Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Post Budget Webinar on ‘PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman’
“PM Vishwakarma Yojana is aimed at handholding of artisans and people associated with small businesses”
“The announcement of PM Vishwakarma Yojana in this year's budget has attracted everyone's attention”
“Small artisans play an important role in the production of local crafts. PM Vishwakarma Yojana focuses on empowering them”
“PM Vishwakarma Yojana is aimed at the development of traditional artisans and craftsmen while preserving their rich traditions”
“Skilled craftsmen are symbols of the true spirit of self-reliant India and our government considers such people as Vishwakarma of new India”
“Empowering every section of the village for its development is essential for India’s development journey”
“We need to reorient our skill infrastructure system according to the needs of Vishwakarmas of the nation”
“The Vishwakarmas of today can become entrepreneurs of tomorrow”
“Artisans and craftsmen can be strengthened when they become a part of the value chain”
11 MAR 2023 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a Post Budget Webinar on the subject of ‘PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman’. It is the last and final of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for effectively implementing the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that for the last three years, a tradition of a post Budget dialogue with the stakeholders has emerged. He expressed happiness that all stakeholders have participated productively in these discussions. He noted that instead of discussing the making of the Budget, the stakeholders have discussed the best possible ways of implementing the provisions of the Budget. The Prime Minister remarked that the series of post-budget webinars is a new chapter where the discussions held inside the Parliament by Parliamentarians are being held by all stakeholders where getting valuable suggestions from them makes for very useful practice.
The Prime Minister said that today’s webinar is dedicated to the skill and expertise of the crores of Indians. Referring to skilling and creating job opportunities for crores of youth through Skill India Mission and Kaushal Rozgar Kendra, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for a specific and targeted approach. PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman Yojana or PM Vishwakarma, the Prime Minister said is a result of this thinking. Explaining the need for the scheme and the rationale of the name ‘Vishwakarma’, the Prime Minister talked about the exalted status of Lord Vishwakarma in the Indian ethos and a rich tradition of respect for those who work with their hands with implements.
The Prime Minister said while a few sectors’ artisans received some attention, many classes of artisans such as carpenters, ironsmiths, sculptors, masons and many others that are an integral part of society have been adapting to the changing times to fulfill the needs of the society that were ignored.
“Small artisans play an important role in the production of local crafts. PM Vishwakarma Yojana focuses on empowering them”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that skilled craftsmen were contributing in their own ways towards exports in ancient India. He lamented that this skilled workforce was neglected for a long time and their work was considered non-significant during the long years of slavery. Even after India’s independence, the Prime Minister pointed out that there was no intervention from the government to work for their betterment and as a result, many traditional ways of skill and craftsmanship were abandoned by the families so that they could make a living elsewhere. The Prime Minister underlined that this working class have conserved their craft of using traditional methods for centuries and they are making a mark with their extraordinary skills and unique creations. “Skilled craftsmen are symbols of the true spirit of self-reliant India and our government considers such people as Vishwakarma of new India.” He explained that PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman Yojana is initiated especially for them where the central focus remains on those skilled craftsmen from villages and towns who create a living by working with their own hands.
Focussing on the social nature of human beings, the Prime Minister said that there are streams of social life which are essential for the existence and thriving of society. These tasks, despite the growing influence of technology, remain relevant. PM Vishwakarma Yojana focuses on such scattered artisans, he said.
Referring to Gandhi ji’s concept of Gram Swaraj, the Prime Minister highlighted the role of these professions in village life along with agriculture. “Empowering every section of the village for its development is essential for India’s development journey”, he said. The Prime Minister said similar to the benefit to street vendors through the PM SVANidhi scheme, PM Vishwakarma Yojana will benefit the artisans.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to reorient the skill infrastructure system according to the needs of Vishwakarma. He gave the example of Mudra Yojana where the government is providing loans worth crores of rupees without any bank guarantee. He pointed out that this scheme must provide maximum benefit to our Vishwakarma and also mentioned the need for digital literacy campaigns to Vishwakarma Saathis on priority.
Mentioning the continued attraction of hand-made products, the Prime Minister said that the government will provide holistic institutional support to every Vishwakarma of the country. This will ensure easy loans, skilling, technical support, digital empowerment, brand promotion, marketing and raw material. “The objective of the scheme is to develop traditional artisans and craftsmen while preserving their rich tradition”, he said.
