Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at India Today Conclave
18 MAR 2023 11:17PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to all the dignitaries who are with us in the India Today Conclave! Greetings to the viewers and readers from India and abroad who have joined us through digital medium. I am glad to see that the theme of this conclave is - The India Moment. Today, world's leading economists, analysts, thinkers are saying in unison that it is India's moment. But when the India Today group projects this optimism, it is 'extra special'. By the way, I had said from the ramparts of Red Fort 20 months ago - this is the time, the right time. But it took 20 months to reach this position. Even then the spirit was the same – This is India's Moment.
Friends,
There are several ups and downs as well as many milestones in the development journey of any nation. Today, this time period in this decade of the 21st century is exceptional for India. A few decades ago, many of the countries that moved forward and developed had very different conditions before them. In a way, they were their own competitors because these countries didn't have many competitors against them. But the circumstances under which India is moving forward today are different. The challenges are very different, wide-ranging and full of diversities. Today there are several global challenges - the worst pandemic in 100 years, such a huge crisis, two countries are at war for months, the supply chain of the whole world is in disarray. Look at this situation and think of this background. It is not an ordinary thing to talk about 'The India Moment' in such a scenario.
A new history is being created and we all are witnesses to it. Today the whole world believes in India. Today India is the fastest growing economy in the world. Today India is the number one smartphone data consumer in the world. Today India is number one in global FinTech adoption rate. Today India is the second largest mobile manufacturer in the world. Today India has the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world.
Many such things have been discussed. But if someone needs to learn about the things in the past, one can find it out. But I want to talk about the present and that too 2023. In this year 2023, 75 days have already passed. Today I want to talk about these 75 days only. In these 75 days, the historic green budget of the country was presented. In these 75 days, the airport at Shivamogga in Karnataka was inaugurated. In these 75 days, the next phase of Metro Rail started in Mumbai. In these 75 days, the world's longest river cruise was flagged off in the country. Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway was inaugurated. A section of the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway was opened. Vande Bharat trains have started running from Mumbai and Visakhapatnam. The Permanent Campus of IIT Dharwad was inaugurated. India named 21 islands of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands after Param Vir Chakra awardees.
Friends,
Within these 75 days, India has launched E20 fuel by blending 20% ethanol in petrol. Within these 75 days, Asia's largest modern helicopter factory has been inaugurated in Tumkuru. Air India has placed the world's largest aviation order. In these 75 days, India has achieved the milestone of 10 crore tele-consultations through e-Sanjivani. In these 75 days, India achieved the milestone of providing 8 crore new tap water connections. Within these 75 days, the work of 100 percent electrification of the rail network in UP-Uttarakhand was completed.
Friends,
In these 75 days, a new batch of 12 cheetahs has arrived in Kuno National Park. The Indian women's team has won the Under-19 Cricket T-20 World Cup. In these 75 days, the country has received the honour of winning two Oscars.
Friends,
In these 75 days, thousands of foreign diplomats and representatives of various organizations came to India to participate in the G-20 meetings. In these 75 days, there have been 28 important meetings of the G-20 i.e., one meeting every third day. During the same period, the Energy Summit took place. Today itself the Global Millets Conference took place. We saw that more than 100 countries came to India to participate in Aero-India held in Bengaluru. UPI linkage with Singapore was started in these 75 days. In these 75 days, India launched 'Operation Dost' to help Turkey. The Indo-Bangladesh gas pipeline has been inaugurated just a few hours ago. The list of achievements in these 75 days alone is so long that we would run out of time. And I am telling you about some of these things that happened within the last 75 days because this is the reflection of the 'India Moment'.
Friends,
Today, on one hand the country is building physical infrastructure like road-railway, port-airport, while on the other hand there is an unprecedented attraction towards Indian culture and soft power in the world. Today yoga has become popular all over the world. Today there is enthusiasm regarding Ayurveda; there is enthusiasm regarding Indian food. Today Indian films, Indian music are attracting people with a fresh energy. Our Millets or 'Shree Anna' are also reaching the whole world. Be it the International Solar Alliance or the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, today the world is realizing that India's ideas and India's potential are for global good. That's why today the world is saying - This is India's Moment.
And all of you must have noted one more thing recently. All of these things have generated a multiplier effect. Let me draw your attention towards a small matter. Nowadays, whenever I visit other countries or the representatives of other countries come to India or someone from India visits a country, you must have noticed that there is a sort of competition among the countries to return the ancient artefacts which were stolen from India. On their own initiative, they are returning these artefacts to us because now they are convinced that this is the right place where these will be honoured. This is the Moment.
