AYUSH
Yoga Mahotsav 2023 marks the beginning of 100 Days Countdown of 9th International Yoga Day
Promotion of yoga and its widespread acceptance, has positioned India as a leader in the global health and wellness industry: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Ayush Minister launched a one-minute video on “Y- Break” App for enabling larger mass to include Yoga in their lifestyle
Appealed to all corporate houses, to establish a “Yoga Cell” in their premises which will help in rejuvenation and maximize efficiency in the workplaces: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
13 MAR 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Yoga Mahotsav 2023, the three days event to commemorate 100 days countdown to International Day of Yoga 2023 was inaugurated by Union minister for Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal at New Delhi today. In his inaugural address the Minister talked about how the promotion of yoga and its widespread acceptance, has positioned India as a leader in the global health and wellness industry. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also launched a one-minute video on “Y” Break Yoga for enabling larger mass, particularly for workaholics, to include Yoga in their lifestyle.
Earlier in the day PrimeMinister Shri Narendra Modi had urged through tweet that “With a hundred days to go for Yoga Day, urging you all to mark it with enthusiasm. And, if you haven’t made Yoga a part of your lives already, do so at the earliest.”
Inauguration ceremony of Yoga Mahotsav was attended by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Culture, Tourism, and DoNER, Shri N. Biren Singh, Chief Minister, Manipur, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture and Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Union Minister of State for Ayush. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Minisry of Ayush and other officials were also present on this occasion.
The event saw participation of Dr. H.R. Nagendra, Chancellor, SVYASA University, Bengaluru, Munishree Kamal Kumar, Terapanth Samaj, Rajasthan and international athlete Ms. Hima Das.
On this occasion, Shri Sarbanandasaid, “The continued efforts of our Prime Minister have enabled India’s leadership in Yoga, Ayurveda and traditional knowledge healthcare systems. Through the promotion of yoga and its widespread acceptance, India is positioning itself as a leader in the global health and wellness industry. This aligns with the G20's focus on promoting sustainable and inclusive growth, and underscores India's commitment to "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" as a guiding principle in its engagement with the world.”
He appealed to all corporate houses, to initiate a “Yoga Cell” in their office premises which will help in rejuvenation and maximize efficiency in the workplaces. He further added that till now more than 12,000 research papers related to Yoga have been published in indexed journals. Extensive scientific evidence-based research has been conducted in India as well as other countries.
Shri G Kishan Reddy, said, “Yoga has become a vital component of tourism, and our Prime Minister sees Yoga as a cultural ambassador to unite people worldwide. With the growing popularity of Yoga his Ministry has launched Medical and Health Tourism, which focuses on offering specialized yoga and wellness programs to visitors seeking to improve their health and well-being.”
Ms. Meenakashi Lekhi, said, “Yoga has become an integral part of our lifestyle. Yoga is a big contributor to reducing stress in our lives its regular practice is the step to a healthy and disease free life, which leads to our physical and mental well-being.”
Chief Minister of Manipur Shri N. Biren Singh said, “Manipur University, in Imphal, was one of the six central universities selected to start Yoga department by the committee on Yoga education in Universities, Ministry of Human Resources and Development, Govt. of India. Since then Yoga day is celebrated across the plains and hills of the state. Various organisations including educational, health, security forces participate in large number.”
Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, said that, “Every preceding edition of IDY has garnered immense popularity, global support and acceptance. The celebration of Yoga Mahotsav 2023 marks the official beginning of the 100-day countdown to IDY 2023 and to sensitize and motivate the masses to participate in Yoga centric activities to widen the horizons of Yoga.”
Indian Athlete Ms. Hima Das also attended the event. On this occasion she said that, “I have been practising Yoga regularly. Every day I dedicate 10 mins to Yoga. I do Prayanam to keep my mind and body fit. We should not do Yoga just to celebrate but it should be a part of our life throughout the year.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush said, “The Ministry has initiated multiple programs and collaborations to build on the progress achieved over the last eight years in taking the message of Yoga across India and the world, and to widen its reach further this year.”
Ministry of Ayush along with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) is organizing Yoga Mahotsav from 13th to 14th March 2023 at Delhi’s Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi and Post Mahotsav Yoga Workshops on March 15, 2023 at MDNIY.
