Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme shall have a significant impact on the fisheries sector in India,says FAHD Minister, Shri Parshottam Rupala on the second and concluding day of Sagar Parikrama Phase IV
Sagar Parikrama is a program reflecting the far-reaching policy strategy of the government leading to direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers to understand the issues of coastal areas and problems related to fishermen community
Interactions held with fishermen, fish farmers and beneficiaries regarding their livelihood & food security from fisheries
Certificates/sanctions related to PMMSY scheme, KCC & State Scheme awarded to progressive fishermen
19 MAR 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, and National Fisheries Development Board along with the Department of Fisheries, Government of Karnataka, Government of Goa, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, and fishermen representatives is observing the Sagar Parikrama Phase IV which started on 17th March 2023 from Mormugao Port, Goa. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, and Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, AH and Dairying in the presence of Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, IAS, Secretary (Fisheries) launched the Sagar Parikrama Phase-IV Yatra from Mormugao Port, Goa, proceeding along the Uttar Kannada coast, reached Majali from Karwar Port on 18thMarch 2023, followed by journey towards coastal belt of Uttar Kannada of Karnataka State. Sagar Parikrama Phase IV covered a total of 10 locations of 3 major coastal districts namely, Majali, Karwar, Belambara, Manki, Murudeshwar, Alvekodi, Malpe, Uchhila, Mangalore and has come to an end today ( 19th March 2023) at Mangalore Townhall, covering other areas such as Malpe Harbour, Uchhila Village & shall continue till Mangalore Townhall. Phase IV program started from Mormugao Port, Goa on 17th March 2023 and has come to end on 19th March 2023 in Mangalore.
Sagar Parikrama is a program reflecting the far-reaching policy strategy of the government leading to the direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers to understand the issues of coastal areas and problems related to fishermen.It is being welcomed by fishermen and fish farmers and other stakeholders with an open heart and they see this as an instrument of their development in fisheries sector. Today’s program of Sagar Parikrama Phase IV was kickstarted by a warm welcome given to Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying at Malpe Harbour with Dhoomanodhi Chende, Kotakori Singarimebam dance of fishermen.
The community interaction program proceeded by interacting with fishermen, fish farmers, beneficiaries, coast guards regarding their livelihood, food security from fisheries. This interactive session helped fishermen to come out with the issues faced by them and it will help in fisheries development. Fishermen and fish farmer raised issues like those related to supply of Diesel and Kerosene for boats, subsidy, or engine boats for fishing related activities, required support for old fishermen who are not fishing and who need social security, support required for developing fisheries industrial zone in coastal areas of Karnataka etc . Further, beneficiaries requested for events like the Sagar Parikrama in the coming time, support required for availability of sea ambulance, issues related to non-availability of identity certificate for fishermen, fish farmers etc., Also, formation of inter-state coordination committee was discussed.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying was very pleased that an interactive session helped fishermen, fish farmers to share their ground realities and experiences and to come out with issues being faced by them .He discussed that the issues will be worked upon for improvement in fisheries sector development and spoke in detail about eliminating the critical gaps in the value chain of fisheries through implementation of schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna and KCC for beneficiaries, fish farmers & fishermen.
Approximately, 4000 fishermen, fish farmers and other dignitaries participated in the meeting at Malpe, Harbour Program. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying was welcomed by fisher men and women.
Introductory address was given by Dr. J. Balaji, Joint Secretary, (Fisheries) who spoke àbout Sagar Parikrama Phase (I, II, III, IV) .The fishermen were happy after listening and could relate the importance and impact that will bring in their lives. He discussed many important issues regarding economic upliftment through various schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya SampadaYojna (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF). Further, he highlighted that Karnataka holds a good potential for the marine fisheries in the country for proper marine fishing regulations, maintenance of the proper hygiene and sanitation in the marine fish landings. He thanked fishermen, fish farmers, beneficiaries, coast guard officers for sharing their suggestion for enhancing fisheries sector development and mentioned that Sagar Parikrama Phase IV shall continue covering coastal areas starting from Gujarat to West Bengal.
Moving forward, Shri Praveen Kumar Mishra, Deputy Inspector General, Coast Guard emphasized on the objectives of Maritime Security for protection of vessels both internally and externally.
