Ministry of Women and Child Development
5th Poshan Pakhwada celebrations begin tomorrow
Theme: "Nutrition for All: Together Towards a Healthy India"
Focus of Poshan Pakhwada will be to popularise ‘Shree Anna’- the mother of all grains, as a valuable asset to address malnutrition
Activities during Poshan Pakhwada from 20th March to 3rd April 2023 to focus on promotion and popularization of Shree Anna, Celebration of Swasth Balak Spardha and Popularizing Saksham Anganwadis
Ministry of Women and Child Development aims to raise awareness about importance of nutrition and promote healthy eating habits through Jan Andolan and Jan Bhagidari during Poshan Pakhwada
19 MAR 2023 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development will celebrate the fifth Poshan Pakhwada from 20th March to 3rd April 2023 with various activities nationwide. The Pakhwada aims to raise awareness about the importance of nutrition and promote healthy eating habits through Jan Andolan and Jan Bhagidari.
Poshan Abhiyaan, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 8th March 2018, has been instrumental in ensuring people’s participation and bringing the discourse on nutrition to the forefront. Poshan Abhiyan was launched with the aim to improve nutritional outcomes in a holistic manner. Behavioral change at individual and community level is an important component to achieve the desired goals of a Kuposhan-mukt Bharat.
Every year, Poshan Pakhwada is celebrated in the month of March for 15 days. Similarly, the month of September is celebrated as Rashtriya Poshan Maah, across the country. The Poshan Maah and Pakhwada celebrated so far have witnessed wide participation and enthusiasm from all States/UTs, frontline functionaries, converging Ministries as well as public at large. Close to 2.96 crore activities were held across the country in the last Poshan Pakhwada 2022
The theme of this year’s Poshan Pakhwada 2023 is "Nutrition for All: Together Towards a Healthy India". With the declaration of 2023 as the International Year of Millets, this year the focus of Poshan Pakhwada will be to popularise Shree Anna’- the mother of all grains, as a valuable asset to address malnutrition.
The activities during the Poshan Pakhwada will focus, inter alia, on the following key themes:
1. Promotion and popularization of Shree Anna / Millets for nutritional- well-being through organization of drives to link Millet-based foods with supplementary nutrition, Home visits, Diet consultation camps, etc.
2. Celebration of Swasth Balak Spardha: Celebrate and recognize the ‘Swasth Balak’ or Healthy Child as per defined criteria by generating a healthy spirit of competition for good nutrition good health and well being
3. Popularize Saksham Anganwadis: Campaigns will be organized to increase awareness and popularise Saksham Anganwadis with upgraded infrastructure and facilities as centers of improved nutrition delivery and early childhood care and education..
The Ministry of Women & Child Development will be the nodal Ministry for coordinating activities during the Poshan Pakhwada. In the State/UT, Department of Women & Child Development /Social Welfare Department will be the nodal department for Poshan Pakhwada.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
આવતીકાલથી 5મી પોષણ પખવાડાની ઉજવણીનો પ્રારંભ થશે
થીમ: "બધા માટે પોષણ: એક સાથે સ્વસ્થ ભારત તરફ "
પોષણ પખવાડાનું ફોકસ કુપોષણને સંબોધવા માટે મૂલ્યવાન સંપત્તિ તરીકે ‘શ્રી અન્ન’ - તમામ અનાજની માતાને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવાનું રહેશે
20મી માર્ચથી 3જી એપ્રિલ 2023 સુધી પોષણ પખવાડા દરમિયાન શ્રી અન્નના પ્રચાર અને લોકપ્રિયતા, સ્વસ્થ બાલક સ્પાર્ધાની ઉજવણી અને સક્ષમ આંગણવાડીઓને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરવા માટેની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય પોષણ પખવાડા દરમિયાન જન આંદોલન અને જન ભાગીદારી દ્વારા પોષણના મહત્વ વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવા અને સ્વસ્થ આહારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ધરાવે છે
19 MAR 2023 9:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય 20મી માર્ચ 2022થી 3જી એપ્રિલ 2023 સુધી પાંચમા પોષણ પખવાડાની દેશભરમાં વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સાથે ઉજવણી કરશે. પખવાડાનો ધ્યેય જન આંદોલન અને જન ભાગીદારી દ્વારા પોષણના મહત્વ વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવા અને સ્વસ્થ આહારની આદતોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
8મી માર્ચ 2018ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલ પોષણ અભિયાન, લોકોની ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં અને પોષણ પરના પ્રવચનને મોખરે લાવવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યું છે. પોષણ અભિયાન સાકલ્યવાદી રીતે પોષણના પરિણામોને સુધારવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. કુપોષણ-મુક્ત ભારતના ઇચ્છિત લક્ષ્યોને હાંસલ કરવા માટે વ્યક્તિગત અને સામુદાયિક સ્તરે વર્તણૂકમાં ફેરફાર એ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઘટક છે.
