தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமையின் கீழ் தொழிலாளர் 20-ன் தொடக்கக் கூட்டத்திற்காக 20 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள், நிபுணர்கள் அமிர்தசரஸ் வந்து சேர்ந்தனர்
18 MAR 2023 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
உலகின் வளர்ந்த மற்றும் வளரும் நாடுகளின் குழுவான ஜி 20-ன் முக்கிய செயல்பாட்டுக் குழுவான தொழிலாளர்20 (எல்20)-ன் தொடக்க நிகழ்வுக்காக, இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த தொழிற்சங்கத் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் வல்லுநர்கள் தவிர 20 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த தொழிற்சங்கப் பிரதிநிதிகள், வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் தலைவர்கள் பஞ்சாபின் அமிர்தசரஸ் வந்துள்ளனர்.
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், பஞ்சாப் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பகவந்த் மான் ஆகியோர் எல் 20-ன் தொடக்கக் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் உரையாடுவார்கள். 2023-ல் ஜி 20-க்கு இந்தியா தலைமை தாங்குவது, முக்கியமான உலகளாவிய பிரச்சினைகளில் உலகத்துடன் ஒத்துழைப்பதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய தருணமாகும்.
இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பான பாரதிய மஸ்தூர் சங்கம் (பிஎம்எஸ்), லேபர்20 ஈடுபாட்டுக் குழுவை நடத்துகிறது. பிஎம்எஸ் தேசியத் தலைவர் திரு ஹிரண்மய் பாண்டியா எல் 20 -ன் தலைவராக இருப்பார். நகரில் நடைபெறும் துவக்க விழாவிற்கு அவர் தலைமை தாங்குவார். இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பல முன்னணி தொழிற்சங்கங்களும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளன.
நாளை தொடங்கும் எல் 20 கூட்டத்தின் விவரங்களை இன்றைய செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பின் போது, பிஎம்எஸ் தேசியத் தலைவர் திரு ஹிரண்மய் பாண்டியா எடுத்துரைத்தார். அனைவருக்குமான சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு; முறைசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு; திறன் பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு: பணி வழங்குவோர், பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அரசுகளின் பங்கு மற்றும் பொறுப்புகள் உட்பட நிலையான வாழ்வாதாரம் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு தொடர்பான முக்கிய விஷயங்கள் பற்றி தொடக்கக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்
தொழிலாளர் பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து நன்கறிந்த நிபுணர்களான பேராசிரியர் சந்தோஷ் மெஹ்ரோத்ரா, டாக்டர் பிரவின் சின்ஹா, பேராசிரியர் ரவி ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவ், வழக்கறிஞர் சி.கே. சாஜி நாராயணன், தமிழ்நாட்டின் டாக்டர் பி.ஆர். அம்பேத்கர் சட்டப் பல்கலைக்கழகத் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் என். சந்தோஷ் குமார், பிலாஸ்பூர் பல்கலைகழகத் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் ஏ.டி.என் வாஜ்பாய் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டு ஆலோசனைகளை செழுமைப்படுத்துவார்கள். தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட நட்பு நாடுகளைத் தவிர, பல்வேறு ஜி 20 நாடுகள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளின் தொழிலாளர்துறை வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் தொழிற்சங்கத் தலைவர்கள் மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட விஷயங்கள் பற்றி விவாதிப்பார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1908371

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Delegates, experts from 20 nations arrive in Amritsar for Inception meeting of Labour20 under India’s G20 presidency
18 MAR 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Trade union delegates, experts and labour leaders from 20 countries, besides trade union leaders and labour experts from India, are arriving in Amritsar,Punjab for the Inception Event of Labour20 (L20), a key engagement group of the G20, a global grouping of the world’s top developed and developing nations.
Union Labour and Employment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav and Chief Minister of Punjab Shri Bhagwant Mann will be interacting with the delegates at the Inception meeting of L20.India’s presidency of the G20 in 2023 is a watershed moment to collaborate with the world on critical global issues.
Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh, India’s largest labour organisation, is hosting the Labour20 engagement group and BMS national president Shri Hiranmay Pandya will be the chair of L20. He will be presiding over the Inception Event in the city. Many other leading trade unions in India will also be joining the event.
During the media interaction today BMS national president Shri Hiranmay Pandya outlined the details of L20 meeting beginning tomorrow. He said the Inception meeting plans to discuss key sustainable livelihood and employment related subjects, including Universalization of Social Security; International Migration of Labour: Portability of Social Security Funds; Social Protection for Informal Workers; and Skill Training and Skill Upgradation: Role And Responsibilities Of Employers, Employees And Governments.
Description: C:\Users\admin\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-03-18 at 5.30.04 PM (1).jpeg
Some of the new trends in the labour scenario globally, such as Changing World Of Work: New Employment Opportunities In G-20 Countries; Promoting Sustainable Decent Work; Sharing of Country Experiences On Wages; and Women And Future Of Work would also be the focus subjects for deliberations at the L20 Inception Event over the next two days.
Well- Known experts on labour issues such as Prof. Santosh Mehrotra, Dr. Pravin Sinha, Prof. Ravi Srivastav, Advocate C. K. Saji Narayanan, Vice Chancellors Prof. N. Santosh Kumar of Tamil Nadu, Dr. B.R Ambedkar Law University and Prof. A.D.N Vajpayee of Bilaspur University will also participate and enrich the deliberations.Labour experts and trade union leaders of the different G20 nations and organisation, apart from select friendly countries will discuss the above subjects.
G20: The Group of Twenty, is the premier forum for international economic cooperation. It plays an important role in shaping and strengthening global architecture and governance on all major international economic issues. India holds the Presidency in 2023. For more information: https://www.g20.org/en/.
L20: Labour20 is one of the 11 Engagement Groups of the G20, which is led by the non-government efforts. L20 discusses the concerns and issues of labour and employment, in the light of the latest trends in labour globally. For more information: https://www.l20india.org/.
BMS: Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh is India’s largest central labour organisation and is the Chair of the Labour20 (L20) engagement group, which is one of the 11 groups. For more information: https://bms.org.in/.