நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் நடத்திய 6வது கோதுமை மின்னணு ஏலம்
16 MAR 2023 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
கோதுமை மற்றும் கோதுமை மாவு விலைகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் மத்திய அரசு எதிர்கொண்ட முன் முயற்சியின் தொடர்ச்சியாக 6வது மின்னணு ஏலத்தை இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் 15ம் தேதி நடத்தியது. உணவுக் கழகத்தின் 23 பிராந்தியங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 611 கிடங்குகளிலிருந்து 10.69 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை ஏலத்திற்கு விடப்பட்டது. அதில், 970 ஏலதாரர்களுக்கு 4.91 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டது.
அகில இந்திய சராசரி இருப்பு விலையா குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.2140.46, ரூ.2214.32 ஆகிய விலைகளில் 6வது மின்னணு ஏலம் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த ஏலத்தில் 100 முதல் 499 மெட்ரிக் டன், 500 முதல் 999 மெட்ரிக் டன் வரை ஏலதாரர்கள் ஏலம் கேட்டனர்.
முதலாவது கோதுமை மின்னணு ஏலம் 2023 பிப்ரவரி 01,02 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் 1016 பேர் கலந்து கொண்டு 9.13 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமையை ஏலத்தில் எடுத்தனர்.
6 ஏலங்கள் முடிவடைந்த நிலையில் மொத்தம் 33.77 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை வெளிச் சந்தையில் விற்பனைக்காக விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஏலங்களின் மூலம் வெளிச் சந்தையில் கோதுமை மற்றும் ஆட்டா விலை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவுக்கு குறைந்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
6th e-auction of wheat conducted by Food Corporation of India
10.69 LMT wheat offered from 611 depots across 23 regions
4.91 LMT wheat sold to 970 bidders in 6th e-auction
16 MAR 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Govt of India initiative for market intervention to control the price of wheat and atta, in the sequel of weekly e auctions of wheat, the 6th e-auction was conducted by the Food Corporation of India on 15.03.2023. Total quantity of 10.69 LMT wheat was offered from 611 depots across 23 Regions of FCI and 4.91 LMT of wheat has been sold to 970 bidders.
In the 6 th e- auction, against the all India weighted average reserve price of Rs. 2140.46/qtl, weighted average selling price received was Rs 2214.32 /qtl. In the 6 th e auction Quantities ranging from of 100 to 499 MT had maximum demand followed by quantities of 500-999 MT followed by 50-100 MT quantity bracket.
The first auction was conducted on 1 st and 2 nd February 2023 in which 9.13 Lakh MT was sold to 1016 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2474/Qtl. a quantity of 3.85 LMT was sold in the second auction on 15 th February 2023 to 1060 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2338/Qtl. ,5.07 LMT sold to 875 successful bidders during the 3 rd e-auction saw weighted average price of Rs 2173/Quintal and 5.40 LMT sold to 1049 successful bidders during the 4 th e- auction at a weighted average of Rs 2193.82/qtl. In the 5 th e-auction, 5.39 LMT was sold to 1248 bidders at weighted average price of Rs. 2197.91/qtl.
Till 5th e- auction, 28.86 LMT wheat stock has been sold against which 23.30 LMT has been lifted as on 14.03.2023.
After the 6th e- auction, the cumulative sale of wheat under OMSS (D) has touched 33.77 LMT against the overall allocation of 45 LMT. The sale has brought significant effect in cooling down the price of wheat and atta all over the country which is likely to remain stabilized with the future tenders for open sale of wheat under OMSS (D).