“Our aim is that Vishwakarmas of today can become entrepreneurs of tomorrow. For this, sustainability is essential in their business model”, The Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister emphasized that the needs of the customers are also being taken care of as the government is keeping its eye out not only on the local market but also targeting the global market. He requested all the stakeholders do a hand-holding of Vishwakarma colleagues, increasing their awareness and thereby helping them in moving forward. For this you have to go to the ground, you have to go among these Vishwakarma companions.
The Prime Minister highlighted that artisans and craftsmen can be strengthened when they become a part of the value chain and pointed out that many of them can become suppliers and producers for our MSME sector. Noting that they can be made an important part of the economy with the help of tools and technology, the Prime Minister said that industry can increase production by linking these people with their needs where skill and quality training can be provided. The Prime Minister emphasized better coordination between the Governments that will help in the financing of projects by banks. “This can be a win-win situation for every stakeholder. Corporate companies will get quality products at competitive prices. Banks' money will be invested in schemes which can be trusted. And this will show the widespread effect of the schemes of the government”, the Prime Minister said. He also highlighted that startups can also create a huge market for craft products through the e-commerce model apart from helping them with better technology, design, packaging and financing. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the partnership with the private sector will be further strengthened through PM-Vishwakarma so that the innovation power and business acumen of the private sector can be maximized.
The Prime Minister concluded by requesting all the stakeholders to prepare a robust blueprint. He emphasized that the government is trying to reach the people in the remote parts of the country and many of them are getting the benefits of the government schemes for the first time. Most of the artisans are from dalit, adivasi, backward communities or are women and to reach and provide benefit to them a practical strategy will be needed. “For this, we will have to work in a time-bound mission mode”, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ’پی ایم وشوکرما کوشل سمان‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ بعد از بجٹ ویبنا سے خطاب کیا
’’پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کا مقصد صناعوں اور چھوٹے کاروبار سے جڑے افراد کو امداد فراہم کرانا ہے‘‘
’’اس سال کے بجٹ میں پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے اعلان نے ہر کسی کی توجہ حاصل کی ہے‘‘
’’مقامی دستکاری مصنوعات کی پیداوار میں چھوٹے صناع ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا انہیں بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے‘‘
’’پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کا مقصد ان کی مالامال روایت کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے روایتی صناعوں اور دستکاروں کو ترقی سے ہمکنار کرنا ہے‘‘
’’ہنرمند دستکار حضرات آتم نربھر بھارت کے حقیقی جذبے کی علامات ہیں اور ہماری حکومت ایسے افراد کو نیو انڈیا کا وشوکرما خیال کرتی ہے‘‘
’’گاؤں کی ترقی کے لیے اس کے ہر طبقے کی اختیارکاری بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر کے لیے لازمی ہے ‘‘
’’ ہمیں ملک کے وشوکرماؤں کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق اپنے ہنرمندی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نظام کی ازسرنو سمت بندی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘
’’آج کے وشوکرما کل کے صنعت کار بن سکتے ہیں‘‘
صناع اور کاریگر حضرات تب مضبوط ہو سکتے ہیں جب وہ ویلیو چین کا حصہ بن جائیں
