Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Post Budget Webinar on ‘PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman’
“PM Vishwakarma Yojana is aimed at handholding of artisans and people associated with small businesses”
“The announcement of PM Vishwakarma Yojana in this year's budget has attracted everyone's attention”
“Small artisans play an important role in the production of local crafts. PM Vishwakarma Yojana focuses on empowering them”
“PM Vishwakarma Yojana is aimed at the development of traditional artisans and craftsmen while preserving their rich traditions”
“Skilled craftsmen are symbols of the true spirit of self-reliant India and our government considers such people as Vishwakarma of new India”
“Empowering every section of the village for its development is essential for India’s development journey”
“We need to reorient our skill infrastructure system according to the needs of Vishwakarmas of the nation”
“The Vishwakarmas of today can become entrepreneurs of tomorrow”
“Artisans and craftsmen can be strengthened when they become a part of the value chain”
11 MAR 2023 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a Post Budget Webinar on the subject of ‘PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman’. It is the last and final of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for effectively implementing the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that for the last three years, a tradition of a post Budget dialogue with the stakeholders has emerged. He expressed happiness that all stakeholders have participated productively in these discussions. He noted that instead of discussing the making of the Budget, the stakeholders have discussed the best possible ways of implementing the provisions of the Budget. The Prime Minister remarked that the series of post-budget webinars is a new chapter where the discussions held inside the Parliament by Parliamentarians are being held by all stakeholders where getting valuable suggestions from them makes for very useful practice.
The Prime Minister said that today’s webinar is dedicated to the skill and expertise of the crores of Indians. Referring to skilling and creating job opportunities for crores of youth through Skill India Mission and Kaushal Rozgar Kendra, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for a specific and targeted approach. PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman Yojana or PM Vishwakarma, the Prime Minister said is a result of this thinking. Explaining the need for the scheme and the rationale of the name ‘Vishwakarma’, the Prime Minister talked about the exalted status of Lord Vishwakarma in the Indian ethos and a rich tradition of respect for those who work with their hands with implements.
The Prime Minister said while a few sectors’ artisans received some attention, many classes of artisans such as carpenters, ironsmiths, sculptors, masons and many others that are an integral part of society have been adapting to the changing times to fulfill the needs of the society that were ignored.
“Small artisans play an important role in the production of local crafts. PM Vishwakarma Yojana focuses on empowering them”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that skilled craftsmen were contributing in their own ways towards exports in ancient India. He lamented that this skilled workforce was neglected for a long time and their work was considered non-significant during the long years of slavery. Even after India’s independence, the Prime Minister pointed out that there was no intervention from the government to work for their betterment and as a result, many traditional ways of skill and craftsmanship were abandoned by the families so that they could make a living elsewhere. The Prime Minister underlined that this working class have conserved their craft of using traditional methods for centuries and they are making a mark with their extraordinary skills and unique creations. “Skilled craftsmen are symbols of the true spirit of self-reliant India and our government considers such people as Vishwakarma of new India.” He explained that PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman Yojana is initiated especially for them where the central focus remains on those skilled craftsmen from villages and towns who create a living by working with their own hands.
Focussing on the social nature of human beings, the Prime Minister said that there are streams of social life which are essential for the existence and thriving of society. These tasks, despite the growing influence of technology, remain relevant. PM Vishwakarma Yojana focuses on such scattered artisans, he said.
Referring to Gandhi ji’s concept of Gram Swaraj, the Prime Minister highlighted the role of these professions in village life along with agriculture. “Empowering every section of the village for its development is essential for India’s development journey”, he said. The Prime Minister said similar to the benefit to street vendors through the PM SVANidhi scheme, PM Vishwakarma Yojana will benefit the artisans.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to reorient the skill infrastructure system according to the needs of Vishwakarma. He gave the example of Mudra Yojana where the government is providing loans worth crores of rupees without any bank guarantee. He pointed out that this scheme must provide maximum benefit to our Vishwakarma and also mentioned the need for digital literacy campaigns to Vishwakarma Saathis on priority.
Mentioning the continued attraction of hand-made products, the Prime Minister said that the government will provide holistic institutional support to every Vishwakarma of the country. This will ensure easy loans, skilling, technical support, digital empowerment, brand promotion, marketing and raw material. “The objective of the scheme is to develop traditional artisans and craftsmen while preserving their rich tradition”, he said.
“Our aim is that Vishwakarmas of today can become entrepreneurs of tomorrow. For this, sustainability is essential in their business model”, The Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister emphasized that the needs of the customers are also being taken care of as the government is keeping its eye out not only on the local market but also targeting the global market. He requested all the stakeholders do a hand-holding of Vishwakarma colleagues, increasing their awareness and thereby helping them in moving forward. For this you have to go to the ground, you have to go among these Vishwakarma companions.
The Prime Minister highlighted that artisans and craftsmen can be strengthened when they become a part of the value chain and pointed out that many of them can become suppliers and producers for our MSME sector. Noting that they can be made an important part of the economy with the help of tools and technology, the Prime Minister said that industry can increase production by linking these people with their needs where skill and quality training can be provided. The Prime Minister emphasized better coordination between the Governments that will help in the financing of projects by banks. “This can be a win-win situation for every stakeholder. Corporate companies will get quality products at competitive prices. Banks' money will be invested in schemes which can be trusted. And this will show the widespread effect of the schemes of the government”, the Prime Minister said. He also highlighted that startups can also create a huge market for craft products through the e-commerce model apart from helping them with better technology, design, packaging and financing. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the partnership with the private sector will be further strengthened through PM-Vishwakarma so that the innovation power and business acumen of the private sector can be maximized.
The Prime Minister concluded by requesting all the stakeholders to prepare a robust blueprint. He emphasized that the government is trying to reach the people in the remote parts of the country and many of them are getting the benefits of the government schemes for the first time. Most of the artisans are from dalit, adivasi, backward communities or are women and to reach and provide benefit to them a practical strategy will be needed. “For this, we will have to work in a time-bound mission mode”, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा कौशल सम्मान' विषय पर बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
"पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना का उद्देश्य कारीगरों और छोटे व्यवसायों से जुड़े लोगों की मदद करना है"
“इस साल के बजट में पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना की घोषणा ने सबका ध्यान आकर्षित किया है”
“छोटे कारीगर स्थानीय शिल्प के उत्पादन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं; पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना उन्हें सशक्त बनाने पर केंद्रित है”
"पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना का उद्देश्य पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों की समृद्ध परंपराओं को बनाए रखते हुए उनका विकास करना है"
“कुशल कारीगर आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सच्ची भावना के प्रतीक हैं और हमारी सरकार इन्हें नए भारत का विश्वकर्मा मानती है”
"भारत की विकास यात्रा के लिए गाँव को विकसित करने के क्रम में इसके प्रत्येक वर्ग को सशक्त बनाना आवश्यक है"
"हमें राष्ट्र के विश्वकर्माओं की जरूरतों के अनुरूप अपनी कौशल-अवसंरचना को फिर से तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है"
"आज के विश्वकर्मा कल के उद्यमी बन सकते हैं"
"कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को मजबूत किया जा सकता है, यदि वे मूल्य श्रृंखला का हिस्सा बनते हैं"
11 MAR 2023 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा कौशल सम्मान' विषय पर बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। यह केंद्रीय बजट 2023 में घोषित पहलों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए विचारों और सुझावों को आमंत्रित करने के क्रम में सरकार द्वारा आयोजित 12 बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार-श्रृंखला की अंतिम कड़ी थी।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले तीन वर्षों से, बजट प्रस्तुति के बाद हितधारकों के साथ संवाद की परंपरा उभरी है। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि सभी हितधारकों ने इन चर्चाओं में भाग लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बजट निर्माण पर चर्चा करने के बजाय, हितधारकों ने बजट के प्रावधानों को लागू करने के सर्वोत्तम संभव तरीकों पर चर्चा की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार की श्रृंखला एक नया अध्याय है, जहां संसद के अंदर सांसदों द्वारा की गई चर्चा, सभी हितधारकों द्वारा की जा रही है। इनके मूल्यवान सुझाव प्राप्त करने का यह बहुत उपयोगी तरीका है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का वेबिनार करोड़ों भारतीयों के कौशल और विशेषज्ञता के प्रति समर्पित है। कौशल भारत मिशन और कौशल रोजगार केंद्र के माध्यम से करोड़ों युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करने और रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने एक विशिष्ट और लक्ष्य-केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम विश्वकर्मा कौशल सम्मान योजना या पीएम विश्वकर्मा, इसी सोच का परिणाम है। योजना की आवश्यकता और 'विश्वकर्मा' नाम के औचित्य के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय लोकाचार में भगवान विश्वकर्मा की उच्च स्थिति और उन लोगों के सम्मान की एक समृद्ध परंपरा रही है, जो औजार के साथ अपने हाथों से काम करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जहां कुछ क्षेत्रों के कारीगरों ने कुछ ध्यान दिया गया, वहीं बढ़ई, लुहार, मूर्तिकार, राजमिस्त्री और अन्य कारीगर, जैसे कई वर्ग, जो समाज के अभिन्न अंग हैं, तथा बदलते समय के साथ देश की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए खुद को तैयार कर रहे हैं, की उपेक्षा की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, छोटे कारीगर स्थानीय शिल्प के उत्पादन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना उन्हें सशक्त बनाने पर केंद्रित है।’’ उन्होंने बताया कि प्राचीन भारत में कुशल कारीगर निर्यात में अपने-अपने तरीके से योगदान देते थे। उन्होंने खेद व्यक्त किया कि इस कुशल कार्यबल को लंबे समय तक उपेक्षित रखा गया और गुलामी के लंबे काल के दौरान उनके काम को गैर-महत्वपूर्ण माना गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के स्वतंत्र होने के बाद भी, उनकी बेहतरी के लिए सरकार की ओर से कोई हस्तक्षेप नहीं किया गया और परिणामस्वरूप, कारीगरी और शिल्प कौशल के कई पारंपरिक तरीकों को कुछ परिवारों द्वारा छोड़ दिया गया, ताकि वे किसी अन्य क्षेत्र में अपना जीवन यापन कर सकें। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि इस श्रमिक वर्ग ने सदियों से पारंपरिक तरीकों का उपयोग करने के अपने शिल्प को संरक्षित रखा है और वे अपने असाधारण कौशल और अनूठी रचनाओं के साथ अपनी पहचान बना रहे हैं। कुशल कारीगर आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सच्ची भावना के प्रतीक हैं और हमारी सरकार ऐसे लोगों को नए भारत का विश्वकर्मा मानती है।’’ उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम विश्वकर्मा कौशल सम्मान योजना विशेष रूप से उनके लिए शुरू की गई है, जिसके तहत गांवों और शहरों के उन कुशल कारीगरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है, जो अपने हाथों से काम करके अपना जीवनयापन करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मनुष्य की सामाजिक प्रकृति के बारे में कहा कि सामाजिक जीवन की कई धाराएं होतीं हैं, जो समाज के अस्तित्व और संपन्नता के लिए आवश्यक हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते प्रभाव के बावजूद ये कार्य प्रासंगिक बने हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में फैले ऐसे कारीगरों पर केंद्रित है।
