Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of METRO Cash and Carry India Private Limited by Reliance Retail Ventures Limited
15 MAR 2023 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of METRO Cash and Carry India Private Limited by Reliance Retail Ventures Limited
The proposed combination involves acquisition of 100% of the issued and paid-up equity share capital of METRO Cash and Carry India Private Limited (Target) by the Reliance Retail Ventures Limited (Acquirer).
The Acquirer is a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited. The Acquirer, through its subsidiaries and affiliates, is engaged in the wholesale and retail sale of products across categories such as food and groceries, d0urable goods and apparel and footwear in India.
The Target is engaged in the business of cash and carry wholesale trading in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی ) نے ریلائنس ریٹیل وینچرس لمٹیڈ کے ذریعہ میٹرو کیش اور کیری انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کی حصولیابی کی منظوری دے دی ہے
15 MAR 2023 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی ) نے ریلائنس ریٹیل وینچرس لمٹیڈ کے ذریعہ میٹرو کیش اور کیری انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کی حصولیابی کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اس مجوزہ اقدام میں ریلائنس ریٹیل وینچرس لمٹیڈ ( ایکوائرر ) کے ذریعہ میٹرو کیش اور کیری انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ
( ٹارگیٹ )کے100 فیصد جاری کردہ اور ادا کردہ اکیوٹی شئیر کیپٹل کی حصولیابی شامل ہے۔
ایکوائیرر ریلائنس انڈسٹریزلمٹیڈ کا ایک ذیلی ادارہ ہے ۔ ایکوائرر اپنی سبسڈیز اور وابستگیوں کے ذریعہ ہندوستان خوراک اور گروسریز، پائیدار سامان ، ملبوسات اور فٹ وئیرجیسے زمروں میں مصنوعات ہول سیل اور خردہ فروخت میں مصروف ہے۔ٹارگیٹ یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان میں کیش اینڈ کیری ہول سیل تجارت کے کاروبار میں مصروف رکھا جائے ۔ سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی آرڈر اپنائے جائیں گے ۔