President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE OPENING OF RASHTRAPATI NILAYAM FOR VISITORS THROUGH VIDEO CONFERENCING
VISITORS CAN BOOK THEIR SLOT ONLINE THROUGH HTTP://VISIT.RASHTRAPATIBHAVAN.GOV.IN
22 MAR 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the opening of Rashtrapati Nilayam for visitors through video conferencing today (March 22, 2023) in the presence of Governor of Telangana, Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan, Union Minister for Culture Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy, Home Minister of Telangana, Shri Mohammed Mahmood Ali and other dignitaries.
On the occasion, the President also laid the foundation stones for restoration and conservation of the Jai Hind Ramp and for a replica of Historic Flag Post. The Jai Hind Ramp connected with a historic Step Well catered to water requirements of the premises in the past while the Historic Flag Post marked the integration of Hyderabad state into the Indian Union in 1948.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Rashtrapati Bhavan and Rashtrapati Retreats belong to every Indian. She said that we are proudly celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. It is our endeavour that all citizens, especially our young generation, know about the freedom fighters and respect the values ​​associated with our freedom struggle. With this idea, a Knowledge Gallery has been established in the Rashtrapati Nilayam which would provide information related to the history of Rashtrapati Bhavan and the Nilayam, and about Unsung Heroes of our Independence. She urged people, especially children and youth, to visit the Nilayam and get connected themselves with their heritage.
It is for the first time that the heritage building of Rashtrapati Nilayam is open to the general public. Earlier, people could visit only the Gardens of Nilayam once a year for a limited period.
During the tour of Nilayam, one can see the building from inside including Presidential Wing, Dining Area; and can enjoy traditional Cheriyal paintings of Telangana strolling through the underground tunnel connecting the Nilayam Kitchen to the Dining Hall. Visitors can learn about the history of Rashtrapati Bhavan and Rashtrapati Nilayam, know about Constitution and get a glimpse of the role and responsibilities of the President of India in the ‘Knowledge Gallery’ which was earlier used as stables. In the Knowledge Gallery's courtyard, visitors can take selfies with the Buggy and The President's Limousine.
Visitors can also explore the Jai Hind Ramp and Flag post point as well as Nature Trail in the premises of Rashtrapati Nilayam. Various sections of the Garden of Nilayam such as Rock Garden, Herbal Garden, Butterfly and Nakshatra Garden will remain open to the public. One can obtain information about fruits, trees and flowers by scanning QR codes.
The Rashtrapati Nilayam will open for the general public throughout the year, except during the President’s southern sojourn. Visitors can book their slot online through http://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in. Walk-in booking facility will also be available at the Reception Office, Rashtrapati Nilayam. People can visit the Nilayam six days a week (except Mondays and Government holidays) from 10:00 am to 05:00 pm, with the last entry at 04:00 pm.
A nominal registration charge of Rs 50/- per person for Indian nationals and Rs 250/- per person for foreign nationals will be applicable.
Apart from tour guides, basic amenities like parking, cloakroom, wheelchairs, café, souvenir shop, restrooms, drinking water and first aid facilities will be available for the visitors.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आगंतुकों के लिए राष्ट्रपति निलयम के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाईं
आगंतुक http://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in पर अपना स्लॉट ऑनलाइन माध्यम से बुक कर सकते हैं
22 MAR 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (22 मार्च, 2023) राष्ट्रपति निलयम में आगंतुकों द्वारा भ्रमण की शुरुआत करने के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए संबोधित करके उसकी गरिमा बढ़ाईं। इस दौरान तेलंगाना की राज्यपाल डॉ. तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन, केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, तेलंगाना के गृह मंत्री श्री मोहम्मद महमूद अली और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने जय हिंद रैंप के जीर्णोद्धार व संरक्षण और ऐतिहासिक फ्लैग पोस्ट की प्रतिकृति की नींव भी रखीं। जय हिंद रैंप अतीत में परिसर की जल की जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाले एक ऐतिहासिक बावड़ी से जुड़ा हुआ है। वहीं, ऐतिहासिक फ्लैग पोस्ट के माध्यम से 1948 में हैदराबाद राज्य के भारतीय संघ में एकीकरण को चिह्नित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हर एक भारतीय से राष्ट्रपति भवन और राष्ट्रपति रिट्रीट जुड़े हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम गर्व के साथ आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं। हमारा प्रयास है कि सभी नागरिक, विशेषकर हमारी युवा पीढ़ी, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बारे में जानें और हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से जुड़े मूल्यों का सम्मान करें। इस विचार के साथ राष्ट्रपति निलयम में एक नॉलेज गैलरी की स्थापना की गई है। यह राष्ट्रपति भवन व निलयम के इतिहास और हमारे स्वतंत्रता के गुमनाम नायकों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने लोगों, विशेषकर बच्चों व युवाओं से निलयम आने और अपनी विरासत से खुद को जोड़ने का अनुरोध किया।
पहली बार राष्ट्रपति निलयम के विरासत भवन को आम जनता के लिए खोला गया है। इससे पहले लोग सीमित अवधि के लिए साल में केवल एक बार निलयम के उद्यानों का भ्रमण कर सकते थे।
निलयम के दौरे के दौरान आगंतुक राष्ट्रपति भवन, डाइनिंग क्षेत्र सहित इमारत को अंदर से देख सकते हैं। इसके साथ ही निलयम किचन को डाइनिंग हॉल से जोड़ने वाली भूमिगत सुरंग के माध्यम से टहलते हुए तेलंगाना के पारंपरिक चेरियल चित्रों का आनंद ले सकते हैं। आगंतुक राष्ट्रपति भवन और राष्ट्रपति निलयम के इतिहास के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा ‘नॉलेज गैलरी’ में संविधान और भारत की राष्ट्रपति की भूमिका व जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में जान सकते हैं। ‘नॉलेज गैलरी’ को पहले अस्तबल के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता था। नॉलेज गैलरी के प्रांगण में आगंतुक बग्घी और राष्ट्रपति की लिमोजिन के साथ सेल्फी ले सकते हैं।
इसके अलावा आगंतुक राष्ट्रपति निलयम के परिसर में जय हिंद रैंप और फ्लैग पोस्ट पॉइंट के साथ-साथ नेचर ट्रेल भी देख सकते हैं। निलयम गार्डन के विभिन्न खंड जैसे कि रॉक गार्डन, हर्बल गार्डन, बटरफ्लाई और नक्षत्र गार्डन जनता के लिए खुले रहेंगे। आगंतुक क्यूआर कोड स्कैन करके फलों, पेड़ों और फूलों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति निलयम राष्ट्रपति के दक्षिणी प्रवास को छोड़कर पूरे वर्ष आम जनता के लिए खुला रहेगा। आगंतुक http://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in के माध्यम से अपना स्लॉट ऑनलाइन बुक कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा राष्ट्रपति निलयम के स्वागत कार्यालय में भी वॉक-इन बुकिंग सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी। आगंतुक सप्ताह में छह दिन (सोमवार और सरकारी छुट्टियों को छोड़कर) सुबह 10:00 बजे से शाम 05:00 बजे तक निलयम का भ्रमण कर सकते हैं। इसके लिए अंतिम प्रवेश शाम 04:00 बजे होगा।
भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति 50 रुपये और विदेशी नागरिकों के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति 250 रुपये का मामूली पंजीकरण शुल्क लागू होगा। टूर गाइड के अलावा आगंतुकों के लिए पार्किंग, क्लॉकरूम, व्हीलचेयर, कैफे, स्मारिका दुकान, टॉयलेट, पेयजल और प्राथमिक चिकित्सा जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें