Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Virtual inauguration of India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline
18 MAR 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina,
Chief Minister of Assam Himanta Biswa Sharma,
Shri Hardeep Puri, my colleague from the Union Cabinet,
And Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister in the Government of India coming from Assam,
Honourable Ministers of Bangladesh Government,
and all others who have joined us,
Namaskar!
Today a new chapter has started in the history of India-Bangladesh relations. India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline - we laid its foundation in September 2018. And I am happy that today the opportunity has come to inaugurate it along with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina.
It is also a matter of satisfaction that the work on this project continued despite the Covid 19 pandemic. With this pipeline, 1 million metric tonnes of high-speed diesel can be supplied to various districts of northern Bangladesh. Supply through the pipeline will not only reduce the cost but also reduce the carbon footprint of this supply. A reliable and cost-effective diesel supply will be especially beneficial for the agriculture sector. Local industries will also be benefitted by it.
In today's global situation many developing economies are struggling to ensure their food and energy security. In this context, today's event holds greater importance.
Friends,
In the last few years, under the able leadership of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, Bangladesh has made remarkable progress and every Indian is proud of that. And we are also happy that we have been able to contribute to this journey of Bangladesh's development. I am sure that this pipeline will further accelerate the growth of Bangladesh, and will also be an excellent example of increasing connectivity between the two countries. It is necessary that we keep on strengthening every pillar of our connectivity. Whether it is in the field of transport, in the field of energy, in the field of electricity, or in the digital field, the more our connectivity increases, the more our people-to-people relations will be strengthened.
I remember, a few years back Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina had talked about her vision of restoring the pre-1965 rail connectivity. And since then the two countries have made much progress in that area. As a result of that, during the Covid 19 epidemic, we were able to send oxygen to Bangladesh through that rail network. I would like to heartily congratulate Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji for this far-sighted vision of hers.
Friends,
Our mutual cooperation in the field of electricity has been very successful. Today India is supplying more than 1100 Mega Watt electricity to Bangladesh. The first unit of the Maitri Super Thermal Power Plant has also become operational. It was inaugurated by Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina last year during her visit to India. And now we are working towards commissioning the second unit soon.
As far as energy cooperation is concerned, our petroleum trade has crossed $1 billion. It is a matter of pride that our cooperation is there in the entire value chain of hydrocarbons. Whether it is up-stream, mid-stream, or down-stream. With this pipeline, this cooperation will be more extensive.
I would like to congratulate all the officials involved in this project, especially Numaligarh Refinery and Bangladesh Petroleum Corporation.
Excellency,
What an auspicious coincidence that today's inauguration is taking place a day after the birth anniversary of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman! Bangabandhu's 'Shonar Bangla' vision included the harmonious development and prosperity of the entire region. This joint project is a perfect example of his vision.
Excellency,
Every aspect of India-Bangladesh’s cooperation has benefited from your guidance. This project is also one of them. Thank you very much for joining me at this event. And also many many congratulations to all the people who will be benefited from this project.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش دوستی پائپ لائن کے مشترکہ ورچوئل افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کاخطاب
18 MAR 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب
وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ،
آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ہیمنتا بسوا شرما،
مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی، جناب ہردیپ پوری،
اور آسام سے آنے والے حکومت ہند کے وزیر جناب رامیشور تیلی،
بنگلہ دیش حکومت کے معزز وزراء،
اور دیگر تمام لوگ جو ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہوئے ہیں،
نمسکار!
