Ministry of Women and Child Development
5th Poshan Pakhwada celebrations begin tomorrow
Theme: "Nutrition for All: Together Towards a Healthy India"
Focus of Poshan Pakhwada will be to popularise ‘Shree Anna’- the mother of all grains, as a valuable asset to address malnutrition
Activities during Poshan Pakhwada from 20th March to 3rd April 2023 to focus on promotion and popularization of Shree Anna, Celebration of Swasth Balak Spardha and Popularizing Saksham Anganwadis
Ministry of Women and Child Development aims to raise awareness about importance of nutrition and promote healthy eating habits through Jan Andolan and Jan Bhagidari during Poshan Pakhwada
19 MAR 2023 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development will celebrate the fifth Poshan Pakhwada from 20th March to 3rd April 2023 with various activities nationwide. The Pakhwada aims to raise awareness about the importance of nutrition and promote healthy eating habits through Jan Andolan and Jan Bhagidari.
Poshan Abhiyaan, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 8th March 2018, has been instrumental in ensuring people’s participation and bringing the discourse on nutrition to the forefront. Poshan Abhiyan was launched with the aim to improve nutritional outcomes in a holistic manner. Behavioral change at individual and community level is an important component to achieve the desired goals of a Kuposhan-mukt Bharat.
Every year, Poshan Pakhwada is celebrated in the month of March for 15 days. Similarly, the month of September is celebrated as Rashtriya Poshan Maah, across the country. The Poshan Maah and Pakhwada celebrated so far have witnessed wide participation and enthusiasm from all States/UTs, frontline functionaries, converging Ministries as well as public at large. Close to 2.96 crore activities were held across the country in the last Poshan Pakhwada 2022
The theme of this year’s Poshan Pakhwada 2023 is "Nutrition for All: Together Towards a Healthy India". With the declaration of 2023 as the International Year of Millets, this year the focus of Poshan Pakhwada will be to popularise Shree Anna’- the mother of all grains, as a valuable asset to address malnutrition.
The activities during the Poshan Pakhwada will focus, inter alia, on the following key themes:
1. Promotion and popularization of Shree Anna / Millets for nutritional- well-being through organization of drives to link Millet-based foods with supplementary nutrition, Home visits, Diet consultation camps, etc.
2. Celebration of Swasth Balak Spardha: Celebrate and recognize the ‘Swasth Balak’ or Healthy Child as per defined criteria by generating a healthy spirit of competition for good nutrition good health and well being
3. Popularize Saksham Anganwadis: Campaigns will be organized to increase awareness and popularise Saksham Anganwadis with upgraded infrastructure and facilities as centers of improved nutrition delivery and early childhood care and education..
The Ministry of Women & Child Development will be the nodal Ministry for coordinating activities during the Poshan Pakhwada. In the State/UT, Department of Women & Child Development /Social Welfare Department will be the nodal department for Poshan Pakhwada.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రేపు 5 వ పోషణ్ పఖ్వాడా వేడుకలు ప్రారంభం
థీమ్ : "అందరికీ పోషకాహారం: ఆరోగ్యభారతం దిశగా కలసి అడుగేద్దాం”
ఆహార ధాన్యాలకు మాతృక అయిన ‘శ్రీ అన్న’ ను పోషకాహారలోపం పరిష్కారానికి విలువైన ఆస్తిగా వాడుకోవటం మీదనే పోషణ్ పఖ్వాడా ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి
పోషణ్ పఖ్వాడాలో భాగంగా మార్చి 20-ఏప్రిల్ 3 మధ్య జరిగే కార్యకలాపాలు శ్రీ అన్నకు ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించటం, స్వస్థ బాలక్ స్పర్థ, సాక్షమ్ అంగన్వాడీల మీద దృష్టి
జన్ ఆందోళన్, జన్ భాగీదారీ ద్వారా పోషకాహార ప్రాధాన్యం పట్ల అవగాహన పెంచి ఆరోగ్యకరమైన ఆహారపు అలవాట్లను ప్రోత్సహించటం మహిళ, శిశుఅభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ లక్ష్యం
19 MAR 2023 9:16AM by PIB Hyderabad
మహిళ, శిశుఅభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలతో 2023 మార్చి 20-ఏప్రిల్ 3 మధ్య 5 వ పోషణ్ పఖ్వాడా వేడుకలు జరుపుతుంది.ఈ వేడుకలతో జన్ ఆందోళన్, జన్ భాగీదారీ కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా పోషకాహార ప్రాధాన్యం పట్ల అవగాహన పెంచి ఆరోగ్యకరమైన ఆహారపు అలవాట్లను ప్రోత్సహించటం మహిళ, శిశుఅభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ లక్ష్యం
2018 మార్చి 8 న ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ప్రారంభించిన పోషణ్ అభియాన్ ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యానికి, పోషకాహారం పట్ల అవగాహన పెంచటానికి కీలకంగా పనిచేస్తోంది. సంపూర్ణ రీతిలో పోషకాహారం అందించాలన్నదే పోషణ్ అభియాన్ ధ్యేయం. వ్యక్తిగతంగానూ, సమాజ పరంగానూ ప్రవర్తనాపరమైన మార్పు సాధించటం ద్వారా పౌష్టికాహార లోపాన్ని అధిగమించటం, ఈ సమస్యలేని భారతదేశం ఆవిర్భవించటానికి దోహదం చేయటం చాలా కీలకం.
