Ministry of Labour & Employment
Delegates, experts from 20 nations arrive in Amritsar for Inception meeting of Labour20 under India’s G20 presidency
18 MAR 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Trade union delegates, experts and labour leaders from 20 countries, besides trade union leaders and labour experts from India, are arriving in Amritsar,Punjab for the Inception Event of Labour20 (L20), a key engagement group of the G20, a global grouping of the world’s top developed and developing nations.
Union Labour and Employment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav and Chief Minister of Punjab Shri Bhagwant Mann will be interacting with the delegates at the Inception meeting of L20.India’s presidency of the G20 in 2023 is a watershed moment to collaborate with the world on critical global issues.
Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh, India’s largest labour organisation, is hosting the Labour20 engagement group and BMS national president Shri Hiranmay Pandya will be the chair of L20. He will be presiding over the Inception Event in the city. Many other leading trade unions in India will also be joining the event.
During the media interaction today BMS national president Shri Hiranmay Pandya outlined the details of L20 meeting beginning tomorrow. He said the Inception meeting plans to discuss key sustainable livelihood and employment related subjects, including Universalization of Social Security; International Migration of Labour: Portability of Social Security Funds; Social Protection for Informal Workers; and Skill Training and Skill Upgradation: Role And Responsibilities Of Employers, Employees And Governments.
Description: C:\Users\admin\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-03-18 at 5.30.04 PM (1).jpeg
Some of the new trends in the labour scenario globally, such as Changing World Of Work: New Employment Opportunities In G-20 Countries; Promoting Sustainable Decent Work; Sharing of Country Experiences On Wages; and Women And Future Of Work would also be the focus subjects for deliberations at the L20 Inception Event over the next two days.
Well- Known experts on labour issues such as Prof. Santosh Mehrotra, Dr. Pravin Sinha, Prof. Ravi Srivastav, Advocate C. K. Saji Narayanan, Vice Chancellors Prof. N. Santosh Kumar of Tamil Nadu, Dr. B.R Ambedkar Law University and Prof. A.D.N Vajpayee of Bilaspur University will also participate and enrich the deliberations.Labour experts and trade union leaders of the different G20 nations and organisation, apart from select friendly countries will discuss the above subjects.
G20: The Group of Twenty, is the premier forum for international economic cooperation. It plays an important role in shaping and strengthening global architecture and governance on all major international economic issues. India holds the Presidency in 2023. For more information: https://www.g20.org/en/.
L20: Labour20 is one of the 11 Engagement Groups of the G20, which is led by the non-government efforts. L20 discusses the concerns and issues of labour and employment, in the light of the latest trends in labour globally. For more information: https://www.l20india.org/.
BMS: Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh is India’s largest central labour organisation and is the Chair of the Labour20 (L20) engagement group, which is one of the 11 groups. For more information: https://bms.org.in/.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत आयोजित होने वाली लेबर20 की प्रारंभिक बैठक के लिए 20 देशों के प्रतिनिधि एवं विशेषज्ञ अमृतसर पहुंचे
18 MAR 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर से ट्रेड यूनियन नेताओं और श्रम विशेषज्ञों के अतिरिक्त 20 देशों के ट्रेड यूनियन प्रतिनिधि, विशेषज्ञ तथा श्रमिक नेता पंजाब के अमृतसर में आयोजित होने वाली लेबर20 (एल20) की प्रारंभिक बैठक के लिए पहुंच रहे हैं, जी20 का एक प्रमुख सहयोगी संगठन है लेबर20, जो दुनिया के शीर्ष विकसित और विकासशील देशों का एक वैश्विक समूह है।
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री भगवंत मान एल20 की उद्घाटन बैठक में अतिथि प्रतिनिधियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। वर्ष 2023 में भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विश्व के साथ सहयोग करने का एक ऐतिहासिक अवसर है।
देश का सबसे बड़ा श्रमिक संगठन भारतीय मजदूर संघ, लेबर20 सहयोगी समूह की मेजबानी कर रहा है। भारतीय मजदूर संघ के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष श्री हिरण्मय पंड्या एल20 के अध्यक्ष होंगे। वह शहर में आरंभिक उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। भारत के कई अन्य प्रमुख ट्रेड यूनियन भी इस बैठक में शामिल होने के लिए अमृतसर पहुंचे हुए हैं।
भारतीय मजदूर संघ के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष श्री हिरण्मय पंड्या ने आज मीडिया से बातचीत की। इस दौरान उन्होंने कल से शुरू हो रही एल20 बैठक के विवरण की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने कहा कि आरंभिक बैठक में सामाजिक सुरक्षा के सार्वभौमीकरण सहित कई विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। इनमें श्रमिकों का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रवास: सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष की पोर्टेबिलिटी; अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक संरक्षण; कौशल प्रशिक्षण कौशल उन्नयन और नियोक्ताओं, कर्मचारियों एवं सरकारों की भूमिका तथा जिम्मेदारियां शामिल हैं।
IMG_256
वैश्विक स्तर पर श्रम परिदृश्य में रहे कुछ नए रुझान जैसे कि कार्य की बदलती स्थितियां; जी-20 के देशों में रोजगार के नए अवसर; सतत विकास के लिए सम्माननीय कार्य को बढ़ावा देना; वेतन के मुद्दे पर संगठन के देशों के अनुभवों को साझा करने के अलावा महिलाएं और काम के भविष्य पर भी अगले दो दिनों में एल20 के आरंभिक उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में विचार-विमर्श के लिए प्रमुख विषय रखे जाएंगे।
श्रम मुद्दों पर अपने विचार रखने वाले जाने-माने विशेषज्ञ जैसे प्रोफेसर संतोष मेहरोत्रा, डॉ. प्रवीण सिन्हा, प्रोफेसर रवि श्रीवास्तव, एडवोकेट सी के साजी नारायणन, तमिलनाडु के डॉ बी आर अंबेडकर लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी से वाइस चांसलर प्रोफेसर एन संतोष कुमार और बिलासपुर यूनिवर्सिटी के प्रोफेसर डी एन वाजपेयी भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। वे विचार-विमर्श में भाग लें और अपने अनुभवों से सभी भागीदारों को समृद्ध करेंगे। चुनिंदा मित्र देशों के अलावा विभिन्न जी20 देशों और संगठनों के श्रम विशेषज्ञ तथा ट्रेड यूनियन नेता उपरोक्त विषयों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
जी20: यह 20 देशों का समूह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक सहयोग का प्रमुख मंच है। जी20 सभी प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक मुद्दों पर वैश्विक संरचना व्यवस्था और संचालन प्रणाली का निर्माण करने तथा प्रशासनिक तंत्र को सशक्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। वर्ष 2023 में भारत जी20 का अध्यक्ष है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए: https://www.g20.org/en/ पर देख सकते हैं।
लेबर20: लेबर20, जी20 के 11 सहयोगी एवं कामकाजी समूहों में से एक है और यह गैर-सरकारी प्रयासों के नेतृत्व में है। लेबर20 वैश्विक स्तर पर श्रम में नवीनतम रुझानों के आलोक में श्रम एवं रोजगार की चिंताओं तथा अन्य संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा करता है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए: https://www.l20india.org/ पर जाया जा सकता है।
भारतीय मजदूर संघ : भारतीय मजदूर संघ भारत का सबसे बड़ा केंद्रीय श्रमिक संगठन है और लेबर20 (एल20) सहयोगी समूह का अध्यक्ष है, जो जी20 के 11 कामकाजी समूहों में से एक है। अधिक जानकारी https://bms.org.in/ पर प्राप्त की जा सकती है।