Ministry of Labour & Employment
Delegates, experts from 20 nations arrive in Amritsar for Inception meeting of Labour20 under India’s G20 presidency
18 MAR 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Trade union delegates, experts and labour leaders from 20 countries, besides trade union leaders and labour experts from India, are arriving in Amritsar,Punjab for the Inception Event of Labour20 (L20), a key engagement group of the G20, a global grouping of the world’s top developed and developing nations.
Union Labour and Employment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav and Chief Minister of Punjab Shri Bhagwant Mann will be interacting with the delegates at the Inception meeting of L20.India’s presidency of the G20 in 2023 is a watershed moment to collaborate with the world on critical global issues.
Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh, India’s largest labour organisation, is hosting the Labour20 engagement group and BMS national president Shri Hiranmay Pandya will be the chair of L20. He will be presiding over the Inception Event in the city. Many other leading trade unions in India will also be joining the event.
During the media interaction today BMS national president Shri Hiranmay Pandya outlined the details of L20 meeting beginning tomorrow. He said the Inception meeting plans to discuss key sustainable livelihood and employment related subjects, including Universalization of Social Security; International Migration of Labour: Portability of Social Security Funds; Social Protection for Informal Workers; and Skill Training and Skill Upgradation: Role And Responsibilities Of Employers, Employees And Governments.
Description: C:\Users\admin\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-03-18 at 5.30.04 PM (1).jpeg
Some of the new trends in the labour scenario globally, such as Changing World Of Work: New Employment Opportunities In G-20 Countries; Promoting Sustainable Decent Work; Sharing of Country Experiences On Wages; and Women And Future Of Work would also be the focus subjects for deliberations at the L20 Inception Event over the next two days.
Well- Known experts on labour issues such as Prof. Santosh Mehrotra, Dr. Pravin Sinha, Prof. Ravi Srivastav, Advocate C. K. Saji Narayanan, Vice Chancellors Prof. N. Santosh Kumar of Tamil Nadu, Dr. B.R Ambedkar Law University and Prof. A.D.N Vajpayee of Bilaspur University will also participate and enrich the deliberations.Labour experts and trade union leaders of the different G20 nations and organisation, apart from select friendly countries will discuss the above subjects.
G20: The Group of Twenty, is the premier forum for international economic cooperation. It plays an important role in shaping and strengthening global architecture and governance on all major international economic issues. India holds the Presidency in 2023. For more information: https://www.g20.org/en/.
L20: Labour20 is one of the 11 Engagement Groups of the G20, which is led by the non-government efforts. L20 discusses the concerns and issues of labour and employment, in the light of the latest trends in labour globally. For more information: https://www.l20india.org/.
BMS: Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh is India’s largest central labour organisation and is the Chair of the Labour20 (L20) engagement group, which is one of the 11 groups. For more information: https://bms.org.in/.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بھارت کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت لیبر 20 کی ابتدائی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی غرض سے 20 ممالک کے مندوبین اور ماہرین امرتسر پہنچے
18 MAR 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
20 ممالک سے ٹریڈ یونین کے مندوبین ، ماہرین اور مزدور قائدین، اور بھارت کے ٹرید یونین کے قائدین اور محنت و مزدوری سے متعلق ماہرین، دنیا کے سرکردہ ترقی یافتہ اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کے عالمی گروپ جی20 کے ایک کلیدی گروپ لیبر 20 (ایل 20) کی ابتدائی تقریب کے لیے امرتسر، پنجاب آ رہے ہیں۔
محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو اور پنجاب کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھگونت مان ایل20 کی ابتدائی میٹنگ کے دوران مندوبین سے بات چیت کریں گے۔ اہم عالمی مسائل پر دنیا کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے 2023 میں بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے۔
بھارتیہ مزدور سنگھ، جو کہ بھارت کی سب سے بڑی مزدور تنظیم ہے، لیبر20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے اور بی ایم ایس کے قومی صدر جناب ہرن مے پانڈیا ایل 20 کی صدارت کے فرائض انجام دیں گے۔ موصوف شہر میں ابتدائی تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے۔ بھارت کی متعدد دیگر سرکردہ تجارتی یونینس بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گی۔
آج میڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران بی ایم ایس کے قومی صدر جناب ہرن مے پانڈیا نے آئندہ روز شروع ہونے والی ایل 20 میٹنگ کی تفصیلات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ورکشاپ میں کلیدی ہمہ گیر روزی روٹی اور روزگار سے متعلق موضوعات، سماجی تحفظ کو عام کرنا؛ مزدوروں کی بین الاقوامی نقل مکانی:سماجی سلامتی فنڈس کی پورٹیبلٹی؛ غیر رسمی کارکنان کے لیے سماجی تحفظ؛ ہنرمندی تربیت اور ہنرمندی کی جدید کاری: آجرین، ملازمین اور حکومتوں کا کردار اور ذمہ داریاں جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے جائیں گے۔
عالمی سطح پر مزدوری سے متعلق منظر نامے میں کچھ نئے رجحانات ابھر کر سامنے آر ہے ہیں، جن میں کام کاج کی دنیا میں تبدیلی: جی 20 ممالک میں روزگار سے متعلق نئے مواقع؛ ہمہ گیر معقول کام کو فروغ؛ ممالک کے ذریعہ اجرتوں پر تجربات ساجھا کرنا؛ اس کے علاوہ خواتین اور کام کاج کا مستقبل بھی آئندہ دو دنوں کے دوران ایل 20 ابتدائی تقریب کے دوران موضوع بحث رہیں گے۔
مزدوری سے متعلق مسائل کے مشہور ماہرین ، پروفیسر سنتوش مہروترا، ڈاکٹر پروین سنہا، پروفیسر روی شریواستو، ایڈووکیٹ سی کے ساجی نارائنن، وائس چانسلر حضرات میں ، تمل ناڈو سے پروفیسر این سنتوش کمار، ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر لا یونیورسٹی اور بلاسپور یونیورسٹی کے اے ڈی این واجپئی بھی اس ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیں گے اور اپنے علم سے نوازیں گے۔ منتخبہ دوست ممالک کے علاوہ جی20 ممالک اور تنظیم سے تعلق رکھنے والے محنت و مزدوری سے متعلق ماہرین اور ٹریڈ یونین قائدین بھی مذکورہ بالا موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیالا ت کریں گے۔
جی20: 20 ممالک پر مشتمل یہ گروپ، بین الاقوامی اقتصادی تعاون کا ایک اعلیٰ گروپ ہے۔ یہ تمام بڑے بین الاقوامی اقتصادی مسائل پر عالمی ڈھانچے اور حکمرانی کو نئی شکل دینے اور مضبوط کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ 2023 میں بھارت اس کا صدر ہے۔ مزید معلومات کے لیے : https://www.g20.org/en/۔
ایل 20:لیبر 20، جی 20 کے 11 انگیجمنٹ گروپوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس کی قیادت غیر سرکاری کوششوں کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے۔ ایل 20 عالمی سطح پر محنت و مزدوری کے شعبے میں تازہ ترین رجحانات کی روشنی میں مزدوری اور روزگار سے متعلق مسائل اور موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیالات کرتا ہے ۔ مزید جانکاری کے لیے : https://www.l20india.org/
بی ایم ایس: بھارتیہ مزدور سنگھ بھارت کی سب سے بڑی مرکزی مزدور تنظیم ہے اور لیبر 20 (ایل 20) انگیجمنٹ گروپ ، جو کہ 11 گروپوں میں سے ایک ہے، کی صدر ہے۔ مزید جانکاری کے لیے : https://bms.org.in/