Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme shall have a significant impact on the fisheries sector in India,says FAHD Minister, Shri Parshottam Rupala on the second and concluding day of Sagar Parikrama Phase IV
Sagar Parikrama is a program reflecting the far-reaching policy strategy of the government leading to direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers to understand the issues of coastal areas and problems related to fishermen community
Interactions held with fishermen, fish farmers and beneficiaries regarding their livelihood & food security from fisheries
Certificates/sanctions related to PMMSY scheme, KCC & State Scheme awarded to progressive fishermen
19 MAR 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, and National Fisheries Development Board along with the Department of Fisheries, Government of Karnataka, Government of Goa, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, and fishermen representatives is observing the Sagar Parikrama Phase IV which started on 17th March 2023 from Mormugao Port, Goa. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, and Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, AH and Dairying in the presence of Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, IAS, Secretary (Fisheries) launched the Sagar Parikrama Phase-IV Yatra from Mormugao Port, Goa, proceeding along the Uttar Kannada coast, reached Majali from Karwar Port on 18thMarch 2023, followed by journey towards coastal belt of Uttar Kannada of Karnataka State. Sagar Parikrama Phase IV covered a total of 10 locations of 3 major coastal districts namely, Majali, Karwar, Belambara, Manki, Murudeshwar, Alvekodi, Malpe, Uchhila, Mangalore and has come to an end today ( 19th March 2023) at Mangalore Townhall, covering other areas such as Malpe Harbour, Uchhila Village & shall continue till Mangalore Townhall. Phase IV program started from Mormugao Port, Goa on 17th March 2023 and has come to end on 19th March 2023 in Mangalore.
Sagar Parikrama is a program reflecting the far-reaching policy strategy of the government leading to the direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers to understand the issues of coastal areas and problems related to fishermen.It is being welcomed by fishermen and fish farmers and other stakeholders with an open heart and they see this as an instrument of their development in fisheries sector. Today’s program of Sagar Parikrama Phase IV was kickstarted by a warm welcome given to Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying at Malpe Harbour with Dhoomanodhi Chende, Kotakori Singarimebam dance of fishermen.
The community interaction program proceeded by interacting with fishermen, fish farmers, beneficiaries, coast guards regarding their livelihood, food security from fisheries. This interactive session helped fishermen to come out with the issues faced by them and it will help in fisheries development. Fishermen and fish farmer raised issues like those related to supply of Diesel and Kerosene for boats, subsidy, or engine boats for fishing related activities, required support for old fishermen who are not fishing and who need social security, support required for developing fisheries industrial zone in coastal areas of Karnataka etc . Further, beneficiaries requested for events like the Sagar Parikrama in the coming time, support required for availability of sea ambulance, issues related to non-availability of identity certificate for fishermen, fish farmers etc., Also, formation of inter-state coordination committee was discussed.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying was very pleased that an interactive session helped fishermen, fish farmers to share their ground realities and experiences and to come out with issues being faced by them .He discussed that the issues will be worked upon for improvement in fisheries sector development and spoke in detail about eliminating the critical gaps in the value chain of fisheries through implementation of schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna and KCC for beneficiaries, fish farmers & fishermen.
Approximately, 4000 fishermen, fish farmers and other dignitaries participated in the meeting at Malpe, Harbour Program. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying was welcomed by fisher men and women.
Introductory address was given by Dr. J. Balaji, Joint Secretary, (Fisheries) who spoke àbout Sagar Parikrama Phase (I, II, III, IV) .The fishermen were happy after listening and could relate the importance and impact that will bring in their lives. He discussed many important issues regarding economic upliftment through various schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya SampadaYojna (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF). Further, he highlighted that Karnataka holds a good potential for the marine fisheries in the country for proper marine fishing regulations, maintenance of the proper hygiene and sanitation in the marine fish landings. He thanked fishermen, fish farmers, beneficiaries, coast guard officers for sharing their suggestion for enhancing fisheries sector development and mentioned that Sagar Parikrama Phase IV shall continue covering coastal areas starting from Gujarat to West Bengal.
Moving forward, Shri Praveen Kumar Mishra, Deputy Inspector General, Coast Guard emphasized on the objectives of Maritime Security for protection of vessels both internally and externally.
During the event, certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme, KCC & State Scheme were awarded to the progressive fishermen, especially coastal fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fishery entrepreneurs etc. Literature on PMMSY scheme, State schemes, e-shram, FIDF, KCC etc. was popularized through print media, electronic media, videos, digital campaign through jingles among fishers for wide publicity of schemes. The following were the beneficiaries :i) Shri Sharad Chandra who benefitted with KCC, Smt Sharda and Shri Krishna benefitted with the subsidy, iii) Shri Dhyananda Salain received the sanction certificate for construction of ice plant and cold storage with subsidy amount of Rs 40 lakhs.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying addressed regarding the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY) scheme, other multidimensional activities of blue revolution with major focus on increasing fisheries production and productivity (for both inland and marine) and its associated activities, including infra development, marketing, exports, and institutional arrangements, etc. He thanked fishermen, fish farmers for sharing their experience and suggesting the mechanisms to augment the fisheries sector development and officials from Government of Karnataka for streamlining the coordination through the Sagar Parikrama Phase IV. He highlighted that introducing the sea ambulance would be a of great help for our fisherfolks and our fisheries sector can be considered as primary sector. Further, he requested people to come forward and use the benefits of KCC for fish farmers and for allied activities. He also requested volunteers to help in creating awareness of the schemes such as PMMSY, KCC so that the beneficiaries can take benefit of the same.
The second day event proceeded with visit to USCL Malpe, Udupi which is a shipyard which also makes ships for fishers funded under PMMSY. Shri Parshottam Rupala visited the new building area and observed the conditions of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY) boats, boat preparation and construction under PMMSY fund, Deep Sea Purse Seiner, finished fishing boat, ASTDS Tug being built at UCSL staff. USCL officers informed that hydraulic fisheries preparations was going on and shall start soon. Thereafter, the Minister went through through the Presentation prepared on UCSL initiatives and PMMSY activities to be carried out. Shri Parshottam Rupala was happy at the initiatives taken by UCSL and activities of PMMSY scheme.
He also shared his opinion that carrying out the PMMSY scheme activities shall have a significant impact on the fisheries sector in India. It aims to enhance the production and productivity of fish through the adoption of modern and scientific methods of fishing and aquaculture. This will not only boost the income of fishermen and fish farmers but also increase the availability of fish in the market, which will have a positive impact on food security and nutrition. Further, he highlighted that PMMSY scheme is expected to create employment opportunities in the fisheries sector, both in the production and processing of fish including contribution to the country's economic growth and development.
Moving forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying interacted with fishermen, fish farmers, beneficiaries regarding their livelihood, food security from fisheries at Uchhila Village where fishermen informed him about the difficulties faced by them at harbour.
The program was a great success, with more than 10,500 people physically attending the event from different places and the program was live streamed on various social media platforms such as YouTube, and Facebook which was watched by around 20,000 people.
The journey of Sagar Parikrama focused on developing the sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for the food security of the nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and the protection of marine ecosystems, to bridge the gaps of fisher communities, and their expectations, development of fishing villages, upgradation and creation of infrastructure such as fishing harbours & landing centers to ensure sustainable and responsible development through an ecosystem approach in coming phases.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
सागर परिक्रमा चरण IV के दूसरे और समापन दिवस पर मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन, डेयरी (एफएएचडी) मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना का भारत में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र पर उल्लेखनीय प्रभाव पड़ेगा
सागर परिक्रमा एक ऐसा कार्यक्रम है जो सरकार की दूरगामी नीतिगत कार्यनीति को दर्शाता है जिससे तटीय क्षेत्रों के मुद्दों और मछुआरा समुदाय से संबंधित समस्याओं को समझने के लिए मछुआरों और मत्स्य कृषकों के साथ सीधा परस्पर संवाद होता है
मत्स्य पालन से उनकी आजीविका और खाद्य सुरक्षा के संबंध में मछुआरों, मत्य्स कृषकों और लाभार्थियों के साथ परस्परर बातचीत की गई
प्रगतिशील मछुआरों को पीएमएमएसवाई स्कीम, केसीसी और राज्य स्की‍म से संबंधित प्रमाणपत्र/स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई
19 MAR 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य पालन विभाग और राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड के साथ-साथ मत्स्य पालन विभाग, कर्नाटक सरकार, गोवा सरकार, भारतीय तट रक्षक, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण और मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि सागर परिक्रमा चरण IV मना रहे हैं, जो गोवा के मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह से 17 मार्च 2023 को आरंभ हुआ। केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने सचिव (मत्स्य) श्री जतिंद्र नाथ स्वैन, आईएएस की उपस्थिति में गोवा के मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह से सागर परिक्रमा चरण-IV यात्रा आरंभ हुई थी और उत्तर कन्नड़ तट के साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ते हुए, 18 मार्च 2023 को कारवार बंदरगाह से मजली पहुंची, जिसके बाद कर्नाटक राज्य के उत्तर कन्नड़ के तटीय क्षेत्र की यात्रा की गई। सागर परिक्रमा चरण IV ने 3 प्रमुख तटीय जिलों के कुल 10 स्थानों जिनके नाम हैं- मजली, कारवार, बेलम्बरा, मानकी, मुरुदेश्वर, अल्वेकोडी, मालपे, उछिला, मैंगलोर को कवर किया और आज (19 मार्च 2023) मैंगलोर टाउनहॉल में यह यात्रा समाप्त हो गई। चरण IV कार्यक्रम गोवा के मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह से 17 मार्च 2023 को आरंभ हुआ और 19 मार्च 2023 को मैंगलोर में इसका समापन हुआ।
सागर परिक्रमा एक ऐसा कार्यक्रम है जो सरकार की दूरगामी नीतिगत कार्यनीति को दर्शाता है जिससे तटीय क्षेत्रों के मुद्दों और मछुआरा समुदाय से संबंधित समस्याओं को समझने के लिए मछुआरों और मत्स्य कृषकों के साथ सीधा परस्पंर संवाद होता है। इसका मछुआरों और मत्स्य कृषकों तथा अन्य हितधारकों द्वारा खुले हृदय के साथ स्वागत किया जा रहा है और वे इसे मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में अपने विकास के एक माध्यम के रूप में देखते हैं। सागर परिक्रमा चरण IV के आज का कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला का मालपे हार्बर में मछुआरों के धूमानोधि चेंडे, कोटाकोरी सिंगरीमेबम नृत्य के साथ उत्सालहपूर्वक स्वागत के साथ हुआ।
सामुदायिक संवाद कार्यक्रम के बाद मछुआरों, मत्स्य कृषकों, लाभार्थियों, तट रक्षकों के साथ उनकी आजीविका, मत्स्य पालन से खाद्य सुरक्षा के संबंध में परस्पर बातचीत की गई। इस संवादमूलक सत्र से मछुआरों को उनके सामने आने वाले मुद्दों को सामने लाने में मदद मिली और इससे मत्स्य पालन के विकास में सहायता मिलेगी। मछुआरों और मत्स्य कृषकों ने नावों के लिए डीजल और मिट्टी के तेल की आपूर्ति, मछली पकड़ने से संबंधित कार्यकलापों के लिए इंजन नौकाओं के लिए सब्सिडी, वृद्ध मछुआरों, जो मछली पालन नहीं कर रहे हैं और जिन्हें सामाजिक सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता है, के लिए जरूरी सहायता, कर्नाटक के तटीय क्षेत्रों में मत्स्य औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए आवश्यक सहायता आदि जैसे मुद्दों को उठाया। इसके अतिरिक्त, लाभार्थियों ने आने वाले समय में सागर परिक्रमा जैसे कार्यक्रमों, समुद्री एम्बुलेंस की उपलब्धता के लिए आवश्यक सहायता, मछुआरों, मत्स्य कृषकों के लिए पहचान प्रमाण पत्र की अनुपलब्धता से संबंधित मुद्दों आदि के लिए अनुरोध किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, अंतर-राज्य समन्वयन समिति के गठन पर भी चर्चा की गई।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि एक संवाद सत्र ने मछुआरों, मतस्य पालकों को अपनी जमीनी हकीकतों को समझने और अनुभवों को साझा करने और उनके सामने उत्पन्न होने वाले चुनौतियों को सबके सामने लाने में मदद की। उन्होंने कहा कि मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के विकास में सुधार लाने के लिए मुद्दों पर काम किया जाएगा और उन्होंने लाभार्थियों, मत्स्य किसानों और मछुआरों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना और केसीसी जैसी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन द्वारा मत्स्यपालन की मूल्य श्रृंखला में महत्वपूर्ण अंतराल को समाप्त करने के बारे में विस्तृत चर्चा की।
मालपे बंदरगाह कार्यक्रम में लगभग 4,000 मछुआरों, मत्स्य पालकों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला का मछुआरों और महिलाओं ने स्वागत किया।
डॉ. जे. बालाजी, संयुक्त सचिव, (मत्स्यपालन) ने सागर परिक्रमा के (I, II, III, IV) चरणों के बारे में जानकारी दी। कार्यक्रम को सुनने के बाद मछुआरे खुश हुए क्योंकि यह उनके जीवन में इसके महत्व और प्रभाव की बात थी। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), मत्स्यपालन एवं जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एफआईडीएफ) जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से आर्थिक उत्थान के बारे में कई महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कर्नाटक समुद्री मछली पकड़ने के नियमों, समुद्री मछली लैंडिंग में साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता के लिए देश में समुद्री मत्स्यपालन के लिए एक अच्छी क्षमता रखता है। उन्होंने मछुआरों, मत्स्य किसानों, लाभार्थियों, तटरक्षक अधिकारियों को मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपना सुझाव साझा करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और उल्लेख किया कि सागर परिक्रमा का चौथा चरण गुजरात से पश्चिम बंगाल तक तटीय क्षेत्रों को कवर करेगा।
तटरक्षक बल के उप महानिरीक्षक श्री प्रवीण कुमार मिश्रा ने जहाजों की आंतरिक और बाहरी सुरक्षा के लिए समुद्री सुरक्षा के उद्देश्यों पर बल दिया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रगतिशील मछुआरों, विशेष रूप से तटीय मछुआरों, मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों, युवा मत्स्य उद्यमियों आदि को प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना, केसीसी और राज्य योजना से संबंधित प्रमाणपत्र और स्वीकृतियां प्रदान की गईं। मछुआरों के बीच जिंगल के माध्यम से प्रिंट मीडिया, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया, वीडियो, डिजिटल अभियान के माध्यम से पीएमएमएसवाई योजना, राज्य योजना ई-श्रम, एफआईडीएफ, केसीसी आदि पर साहित्य का व्यापक प्रचार किया गया और उसे लोकप्रिय बनाया गया।
लाभार्थी निम्नलिखित हैं: (i) श्री शरद चंद्र जो कि केसीसी से लाभान्वित हुए (ii) श्रीमती शारदा और श्री कृष्ण सब्सिडी से लाभान्वित हुए,( iii)श्री ध्यानानंद सलैन ने 40 लाख रुपये की सब्सिडी के साथ बर्फ संयंत्र और कोल्ड स्टोरेज के निर्माण के लिए स्वीकृति प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त किया।