During the event, certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme, KCC & State Scheme were awarded to the progressive fishermen, especially coastal fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fishery entrepreneurs etc. Literature on PMMSY scheme, State schemes, e-shram, FIDF, KCC etc. was popularized through print media, electronic media, videos, digital campaign through jingles among fishers for wide publicity of schemes. The following were the beneficiaries :i) Shri Sharad Chandra who benefitted with KCC, Smt Sharda and Shri Krishna benefitted with the subsidy, iii) Shri Dhyananda Salain received the sanction certificate for construction of ice plant and cold storage with subsidy amount of Rs 40 lakhs.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying addressed regarding the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY) scheme, other multidimensional activities of blue revolution with major focus on increasing fisheries production and productivity (for both inland and marine) and its associated activities, including infra development, marketing, exports, and institutional arrangements, etc. He thanked fishermen, fish farmers for sharing their experience and suggesting the mechanisms to augment the fisheries sector development and officials from Government of Karnataka for streamlining the coordination through the Sagar Parikrama Phase IV. He highlighted that introducing the sea ambulance would be a of great help for our fisherfolks and our fisheries sector can be considered as primary sector. Further, he requested people to come forward and use the benefits of KCC for fish farmers and for allied activities. He also requested volunteers to help in creating awareness of the schemes such as PMMSY, KCC so that the beneficiaries can take benefit of the same.
The second day event proceeded with visit to USCL Malpe, Udupi which is a shipyard which also makes ships for fishers funded under PMMSY. Shri Parshottam Rupala visited the new building area and observed the conditions of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY) boats, boat preparation and construction under PMMSY fund, Deep Sea Purse Seiner, finished fishing boat, ASTDS Tug being built at UCSL staff. USCL officers informed that hydraulic fisheries preparations was going on and shall start soon. Thereafter, the Minister went through through the Presentation prepared on UCSL initiatives and PMMSY activities to be carried out. Shri Parshottam Rupala was happy at the initiatives taken by UCSL and activities of PMMSY scheme.
He also shared his opinion that carrying out the PMMSY scheme activities shall have a significant impact on the fisheries sector in India. It aims to enhance the production and productivity of fish through the adoption of modern and scientific methods of fishing and aquaculture. This will not only boost the income of fishermen and fish farmers but also increase the availability of fish in the market, which will have a positive impact on food security and nutrition. Further, he highlighted that PMMSY scheme is expected to create employment opportunities in the fisheries sector, both in the production and processing of fish including contribution to the country's economic growth and development.
Moving forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying interacted with fishermen, fish farmers, beneficiaries regarding their livelihood, food security from fisheries at Uchhila Village where fishermen informed him about the difficulties faced by them at harbour.
The program was a great success, with more than 10,500 people physically attending the event from different places and the program was live streamed on various social media platforms such as YouTube, and Facebook which was watched by around 20,000 people.