And all of this is not a coincidence, friends. The most unique thing about today's India Moment is that besides promise, performance has also been added to it. Several veteran journalists are present here. You have written, read and reported the headlines before 2014. And I was not there at that time. What were the headlines earlier? It was mostly about 'several lakh crore' scams in one or the other sector. People took to the streets against corruption. But what's the headline today? 'Because of the action against the cases of corruption, the corrupt people got mobilized and took to the streets'. You have garnered a lot of TRP by showing the news related to scams. Now you have the opportunity to increase your TRP by showing action against the corrupt. Do not be under anyone's pressure; do not miss this opportunity due to a balancing act.
Friends,
Earlier there used to be headlines related to bomb blasts in cities; there used to be headlines related to Naxalite incidents. Today there are a greater number of news stories related to peace and prosperity. Earlier there used to be big stories about some major infrastructure projects being stalled because of environmental concerns. Today, along with positive news related to the environment, there are news stories about construction of new highways and expressways. Earlier the news of tragic train accidents was a common thing. Today the introduction of modern trains makes headlines. Earlier there used to be news stories about Air India scams and their declining condition. Today the news story about the world's biggest aircraft deal makes headlines in the world. India Moment has brought this change of promise and performance.
By the way, friends, at a time when the country is full of self-confidence and resolve and foreign countries, scholars around the world are also optimistic about India, there have also been attempts to spread pessimism, to humiliate India and to shatter India's morale. Now we know that there is a tradition of applying a black tika (mark) during auspicious moments to protect someone from harm. Today a lot of auspicious things are happening; and that's why some people have taken the responsibility of applying black tika so that no one can cast an evil eye on this auspiciousness.
Friends,
Due to the prolonged period of slavery, we have seen a long period of poverty. No matter how long this period has been, one thing has always remained eternal. The poor of India wanted to get out of poverty as soon as possible. Even today he works hard throughout the day. He wants his life to change; the lives of his future generations to change. He doesn't want to be limited to just two square meals a day.
All the governments that have been there in the past decades have also made efforts according to their ability and understanding. According to those efforts, those governments have also got the desired results. But we wanted new results, so we increased our speed and scale. For example, toilets used to be built earlier too. But we built more than 11 crore toilets at a record pace. Banks were there in the country earlier also and banks were also nationalized to supposedly help the poor. But now, as Arun ji was mentioning in detail, we rapidly added 48 crore people to the banking system. There was already a scheme for houses for the poor. You are well aware of the status of those schemes. But our government completely changed it. Now the funds for the house are transferred directly to the bank accounts of the poor persons. Now there is constant monitoring of the entire process of building houses, and we are moving forward by adopting the owner driven scheme. And when it is 'owner-driven', there are no scams. He wants to build a nice house.
In the last 9 years, we have built more than 3 crore houses and handed them over to the poor. That is, there are many countries around the world with that kind of population. So, we are in a way, building houses for a whole new country. We often do not have a property under the name of women. Shop, cars, land and everything is purchased under name of the male member of family. But out of the houses that our government has built and given to the poor, about 2.5 crore houses have joint ownership and women too have ownership rights in it. Now see, if poor women feel empowered, the India Moment is bound to come or not?
There have been many such changes in the country which have brought the India Moment. Some of these changes are not even discussed by the media. Do you know that 'property rights' is also a major global challenge? The World Bank report says that only 30 percent of the world's population has a legally registered title to their property. That is, 70 percent of the world's population does not have a legal document of their property.
Lack of property rights is considered as a major obstacle to global development. Many developed countries of the world are also facing this challenge. But today's India is taking the lead in this aspect too. PM-SWAMITVA Yojana is running in India for the last 2 to 2.5 years. Technology is being used extensively. In villages of India, land mapping is being done with the help of drone technology. So far, drone survey has been completed in 2 lakh 34 thousand villages of India. 1 crore 22 lakh property cards have also been given. There is another benefit to this whole process. The people of the villages are no longer afraid that their houses or land will be encroached in their absence.
Many such silent revolutions are taking place in India today and this is becoming the foundation of India Moment. Another example is the assistance given to the farmers. Earlier, there used to be announcements of loan waivers for the farmers before elections. But crores of farmers did not have bank accounts at all. They used to take loans from other sources. They did not get any benefit of loan waivers. We changed this situation as well. So far, about 2.5 lakh crore rupees have been transferred directly to the bank accounts of the farmers under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. It has benefitted those 11 crore small farmers of the country, who used to be neglected before.
