Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Virtual inauguration of India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline
18 MAR 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina,
Chief Minister of Assam Himanta Biswa Sharma,
Shri Hardeep Puri, my colleague from the Union Cabinet,
And Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister in the Government of India coming from Assam,
Honourable Ministers of Bangladesh Government,
and all others who have joined us,
Namaskar!
Today a new chapter has started in the history of India-Bangladesh relations. India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline - we laid its foundation in September 2018. And I am happy that today the opportunity has come to inaugurate it along with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina.
It is also a matter of satisfaction that the work on this project continued despite the Covid 19 pandemic. With this pipeline, 1 million metric tonnes of high-speed diesel can be supplied to various districts of northern Bangladesh. Supply through the pipeline will not only reduce the cost but also reduce the carbon footprint of this supply. A reliable and cost-effective diesel supply will be especially beneficial for the agriculture sector. Local industries will also be benefitted by it.
In today's global situation many developing economies are struggling to ensure their food and energy security. In this context, today's event holds greater importance.
Friends,
In the last few years, under the able leadership of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, Bangladesh has made remarkable progress and every Indian is proud of that. And we are also happy that we have been able to contribute to this journey of Bangladesh's development. I am sure that this pipeline will further accelerate the growth of Bangladesh, and will also be an excellent example of increasing connectivity between the two countries. It is necessary that we keep on strengthening every pillar of our connectivity. Whether it is in the field of transport, in the field of energy, in the field of electricity, or in the digital field, the more our connectivity increases, the more our people-to-people relations will be strengthened.
I remember, a few years back Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina had talked about her vision of restoring the pre-1965 rail connectivity. And since then the two countries have made much progress in that area. As a result of that, during the Covid 19 epidemic, we were able to send oxygen to Bangladesh through that rail network. I would like to heartily congratulate Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji for this far-sighted vision of hers.
Friends,
Our mutual cooperation in the field of electricity has been very successful. Today India is supplying more than 1100 Mega Watt electricity to Bangladesh. The first unit of the Maitri Super Thermal Power Plant has also become operational. It was inaugurated by Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina last year during her visit to India. And now we are working towards commissioning the second unit soon.
As far as energy cooperation is concerned, our petroleum trade has crossed $1 billion. It is a matter of pride that our cooperation is there in the entire value chain of hydrocarbons. Whether it is up-stream, mid-stream, or down-stream. With this pipeline, this cooperation will be more extensive.
I would like to congratulate all the officials involved in this project, especially Numaligarh Refinery and Bangladesh Petroleum Corporation.
Excellency,
What an auspicious coincidence that today's inauguration is taking place a day after the birth anniversary of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman! Bangabandhu's 'Shonar Bangla' vision included the harmonious development and prosperity of the entire region. This joint project is a perfect example of his vision.
Excellency,
Every aspect of India-Bangladesh’s cooperation has benefited from your guidance. This project is also one of them. Thank you very much for joining me at this event. And also many many congratulations to all the people who will be benefited from this project.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ପାଇପଲାଇନର ମିଳିତ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ
18 MAR 2023 7:12PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ମାନ୍ୟବର
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଖ ହସିନା,
ଆସାମର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହିମନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶର୍ମା,
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ମୋର ସହକର୍ମୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରଦୀପ୍‍ ପୁରୀ,
ଏବଂ ଆସାମରୁ ଆସିଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମେଶ୍ୱର ତେଲି,
ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମାନ୍ୟବର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଗଣ,
ଏବଂ ଆମ ସହିତ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ
ନମସ୍କାର!
