Ministry of Labour & Employment
Delegates, experts from 20 nations arrive in Amritsar for Inception meeting of Labour20 under India’s G20 presidency
18 MAR 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Trade union delegates, experts and labour leaders from 20 countries, besides trade union leaders and labour experts from India, are arriving in Amritsar,Punjab for the Inception Event of Labour20 (L20), a key engagement group of the G20, a global grouping of the world’s top developed and developing nations.
Union Labour and Employment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav and Chief Minister of Punjab Shri Bhagwant Mann will be interacting with the delegates at the Inception meeting of L20.India’s presidency of the G20 in 2023 is a watershed moment to collaborate with the world on critical global issues.
Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh, India’s largest labour organisation, is hosting the Labour20 engagement group and BMS national president Shri Hiranmay Pandya will be the chair of L20. He will be presiding over the Inception Event in the city. Many other leading trade unions in India will also be joining the event.
During the media interaction today BMS national president Shri Hiranmay Pandya outlined the details of L20 meeting beginning tomorrow. He said the Inception meeting plans to discuss key sustainable livelihood and employment related subjects, including Universalization of Social Security; International Migration of Labour: Portability of Social Security Funds; Social Protection for Informal Workers; and Skill Training and Skill Upgradation: Role And Responsibilities Of Employers, Employees And Governments.
Description: C:\Users\admin\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-03-18 at 5.30.04 PM (1).jpeg
Some of the new trends in the labour scenario globally, such as Changing World Of Work: New Employment Opportunities In G-20 Countries; Promoting Sustainable Decent Work; Sharing of Country Experiences On Wages; and Women And Future Of Work would also be the focus subjects for deliberations at the L20 Inception Event over the next two days.
Well- Known experts on labour issues such as Prof. Santosh Mehrotra, Dr. Pravin Sinha, Prof. Ravi Srivastav, Advocate C. K. Saji Narayanan, Vice Chancellors Prof. N. Santosh Kumar of Tamil Nadu, Dr. B.R Ambedkar Law University and Prof. A.D.N Vajpayee of Bilaspur University will also participate and enrich the deliberations.Labour experts and trade union leaders of the different G20 nations and organisation, apart from select friendly countries will discuss the above subjects.
G20: The Group of Twenty, is the premier forum for international economic cooperation. It plays an important role in shaping and strengthening global architecture and governance on all major international economic issues. India holds the Presidency in 2023. For more information: https://www.g20.org/en/.
L20: Labour20 is one of the 11 Engagement Groups of the G20, which is led by the non-government efforts. L20 discusses the concerns and issues of labour and employment, in the light of the latest trends in labour globally. For more information: https://www.l20india.org/.
BMS: Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh is India’s largest central labour organisation and is the Chair of the Labour20 (L20) engagement group, which is one of the 11 groups. For more information: https://bms.org.in/.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਲੇਬਰ 20 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ 20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ
18 MAR 2023 5:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੇਬਰ 20 (ਐੱਲ 20) ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ 20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਰੇਡ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ, ਮਾਹਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟਰੇਡ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਆਗੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਮਾਹਰ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਜੀ 20 ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਗਵੰਤ ਮਾਨ ਐੱਲ 20 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਿਰਤੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸੰਘ ਲੇਬਰ 20 ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਨਮਯ ਪਾਂਡਯਾ ਐੱਲ 20 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ (ਚੇਅਰ) ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਟਰੇਡ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਨਮਯ ਪੰਡਯਾ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਐੱਲ 20 ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਲ 20 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ: ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੋਰਟੇਬਿਲਟੀ; ਗੈਰ ਰਸਮੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ: ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
C:\Users\admin\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-03-18 at 5.30.04 PM (1).jpeg
ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੁਝਾਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ: ਜੀ-20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ; ਵਧੀਆ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ; ਤਨਖਾਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲ 20 ਇਨਸੈਪਸ਼ਨ ਇਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕਿਰਤੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਾਣੇ-ਪਛਾਣੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਮੇਹਰੋਤਰਾ, ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ ਸਿਨਹਾ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰਵੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ, ਐਡਵੋਕੇਟ ਸੀ. ਕੇ. ਸਾਜੀ ਨਰਾਇਣਨ, ਡਾ. ਬੀ ਆਰ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਲਾਅ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਐੱਨ. ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਏ.ਡੀ.ਐੱਨ. ਵਾਜਪਾਈ ਵੀ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਜੀ 20: 20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਜੀ 20 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਫੋਰਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸੰਭਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਹੋਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ: https://www.g20.org/en/
ਐੱਲ 20: ਲੇਬਰ 20 ਜੀ 20 ਦੇ 11 ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਲ 20 ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹੋਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ: https://www.l20india.org/
ਬੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ: ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸੰਘ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਬਰ 20 (ਐੱਲ 20) ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 11 ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ: https://bms.org.in/