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), मत्स्य उत्पादन और उत्पादकता (अंतर्देशीय और समुद्री दोनों के लिए) बढ़ाने पर प्रमुख ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ नीली क्रांति की अन्य बहुआयामी गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी दी जिनमें अवसंरचना का विकास, विपणन, निर्यात और संस्थागत व्यवस्थाएं आदि शामिल हैं। उन्होंने मछुआरों, मत्स्य पालकों को अपने अनुभव साझा करने और मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सुझाव देने और सागर परिक्रमा के चौथे चरण के माध्यम से समन्वय को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए कर्नाटक सरकार के अधिकारियों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि समुद्री एम्बुलेंस की शुरूआत करना हमारे देश के मछुआरों के लिए बहुत मददगार साबित होगा और हमारे मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र को प्राथमिक क्षेत्र माना जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने लोगों से आगे आने और मत्स्य किसानों और संबद्ध गतिविधियों के लिए केसीसी का लाभ प्राप्त करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने स्वयंसेवकों से पीएमएमएसवाई, केसीसी जैसी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने में मदद करने का भी अनुरोध किया जिससे लाभार्थी इसका लाभ प्राप्त कर सकें।
दूसरे दिन का कार्यक्रम यूएससीएल मालपे, उडुपी की यात्रा के साथ आगे बढ़ा, जो कि एक शिपयार्ड है और वहां पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत वित्तपोषित मछुआरों के लिए जहाज का निर्माण भी किया जाता है। श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने नए भवन परिसर का दौरा किया और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) की नौकाओं, पीएमएमएसवाई फंड के अंतर्गत नाव बनाने और निर्माण करने, डीप सी पर्स सेनर, मछली पकड़ने की तैयार नाव, यूसीएसएल कर्मचारियों द्वारा बनाए जा रहे एएसटीडीएस टग की स्थितियों का अवलोकन किया। यूएससीएल अधिकारियों ने उन्हें बताया कि हाइड्रोलिक मत्स्यपालन की तैयारी चल रही है और इसे जल्द ही शुरू किया जाएगा। इसके बाद, मंत्री ने यूसीएसएल पहलों और पीएमएमएसवाई गतिविधियों पर तैयार प्रस्तुतियों का अवलोकन किया। श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने यूसीएसएल द्वारा की गई पहलों और पीएमएमएसवाई योजना गतिविधियों पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
उन्होंने अपना विचार भी साझा किया कि पीएमएमएसवाई योजना गतिविधियों को पूरा करने से भारत के मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र पर बहुत महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इसका उद्देश्य मछली पकड़ने और जलीय कृषि में आधुनिक और वैज्ञानिक विधियों को अपनाकर मछली के उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को बढ़ाना है। इससे न केवल मछुआरों और मत्स्य पालकों की आय में बढ़ोत्तरी होगी बल्कि बाजार में मछली की उपलब्धता भी बढ़ेगी, जिसका खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पीएमएमएसवाई योजना से मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न होंगे, जिसमें देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास में योगदान मिलेगा।
इसके बाद, केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने उछिला गांव में मछुआरों, मत्स्य पालकों, लाभार्थियों के साथ उनकी आजीविका, मत्स्यपालन से लेकर खाद्य सुरक्षा पर बातचीत की, जहां मछुआरों ने उन्हें बंदरगाह पर उत्पन्न होने वाली कठिनाइयों से अवगत कराया।
यह कार्यक्रम बहुत सफल रहा जिसमें 10,500 से ज्यादा लोगों ने विभिन्न स्थानों से शारीरिक रूप से हिस्सा लिया और कार्यक्रम को यूट्यूब और फेसबुक जैसे विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर लाइव किया गया, जिसे लगभग 20,000 लोगों ने देखा।
सागर परिक्रमा की यात्रा देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा और तटीय मछुआरा समुदायों की आजीविका के लिए समुद्री मत्स्य संसाधनों के उपयोग और समुद्री पारिस्थितिक तंत्र की सुरक्षा के बीच स्थायी संतुलन स्थापित करने, मछुआरा समुदायों के बीच के अंतराल को पाटने और उनकी अपेक्षाओं, मछली पकड़ने के गांवों का विकास, मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाहों और लैंडिंग केंद्रों जैसी अवसंरचना का उन्नयन और निर्माण के बीच चिरस्थायी संतुलन विकसित करने और आने वाले चरणों में पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर केंद्रित है।