The journey of Sagar Parikrama focused on developing the sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for the food security of the nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and the protection of marine ecosystems, to bridge the gaps of fisher communities, and their expectations, development of fishing villages, upgradation and creation of infrastructure such as fishing harbours & landing centers to ensure sustainable and responsible development through an ecosystem approach in coming phases.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ساگر پریکرما مرحلہ IVکے دوسرے اور اختتامی دن کے موقع پر ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ایف اے ایچ ڈی)کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے کہا ،پرھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کا ہندوستان میں ماہی پروری شعبے پر قابل ذکر اثر پڑے گا
ساگر پریکرما ایک ایسا پروگرام ہے جو سرکار کی دور رس پالیسی جاتی حکمت عملی کو دکھاتا ہے، جس سے ساحلی علاقوں کے مسائل اور ماہی گیر برادری سے متعلق مسائل کو سمجھنے کے لئے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کسانوں کے ساتھ براہ راست مکالمہ ہوتا ہے
ماہی پروری سے غذائی تحفظ اور ان کی روزی روٹی سے متعلق ماہی گیروں ، مچھلی کسانوں اور مستفدین کے ساتھ باہمی بات چیت کی گئی
ترقی پسند ماہی گیروں کو پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم، کے سی سی اور ریاستی اسکیم سے متعلق تصدیق نامے اور منظوری مہیا کی گئی
19 MAR 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ ماہی پروری ، حکومت ہند اور نیشنل فیشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بور ڈ ، محکمہ مویشی پروری، کرناٹک سرکار ، گوا سرکار، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ ، فیشری سروے آف انڈیا اور ماہی گیروں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ 17مارچ 2023 کو مورمو گاؤ پورٹ ، گوا سے شروع ہونے والے ساگر پریکرما مرحلہ IVکا مشاہدہ کررہے ہیں۔مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کےوزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل موروگن کی موجودگی میں جناب جتندر ناتھ سوین ، آئی ایس سیکریٹری (ماہی پروری)نے مورموگاؤ پورٹ گوا سے ساگرپریکرما مرحلہ IVیاترا لانچ کی ، جو گوا سے شمال اُتر کنڑا ساحل سے ہوتے ہوئے 18مارچ 2023 کو کاروار پورٹ سے مجلی پہنچے گی۔اس کے بعد یہ کرناٹک ریاست کے اُتّر کنڑا کے ساحلی علاقوں کی طرف اپنا سفر جاری رکھا ۔ساگرپریکرما مرحلہIV نےتین اہم ساحلی اضلاع ، مجلی، کاروار، بیلمبرا، مانکی ، مورودیشور، الویکوڈی ، مالپے، اُچھیلا، منگلور کے کل 10 مقامات کا احاطہ کیا اور آج (19مارچ 2023)منگلور ٹاؤن ہال میں اختتام پذیر ہوگیا۔مرحلہIV پروگرام17 مارچ 2023 کو مورمو گاؤ پورٹ ، گوا سے شروع ہوا تھا اور 19مارچ 2023 کو منگلور میں اختتام پذیر ہوگیا۔
ساگر پریکرما ایک ایسا پروگرام ہے ، جو سرکار کی دور رس پالیسی جاتی حکمت عملی کو دکھاتا ہے، جس سے ساحلی علاقوں کے مسائل اور ماہی گیروں کے مسائل کو سمجھنے کے لئے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کسانوں کےساتھ براہ رراست مکالمہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس کا ماہی گیروں ، مچھلی کسانوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے کھلے دل سے استقبال کیا جارہا ہے اور وہ اسے مویشی پروری کے شعبے میں اپنی ترقی کے ذریعے کے طورپر دیکھتے ہیں۔ ساگرپریکرما مرحلہIVکےآج کے پروگرام کی شروعات ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اورڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کا مالپے بندرگاہ پرماہی گیروں کے دھومنودھی چینڈے، کوٹاکوری، سِنگری میبم رقص کے ذریعے گرم جوشی کے ساتھ استقبال ہوا۔
کمیونٹی بات چیت پروگرام ماہی گیروں ، مچھلی کسانوں، مستفدین ، ساحلی محافظوں کے ساتھ ان کی روزی روٹی، ماہی پروری سے غذائی تحفظ کے سلسلے میں بات چیت سے آگے بڑھا۔اس مذاکراتی سیشن میں ماہی گیروں کو ان کے سامنے آنے والے ایشوز کو بروئے کار لانے میں مدد کی اور اس سے ماہی پروری کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کسانوں نے کشیتوں کے لئے ڈیزل اور مٹی کے تیل کی سپلائی ، مچھلی پکڑنے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لئے سبسڈی یا انجن والی کشتیوں کی سپلائی سے متعلق ایشوز کو اٹھایا۔ ساتھ ہی ان بزرگ ماہی گیروں کے تعلق سے بھی بات کی ، جو اب مچھلی نہیں پکڑ رہے ہیں اور اب جنہیں مدد اور سماجی تحفظ کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی کرناٹک کے ساحلی علاقوں میں ماہی پروری سے متعلق صنعتی زون کی تشکیل پر بھی انہوں نے حمایت طلب کی۔ اس کے علاوہ مستفدین نے آنے والے وقت میں ساگرپریکرما جیسے انعقاد ، سمندری ایمبولینس کی دستیابی کے لئے ضروری حمایت ، ماہی گیروں کے لئے شناخت کارڈ کی عدم دستیابی وغیرہ جیسے ایشوز بھی اٹھائے گئے،ا س کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک بین ریاستی کوآرڈِنیشن کمیٹی کی تعمیر پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا بہت خوش تھے کہ ایک مذاکراتی سیشن نے ماہی گیروں، مچھلی کسانوں کو اپنے زمینی حقائق اور تجربات کو ساجھا کرنے اور ان کو درپیش مسائل کو سامنے لانے میں مدد کی۔انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ مویشی پروری کے شعبے کی ترقی میں مزید بہتری لانے کے لئے اِن ایشوز کو سلجھایاجائے گا اور مستفدین ، مچھلی کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کے لئے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا اور کے سی سی جیسی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے توسط سے ماہی پروری کے ویلیو چین میں اہم وقفے کو ختم کرنے کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات چیت کی جانی چاہئے۔
مالپے بندرگاہ پروگرام میں ہونے والی میٹنگ میں تقریباً 4000ماہی گیروں، مچھلی کسانوں اور دیگر اہم شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوم روپالا کا استقبال ماہی گیر مردوخواتین نے کیا۔
تعارفی خطاب ڈاکٹر جے بالا جی ، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری(ماہی پروری)نے کیا، جنہوں نے ساگرپریکرما مرحلہ (I, II, III, IV) کے بارے میں گفتگو کی۔اس کو سن کر ماہی گیر بےحد خوش ہوئے ، جو ان کی زندگی کے حوالے سے اہمیت اور مؤثر ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔انہوں نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، فیشریز اینڈ ایکواکلچر انفرااسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ(ایف آئی ڈی ایف)اور ماہی گیری جیسی مختلف اسکیموں کے توسط سے اقتصادی ترقی کے سلسلے میں کئی اہم ایشوز پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے یہ بھی وضاحت کی کہ کرناٹک سمندری مچھلی پکڑنے کے مناسب ضابطوں ، سمندری مچھلی لینڈنگ میں مناسب صاف صفائی اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے ملک میں سمندری ماہی پروری کے نقطہ نظر سے بہترین صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ماہی پروری شعبے کی ترقی میں اضافے کے لئے اپنے مشوروں کو ساجھا کرنے کے تعلق سے انہوں نے ماہی گیروں، مچھلی کسانوں، مستفدین ، ساحلی حفاظتی گارڈ کے افسران کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور یہ وضاحت کی کہ ساگرپریکرما مرحلہ IV شروع ہوکرگجرات سے مغربی بنگال کے تمام ساحلی علاقوں کا احاطہ کرے گی۔
کوسٹ گارڈ کے ڈپٹی انسپکٹر جنرل جناب پروین کمار مشرا نے جہازوں کی داخلی اور باہری تحفظ کے لئے سمندری تحفظ کے مقاصد پر زور دیا۔
پروگرام کے دوران ترقی پسند ماہی گیروں، خاص طور سے ساحلی ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کسانوں ، نوجوان ماہی صنعت کاروں وغیرہ کو پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا، کے سی سی اور ریاستی اسکیم سے متعلق تصدیق ناموں اور منظوریوں سے نوازا گیا۔ماہی گیروں کے درمیان جِنگل کے توسط سے پرنٹ میڈیا، الیکٹرونک میڈیا، ویڈیو، ڈیجیٹل مہم کے توسط سے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی یوجنا، ریاستی اسکیم ، ای-شرم، ایف آئی ڈی ایف، کے سی سی وغیرہ پر مواد کی وسیع تشہیر کی گئی اور اسے مقبول بنایا گیا۔مستفید درج ذیل ہیں:(1)جناب شرد چندر ، جو کہ کے سی سی سے مستفید ہوئے(2)محترمہ شاردا اور جناب کرشن سبسڈی سے مستفید ہوئے۔(3)دھیانند سلین نے 40لاکھ سبسڈی کے ساتھ برف پلانٹ اور کولڈ اسٹوریج کی تعمیر کے منظوری سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کیا۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالانے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا(پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اسکیم ماہی پیداوار (بین ملکی اور سمندری دونوں کے لئے)بڑھانے پر بنیادی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ سبز انقلاب کی دیگر کثیر رخی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں معلومات دی، جن میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی ، خریدو فروخت ، برآمدات