ఏటా మార్చి నెలలో 15 రోజుల పాటు పోషణ్ పఖ్వాడా వేడుకలు జరుగుతాయి. అదే విధంగా సెప్టెంబర్ లో ‘రాష్ట్రీయ పోషణ్ మాహ్ ’ దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా జరుగుతుంది. ఈ వేడుకలకు అన్నీ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందినవారు విస్తృతంగా హాజరవుతారు. నిరుడు 2022లో పోషణ్ పఖ్వాడా లో దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా 2.96 కోట్ల కార్యక్రమాలు జరిగాయి.
ఈ సంవత్సరం పోషణ్ పఖ్వాడా -2023 థీమ్: "అందరికీ పోషకాహారం: ఆరోగ్యభారతం దిశగా కలసి అడుగేద్దాం” 2023 సంవత్సరాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయ చిరుధాన్యాల సంవత్సరంగా ప్రకటించటంతో ఈసారి అన్నీ ధాన్యాలకు మాతృక అయిన శ్రీ అన్న కు ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పిస్తూ పోషణ్ పఖ్వాడా సాగుతుంది. పోషకాహారలోపం పరిష్కారానికి విలువైన ఆస్తిగా వాడుకోవటం మీదనే పోషణ్ పఖ్వాడా ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి ఉంటుంది.
ఈ సారి పోషణ్ పఖ్వాడా లో ఈ క్రింది అంశాల మీద ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి కేంద్రీకరిస్తారు:
1. శ్రీ అన్న చిరుధాన్యాలకు ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించి పోషకాహార శ్రేయస్సుకు వాటి అవసరాన్ని చాటి చెప్పటం, చిరుధాన్యాలతో తయారయ్యే ఆహార పదార్థాలు అనుబంధ పోషకాహారంగా వాడటం, ఇంటింటి ప్రచారం, పోషకాహార సలహాల శిబిరాల ఏర్పాటు లాంటివి చేపట్టటం
2. ఆరోగ్యవంతమైన పిల్లల పోటీ: కొన్ని ప్రమాణాల ఆధారంగా హెల్దీ బేబీ లేదా ఆరోగ్యవంతమైన పిల్లల పోటీలు నిర్వహించటం. సరైన పోషకాహారంతో మంచి ఆరోగ్యం కొనసాగించటం మీద అవగాహన కల్పించటం
3. సాక్షమ్ అంగన్వాడీలకు ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించటం: సాక్షమ్ అంగన్వాడీల గురించి అవగాహన పెంచటానికి ప్రత్యేక ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టటం, ఆ కేంద్రాలలో అదనపు మౌలిక వసతులు కల్పించి మెరుగైన పోషకాహారం అందించే కేంద్రాలుగా, శిశు సంరక్షణ, విద్యా కేంద్రాలుగా వాటిని తీర్చి దిద్దటం
పోషణ్ పఖ్వాడా కార్యక్రమాలను సమన్వయం చేయటానికి మహిళ, శిశు అభవృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నోడల్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖగా పనిచేస్తుంది. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో అక్కడి మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖలు నోడల్ విభాగాలుగా ఉంటాయి.