NITI Aayog
India and Australia join forces to drive innovation in areas of national challenges and shared priorities
Atal Innovation Mission & CSIRO to lead IA-ITC program
11 MAR 2023 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog and the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia's national science agency, have joined hands by signing a Letter of Intent to encourage joint cooperation to drive innovation activities in areas of national challenges and shared priorities of both countries.
The move comes during the India visit of the Australian Prime Minister Mr. Anthony Albanese as he met the Indian Prime Minister Sh. Narendra on 10 March 2023 in New Delhi. The meeting between the Prime Ministers spanned across areas of mutual interest and explored avenues of strengthening bilateral engagement in a range of key areas with innovation as one key item.
The Letter of Intent between AIM and CSIRO calls for a greater collaboration in areas of mutual interest and strategic priorities and serves as a general framework for cooperation intended to facilitate the development of more program specific interventions.
The core of the bilateral engagement is the India Australia Innovation and Technology Challenge (IA-ITC) - a program envisioned to bring together the innovation ecosystems of India and Australia to address our shared environmental and economic challenges by supporting cohorts of start-ups and SMEs on their commercialisation pathways and bring to market innovative tech-based solutions spanning across circular economy, energy transition and food system resilience etc. The program intends to leverage the complementary capabilities and resources of the innovation ecosystem of both the countries.
The IA-ITC builds on the success of the India Australia Circular Economy (IACE) hackathon 2021, which witnessed university students, start-ups, and SMEs from both India and Australia develop innovative tech-based solutions for circularity in food system value chain.
"We are thrilled to partner with CSIRO on fostering innovation and co-developing the India Australia Innovation and Technology Challenge," said Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director - AIM, NITI Aayog. "This partnership and the IA-ITC program in particular is an exciting opportunity for India and Australia to collaborate at different levels of the ecosystem involving start-ups, SMEs, business incubators and accelerators, VCs and the industry. This will open new horizons in knowledge sharing and co-creation given CSIRO’s vast experience with Science and Technology programs."
“CSIRO is excited to partner with AIM and work towards solving shared global challenges. AIM has an impressive track record of fostering and leveraging world-class innovations and entrepreneurs. We look forward to combining our strengths and expertise to create scientific breakthroughs that make real-world social, economic and environmental impact." said Jonathan Law, Executive Director – Growth, CSIRO.
AIM and CSIRO are currently working on the design and development of the IA-ITC program delivery model to ensure the IA-ITC is sustainable, innovative, impactful and aligns with the strategic interests of both India and Australia. The official launch of the program is expected to be in July 2023.

नीति आयोग
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया राष्ट्रीय चुनौतियों और साझा प्राथमिकताओं के क्षेत्रों में नवोन्मेषण को प्रेरित करने के लिए एकजुट होकर काम करेंगे
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन और सीएसआईआरओ आईए-आईटीसी कार्यक्रम को राह दिखाएंगे
11 MAR 2023 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एजेंसी कॉमनवेल्थ साइंटिफिक एंड इंडस्ट्रियल रिसर्च ऑर्गनाइजेशन (सीएसआईआरओ) ने दोनों देशों की राष्ट्रीय चुनौतियों और प्राथमिकताओं के क्षेत्रों में नवोन्मेषण गतिविधियों को प्रेरित करने के लिए संयुक्त सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु एक आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर कर हाथ मिलाया है।
यह कदम ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंथोनी अल्बानीज की भारत यात्रा के दौरान उठाया गया जब उन्होंने भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से 10 मार्च 2023 को नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात की। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच बैठक में परस्पर हित के क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की गई और एक प्रमुख विषय के रूप में नवोन्मेषण के साथ कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने के रास्तों की खोज की गई।
एआईएम और सीएसआईआरओ के बीच आशय पत्र में परस्पर हित और रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं के क्षेत्रों में अधिक सहयोग की अपील की गई है और यह अधिक कार्यक्रम विशिष्ट युक्तियों के विकास को सुगम बनाने के उद्देश्य से सहयोग के लिए एक सामान्य संरचना के रूप में कार्य करता है।
द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का मूल भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया नवोन्मेषण एवं प्रौद्योगिकी चुनौती (आईए-आईटीसी) है - जो एक ऐसा कार्यक्रम है जिसकी परिकल्पना भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के नवोन्मेषण इकोसिस्टम को एक साथ लाने के लिए की गई है जिससे कि स्टार्ट-अप और एसएमई के साथियों की उनके व्यावसायीकरण मार्गों पर सहायता करने और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, ऊर्जा पारगमन और खाद्य प्रणाली अनुकूलता आदि में फैले नवोन्मेषी तकनीक-आधारित समाधानों को बाजार में लाने के जरिए हमारी साझा पर्यावरणगत और आर्थिक चुनौतियों पर ध्यान दिया जा सके। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के नवोन्मेषी इकोसिस्टम की पूरक क्षमताओं और संसाधनों का लाभ उठाना है।
आईए-आईटीसी भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था (आईएसीई) हैकाथॉन 2021 की सफलता पर आधारित है, जो भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया दोनों के विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों, स्टार्ट-अप और एसएमई द्वारा खाद्य प्रणाली मूल्य श्रृंखला में चक्रीयता के लिए नवोन्मेषी तकनीक-आधारित समाधान विकसित किए जाने का साक्षी रहा है।
नीति आयोग के मिशन निदेशक-एआईएम, डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने कहा, "नवोन्मेषण को बढ़ावा देने और भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया नवोन्मेषण एवं प्रौद्योगिकी चुनौती का सह-विकास करने के लिए हम सीएसआईआरओ के साथ साझेदारी करके रोमांचित हैं।" उन्होंने कहा, "यह साझेदारी और विशेष रूप से आईए-आईटीसी कार्यक्रम भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के लिए इकोसिस्टम के विभिन्न स्तरों पर सहयोग करने का एक उत्साहजनक रोमांचक अवसर है जिसमें स्टार्ट-अप, एसएमई, बिजनेस इनक्यूबेटर और एक्सीलरेटर, वीसी और उद्योग शामिल हैं। यह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रमों के साथ सीएसआईआरओ के विशाल अनुभव को देखते हुए ज्ञान को साझा करने और सह-निर्माण करने में नए रास्ते खोलेगा।"
सीएसआईआरओ के कार्यकारी निदेशक– ग्रोथ श्री जोनाथन लॉ ने कहा, "सीएसआईआरओ एआईएम के साथ साझेदारी करने और साझा वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान की दिशा में काम कर के उत्साहित है। एआईएम के पास विश्व स्तरीय नवोन्मेषणों और उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा देने और उनका लाभ उठाने का एक प्रभावशाली ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड है। हम वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों का निर्माण करने के लिए अपनी शक्तियों और विशेषज्ञता को संयोजित करने की उम्मीद करते हैं, जिससे कि वास्तविक विश्व को सामाजिक, आर्थिक और पर्यावरण के मामले में प्रभावशाली बनाया जा सके।"
एआईएम और सीएसआईआरओ वर्तमान में आईए-आईटीसी कार्यक्रम प्रदायगी मॉडल के डिजाइन और विकास पर काम कर रहे हैं जिसके कि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि आईए-आईटीसी टिकाऊ, नवोन्मेषी, प्रभावशाली है और यह भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया दोनों के रणनीतिक हितों के साथ संयोजित है। इस कार्यक्रम का आधिकारिक रुप से लॉन्च जुलाई 2023 में होने की उम्मीद है।