Friends,
In the progress of any country, stagnation in policy-decisions or Status Quo is a major obstacle. In our country too, due to old thinking and approach, and limitations of some families, there was a long stagnation. If the country has to move forward, it should always have dynamism, and the power of making bold decisions. If the country has to progress, then it should have the ability to accept novelty; it should have a progressive mindset. If the country has to move forward, it should have confidence in the abilities and talents of its countrymen. And above all, there should be the blessings of the people of the country upon the resolutions and dreams of the nation; there should be participation of the people in achieving the goals.
The way of finding solutions to problems depending only on the government in power gives very limited results. But when the strength of 130 crore countrymen is added, when everyone's effort is added, then no obstacle can stand before the country. For this, the trust of the people of the country in the government is equally important. I am glad that today the countrymen have developed the belief that the government cares for them.
I would also like to share with you the reason for the same. And that is 'Human Touch' in governance, sensitivity in good governance. Such a major impact is visible because we have given human touch to governance. For example, now there is Vibrant Village Scheme. For decades, our border villages were considered as the last villages. We gave them the confidence of turning those into the first villages of the country. We prioritized development there. Today government officials and ministers are visiting these villages, meeting the people there and spending considerable amount of time there.
The people of North East also used to feel distant from Delhi both physically and emotionally. Here also we have linked governance with human touch. Now the ministers of the central government, as Arun ji mentioned in great detail, regularly visit the North Eastern States. And they not just visit the state capitals, but also the interiors. I have also visited northeast about 50 times, that's half a century.
Friends,
This sensitivity has not only bridged this distance of the North East but has also helped a lot in establishing peace there. You should also not forget the work culture of the government during the Ukraine Crisis. Thousands of families in the country were worried. We connected with about 14,000 families and sent representatives of the government to each house. With the presence of a government representative in the family, we assured them that the government was with them in difficult times. You would know that sometimes under such conditions, things spin out of control and obstacles are created in the work to be done. So, the first thing we did was to appoint a government representative to every family to help communicate with them regularly. And consequently, the people in the country became convinced that their child was safe, and the child would return soon. So that kind of a situation was created.
India Moment gets energy from such a kind of governance which is full of human sensitivity. If this human touch was not there in governance, we would not have been able to win such a major battle against Corona.
Friends,
Whatever India is achieving today is due to the power of our democracy and the power of our institutions. Today the world is seeing that the democratically elected government in India is taking strong-willed decisions. And India has shown the world that democracy can deliver. In the past years, India has established several new institutions. International Solar Alliance was formed under the leadership of India. Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) was formed under the leadership of India. Today NITI Aayog is playing a crucial role in deciding the future roadmap. The National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) is playing a key role in strengthening corporate governance in the country. Due to the GST Council, the modern tax system has been formulated in the country.
Today the world is watching how democratic participation of more and more people is increasing in India. Many elections were held in the country even amid Corona. Those elections were held successfully. This is the strength of our institutions. In the midst of the global crisis, today India's economy is strong and the banking system is strong; this is the strength of our institutions. We have delivered the corona vaccine far and wide; more than 220 crore doses were administered; this is the strength of our institutions. I believe this success of our democracy and our democratic institutions tantalizes some people and hence the attacks. But I am sure that despite these attacks, India will move rapidly towards its goals and will achieve its goals.
Friends,
When India's role is becoming global, then Indian media must also make its role global. We need to boost the 'India Moment' with 'everyone's effort' and strengthen the journey of developed India in the 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal'. I once again thank Arun ji, the India Today Group, for giving me the opportunity to come here and speak and also special thanks for his bold gesture to invite me in 2024 as well.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंडिया टुडे कॉन्क्लेव में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
18 MAR 2023 11:17PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया टुडे कॉन्क्लेव में जुड़े सभी महानुभावों को मेरा नमस्कार। देश-विदेश से जो दर्शक-पाठक, डिजिटल माध्यम से हमारे साथ जुड़े हैं, उनका भी अभिनंदन। मुझे ये देखकर अच्छा लगा कि इस कॉन्क्लेव की थीम है - The India Moment. आज दुनिया के बड़े economists, analysts, thinkers, सभी ये कहते हैं कि ये और एक स्‍वर में कहते हैं It is India’s moment’. लेकिन जब India Today group ये optimism दिखाता है, तो ये extra special है। वैसे मैंने 20 महीने पहले लाल किले से कहा था- यही समय है, सही समय है। लेकिन यहां पहुंचते पहुंचते 20 महीने लग गए। तब भी भावना यही थी- This is India’s Moment.