11 MAR 2023 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ’پی ایم وشوکرما کوشل سمان ‘ کےموضوع پر منعقدہ ایک بعد از بجٹ ویبنار سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ حکومت کے زیر اہتمام 12 بعد ازبجٹ ویبناروں کے سلسلے کا آخری ویبنار تھا جس کا مقصد مرکزی بجٹ 2023 میں اعلان شدہ پہل قدمیوں کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے خیالات اور سجھاؤ حاصل کرنا تھا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گذشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران، شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بعد از بجٹ مکالمے کی ایک روایت وجود میں آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امر پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ تمام تر شراکت داروں نے ان تبادلہ خیالات میں بارآور طریقہ سے حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بجٹ کی تیاری پر بات چیت کرنے کے بجائے، شراکت داروں نے بجٹ کی تجاویز کی نفاذ کاری سے متعلق بہترین ممکنہ طریقوں کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بعد از بجٹ ویبناروں کا سلسلہ ایک نیا باب ہے جس میں پارلیمانی اراکین اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے ذریعہ پارلیمنٹ کے اندر تبادلہ خیالات کیے جاتے ہیں، اور ازحد مفید طریقوں کے لیے ان کی جانب سے قابل قدر مشورے حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا ویبنار کروڑوں بھارتیوں کی ہنرمندی اور مہارت کے لیے کلی طور پر وقف ہے۔ اسکل انڈیا مشن اور کوشل روزگار کیندر کے توسط سے کروڑوں نوجوانوں کی ہنرمندی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے مخصوص اور ہدف بند نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پی ایم وشوکرماکوشل سمان یوجنا یا پی ایم وشوکرما اسی سوچ کا نتیجہ ہے۔ اسکیم کی ضرورت اور ’وشوکرما‘ نام کی منطق کے بارے میں وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بھارتی اخلاقیات اور اپنے ہاتھوں سے کام کرنے والوں کے تئیں احترام کی مالامال روایت میں بھگوان وشوکرما کے بلند مقام کے بارے میں بات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جہاں کچھ شعبوں کے صناع حضرات کی جانب توجہ دی گئی ہے، وہیں بڑھئی، لوہار، مجسمہ ساز، مستری ، وغیرہ جیسے صناع حضرات کے متعدد طبقات جو کہ سماج کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہیں، بدلتے ہوئے وقت کے ساتھ خود کوتبدیل کر رہے ہیں تاکہ وہ سماج کی ان ضرورتوں کو پورا کرسکیں جنہیں نظرانداز کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’چھوٹے صناع حضرات مقامی دستکاری مصنوعات کی پیداوار میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا انہیں بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ ہنرمند دستکار قدیم بھارت میں اپنے اپنے انداز میں برآمدات کے لیے تعاون دے رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ اس ہنرمند افرادی قوت کو ایک طویل عرصے تک نظرانداز کیا گیا اور غلامی کے دور میں ان کے کام کو معمولی خیال کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کی آزادی کے بعد بھی ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کوئی کوشش نہیں کی گئی، جس کے نتیجے میں ہنرمندی اور دستکاری کے متعدد روایتی طریقوں کو اِن کنبوں کے ذریعہ فراموش کر دیا گیا تاکہ وہ کہیں اور اپنی روزی روٹی تلاش کر سکیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ اس کام کاجی طبقے نے روایتی طریقوں کے استعمال سے متعلق اپنے دستکاری کے فن کو صدیوں سے محفوظ رکھا ہے اور وہ اپنی غیر معمولی ہنرمندیوں اور منفرد تخلیقات کے ساتھ اپنی شناخت قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ ’’ہنرمند دستکار حضرات آتم نربھر بھارت کے حقیقی جذبے کی علامات ہیں اور ہماری حکومت انہیں نیو انڈیا کا وشوکرما خیال کرتی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پی ایم وشوکرما کوشل سمان یوجنا خصوصی طور پر ان ہی افراد کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہے، اس کے تحت مواضعات اور چھوٹے شہروں کے ان ہنرمند دستکاروں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے جو اپنے ہاتھوں سے کام کرکے اپنی روزی روٹی کماتے ہیں۔
انسانوں کی سماجی فطرت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سماجی زندگی کے ایسے کئی شعبے ہیں جو کہ سماج کی بقاء اور اس کی ترقی کے لیے لازمی ہیں۔ تکنالوجی کے بڑھتے اثرات کے باوجود، یہ کام اپنی اہمیت برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا ان ہی بکھرے ہوئے صناعوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔
گاندھی جی کے گرام سواراج کے تصور کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے زراعت کے ساتھ ساتھ گاؤں کی زندگی میں ان کے پیشوں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ، ’’گاؤں کی ترقی کے لیے اس کے ہر طبقے کو بااختیار بنانا بھارت کے ترقیاتی سفر کے لیے لازمی ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے توسط سے خوانچہ فروشوں کو فوائد بہم پہنچانے کی طرح ہی پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا صناع حضرات کو مستفید کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے وشوکرما کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق ہنرمندی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ نظام کی ازسر نو سمت بندی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مدرا یوجنا کی مثال پیش کی جس کے تحت حکومت بغیر کسی بینک گارنٹی کے کروڑوں روپئے کے بقدر کے قرض فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کو ہمارے وشوکرما کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد بہم پہنچانے ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے ترجیحی بنیاد پر وشوکرما ساتھیوں کے لیے ڈجیٹل خواندگی سے متعلق مہمات کی ضرورت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
ہاتھ سے تیار مصنوعات کی جانب مسلسل توجہ مرکوز رکھنے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ملک کے ہر ایک وشوکرما کو جامع ادارہ جاتی تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔ اس سے آسان قرض، ہنر مندی، تکنیکی تعاون، ڈجیٹل اختیارکاری، برانڈ کو فروغ دینے، مارکیٹنگ اور خام مال کی بہم رسانی کویقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اس اسکیم کا مقصد ان کی مالامال روایت کو تحفظ فراہم کرتے ہوئے روایتی صناع حضرات اور دستکاروں کو ترقی سے ہمکنار کرنا ہے۔ ‘‘
’’ہمارا مقصد یہ ہے کہ آج کے وشوکرما کل کے صنعت کار بن سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے، ان کے کاروباری ماڈل میں ہمہ گیریت کا ہونا لازمی ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ صارفین کی ضرورتوں کا بھی خیال رکھا جا رہا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں حکومت نہ صرف مقامی منڈی بلکہ عالمی منڈی پر بھی نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام شراکت داروں سے وشوکرما ساتھیوں کا ہاتھ تھامنے، ان کی بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے اور انہیں آگے بڑھنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ اس کے لیے آپ کو زمینی سطح پر جانا ہوگا، ان وشوکرما ساتھیوں کے درمیان جانا ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ دستکار اور کاریگر حضرات اس وقت مضبوط ہوسکتے ہیں جب وہ ویلیو چین کا حصہ بنیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان میں سے بیشتر افراد ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کے لیے فراہم کار اور پروڈیوسرس بن سکتے ہیں۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ وسائل اور تکنالوجی کی مدد سے معیشت کا ایک اہم حصہ بن سکتے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جہاں مہارت اور معیاری تربیت فراہم کی جاسکتی ہے، وہاں صنعت ان افراد کو ان کی ضرورتوں سے منسلک کرکے پیداوار میں اضافہ کرسکتی ہے ۔وزیر اعظم نے حکومتوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل پر زور دیا جو پروجیکٹوں کے لیے بینکوں کے ذریعہ سرمایہ فراہمی میں مدد فراہم کریں گی۔یہ شراکت دار کے لیے ہر لحاظ سے مفید صورتحال ثابت ہو سکتی ہے۔ کارپوریٹ کمپنیوں کو مسابقتی قیمتوں پر معیاری مصنوعات حاصل ہوں گی۔ بینکوں کا پیسہ ان اسکیموں میں لگایا جائے گا جن پر اعتماد کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اور اس سے حکومت کی اسکیموں کے وسیع تر اثرات ظاہر ہوں گے۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ ادارے بھی اپنی بہتر تکنالوجی، ڈیزائن، پیکجنگ اور مالی معاونت کے ساتھ ان صناعوں کی مدد کرنے کے علاوہ ای۔کامرس ماڈل کے توسط سے دستکاری مصنوعات کے لیے ایک بڑی منڈی پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ پی ایم-وشوکرما کے توسط سے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ شراکت داری مزید مضبوط ہوگی تاکہ نجی شعبے کی اختراعی قوت اور کاروباری ذہانت باہم مل سکے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایک مضبوط خاکہ تیار کرنے کے لیے تمام تر شراکت داروں سے درخواست کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت ملک کے دور دراز واقع علاقوں تک پہنچنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے اور ان میں سے بیشتر علاقوں کو پہلی مرتبہ سرکاری اسکیموں کے فوائد بھی حاصل ہو رہے ہیں۔ بیشتر صناع حضرات دلت، آدی واسی، پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں یا ان میں بیشتر خواتین ہیں ، اور ان تک فوائد کی بہم رسانی کے لیے ایک عملی تدبیر درکار ہوگی۔