Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
6th e-auction of wheat conducted by Food Corporation of India
10.69 LMT wheat offered from 611 depots across 23 regions
4.91 LMT wheat sold to 970 bidders in 6th e-auction
16 MAR 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Govt of India initiative for market intervention to control the price of wheat and atta, in the sequel of weekly e auctions of wheat, the 6th e-auction was conducted by the Food Corporation of India on 15.03.2023. Total quantity of 10.69 LMT wheat was offered from 611 depots across 23 Regions of FCI and 4.91 LMT of wheat has been sold to 970 bidders.
In the 6 th e- auction, against the all India weighted average reserve price of Rs. 2140.46/qtl, weighted average selling price received was Rs 2214.32 /qtl. In the 6 th e auction Quantities ranging from of 100 to 499 MT had maximum demand followed by quantities of 500-999 MT followed by 50-100 MT quantity bracket.
The first auction was conducted on 1 st and 2 nd February 2023 in which 9.13 Lakh MT was sold to 1016 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2474/Qtl. a quantity of 3.85 LMT was sold in the second auction on 15 th February 2023 to 1060 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2338/Qtl. ,5.07 LMT sold to 875 successful bidders during the 3 rd e-auction saw weighted average price of Rs 2173/Quintal and 5.40 LMT sold to 1049 successful bidders during the 4 th e- auction at a weighted average of Rs 2193.82/qtl. In the 5 th e-auction, 5.39 LMT was sold to 1248 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2197.91/qtl.
Till 5th e- auction, 28.86 LMT wheat stock has been sold against which 23.30 LMT has been lifted as on 14.03.2023.
After the 6th e- auction, the cumulative sale of wheat under OMSS (D) has touched 33.77 LMT against the overall allocation of 45 LMT. The sale has brought significant effect in cooling down the price of wheat and atta all over the country which is likely to remain stabilized with the future tenders for open sale of wheat under OMSS (D).

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫੂਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਛੇਵੀਂ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
23 ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ 611 ਡਿਪੂਆਂ ਤੋਂ 10.69 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ) ਕਣਕ ਬ੍ਰਿਕੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਛੇਵੀਂ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ 970 ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4.91 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਵੇਚੀ ਗਈ
16 MAR 2023 12:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਟੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਕੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਿਤੀ 15 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਛੇਵੀਂ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ 23 ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 611 ਡਿਪੂਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 10.69 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਬ੍ਰਿਕੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ 970 ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4.91 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਵੇਚੀ ਗਈ।
ਛੇਵੀਂ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੱਧਮਾਨ ਔਸਤਨ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਕੀਮਤ 2140.46 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਵਿੰਟਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧਮਾਨ ਔਸਤਨ ਬ੍ਰਿਕੀ ਕੀਮਤ 2214.32 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਵਿੰਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ। ਛੇਵੀਂ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਮੰਗ 100 ਤੋਂ 499 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਰਹੀ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 500 ਤੋਂ 999 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 50 ਤੋਂ 100 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਰਹੀ।
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ 1 ਅਤੇ 2 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 9.13 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ 1016 ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2474 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਵਿੰਟਲ ਦੇ ਮੱਧਮਾਨ ਔਸਤਨ ਕੀਮਤ ’ਤੇ ਵੇਚਿਆ ਗਿਆ। 15 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ 3.85 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ 1060 ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2338 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਵਿੰਟਲ ਦੇ ਮੱਧਮਾਨ ਔਸਤਨ ਕੀਮਤ ’ਤੇ ਵੇਚਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਤੀਜੀ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 875 ਸਫਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5.07 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ 2173 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਵਿੰਟਲ ਦੇ ਮੱਧਮਾਨ ਔਸਤਨ ਕੀਮਤ ’ਤੇ ਵੇਚਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਚੌਥੀ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 5.40 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ 1049 ਸਫਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2193.82 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਵਿੰਟਲ ਦੇ ਮੱਧਮਾਨ ਔਸਤਨ ਕੀਮਤ ’ਤੇ ਵੇਚਿਆ ਗਿਆ। 5ਵੀਂ ਇ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ 5.39 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ 1248 ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2179.91 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਵਿੰਟਲ ਦੇ ਮੱਧਮਾਨ ਔਸਤਨ ਕੀਤਮ ’ਤੇ ਵੇਚਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
5ਵੀਂ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਤੱਕ 28.86 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਕ ਵੇਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 23.30 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਛੇਵੀਂ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਓਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਸ (ਡੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਤ ਬ੍ਰਿਕੀ 45 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 33.77 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਕ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਬ੍ਰਿਕੀ ਦਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਟੇ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਓਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਸ (ਡੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖੁਲ੍ਹੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਟੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।