ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতা কমিশন
রিলায়েন্স রিটেল ভেঞ্চার্স লিমিটেডের মেট্রো ক্যাশ অ্যান্ড ক্যারি ইন্ডিয়া প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডকে অধিগ্রহণের প্রস্তাবে সিসিআই-এর অনুমোদন
15 MAR 2023 11:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মার্চ, ২০২৩
কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিসিআই) মেট্রো ক্যাশ অ্যান্ড ক্যারি ইন্ডিয়া প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডকে রিলায়েন্স রিটেল ভেঞ্চার্স লিমিটেড দ্বারা অধিগ্রহণের প্রস্তাবটি অনুমোদন করেছে। মেট্রো ক্যাশ অ্যান্ড ক্যারি ইন্ডিয়া প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের সমস্ত শেয়ার রিলায়েন্স রিটেল ভেঞ্চার্স লিমিটেড অধিগ্রহণ করবে।
অধিগ্রহণকারী সংস্থাটি রিলায়েন্সে ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ লিমিটেডের অধীনস্থ একটি সংস্থা। এই প্রতিষ্ঠান ভারতে খাদ্য, মুদিখানার দ্রব্যসামগ্রী, জামাকাপড়, জুতো সহ বিভিন্ন পণ্য পাইকারি ও খুচরো বিক্রি করে।

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of METRO Cash and Carry India Private Limited by Reliance Retail Ventures Limited
15 MAR 2023 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of METRO Cash and Carry India Private Limited by Reliance Retail Ventures Limited
The proposed combination involves acquisition of 100% of the issued and paid-up equity share capital of METRO Cash and Carry India Private Limited (Target) by the Reliance Retail Ventures Limited (Acquirer).
The Acquirer is a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited. The Acquirer, through its subsidiaries and affiliates, is engaged in the wholesale and retail sale of products across categories such as food and groceries, d0urable goods and apparel and footwear in India.
The Target is engaged in the business of cash and carry wholesale trading in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.