President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE OPENING OF RASHTRAPATI NILAYAM FOR VISITORS THROUGH VIDEO CONFERENCING
VISITORS CAN BOOK THEIR SLOT ONLINE THROUGH HTTP://VISIT.RASHTRAPATIBHAVAN.GOV.IN
22 MAR 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the opening of Rashtrapati Nilayam for visitors through video conferencing today (March 22, 2023) in the presence of Governor of Telangana, Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan, Union Minister for Culture Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy, Home Minister of Telangana, Shri Mohammed Mahmood Ali and other dignitaries.
On the occasion, the President also laid the foundation stones for restoration and conservation of the Jai Hind Ramp and for a replica of Historic Flag Post. The Jai Hind Ramp connected with a historic Step Well catered to water requirements of the premises in the past while the Historic Flag Post marked the integration of Hyderabad state into the Indian Union in 1948.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Rashtrapati Bhavan and Rashtrapati Retreats belong to every Indian. She said that we are proudly celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. It is our endeavour that all citizens, especially our young generation, know about the freedom fighters and respect the values ​​associated with our freedom struggle. With this idea, a Knowledge Gallery has been established in the Rashtrapati Nilayam which would provide information related to the history of Rashtrapati Bhavan and the Nilayam, and about Unsung Heroes of our Independence. She urged people, especially children and youth, to visit the Nilayam and get connected themselves with their heritage.
It is for the first time that the heritage building of Rashtrapati Nilayam is open to the general public. Earlier, people could visit only the Gardens of Nilayam once a year for a limited period.
During the tour of Nilayam, one can see the building from inside including Presidential Wing, Dining Area; and can enjoy traditional Cheriyal paintings of Telangana strolling through the underground tunnel connecting the Nilayam Kitchen to the Dining Hall. Visitors can learn about the history of Rashtrapati Bhavan and Rashtrapati Nilayam, know about Constitution and get a glimpse of the role and responsibilities of the President of India in the ‘Knowledge Gallery’ which was earlier used as stables. In the Knowledge Gallery's courtyard, visitors can take selfies with the Buggy and The President's Limousine.
Visitors can also explore the Jai Hind Ramp and Flag post point as well as Nature Trail in the premises of Rashtrapati Nilayam. Various sections of the Garden of Nilayam such as Rock Garden, Herbal Garden, Butterfly and Nakshatra Garden will remain open to the public. One can obtain information about fruits, trees and flowers by scanning QR codes.
The Rashtrapati Nilayam will open for the general public throughout the year, except during the President’s southern sojourn. Visitors can book their slot online through http://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in. Walk-in booking facility will also be available at the Reception Office, Rashtrapati Nilayam. People can visit the Nilayam six days a week (except Mondays and Government holidays) from 10:00 am to 05:00 pm, with the last entry at 04:00 pm.
A nominal registration charge of Rs 50/- per person for Indian nationals and Rs 250/- per person for foreign nationals will be applicable.
Apart from tour guides, basic amenities like parking, cloakroom, wheelchairs, café, souvenir shop, restrooms, drinking water and first aid facilities will be available for the visitors.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நிலையத்தை பார்வையாளர்கள் கண்டுகளிப்பதற்காக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக திறந்துவைத்து சிறப்பித்தார்
22 MAR 2023 1:07PM by PIB Chennai
ஹைதராபாதில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நிலையத்தை பார்வையாளர்கள் கண்டுகளிப்பதற்காக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக இன்று (மார்ச் 22, 2023) திறந்துவைத்து சிறப்பித்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் தெலங்கானா ஆளுநர் டாக்டர் தமிழிசை சௌந்தரராஜன், மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிஷண் ரெட்டி, தெலங்கானா உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு முகம்மது மஹ்மூத் அலி உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஜெய்ஹிந்த் தளத்தை புனரமைத்தல் மற்றும் பாதுகாத்தல், வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க கொடிக்கம்பத்திற்கும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகை அனைத்து இந்தியருக்கும் சார்ந்தது என்று கூறினார். விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவை நாம் பெருமையுடன் கொண்டாடி வருகிறோம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்டம் தொடர்புடைய வீரர்களை அனைத்து குடிமக்களும் அறிந்து கொள்வது நமது கடமை என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த கண்ணோட்டத்துடன் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகை மற்றும் நிலையம் தொடர்பான தகவல்கள், அறியப்படாத சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் போன்றவர்கள் குறித்து விளக்கும் வகையில் அறிவுக்கூடம் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். எனவே குழந்தைகள், இளைஞர்கள் உள்பட அனைவரும் இந்த நிலையத்திற்கு சென்று பார்வையிடுமாறு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
முதல் முறையாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நிலையத்தில் பாரம்பரிய கட்டிடம் பொதுமக்களின் பார்வைக்காக திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முன்னதாக ஆண்டிற்கு ஒருமுறை குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்கு மட்டுமே இந்த நிலையத்தில் தோட்டங்களை பார்வையிட முடிந்தது.
குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் தென்பகுதி தங்குமிடத்தை தவிர, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நிலையத்தை பொதுமக்கள் ஆண்டு தோறும் இனி பார்வையிடுவதற்காக திறக்கப்படும். பார்வையாளர்கள் http://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in.என்ற இணைய தளம் வாயிலாக தங்களது வருகை நேரத்தை முன்பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம். நேரடியாக வருகை தந்து முன்பதிவு செய்யும் வசதியும் உள்ளது. வாரத்தில் திங்கள் மற்றும் அரசு விடுமுறை நாட்கள் தவிர மற்ற நாட்களில் நிலையத்தை மக்கள் பார்வையிடலாம். காலை 10 மணி முதல் மாலை 5 மணி வரை பொது மக்கள் பார்வையிடலாம்.
பதிவு கட்டணமாக இந்தியருக்கு ஐம்பது ரூபாயும், வெளிநாட்டவருக்கு 250 ரூபாயும் வசூலிக்கப்படும்.