દર વર્ષે, પોષણ પખવાડા માર્ચ મહિનામાં 15 દિવસ સુધી ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. તેવી જ રીતે, સપ્ટેમ્બર મહિનો સમગ્ર દેશમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય પોષણ માહ તરીકે ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. અત્યાર સુધી ઉજવવામાં આવેલ પોષણ માહ અને પખવાડામાં તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો, અગ્ર હરોળના કાર્યકર્તાઓ, કન્વર્જિંગ મંત્રાલયો તેમજ મોટા પાયે જનતાની વ્યાપક ભાગીદારી અને ઉત્સાહ જોવા મળ્યો છે. ગયા પોષણ પખવાડા 2022માં દેશભરમાં લગભગ 2.96 કરોડ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ યોજાઈ હતી
આ વર્ષના પોષણ પખવાડા 2023ની થીમ "બધા માટે પોષણ: એક સાથે સ્વસ્થ ભારત તરફ" છે. 2023ને બાજરીના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વર્ષ તરીકે જાહેર કરવા સાથે, આ વર્ષે પોષણ પખવાડાનું ધ્યાન કુપોષણને સંબોધવા માટે મૂલ્યવાન સંપત્તિ તરીકે શ્રી અન્ન’ - બધા અનાજની માતાને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવાનું રહેશે.
પોષણ પખવાડા દરમિયાનની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે નીચેની મુખ્ય થીમ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરશે:
1. બાજરી આધારિત ખોરાકને પૂરક પોષણ, ઘરની મુલાકાતો, આહાર પરામર્શ શિબિરો, વગેરે સાથે જોડવા માટેની ડ્રાઇવના સંગઠન દ્વારા પોષણ- સુખાકારી માટે શ્રી અન્ન/બાજરીને પ્રોત્સાહન અને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવું.
2. સ્વસ્થ બાલક સ્પાર્ધાની ઉજવણી: સારા પોષણ સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારી માટે સ્પર્ધાની તંદુરસ્ત ભાવના પેદા કરીને નિર્ધારિત માપદંડો અનુસાર 'સ્વસ્થ બાલક' અથવા સ્વસ્થ બાળકની ઉજવણી કરો અને તેને ઓળખો.
3. સક્ષમ આંગણવાડીઓને લોકપ્રિય બનાવો: સુધારેલ પોષણ વિતરણ અને પ્રારંભિક બાળપણની સંભાળ અને શિક્ષણના કેન્દ્રો તરીકે અપગ્રેડેડ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને સુવિધાઓ સાથે સક્ષમ આંગણવાડીઓને જાગરૂકતા વધારવા અને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવા ઝુંબેશનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે..
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય પોષણ પખવાડા દરમિયાન પ્રવૃત્તિઓના સંકલન માટે નોડલ મંત્રાલય હશે. રાજ્ય/યુટીમાં, મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ વિભાગ/સમાજ કલ્યાણ વિભાગ પોષણ પખવાડા માટે નોડલ વિભાગ હશે.