साथियों,
किसी भी राष्ट्र की विकास यात्रा में अनेक उतार चढ़ाव आते रहते हैं, कई पड़ाव आते हैं। आज 21वीं सदी के इस दशक में भारत के सामने जो Time Period आया है, ये अभूतपूर्व है। आज से कुछ दशक पहले जो देश आगे बढ़े, कई देश आगे बढ़े, विकसित हुए, लेकिन उनके सामने स्थितियां बहुत अलग थीं। एक तरह से उनका मुकाबला खुद से ही था, उनके सामने इतनी प्रतिस्पर्धा नहीं थी। लेकिन आज जिन परिस्थितियों में भारत आगे बढ़ रहा है, वे चुनौतियां बहुत ही अलग हैं, बहुत ही व्‍यापक हैं, विविधताओं से भरी हुई हैं।
आज इतने सारे Global Challenges हैं, अब देखिए 100 साल में आई सबसे बड़ी महामारी, सबसे बड़ा संकट है, दो देश महीनों से युद्ध में हैं, पूरी दुनिया की सप्लाई चेन अस्त-व्यस्त है, उस स्थिति में, इस background को सोचिए, उस स्थिति में The India Moment की बात होना सामान्य नहीं है। ये एक नया इतिहास बन रहा है जिसके हम सभी साक्षी हैं। आज पूरी दुनिया भारत को लेकर एक विश्वास से भरी हुई है। आज भारत दुनिया में सबसे तेज गति से बढ़ने वाली अर्थव्यवस्था है। आज भारत दुनिया में नंबर वन स्मार्टफोन डेटा कंज्यूमर है। आज भारत, ग्लोबल फिनटेक adoption rate में नंबर वन है। आज भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर है। आज भारत में दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम है।
ऐसी कितनी ही बातों पर चर्चा होती रही है। लेकिन चलो पुरानी बातें कभी किसी को जरूरत पड़ेगी तो खोद कर निकालेगा। लेकिन मैं अभी-अभी की बात करना चाहता हूं और वो भी 2023 की। 2023 के 75 दिन हुए हैं। मैं 75 days की ही बात आज करना चाहता हूं। इन 75 दिनों में देश का ऐतिहासिक ग्रीन बजट आया। इन 75 दिनों में कर्नाटका के शिवमोगा में एयरपोर्ट का लोकार्पण हुआ। इन 75 दिनों में मुंबई में मेट्रो रेल का अगला फेज शुरू हुआ। इन 75 दिनों में देश में दुनिया का सबसे लंबा रिवर क्रूज चला। बेंगलुरु मैसूर एक्सप्रेस वे शुरू हुआ। दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे का एक सेक्शन शुरू किया गया। मुंबई से, विशाखापट्टनम से वंदे भारत ट्रेनें चलनी शुरू हुईं। IIT धारवाड़ के परमानेंट कैंपस का लोकार्पण हुआ। भारत ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के 21 द्वीपों को परमवीर चक्र विजेताओं के नाम किया।
साथियों,
इन 75 दिनों में ही भारत ने पेट्रोल में 20 परसेंट इथेनॉल की ब्लेंडिंग करके E20 fuel लॉन्च किया है। इन 75 दिनों में ही तुमकुरू में एशिया की सबसे बड़ी आधुनिक हेलीकॉप्टर फैक्ट्री का लोकार्पण हुआ है। एयर इंडिया ने दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा aviation order दिया है। इन 75 दिनों में ही भारत ने e-Sanjivani के माध्यम से 10 करोड़ टेली-कंसल्टेशन का मुकाम हासिल किया है। इन 75 दिनों में ही भारत ने 8 करोड़ नए टैप वॉटर कनेक्शन्स देने का मुकाम हासिल किया। इन 75 दिनों में ही यूपी-उत्तराखंड में रेल नेटवर्क के 100 परसेंट electrification का काम पूरा हुआ।
साथियों,
इन 75 दिनों में कुनो नेशनल पार्क में 12 चीताओं का नया बैच आया है। भारतीय महिला टीम ने अंडर-19 क्रिकेट T-20 वर्ल्ड कप जीता है। इन 75 दिनों में देश को 2 ऑस्कर जीतने की खुशी मिली है
साथियों,
