Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
6th e-auction of wheat conducted by Food Corporation of India
10.69 LMT wheat offered from 611 depots across 23 regions
4.91 LMT wheat sold to 970 bidders in 6th e-auction
16 MAR 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Govt of India initiative for market intervention to control the price of wheat and atta, in the sequel of weekly e auctions of wheat, the 6th e-auction was conducted by the Food Corporation of India on 15.03.2023. Total quantity of 10.69 LMT wheat was offered from 611 depots across 23 Regions of FCI and 4.91 LMT of wheat has been sold to 970 bidders.
In the 6 th e- auction, against the all India weighted average reserve price of Rs. 2140.46/qtl, weighted average selling price received was Rs 2214.32 /qtl. In the 6 th e auction Quantities ranging from of 100 to 499 MT had maximum demand followed by quantities of 500-999 MT followed by 50-100 MT quantity bracket.
The first auction was conducted on 1 st and 2 nd February 2023 in which 9.13 Lakh MT was sold to 1016 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2474/Qtl. a quantity of 3.85 LMT was sold in the second auction on 15 th February 2023 to 1060 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2338/Qtl. ,5.07 LMT sold to 875 successful bidders during the 3 rd e-auction saw weighted average price of Rs 2173/Quintal and 5.40 LMT sold to 1049 successful bidders during the 4 th e- auction at a weighted average of Rs 2193.82/qtl. In the 5 th e-auction, 5.39 LMT was sold to 1248 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2197.91/qtl.
Till 5th e- auction, 28.86 LMT wheat stock has been sold against which 23.30 LMT has been lifted as on 14.03.2023.
After the 6th e- auction, the cumulative sale of wheat under OMSS (D) has touched 33.77 LMT against the overall allocation of 45 LMT. The sale has brought significant effect in cooling down the price of wheat and atta all over the country which is likely to remain stabilized with the future tenders for open sale of wheat under OMSS (D).

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
ફૂડ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા દ્વારા ઘઉંનું છઠ્ઠું ઈ-ઓક્શન હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું
23 પ્રદેશોમાં 611 ડેપોમાંથી 10.69 LMT ઘઉં ઓફર કરવામાં આવ્યા
6ઠ્ઠા ઈ-ઓક્શનમાં 970 બિડર્સને 4.91 LMT ઘઉં વેચવામાં આવ્યા
16 MAR 2023 12:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઘઉં અને આટાના ભાવને નિયંત્રિત કરવા માટે બજાર દરમિયાનગીરી કરવા ભારત સરકારની પહેલના ભાગરૂપે, ઘઉંના સાપ્તાહિક ઈ-ઓક્શનની શ્રેણીમાં, 15.03.2023ના રોજ ફૂડ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા દ્વારા 6ઠ્ઠું ઈ-ઓક્શન હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. એફસીઆઈના 23 પ્રદેશોમાં 611 ડેપોમાંથી કુલ 10.69 LMT ઘઉંનો જથ્થો ઓફર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને 970 બિડર્સને 4.91 LMT ઘઉંનું વેચાણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
6ઠ્ઠા ઈ-ઓક્શનમાં, ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા વેઈટેડ એવરેજ રિઝર્વ પ્રાઇસ રૂ. 2140.46/qtl, વેઇટેડ એવરેજ વેચાણ કિંમત રૂ. 2214.32/qtl હતી. 6ઠ્ઠી હરાજીમાં 100 થી 499 MT સુધીના જથ્થાની મહત્તમ માગ હતી, ત્યારબાદ 500-999 MTના જથ્થા પછી 50-100 MT જથ્થાના બ્રેકેટમાંમાં માગ હતી.
પ્રથમ હરાજી 1લી અને 2જી ફેબ્રુઆરી 2023ના રોજ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી જેમાં 9.13 લાખ MT 1016 બિડર્સને 2474/Qtl રૂ.ની સરેરાશ કિંમતે વેચવામાં આવી હતી. 15મી ફેબ્રુઆરી 2023ના રોજ થયેલી બીજી હરાજીમાં 3.85 LMTનો જથ્થો રૂ.ની સરેરાશ 2338/Qtl કિંમતે 1060 બિડરોને વેચવામાં આવ્યો હતો. ,5.07 LMT 3જી ઈ-ઓક્શન દરમિયાન 875 સફળ બિડરોને વેચવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેની વેઇટેડ એવરેજ કિંમત રૂ. 2173/ક્વિન્ટલ અને 5.40 LMT 1049 સફળ બિડર્સને 4થા ઇ-ઓક્શન દરમિયાન રૂ. 2193.82/ક્વિન્ટલની વેઇટેડ એવરેજથી વેચવામાં આવ્યો હતો. 5મા ઈ-ઓક્શનમાં, 5.39 LMT 1248 બિડર્સને 2197.91/qtl રૂ.ના વેઇટેડ એવરેજ કિંમતે વેચવામાં આવ્યા હતા..
5મા ઈ-ઓક્શન સુધી, 28.86 LMT ઘઉંનો સ્ટોક વેચવામાં આવ્યો છે જેની સામે 14.03.2023ના રોજ 23.30 LMT ઘઉં ઉપાડવામાં આવ્યો છે.
6ઠ્ઠા ઈ-ઓક્શન પછી, OMSS (D) હેઠળ ઘઉંનું સંચિત વેચાણ 45 LMTની એકંદર ફાળવણી સામે 33.77 LMTને સ્પર્શ્યું છે. આ વેચાણે સમગ્ર દેશમાં ઘઉં અને આટાના ભાવમાં ઘટાડો કરવા માટે નોંધપાત્ર અસર લાવી છે જે OMSS (D) હેઠળ ઘઉંના ખુલ્લા વેચાણ માટે ભાવિ ટેન્ડરો સાથે સ્થિર રહેવાની શક્યતા છે.