آج ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش تعلقات کی تاریخ میں ایک نئے باب ’ ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش دوستی پائپ لائن‘ کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔ - ہم نے ستمبر 2018 میں اس کی بنیاد رکھی تھی۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ کے ساتھ اس کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔
یہ بات بھی باعث اطمینان ہے کہ کووڈ 19 کی وبا کے باوجود اس منصوبے پر کام جاری رہا۔ اس پائپ لائن سے 10 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہائی اسپیڈ ڈیزل شمالی بنگلہ دیش کے مختلف اضلاع کو فراہم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ پائپ لائن کے ذریعہ سپلائی نہ صرف لاگت کو کم کرے گی بلکہ اس سپلائی کے دورا ن ہونے والے کاربن کے اخراج کے اثرات کو بھی کم کرے گی۔ ایک قابل اعتماد اور کم لاگت ڈیزل کی فراہمی زراعت کے شعبے کے لیے خاص طور پر فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی۔ اس سے مقامی صنعتیں بھی مستفید ہوں گی۔
آج کی عالمی صورتحال میں بہت سی ترقی پذیر معیشتیں اپنی خوراک اور توانائی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جدوجہد کر رہی ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں آج کے واقعہ کی اہمیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوجاتا ہے ۔
دوستو،
گزشتہ چند برسوں میں، وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ کی بہترین قیادت میں، بنگلہ دیش نے قابل ذکر ترقی کی ہے اور ہر ہندوستانی کو اس پر فخر ہے۔ اور ہمیں خوشی ہے کہ ہم بنگلہ دیش کی ترقی کے اس سفر میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ پائپ لائن بنگلہ دیش کی ترقی کو مزید تیز رفتارکرے گی، اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان رابطے بڑھانے کی ایک بہترین مثال بھی ہوگی۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اپنے رابطے کے ہر ستون کو مضبوط کرتے رہیں، چاہے وہ ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں ہو، توانائی کے شعبے میں ہو، بجلی کے شعبے میں ہو یا ڈیجیٹل میدان میں۔ ہمارا رابطہ جتنا بڑھے گا، ہمارے عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات اتنے ہی مضبوط ہوں گے۔
مجھے یاد ہے، چند سال قبل وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ نے 1965 سے پہلے کے ریل رابطے کی بحالی کے اپنے وژن کے بارے میں بات کی تھی، اور اس کے بعد سے دونوں ممالک نے اس شعبے میں کافی ترقی کی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، کووڈ 19 کی وبا کے دوران، ہم اس ریل نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے بنگلہ دیش کو آکسیجن بھیجنے میں کامیاب ہوئے۔ میں وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ صاحبہ کو ان کے اس دور اندیشی پر مبنی وژن کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرنا چاہوں گا۔
دوستو،
بجلی کے شعبے میں ہمارا باہمی تعاون بہت کامیاب رہا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان بنگلہ دیش کو 1100 میگا واٹ سے زیادہ بجلی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ میتری سُپر تھرمل پاور پلانٹ کے پہلے یونٹ نے بھی کام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ اس کا افتتاح گزشتہ سال وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ نے اپنے دورہ ہندوستان کے دوران کیا تھا۔ اور اب ہم جلد ہی دوسرے یونٹ کو شروع کرنے کی سمت میں پیش قدمی کر رہے ہیں۔
جہاں تک توانائی کے تعاون کا تعلق ہے، ہماری پٹرولیم تجارت 1 بلین ڈالر سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے۔ یہ بات باعث فخر ہے کہ ہائیڈرو کاربن کی پوری ویلیو چین میں ہمارا تعاون موجود ہے۔ خواہ یہ بالارخ ہو، وسطی رخ ہو، یازیریں رخ ہو۔ اس پائپ لائن سے یہ تعاون مزید وسیع ہو جائے گا۔
میں اس پروجیکٹ میں شامل تمام عہدیداروں، خاص طور پر نومالی گڑھ ریفائنری اور بنگلہ دیش پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن کو مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں۔
معزز حضرات،
یہ کیسا مبارک اتفاق ہے کہ آج کا افتتاح بنگ بندھو شیخ مجیب الرحمن کے یوم پیدائش کے ایک دن بعد ہو رہا ہے! بنگ بندھو کے 'شونار بنگلہ' ویژن میں پورے خطے کی ہم آہنگی پرمبنی ترقی اور خوشحالی شامل تھی۔ یہ مشترکہ منصوبہ ان کے وژن کی بہترین مثال ہے۔
معزز حضرات ،
ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش کے تعاون کے ہر پہلو نے آپ کی رہنمائی سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ بھی ان میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس تقریب میں میرے ساتھ شامل ہونے کے لیے آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ اور ان تمام لوگوں کو بھی بہت بہت مبارکباد جو اس پروجیکٹ سے مستفید ہوں گے۔
شکریہ!
وضاحت - یہ وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا تخمینی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل خطاب ہندی میں کیا گیا تھا ۔