इन 75 दिनों में हजारों विदेशी डिप्लोमेट्स और विभिन्न संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधि जी-20 की बैठकों में हिस्सा लेने के लिए भारत आए। इन 75 दिनों में जी-20 की 28 अहम बैठकें हुई हैं यानी हर तीसरे दिन एक बैठक। इसी दौरान एनर्जी समिट हुई, आज ही ग्लोबल मिलेट्स कॉन्फ्रेंस हुई है। हमने देखा, बेंगलुरू में हुए एयरो-इंडिया में हिस्सा लेने के लिए 100 से ज्यादा देश भारत आए। इन 75 दिनों में ही सिंगापुर के साथ UPI linkage की शुरुआत हुई। इन 75 दिनों में ही तुर्किए की मदद के लिए भारत नेऑपरेशन दोस्तचलाया। अब से कुछ घंटे पहले ही भारत-बांग्लादेश गैस पाइप लाइन का लोकार्पण हुआ है। ये 75 दिनों की ही इतनी लंबी लिस्ट है कि समय कम पड़ जाएगा। और मैं 75 दिन की कुछ बातें इसलिए दिखा रहा हूं कि यही India Moment का ही तो Reflection है।
साथियों,
आज देश एक ओर रोड-रेलवे, पोर्ट-एयरपोर्ट जैसे Physical इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बना रहा है, दूसरी ओर भारतीय संस्कृति और सॉफ्ट पावर के लिए भी दुनिया में अभूतपूर्व आकर्षण है। आज योग पूरी दुनिया में लोकप्रिय हो चुका है। आज आयुर्वेद को लेकर उत्साह है, भारत के खान-पान को लेकर उत्साह है। आज भारतीय फिल्में, भारतीय संगीत, नई ऊर्जा के साथ लोगों को अपना दीवाना बना रहे हैं। हमारे मिलेट्स- श्रीअन्न भी पूरी दुनिया में पहुँच रहे हैं। बात चाहे इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलायंस की हो या Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure की हो, विश्व आज इस बात को महसूस कर रहा है कि भारत के ideas और भारत का सामर्थ्य, Global Good के लिए है। इसलिए आज विश्व कह रहा है- This is India’s Moment.
और आप सबने हाल-फिलहाल एक और बात भी नोट की होगी। इन सबका Multiplier Effect होता है। एक छोटी सी बात की तरफ मैं आपका ध्‍यान आकर्षित करता हूं। आजकल अधिकतर देश जब भी मुझे मिलना होता है या उनका भारत आना होता है या भारत से किसी का वहां दौरा होता है, आपने मार्क किया होगा हर देशों में स्‍पर्धा चल पड़ी है कि भारत से चोरी की गई जो प्राचीन मूर्तियां हैं ना, वो खुद ब खुद हमको देते हैं, ले जाइए। क्‍योंकि अब उनका भरोसा हुआ है कि इसका सम्‍मान भी वहीं अब संभव है। यही तो Moment है।
और ये सब ऐसे ही तो नहीं हो रहा है दोस्‍तों। आज के India Moment की सबसे विशेष बात ये है कि आज इसमें Promise के साथ-साथ performance भी जुड़ गई है। यहां इतने वरिष्ठ लोग बैठे हैं। आपने तो 2014 से पहले की हेडलाइन्स लिखी हैं, पढ़ी हैं, रिपोर्ट की हैं। और तब मेरे जैसा कोई दुकान चलाने वाला नहीं था। पहले क्या हेडलाइंस होती थीं? इस सेक्टर में इतने लाख करोड़ रुपए का घोटाला। भ्रष्टाचार के विरुद्ध जनता सड़कों पर उतरी। आज क्या हेडलाइन होती है? भ्रष्टाचार के मामलों में एक्शन के कारण भयभीत भ्रष्टाचारी लामबंद हुए, सड़कों पर उतरे। आप लोगों ने तो घोटालों की खबरें दिखा-दिखाकर इतनी TRP बटोरी है। अब आपके पास Opportunity है, भ्रष्टाचारियों पर कार्रवाई दिखा करके TRP बढ़ाइए। किसी के प्रेशर में ना आएं, बैलेंसिंग के चक्कर में ये मौका ना गवाएं।
साथियों,