The three-day Yoga Mahotsav 2023 will feature a range of programs and activities which will include talks/discourses by Yoga gurus, Vice Chancellors Summit, where heads of leading institutes will share their experience, States/UTs Ayush Summit, Yoga Fusion/Demonstration, Yoga rhythmic performance, competitions like Quiz/Elocution/Poster presentation and ‘Y’ Break & CYP will also be performed.

ஆயுஷ்
9-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் 100 நாள் கவுண்ட் டவுன், யோகாப் பெருவிழா 2023 உடன் தொடங்கியது
யோகா ஊக்குவிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், உலகளாவிய சுகாதார மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத் துறையில் இந்தியாவை முன்னணி நாடாக நிலைநிறுத்தியுள்ளன: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.சர்பானந்த சோனோவால்
13 MAR 2023 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
9-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்திற்கான 100 நாள் கவுண்டவுன், யோகப் பெருவிழா 2023 என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியுடன் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கியது. 3 நாட்கள் நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்த யோகாப் பெருவிழா 2023 நிகழ்ச்சியை மத்திய ஆயுஷ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அதிகப் பணிச்சுமை உள்ளவர்களுக்காக “ஒய் பிரேக்” (Y – Break) என்ற செயலியில் ஒரு நிமிட வீடியோ ஒன்றையும் அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார். பணிச் சுமை உள்ளவர்கள் தங்கள் அன்றாட வாழ்வில் யோகாவை பின்பற்றுவது தொடர்பாக இந்த வீடியோ பதிவில் தகவல்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளின் காரணமாக யோகா, ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளில் இந்தியா முன்னணி இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். யோகாவை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத் துறையில் இந்தியா முன்னணி இடத்தை நிலைநிறுத்திக் கொண்டுள்ளது எனவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பெருநிறுவனங்கள் தங்களது அலுவலகங்களில் யோகாப் பிரிவை ஏற்படுத்தி தங்களது ஊழியர்களுக்கு புத்துணர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிஷன் ரெட்டி, மக்களை இணைக்கும் ஒரு கலாச்சார தூதரைப் போல யோகாவை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி கருதுவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். யோகா பிரபலமடைந்து வருவதை அடுத்து தனது அமைச்சகம் மருத்துவம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய சுற்றுலாத் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இது யோகா மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய நடைமுறைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக திரு.கிஷன் ரெட்டி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ஆயுஷ் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. முஞ்ச்ப்பாரா மகேந்திர பாய், முந்தைய ஆண்டுகளில் ஒவ்வொரு யோகா தின நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் பெரிய வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றதாக கூறினார். இந்தாண்டும் மக்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் 100 நாள் கவுண்ட் டவுன் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய கலாச்சாரத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. மீனாட்சி லேகி, மன அழுத்தத்தைக் குறைத்து ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் நோய்களற்ற வாழ்க்கைக்கு யோகா மிகப் பெரிய பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மணிப்பூர் முதலமைச்சர் திரு. பைரன் சிங், ஆயுஷ் துறை செயலாளர் திரு. வைத்திய ராஜேஷ் கொட்டேச்சா, தடகள வீராங்கனை ஹிமாதாஸ் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள யோகப் பெருவிழா 2023 என்ற 3 நாள் நிகழ்ச்சி தில்லி தல்கதோரா உள்விளையாட்டு அரங்கில் நடைபெறுகிறது. இதில் யோகா வல்லுநர்கள் பங்கேற்கும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள், கருத்தரங்குகள், மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பங்கேற்கும் ஆயுஷ் உச்சி மாநாடு, யோகா பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சிகள், விநாடி வினாப் போட்டிகள் உள்ளிட்டவை நடைபெறுகின்றன.
யோகா தினத்திற்கு இன்னும் 100 நாட்கள் உள்ள நிலையில் அனைவரும் அதனை உற்சாகத்துடன் கொண்டாட வேண்டும் என்றும் யோகாவை வாழ்வில் ஒரு அங்கமாக்கிக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் முன்னதாக இன்று காலை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி வலியுறுத்தியிருந்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.