Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
6th e-auction of wheat conducted by Food Corporation of India
10.69 LMT wheat offered from 611 depots across 23 regions
4.91 LMT wheat sold to 970 bidders in 6th e-auction
16 MAR 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Govt of India initiative for market intervention to control the price of wheat and atta, in the sequel of weekly e auctions of wheat, the 6th e-auction was conducted by the Food Corporation of India on 15.03.2023. Total quantity of 10.69 LMT wheat was offered from 611 depots across 23 Regions of FCI and 4.91 LMT of wheat has been sold to 970 bidders.
In the 6 th e- auction, against the all India weighted average reserve price of Rs. 2140.46/qtl, weighted average selling price received was Rs 2214.32 /qtl. In the 6 th e auction Quantities ranging from of 100 to 499 MT had maximum demand followed by quantities of 500-999 MT followed by 50-100 MT quantity bracket.
The first auction was conducted on 1 st and 2 nd February 2023 in which 9.13 Lakh MT was sold to 1016 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2474/Qtl. a quantity of 3.85 LMT was sold in the second auction on 15 th February 2023 to 1060 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2338/Qtl. ,5.07 LMT sold to 875 successful bidders during the 3 rd e-auction saw weighted average price of Rs 2173/Quintal and 5.40 LMT sold to 1049 successful bidders during the 4 th e- auction at a weighted average of Rs 2193.82/qtl. In the 5 th e-auction, 5.39 LMT was sold to 1248 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2197.91/qtl.
Till 5th e- auction, 28.86 LMT wheat stock has been sold against which 23.30 LMT has been lifted as on 14.03.2023.
After the 6th e- auction, the cumulative sale of wheat under OMSS (D) has touched 33.77 LMT against the overall allocation of 45 LMT. The sale has brought significant effect in cooling down the price of wheat and atta all over the country which is likely to remain stabilized with the future tenders for open sale of wheat under OMSS (D).

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గోధుమల 6వ ఇ-వేలం నిర్వహించిన భారత ఆహార సంస్థ
23 ప్రాంతాల్లో 611 డిపోల నుంచి 10.69 ‘ఎల్‌ఎంటి’ల విక్రయానికి నిర్ణయం;
ప్రస్తుత వేలంలో 970 మంది పాటదారులకు 4.91 ‘ఎల్‌ఎంటి’ గోధుమల అమ్మకం
16 MAR 2023 12:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
గోధుమలు, గోధుమ పిండి ధరల నియంత్రణలో భాగంగా మార్కెట్ జోక్యంపై కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయం మేరకు భారత ఆహార సంస్థ (ఎఫ్‌సిఐ) 15.03.2023న వారంవారీ గోధుమల 6వ ఇ-వేలం నిర్వహించింది. ఈ మేరకు 23 ప్రాంతాల్లోని 611 డిపోల నుంచి 10.69 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల (ఎల్‌ఎంటి) గోధుమలను విక్రయానికి పెట్టింది. తదనుగుణంగా ఇ-వేలంలో పాల్గొన్న 970 మంది పాటదారులకు 4.91 ‘ఎల్‌ఎంటి’ గోధుమలను విక్రయించింది.
ప్రస్తుత 6వ ఇ-వేలంలో అఖిలభారత ప్రాతిపదికన క్వింటాలుకు సగటు నిర్దిష్ట ధర రూ.2140.46 కాగా, సగటు అమ్మకపు ధర రూ.2214.32/క్వింటా వంతున పలికింది. ప్రస్తుత 6వ వేలంలో 100 నుంచి 499 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల మధ్య పరిమాణానికి గరిష్ఠ డిమాండ్‌ ఉండగా, తర్వాతి స్థానాల్లో 500-999 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులు, 50-100 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల మధ్య గరిష్ఠ డిమాండ్‌ ఉంది.
గోధుమల తొలి వేలం 2023 ఫిబ్రవరి 1, 2 తేదీల్లో నిర్వహించగా, 9.13 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులను 1016 మంది పాటదారులకు వెయిటెడ్ సగటు ధర రూ.2474/క్వింటా వంతున విక్రయించారు. ఆ తర్వాత 2023 ఫిబ్రవరి 15 రెండో వేలంలో 3.85 ‘ఎల్‌ఎంటి’ పరిమాణాన్ని 1060 మంది పాటదారులకు సగటు ధర రూ. 2338/క్వింటా వంతున అమ్మారు. ఇక 3వ ఇ-వేలంలో 5.07 ‘ఎల్‌ఎంటి’ గోధుమలను 875 పాటదారులకు రూ.2173/క్వింటా వంతున, 4వ ఇ-వేలంలో 5.40 ‘ఎల్‌ఎంటి’లను 1049 మంది పాటదారులకు సగటు ధర రూ.2193.82/క్వింటా వంతున, 5వ ఇ-వేలంలో 5.39 ‘ఎల్‌ఎంటి’లను 1248 మంది పాటదారులకు సగటు ధర రూ.2197.91/క్వింటా వంతున విక్రయించారు. కాగా, 5వ ఇ-వేలం సమయానికి 28.86 ‘ఎల్‌ఎంటి’ గోధుమలను విక్రయించగా, 14.03.2023నాటికి కొనుగోలుదారులు 23.30 ‘ఎల్‌ఎంటి’లను తరలించుకు వెళ్లారు.
ప్రస్తుత 6వ ఇ-వేలం తర్వాత 45 ‘ఎల్‌ఎంటి’ గోధుమల మొత్తం కేటాయింపులో దేశీయ బహిరంగ మార్కెట్‌ విక్రయ పథకం (ఒఎంఎస్‌ఎస్‌-డి) కింద సంచిత విక్రయం 33.77 ‘ఎల్‌ఎంటి’కి చేరింది. దీంతో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గోధుమలు, పిండి ధరలు అదుపులోకి వచ్చినట్లయింది. ఈ విక్రయం ప్రభావంతో భవిష్యత్తులో ఈ పథకం కింద గోధుమల బహిరంగ అమ్మకాలకు నిర్వహించే టెండర్లలో ధరలు స్థిరంగా కొనసాగే అవకాశం ఉంది.