Ministry of Women and Child Development
5th Poshan Pakhwada celebrations begin tomorrow
Theme: "Nutrition for All: Together Towards a Healthy India"
Focus of Poshan Pakhwada will be to popularise ‘Shree Anna’- the mother of all grains, as a valuable asset to address malnutrition
Activities during Poshan Pakhwada from 20th March to 3rd April 2023 to focus on promotion and popularization of Shree Anna, Celebration of Swasth Balak Spardha and Popularizing Saksham Anganwadis
Ministry of Women and Child Development aims to raise awareness about importance of nutrition and promote healthy eating habits through Jan Andolan and Jan Bhagidari during Poshan Pakhwada
19 MAR 2023 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development will celebrate the fifth Poshan Pakhwada from 20th March to 3rd April 2023 with various activities nationwide. The Pakhwada aims to raise awareness about the importance of nutrition and promote healthy eating habits through Jan Andolan and Jan Bhagidari.
Poshan Abhiyaan, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 8th March 2018, has been instrumental in ensuring people’s participation and bringing the discourse on nutrition to the forefront. Poshan Abhiyan was launched with the aim to improve nutritional outcomes in a holistic manner. Behavioral change at individual and community level is an important component to achieve the desired goals of a Kuposhan-mukt Bharat.
Every year, Poshan Pakhwada is celebrated in the month of March for 15 days. Similarly, the month of September is celebrated as Rashtriya Poshan Maah, across the country. The Poshan Maah and Pakhwada celebrated so far have witnessed wide participation and enthusiasm from all States/UTs, frontline functionaries, converging Ministries as well as public at large. Close to 2.96 crore activities were held across the country in the last Poshan Pakhwada 2022
The theme of this year’s Poshan Pakhwada 2023 is "Nutrition for All: Together Towards a Healthy India". With the declaration of 2023 as the International Year of Millets, this year the focus of Poshan Pakhwada will be to popularise Shree Anna’- the mother of all grains, as a valuable asset to address malnutrition.
The activities during the Poshan Pakhwada will focus, inter alia, on the following key themes:
1. Promotion and popularization of Shree Anna / Millets for nutritional- well-being through organization of drives to link Millet-based foods with supplementary nutrition, Home visits, Diet consultation camps, etc.
2. Celebration of Swasth Balak Spardha: Celebrate and recognize the ‘Swasth Balak’ or Healthy Child as per defined criteria by generating a healthy spirit of competition for good nutrition good health and well being
3. Popularize Saksham Anganwadis: Campaigns will be organized to increase awareness and popularise Saksham Anganwadis with upgraded infrastructure and facilities as centers of improved nutrition delivery and early childhood care and education..
The Ministry of Women & Child Development will be the nodal Ministry for coordinating activities during the Poshan Pakhwada. In the State/UT, Department of Women & Child Development /Social Welfare Department will be the nodal department for Poshan Pakhwada.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
5வது ஊட்டச்சத்து இருவார விழா கொண்டாட்டங்கள் நாளை தொடங்குகிகின்றன
19 MAR 2023 9:16AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஐந்தாவது ஊட்டச்சத்து இருவார விழாவை மார்ச் 20 முதல் ஏப்ரல் 3 வரை நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகளுடன் கொண்டாடுகிறது. மக்கள் இயக்கம், மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு மூலம் ஊட்டச்சத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும் ஆரோக்கியமான உணவுப் பழக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் இந்த இருவார விழா நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
2018- ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 8 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம் , மக்களின் பங்களிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதிலும், ஊட்டச்சத்து குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை முன்னுக்குக் கொண்டு வருவதிலும் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளது. ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம் ஒரு முழுமையான முறையில் ஊட்டச்சத்து விளைவுகளை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் மார்ச் மாதத்தில் ஊட்டச்சத்து இருவார விழா 15 நாட்கள் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இதேபோல், நாடு முழுவதும் செப்டம்பர் மாதம் தேசிய ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதம் எனக் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இதுவரை கொண்டாடப்பட்ட ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதம், ஊட்டச்சத்து இருவார விழா ஆகியவை அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், முன்னணி நிர்வாகிகள், ஒன்றிணைந்த அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்களின் பரவலான பங்கேற்பையும் உற்சாகத்தையும் கண்டுள்ளன. கடந்த ஆண்டு ஊட்டச்சத்து இருவார விழாவில் நாடு முழுவதும் 2.96 கோடி நடவடிக்கைகள் நடைபெற்றன. இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருள் "அனைவருக்கும் ஊட்டச்சத்து: ஒன்றாக ஆரோக்கியமான இந்தியாவை நோக்கி"என்பதாகும் . 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டை சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டாக பிரகடனப்படுத்தியதன் மூலம், இந்த ஆண்டு இருவார விழாவின் கவனம், ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான மதிப்புமிக்க சொத்தாக அனைத்து தானியங்களுக்கும் தாயான 'ஸ்ரீ அன்னை' யை பிரபலப்படுத்துவதாகும்.
சிறுதானியங்கள் சார்ந்த உணவுகளை துணை ஊட்டச்சத்துடன் இணைக்கும் இயக்கங்களின் மூலம் ஊட்டச்சத்து நலனுக்காக ஸ்ரீ அன்னை / சிறுதானியங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல், நல்ல ஊட்டச்சத்து நல்ல ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுக்கான ஆரோக்கியமான போட்டி மனப்பான்மையை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட அளவுகோல்களின்படி ஆரோக்கியமான குழந்தையை கொண்டாடுதல், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் வசதிகளுடன் அங்கன்வாடிகளை மேம்படுத்தப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும்.
மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், ஊட்டச்சத்து இருவார விழாவின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான முக்கிய அமைச்சகமாக இருக்கும். மாநிலம்/யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில், பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை/சமூக நலத் துறை ஆகியவை இதன் முக்கியத் துறைகளாக இருக்கும்.