पहले शहरों में बम ब्लास्ट की हेल्डलाइन्स होती थीं, नक्सली वारदातोँ की हेडलाइन होती थी। आज शांति और समृद्धि की खबरें ज्यादा आती हैं। पहले पर्यावरण के नाम पर बड़े-बड़े इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट रोके जाने की खबरें आती थीं। आज पर्यावरण से जुड़ी Positive News के साथ ही, नए हाईवे, एक्सप्रेसवे बनने की खबरें आती हैं। पहले ट्रेनों की दुखद दुर्घटनाओं की खबरें आम बात होती थीं। आज आधुनिक ट्रेनों की शुरुआत हेडलाइन बनती है। पहले एयर इंडिया के घोटालों की, बेहाली की चर्चा होती थी। आज दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी एयरक्राफ्ट डील की खबरें दुनिया में हेडलाइन बनती हैं। Promise और performance का यही बदलाव India Moment लेकर आया है।
वैसे साथियों, जब देश आत्मविश्वास से भरा हो- संकल्प से भरा हो, विदेश भी, दुनिया के विद्वान भी भारत को लेकर आशावान हो, इन सबके बीच निराशा की बातें, हताशा की बातें, भारत को नीचा दिखाने की बातें, भारत का मनोबल तोड़ने की बातें भी होती रहती हैं। अब हम जानते हैं कि किसी का कहीं पर भी शुभ होता है ना तो एक काला टीका लगाने की पंरपरा रहती है। तो आज इतना शुभ हो रहा है, इतना शुभ हो रहा है कि कुछ लोगों ने काला टीका लगाने का जिम्‍मा लिया है और ये इसलिए कि नजर न लग जाए।
साथियों,
गुलामी के लंबे कालखंड के चलते हमने गरीबी का एक लंबा दौर देखा है। ये दौर जितना भी लंबा रहा हो, एक बात हमेशा शाश्वत रही। भारत का गरीब, जल्द से जल्द गरीबी से बाहर निकलना चाहता था। आज भी वो दिनभर कड़ी मेहनत करता है। वो ये चाहता है कि उसका जीवन बदले, उसकी आने वाली पीढ़ियों का जीवन बदले। वो सिर्फ दो टाइम की रोटी तक सीमित नहीं रहना चाहता।
बीते दशकों में जो भी सरकारें रही हैं, उन्होंने अपने-अपने सामर्थ्य और सूझबूझ से कोशिशें भी की हैं। उन्हीं प्रयासों के हिसाब से उन सरकारों को परिणाम भी मिले हैं। हम नए नतीजे चाहते थे, इसलिए हमने अपनी स्पीड भी बढ़ाई और स्केल भी बढ़ाया। अब जैसे, शौचालय तो पहले भी बनते थे। लेकिन हमने रिकॉर्ड तेजी से 11 करोड़ से अधिक टॉयलेट्स का निर्माण किया। बैंक तो देश में पहले भी थे और गरीबों के नाम पर बैंकों का राष्ट्रीयकरण भी किया गया था। लेकिन हमने..और अभी अरुण जी विस्‍तार से बता रहे थे, हमने तेजी से 48 करोड़ लोगों को बैंकिंग सिस्टम से जोड़ा। गरीबों के लिए घर की योजना भी पहले से थी। उन योजनाओं की स्थिति क्या थी, ये आप लोग भली-भांति जानते हैं। हमारी सरकार ने इसे भी पूरी तरह बदला। अब घर का पैसा सीधे उस गरीब के बैंक अकाउंट में भेजा जाता है। अब घर बनाने की पूरी प्रक्रिया की लगातार मॉनिटरिंग होती है, और owner driven scheme ले करके हम चल रहे हैं। और जब owner driven होता है तो घपले नहीं होते, वो अच्‍छा घर बनाना चाहता है।
हमने पिछले 9 साल में 3 करोड़ से अधिक घर बनाकर गरीबों को दिए हैं। यानी दुनिया के कई देश हैं, पूरा देश नया बना रहे हैं हम। हमारे यहां अक्सर महिलाओं के नाम प्रॉपर्टी नहीं होती है। दुकान खरीदी जाती है, पुरुष के नाम। गाड़ी खरीदी जाती है, तो पुरुष के नाम। जमीन खरीदी जाती है, पुरुष के नाम। लेकिन हमारी सरकार ने जो घर गरीबों को बनाकर दिए हैं, उसमें से करीब-करीब ढाई करोड़ घर, Joint Name से हैं, उनमें महिलाओं का भी मालिकाना हक है। अब आप सोचिए, गरीब महिला खुद को Empower Feel करेगी तो फिर India Moment आएगा या नहीं?
