Ministry of Women and Child Development
5th Poshan Pakhwada celebrations begin tomorrow
Theme: "Nutrition for All: Together Towards a Healthy India"
Focus of Poshan Pakhwada will be to popularise ‘Shree Anna’- the mother of all grains, as a valuable asset to address malnutrition
Activities during Poshan Pakhwada from 20th March to 3rd April 2023 to focus on promotion and popularization of Shree Anna, Celebration of Swasth Balak Spardha and Popularizing Saksham Anganwadis
Ministry of Women and Child Development aims to raise awareness about importance of nutrition and promote healthy eating habits through Jan Andolan and Jan Bhagidari during Poshan Pakhwada
19 MAR 2023 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development will celebrate the fifth Poshan Pakhwada from 20th March to 3rd April 2023 with various activities nationwide. The Pakhwada aims to raise awareness about the importance of nutrition and promote healthy eating habits through Jan Andolan and Jan Bhagidari.
Poshan Abhiyaan, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 8th March 2018, has been instrumental in ensuring people’s participation and bringing the discourse on nutrition to the forefront. Poshan Abhiyan was launched with the aim to improve nutritional outcomes in a holistic manner. Behavioral change at individual and community level is an important component to achieve the desired goals of a Kuposhan-mukt Bharat.
Every year, Poshan Pakhwada is celebrated in the month of March for 15 days. Similarly, the month of September is celebrated as Rashtriya Poshan Maah, across the country. The Poshan Maah and Pakhwada celebrated so far have witnessed wide participation and enthusiasm from all States/UTs, frontline functionaries, converging Ministries as well as public at large. Close to 2.96 crore activities were held across the country in the last Poshan Pakhwada 2022
The theme of this year’s Poshan Pakhwada 2023 is "Nutrition for All: Together Towards a Healthy India". With the declaration of 2023 as the International Year of Millets, this year the focus of Poshan Pakhwada will be to popularise Shree Anna’- the mother of all grains, as a valuable asset to address malnutrition.
The activities during the Poshan Pakhwada will focus, inter alia, on the following key themes:
1. Promotion and popularization of Shree Anna / Millets for nutritional- well-being through organization of drives to link Millet-based foods with supplementary nutrition, Home visits, Diet consultation camps, etc.
2. Celebration of Swasth Balak Spardha: Celebrate and recognize the ‘Swasth Balak’ or Healthy Child as per defined criteria by generating a healthy spirit of competition for good nutrition good health and well being
3. Popularize Saksham Anganwadis: Campaigns will be organized to increase awareness and popularise Saksham Anganwadis with upgraded infrastructure and facilities as centers of improved nutrition delivery and early childhood care and education..
The Ministry of Women & Child Development will be the nodal Ministry for coordinating activities during the Poshan Pakhwada. In the State/UT, Department of Women & Child Development /Social Welfare Department will be the nodal department for Poshan Pakhwada.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
5वां पोषण पखवाड़ा समारोह कल से शुरू हो रहा है
थीम: "सभी के लिए पोषण: एक साथ, स्वस्थ भारत की ओर"
पोषण पखवाड़ा का केंद्र-बिंदु, कुपोषण को दूर करने के लिए एक मूल्यवान संपत्ति के रूप में 'श्री अन्न'- जिसे सभी अनाजों की जननी कहा जाता है- को लोकप्रिय बनाना है
20 मार्च से 3 अप्रैल 2023 तक पोषण पखवाड़ा के दौरान आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रम; श्री अन्न का प्रचार करने और इसे लोकप्रिय बनाने, स्वस्थ बालक स्पर्धा समारोह और सक्षम आंगनवाड़ियों को लोकप्रिय बनाने; पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करेंगे
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य, पोषण पखवाड़ा के दौरान जन आंदोलन और जन भागीदारी के माध्यम से पोषण के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और खाने की स्वस्थ आदतों को बढ़ावा देना है
19 MAR 2023 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय देश भर में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के साथ 20 मार्च 2022 से 3 अप्रैल 2023 तक पांचवां पोषण पखवाड़ा मनाएगा। पखवाड़ा का उद्देश्य, जन आंदोलन और जन भागीदारी के माध्यम से पोषण के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और खाने की स्वस्थ आदतों को बढ़ावा देना है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 8 मार्च 2018 को शुरू किया गया पोषण अभियान, लोगों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने और पोषण पर चर्चा को मुख्य-धारा में लाने में सहायक रहा है। पोषण अभियान की शुरुआत पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में समग्र रूप से सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से की गयी थी। कुपोषण-मुक्त भारत के वांछित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है- व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक स्तर पर व्यवहार परिवर्तन।
पोषण पखवाड़ा प्रत्येक वर्ष मार्च के महीने में 15 दिनों तक मनाया जाता है। इसी तरह, सितंबर के महीने को, पूरे देश में राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के रूप में मनाया जाता है। अब तक मनाए गए पोषण माह और पखवाड़ा में; सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, अग्रिम पंक्ति की संस्थाओं, मंत्रालयों के साथ-साथ आम लोगों की व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गयी है। पोषण पखवाड़ा, 2022 में देश भर में करीब 2.96 करोड़ कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गए थे।
पोषण पखवाड़ा 2023 की थीम है- "सभी के लिए पोषण: एक साथ, स्वस्थ भारत की ओर।" 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटे अनाज वर्ष के रूप में घोषित होने के साथ, इस वर्ष पोषण पखवाड़ा का केंद्र-बिंदु, कुपोषण को दूर करने के लिए एक मूल्यवान संपत्ति के रूप में 'श्री अन्न' -जिसे सभी अनाजों की जननी कहा जाता है- को लोकप्रिय बनाने पर होगा।
पोषण पखवाड़ा के दौरान आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रम, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, निम्नलिखित प्रमुख विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे:
1. मोटे अनाज आधारित खाद्य पदार्थों को पूरक पोषण से जोड़ने, घर-घर तक पहुँचने, आहार परामर्श शिविर आदि के आयोजन के माध्यम से पोषण-कल्याण के लिए श्री अन्न/मोटे अनाज को बढ़ावा देना और इन्हें लोकप्रिय बनाना।
2. स्वस्थ बालक प्रतिस्पर्धा समारोह: अच्छे पोषण, अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरूस्ती के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा की स्वस्थ भावना पैदा करके परिभाषित मानकों के अनुरूप 'स्वस्थ बालक' की पहचान करना और इसका उत्सव मनाना
3. सक्षम आंगनवाड़ियों को लोकप्रिय बनाना: आंगनवाड़ियों को लोकप्रिय बनाने और जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए अभियान चलाए जाएंगे, इसके लिए आंगनवाड़ियों को बेहतर पोषण, प्रारंभिक बचपन की देखभाल और शिक्षा के केंद्रों के रूप में उन्नत अवसंरचना और सुविधाओं के साथ सक्षम किया जाएगा।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, पोषण पखवाड़ा के दौरान कार्यक्रमों के समन्वय के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय होगा। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग/समाज कल्याण विभाग पोषण पखवाड़ा के लिए नोडल विभाग होंगे।