینان اور حوصلے کو بڑھانے میں ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوں گی۔ جوار باجرہ اب تمام رینک کے فوجیوں کے لیے روزانہ کے کھانے کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنیں گے۔
سال 2023-24 سے شروع ہونے والے فوجیوں کے راشن میں اناج (چاول اور گندم کے آٹے) کے مجاز استحقاق کے 25 فیصد سے زیادہ نہ ہونے والے باجرے کے آٹے کی خریداری کے لیے حکومت سے منظوری مانگی گئی ہے۔ باجرے کی خریداری اوراس کا جاری کیا جانا استعمال کیے گئے آپشن اور مانگی گئی مقدار پر مبنی ہوں گے۔ باجرے کے آٹے کی تین مشہور اقسام یعنی باجرہ، جوار اور راگی فوجیوں کی ترجیحات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے جاری کی جائیں گی۔ جوار کو پروٹین، بہت چھوٹے تغذیہ بخش اجزا اور فائٹو کیمیکلز کا ایک اچھا ذریعہ بھی مانا جاتا ہے، اور اس بنا پر یہ سپاہی کی خوراک میں شامل تغذیہ میں اضافہ کرتا ہے ۔
مزید برآں، باجرے کو منظم تقریبات، بارخانوں، کینٹینوں اور گھریلو کھانا پکانے میں بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے مشورے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ صحت بخش، لذیذ اور غذائیت سے بھرپور باجرے کے پکوان تیار کرنے کے لیے باورچیوں کی بنیادی تربیت کی جا رہی ہے۔ شمالی سرحدوں پر تعینات فوجیوں کو ویلیو ایڈڈ باجرے کی اشیاء اور اسنیکس متعارف کرانے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ سی ایس ڈی کینٹین کے ذریعے باجرے کے کھانے متعارف کروائے جا رہے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی شاپنگ کمپلیکس میں وقف کارنر بھی قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ تعلیمی اداروں میں ’اپنے جوار کو جانو‘ بیداری مہم بھی چلائی جارہی ہے۔