President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES SIXTH CONVOCATION OF JAWAHARLAL NEHRU UNIVERSITY
10 MAR 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 6th convocation of Jawaharlal Nehru University in New Delhi today (March 10, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that students from all over India study in JNU. This University presents a lively reflection of the cultural unity of India amid the diversities. Students from many other countries also study in the University. Thus, JNU’s attraction as a centre of learning goes beyond India.
The President said that JNU is known for its progressive practices and rich contributions in terms of social sensitivity, inclusion and women empowerment.
The President said that students and faculty of JNU have made impressive contributions in various fields such as education and research, politics, civil service, diplomacy, social work, science & technology, media, literature, art and culture. She was happy to note that JNU has been at the second position continuously since the year 2017 among the universities of the country under the ‘National Institutional Ranking Framework’.
The President said that the vision, mission and objectives of JNU were articulated in its founding legislation. These basic ideals include national integration, social justice, secularism, democratic way of life, international understanding and scientific approach to the problems of society. She urged the University community to remain steadfast in its adherence to these foundational principles.
The President said that character building is also one of the main objectives of education. Invaluable opportunities for character building should never be lost by going with the flow of the moment. She said that young students have a natural tendency of curiosity, questioning and use of logic. This tendency should always be encouraged. Opposition to unscientific stereotypes by the younger generation should also be encouraged. Acceptance or rejection of ideas should be based on debate and dialogue.
The President said that the students and teachers of a university have to think about the entire world community. Many issues like climate change, pollution, war and unrest, terrorism, women's insecurity and inequality are presenting challenges before humanity. From ancient times till today, the world's leading universities have found solutions to the problems of the individual and society and have contributed to achieving the goals of society. She said that it is the responsibility of the universities to be alert and active about these issues.
The President expressed confidence that universities like JNU would contribute effectively in upholding the ideals of our freedom struggle, preserving the values ​​of the Constitution and achieving the goals of nation-building.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಜವಾಹರಲಾಲ್ ನೆಹರು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯದ ಆರನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
10 MAR 2023 1:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು (ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 10, 2023) ಜವಾಹರಲಾಲ್ ನೆಹರು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯದ 6ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು, ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಜೆ ಎನ್ ‌ಯುನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಈ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯವು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಮಧ್ಯೆಯೂ ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಏಕತೆಯ ಜೀವಂತಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇತರ ಹಲವು ದೇಶಗಳ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಸಹ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ, ಕಲಿಕೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ಜೆ ಎನ್ ‌ಯು ಕೀರ್ತಿ ಭಾರತದ ಹೊರಗೂ ಹಬ್ಬಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ತನ್ನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ಕಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಂವೇದನೆ, ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪಾರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಜೆ ಎನ್ ‌ಯು ಹೆಸರುವಾಸಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ರಾಜಕೀಯ, ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವೆ, ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕತೆ, ಸಮಾಜ ಸೇವೆ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ, ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ, ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯಂತಹ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜೆ ಎನ್ ‌ಯು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೋಧಕ ವರ್ಗ ಪ್ರಭಾವಯುತ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. 2017 ರಿಂದ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಜೆಎನ್‌ಯು 'ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಶ್ರೇಯಾಂಕ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ' ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡನೇ ಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹರ್ಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಜೆ ಎನ್ ‌ಯು ನ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ, ಧ್ಯೇಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅದರ ಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ಶಾಸನದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕೀಕರಣ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ, ಜಾತ್ಯತೀತತೆ, ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಜೀವನ ವಿಧಾನ, ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ನಿಲುವುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಈ ಮೂಲ ತತ್ವಗಳ ಅನುಸರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯ ಸಮುದಾಯವು ಆಚಲವಾಗಿರುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಆಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದರು.
ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವ ವಿಕಸನವೂ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಹರಿವಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಾಗುವ ಭರದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವ ವಿಕಸನದ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯವಾದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಎಂದಿಗೂ ಕಳೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬಾರದ. ಯುವ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಕುತೂಹಲ, ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ ಕೇಳುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ತರ್ಕಬದ್ಧದ ಯೋಚನೆಯ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಬೇಕು. ಯುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯ ಅವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯ ವಿರೋಧವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಬೇಕು. ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ ಅಥವಾ ಅಸ್ವೀಕಾರ ಚರ್ಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಾದವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕೂಡಾ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚಿಂತಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ, ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ, ಯುದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಅಶಾಂತಿ, ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಅಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸಮಾನತೆಯಂತಹ ಅನೇಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಗೆ ಸವಾಲೋಡ್ಡುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಕಾಲದಿಂದ ಇಂದಿನವರೆಗೆ, ವಿಶ್ವದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯಗಳು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜದ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿವೆ. ಈ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಜಾಗ್ರತವಾಗಿದ್ದು ಕ್ರಿಯಾಶೀಲರಾಗುವುದು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯಗಳ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯುವಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಜೆ ಎನ್ ಯು ನಂತಹ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.