गांधी जी की ग्राम स्वराज की अवधारणा का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण जीवन में इन व्यवसायों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत की विकास यात्रा के लिए गांव का विकास जरूरी है और इसके लिए गाँव के हर वर्ग को सशक्त बनाना आवश्यक है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के माध्यम से रेहड़ी विक्रेताओं को मिलने वाले लाभ के समान, पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना से कारीगरों को फायदा होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वकर्मा की जरूरतों के अनुरूप, कौशल अवसंरचना प्रणाली को फिर से तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने मुद्रा योजना का उदाहरण दिया, जहां सरकार बिना किसी बैंक गारंटी के करोड़ों रुपये का कर्ज उपलब्ध करा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना द्वारा हमारे विश्वकर्मा को अधिकतम लाभ प्रदान किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वकर्मा साथियों के लिए प्राथमिकता के आधार पर डिजिटल साक्षरता अभियान की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
हाथ से बने उत्पादों के निरंतर आकर्षण का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार देश के प्रत्येक विश्वकर्मा को समग्र संस्थागत सहायता प्रदान करेगी। यह आसान ऋण, कौशल, तकनीकी सहायता, डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण, ब्रांड प्रचार, विपणन और कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगी। उन्होंने कहा, "योजना का उद्देश्य पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों की समृद्ध परंपरा को बनाए रखते हुए, उन्हें विकसित करना है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, हमारा उद्देश्य है कि आज के विश्वकर्मा कल के उद्यमी बनें। इसके लिए, उनके व्यापार मॉडल में स्थायित्व आवश्यक है।’’ प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि ग्राहकों की जरूरतों का भी ध्यान रखा जा रहा है, क्योंकि सरकार न केवल स्थानीय बाजार पर नजर रख रही है, बल्कि वैश्विक बाजार को भी लक्षित कर रही है। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से अनुरोध किया कि वे विश्वकर्मा सहयोगियों की मदद करें, उनकी जागरूकता बढ़ाएं और इस तरह उन्हें आगे बढ़ने में सहायता प्रदान करें। इसके लिए आपको इन विश्वकर्मा साथियों के बीच जाना होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यदि कारीगर और शिल्पकार मूल्य श्रृंखला का हिस्सा बनते हैं, तो उन्हें मजबूत किया जा सकता है और उनमें से कई हमारे एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए आपूर्तिकर्ता और उत्पादक बन सकते हैं। उन्हें उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद से अर्थव्यवस्था का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बनाया जा सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उद्योग, इन लोगों को कौशल और गुणवत्ता प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके तथा इन्हें अपनी जरूरतों से जोड़कर अपना उत्पादन बढ़ा सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकारों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय पर जोर दिया, जो बैंकों द्वारा परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण में सहायक होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह प्रत्येक हितधारक के लिए एक जीत की स्थिति हो सकती है। कॉरपोरेट कंपनियों को प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद मिलेंगे। बैंकों का पैसा उन योजनाओं में लगेगा, जिन पर भरोसा किया जा सकता है। इससे सरकार की योजनाओं का व्यापक प्रभाव दिखेगा।’’ उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि स्टार्टअप ई-कॉमर्स मॉडल के माध्यम से शिल्प उत्पादों के लिए एक बड़ा बाजार बना सकते हैं और बेहतर तकनीक, डिजाइन, पैकेजिंग और वित्तपोषण आदि में भी मदद कर सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पीएम-विश्वकर्मा के माध्यम से निजी क्षेत्र के साथ साझेदारी को और मजबूत किया जाएगा, ताकि निजी क्षेत्र की नवाचार शक्ति और व्यापार कौशल को अधिकतम किया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी हितधारकों से एक मजबूत रूपरेखा तैयार करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार देश के दूर-दराज इलाकों में लोगों तक पहुंचने की कोशिश कर रही है और उनमें से कई लोगों को पहली बार सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ मिल रहा है। अधिकांश कारीगर दलित, आदिवासी, पिछड़े समुदायों से हैं या महिलाएं हैं और उन तक पहुंचने और उन्हें लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए एक व्यावहारिक रणनीति की आवश्यकता होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने निष्कर्ष के तौर पर कहा, "इसके लिए, हमें मिशन मोड में समयबद्ध तरीके से काम करना होगा।’’