اور ادارہ جاتی انتظامات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔انہوں نے ماہی گیروں ، مچھلی پالنے والوں کو اپنے تجربات ساجھا کرنے اور مویشی پروری شعبے کی ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے مشورہ دینے اور ساگرپریکرما IV مرحلے کے توسط سے تال میل کو منظم کرنے کے لئے کرناٹ سرکار کے افسران کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سمندری ایمبولینس کی شروعات ہمارے ملک کے ماہی گیروں کے لئے بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگی اور ہمارے ماہی پروری کے شعبے کو ترجیجی شعبہ مانا جاسکتا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے لوگوں سے آگے آنے اور مچھلی کسانوں اور اس سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے کے لئے کے سی سی کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے رضاکاروں سے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ، کے سی سی جیسی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرنے کی بھی گزارش کی، جس سے لوگ اس کا فائدہ حاصل کرسکیں۔
دوسرے دن کا پروگرام یو ایس سی ایل مالپے ، اُڈوپی کے سفر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا، جو کہ ایک شپ یارڈ ہے اور وہاں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت امداد یافتہ ماہی گیروں کے لئے جہاز بھی تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے نئی عمارت کے کمپلیکس کا دورہ کیا اور پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا(پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)کی کشتیوں ، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی فنڈ کے تحت کشتیوں کی تعمیر کرنے ، ڈیپ سی پر س سینر، مچھلی پکڑنے کی تیار کشتی ، یو سی ایس ایل عملے کے ذریعے بنائے جارہے اے ایس ٹی ڈی ایس ٹَگ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ یو ایس سی ایل افسرا ن نے انہیں بتایا کہ ہائیڈرولک ماہی پروری کی تیاری چل رہی ہے اور اسے جلد ہی شروع کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے یو سی ایس ایل پہلو اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی سرگرمیوں پر تیار پریزینٹیشن کا تجزیہ کیا۔ جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے یوسی ایس ایل کے ذریعے کی گئی پہلوں اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی یوجنا سرگرمیوں پر مسرت ظاہر کی۔
انہوں نے اپنے خیالات بھی ساجھا کئے اور کہا کہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی یوجنا سرگرمیوں کو پورا کرنے سے ہندوستان کے ماہی پروری شعبے پر بہت اہم اثر ہوگا۔ اس کا مقصد مچھلی پکڑنے اور آبی زراعت میں جدید اور سائنسی تکنیک کو اپنا کر مچھلی کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا ہے۔اس سے نہ صرف ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پکڑنے والوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا ، بلکہ بازار میں مچھلی کی دستیابی بھی بڑھے گی،جس کا غذائی تحفظ اور تغذیے پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم سے ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع پید اہوں گے ، جس سے ملک کے اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون ملے گا۔
اس کے بعد ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے اُچھیلا گاؤں میں ماہی گیروں، مچھلی پالنے والوں، مستفدین کے ساتھ ان کی روزی روٹی ، ماہی پروری سے لے کر غذائی تحفظ پر بات چیت کی، جہاں ماہی گیروں نے انہیں بندرگاہ پر پیدا ہونے والی مشکلات سے مطلع کیا۔
یہ پروگرام بہت کامیاب رہا، جس میں 10500 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے مختلف جگہوں پر جسمانی طور سے حصہ لیا اور پروگرام کو یوٹیوب اور فیس بک جیسے مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر لائیو کیا گیا ، اسے تقریباٍ ً 20ہزار لوگوں نے دیکھا۔
ساگر پریکرما کی یاترا ملک کی غذائی تحفظ اور ساحلی ماہی گیر برادری کی روزی روٹی کے لئے سمندری ماہی وسائی کے استعمال اور سمندری ایکو سسٹم کے تحفظ کے درمیان مستحکم توازن قائم کرنے ، ماہی گیر برادری کے درمیان کے وقفے کو پاٹنے اور ان کی توقعات ، مچھلی پکڑنے کے گاؤں کی ترقی، مچھلی پکڑنے کے بندرگاہوں اور لینڈنگ مراکز جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری اور تعمیر کے درمیان مستحکم توازن قائم کرنے اور آنے والے مرحلو ں میں ایکو سسٹم نقطہ نظر اپنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