देश में ऐसे कितने ही बदलाव हुए हैं जो India Moment को लाए हैं। इनमें से कुछ बदलावों की चर्चा तो मीडिया भी नहीं करता। क्या आप जानते हैं कि पूरे विश्व की एक बहुत बड़ी चुनौती- प्रॉपर्टी राइट्स की भी है। वर्ल्ड बैंक की रिपोर्ट कहती है कि दुनिया में सिर्फ 30 परसेंट आबादी के पास ही उनकी प्रॉपर्टी का legally registered title है। यानी दुनिया की 70 परसेंट आबादी के पास उनकी प्रॉपर्टी का कानूनी दस्तावेज नहीं है।
प्रॉपर्टी का अधिकार ना होना, वैश्विक विकास के सामने बहुत बड़ा अवरोध माना जाता है। दुनिया के अनेक विकसित देश भी इस चुनौती से जूझ रहे हैं। लेकिन आज का भारत, इसमें भी lead ले रहा है। पिछले दो-ढाई साल से भारत में पीएम-स्वामित्व योजना चल रही है। टेक्‍नोलॉजी का भरपूर उपयोग हो रहा है। भारत के गांवों में, ड्रोन टेक्नॉलॉजी की मदद से जमीन की मैपिंग की जा रही है। अब तक भारत के दो लाख चौंतीस हजार गांवों में ड्रोन सर्वे पूरा किया जा चुका है। एक करोड़ बाईस लाख प्रॉपर्टी कार्ड दिए भी जा चुके हैं। इस पूरी प्रक्रिया का एक और लाभ हुआ है। गांव के लोगों का ये डर भी कम हुआ है कि अगर वो गांव से बाहर गए तो उनके घर या जमीन पर कब्जा हो जाएगा।
ऐसे कितने ही Silent Revolution आज भारत में हो रहे हैं और यही India Moment का आधार बन रहा है। एक और उदाहरण किसानों को मिलने वाली मदद का भी है। पहले चुनाव को देखते हुए किसानों को कर्ज माफी की घोषणाएं होती थीं। लेकिन करोड़ों किसानों के पास बैंक खाते ही नहीं थे, वो तो और स्रोतों से कर्ज लिया करते थे। उन्‍हें तो कर्ज माफी का कोई लाभ ही नहीं मिलता था। हमने इस परिस्थिति को भी बदला। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि से अभी तक लगभग ढाई लाख करोड़ रुपए सीधे किसानों के बैंक खाते में भेजे गए हैं। इसका लाभ देश के उन 11 करोड़ छोटे किसानों को हुआ है, जिन्हें पहले कोई पूछता नहीं था।
साथियों,
किसी भी देश की प्रगति में, नीति-निर्णयों में ठहराव, Stagnation, Status Quo एक बहुत बड़ी बाधा होता है। हमारे देश में भी पुरानी सोच और अप्रोच के कारण, कुछ परिवारों की Limitations के कारण, एक लंबा ठहराव रहा। देश को आगे बढ़ना है तो उसमें हमेशा गतिशीलता होनी चाहिए, साहसिक निर्णय शक्ति होनी चाहिए। देश को आगे बढ़ना है तो उसमें नयापन स्वीकार करने का सामर्थ्य होना चाहिए, उसमें प्रगतिशील मानसिकता होनी चाहिए। देश को आगे बढ़ना है तो उसे अपने देशवासियों की क्षमताओं पर, उनकी प्रतिभा पर भरोसा होना चाहिए। और इन सबसे ऊपर, देश के संकल्पों और सपनों पर देश की जनता का आशीर्वाद होना चाहिए, लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में जनता की सहभागिता होनी चाहिए।
सिर्फ सरकार और सत्ता के माध्यम से समस्याओं का समाधान खोजने का रास्ता, बहुत ही Limited Result देता है। लेकिन जब 130 करोड़ देशवासियों का सामर्थ्य जुटता है, जब सबका प्रयास लगता है, तो फिर देश के सामने कोई भी समस्या टिक नहीं पाती। इसके लिए देश के लोगों का सरकार पर भरोसा उतना ही जरूरी है। मुझे संतोष है कि आज देशवासियों में ये विश्वास जगा है कि सरकार को उनकी परवाह है।
इसकी और वजह भी मैं आपको बताना चाहूंगा। और वो है गवर्नेंस में Human Touch, सुशासन में संवेदनशीलता। हमने गवर्नेंस को Human Touch दिया है, तब जाकर इतना बड़ा प्रभाव दिख रहा है। अब जैसे वाइब्रेंट विलेज योजना है। दशकों तक बॉर्डर के हमारे गांवों को आखिरी गांव माना गया। हमने उन्हें देश का पहला गांव होने का विश्वास दिया, हमने वहां विकास को प्राथमिकता दी। आज सरकार के अधिकारी, मंत्री इन गांवों में जा रहे हैं, वहां के लोगों से मिल रहे हैं, वहां लंबा वक्त गुजार रहे हैं।
नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लोगों को भी पहले दिल की और दिल्ली की दूरी बहुत अखरती थी। हमने यहां भी गवर्नेंस को Human Touch से जोड़ा। अब केंद्र सरकार के मंत्री..जैसे अरुण जी ने बड़े विस्‍तार से बताया, नियमित रूप से नॉर्थ ईस्ट विज़िट करते हैं। और वो भी स्‍टेट केपिटल पर नहीं, इंटिरियर में जाते हैं। मैं भी नॉर्थ ईस्ट जाने की हाफ सेंचुरी मार चुका हूं।
साथियों,
इस संवेदनशीलता ने ना सिर्फ नॉर्थ ईस्ट की दूरी कम की है बल्कि वहां शांति की स्थापना में भी बहुत मदद की है। आपको यूक्रेन क्राइसिस के दौरान सरकार की कार्य संस्कृति को भी याद करना चाहिए। देश के हज़ारों परिवार चिंता में थे। हमने करीब-करीब 14 हजार परिवारों से कनेक्ट किया, हर घर में सरकार का एक प्रतिनिधि भेजा। उन परिवार के अंदर, बीच बैठा, सरकार के व्‍यक्ति के रूप में बैठा। हमने उन्हें मुश्किल घड़ी में विश्वास दिया कि सरकार उनके साथ है। आपको मालूम होगा कभी-कभी ऐसी चीजों को इतना उछाल दिया जाता है कि जहां काम करना है उसमें भी रोड़े अटक जाते हैं। और इसलिए हमने पहला काम किया, जाओ भई उस परिवार में जाकर बैठो। उनको regularly communicate करो। और इसके कारण देश के सब आश्‍वस्‍त हो गए लोग कि ठीक है भई बच्‍चा वहां है, अभी इस स्थिति में कल आएगा, परसों आएगा, ये स्थिति बनाई।
मानवीय संवेदनाओं से भरपूर ऐसी ही गवर्नेंस से India Moment को Energy मिलती है। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं। अगर गवर्नेंस में ये Human Touch ना होता, तो हम कोरोना के खिलाफ इतनी बड़ी लड़ाई भी नहीं जीत सकते थे।
साथियों,
आज भारत जो कुछ हासिल कर रहा है उसके पीछे हमारी डेमोक्रेसी की ताकत है, हमारे Institutions की शक्ति है। दुनिया आज देख रही है कि आज भारत में लोकतांत्रिक तरीके से चुनी गई सरकार, निर्णायक फैसले ले रही है। और भारत ने दुनिया को दिखाया है democracy can deliver. बीते वर्षों में भारत ने अनेकों नए Institutions का निर्माण किया है। International Solar Alliance भारत के नेतृत्व में बना। Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure CDRI का गठन, भारत के नेतृत्व में हुआ। नीति आयोग आज भविष्य के रोडमैप को तय करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहा है। National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) देश में कॉर्पोरेट गवर्नेंस को मजबूत करने में अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है। GST काउंसिल की वजह से देश में आधुनिक टैक्स व्यवस्था बनी है।
दुनिया आज देख रही है कि कैसे भारत में ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों की लोकतान्त्रिक भागीदारी बढ़ रही है। देश में कोरोना के बीच भी अनेकों चुनाव हुए, सफलतापूर्वक हुए, ये हमारे इंस्टिट्यूशंस की ताकत है। वैश्विक संकट के बीच आज भारत का अर्थ तंत्र मजबूत है, बैंकिंग सिस्टम मजबूत है। ये हमारे इंस्टिट्यूशंस की ताकत है। हमने दूर-सुदूर तक कोरोना की वैक्सीन पहुंचाई, 220 करोड़ से अधिक डोज लगवाई, ये हमारे इंस्टिट्यूशंस की ताकत है। मुझे लगता है हमारी डेमोक्रेसी और हमारे डेमोक्रेटिक इंस्टिट्यूशंस पर इसी वजह से ये सफलता ही कुछ लोगों को चुभती है और इसलिए हमले भी हो रहे हैं। लेकिन मुझे विश्वास है, इन हमलों के बीच भी भारत, अपने लक्ष्यों की तरफ तेजी से आगे बढ़ेगा, अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करेगा।
साथियों,
भारत की भूमिका जब ग्लोबल हो रही है, तो भारत के मीडिया को भी अपनी भूमिका ग्लोबल बनानी है।सबका प्रयाससे ही India Moment को हमें सशक्त करना है। आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में विकसित भारत की यात्रा को सशक्त करना है। मैं एक बार फिर अरुण जी का, इंडिया टुडे ग्रुप का, मुझे यहां आने का अवसर दिया, बात करने का अवसर दिया, इसलिए उनका मैं धन्‍यवाद करता हूं और 2024 में निमंत्रण का जो साहस दिखाया, इसलिए विशेष धन्‍यवाद।
Thank You!