ଆଜି ଭାରତ-ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଇତିହାସରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଭାରତ-ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ପାଇପଲାଇନ - ଆମେ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୧୮ ରେ ଏହାର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିଲୁ । ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଖ ହସିନାଙ୍କ ସହ ଏହାକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଆସିଛି ।
ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ସନ୍ତୋଷଜନକ ବିଷୟ ଯେ କୋଭିଡ ୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ସତ୍ୱେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରହିଥିଲା । ଏହି ପାଇପଲାଇନ ସହିତ ଉତ୍ତର ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ୧ ନିୟୁତ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ହାଇ ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ଡିଜେଲ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇପାରିବ । ପାଇପଲାଇନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୋଗାଣ କେବଳ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଏହି ଯୋଗାଣ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ବନ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ । ଏକ ର୍ନିଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ମିତବ୍ୟୟୀ ଡିଜେଲ ଯୋଗାଣ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ହେବ । ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଶିଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ ।
ଆଜିର ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଅନେକ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ନିରାପତ୍ତା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ସଂଘର୍ଷ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ଆଜିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବହନ କରେ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଖ ହସିନାଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିଛି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବିତ । ଏବଂ ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଖୁସି ଯେ ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ବିକାଶର ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଆମେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିପାରିଛୁ । ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଏହି ପାଇପଲାଇନ ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଆହୁରି ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାର ଏକ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ଉଦାହରଣ ହେବ । ଏହା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଯେ ଆମେ ଆମର ସଂଯୋଗର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା । ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହେଉ, ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କିମ୍ବା ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ଆମର ସଂଯୋଗ ଯେତେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ, ଆମର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲୋକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଅଧିକ ମଜବୁତ ହେବ ।
ମୋର ମନେ ଅଛି, କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଖ ହସିନା ୧୯୬୫ ପୂର୍ବର ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ପୁନଃ ସ୍ଥାପିତ କରିବାର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ବିଷୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏବଂ ସେବେଠାରୁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ସେହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବହୁତ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାର ଫଳ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, କୋଭିଡ ୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଆମେ ସେହି ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବାଂଲାଦେଶକୁ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ପଠାଇବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଥିଲୁ । ତାଙ୍କର ଏହି ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଖ ହସିନା ଜୀଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବହୁତ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି । ଆଜି ଭାରତ ବାଂଲାଦେଶକୁ ୧୧୦୦ ମେଗା ୱାଟରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଉଛି । ମୈତ୍ରୀ ସୁପର ଥର୍ମାଲ୍ ପାୱାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ପ୍ରଥମ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି । ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଖ ହସିନା ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ଏହାକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଆମେ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ୟୁନିଟ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛୁ ।
ଶକ୍ତି ସହଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ଆମର ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ୧ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । ଏହା ଏକ ଗର୍ବର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋକାର୍ବନର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ଅଛି । ଏହା ଅପ୍‌-ଷ୍ଟ୍ରିମ୍, ମିଡ୍‌-ଷ୍ଟ୍ରିମ୍, କିମ୍ବା ଡାଉନ୍‌-ଷ୍ଟ୍ରିମ୍ ହେଉ । ଏହି ପାଇପଲାଇନ ସହିତ ଏହି ସହଯୋଗ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ହେବ ।
ମୁଁ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ଜଡିତ ସମସ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରୀ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ନୁମାଲିଗଡ ତୈଳ ବିଶୋଧନାଗାର ଏବଂ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ନିଗମକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ମାନ୍ୟବର,
ବଙ୍ଗବନ୍ଧୁ ଶେଖ ମୁଜିବୁର ରହମାନଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀର ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନ ପରେ ଆଜିର ଉଦଘାଟନ ହେଉଛି ଶୁଭ ଅବସର! ବଙ୍ଗବନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କ ‘ସୋନାର ବାଙ୍ଗଲା' ଦର୍ଶନରେ ସମଗ୍ର ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସୁସଂଗତ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧତା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ହେଉଛି ତାଙ୍କ ଦର୍ଶନର ଏକ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଉଦାହରଣ ।
ମାନ୍ୟବର,
ଭାରତ-ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ସହଯୋଗର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦିଗ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଏବଂ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରୁ ଉପକୃତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଅନେକ ଅନେକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ!