Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Post Budget Webinar on “Economic Empowerment of Women”
“Country is seeing this year’s Budget as an auspicious beginning for achieving the target of Vikasit Bharat by 2047”
“This year's budget will give a new momentum to the efforts of women-led development”
“The results of efforts for women empowerment are visible and we are feeling a revolutionary change in the social life of the country”
“Girls’ enrolment in Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths is at 43 percent today, more than countries like America, UK and Germany”
“PM Awas has given women a new voice in economic decisions of the household”
“More than 7 crore women have joined Self Help Groups in the last 9 years”
“India can move forward only by raising the levels of the respect for women and the sense of equality”
Concludes by quoting President Smt Droupadi Murmu’s Women’s Day article
10 MAR 2023 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a Post Budget Webinar on the subject of “Economic Empowerment of Women”. It is the 11th of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for effectively implementing the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the country has seen this year’s Budget as an auspicious beginning for achieving the target of Vikasit Bharat by 2047. “The budget has been seen and tested from the point of view of future Amrit Kaal. It is a good sign for the country that the citizens of the country are also looking at the next 25 years by linking them with these goals,” he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that in the last 9 years, the country has moved with a vision of women-led development. He continued that India has taken these efforts to the global stage as it is figuring prominently in the G-20 meeting presided over by India. This year's budget will give new momentum to these efforts of women led development, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined the Nari Shakti’s strengths of determination, will power, imagination, ability to work for goals and extreme hard work as reflection of ‘Matru Shakti’. He said these qualities are playing a major role in increasing the speed and scale of India in this century.
The Prime Minister said that today, the results of efforts for women empowerment are visible and we are feeling a revolutionary change in the social life of the country. He said that that number of women compared to men is increasing, and the number of girls studying up to high school and beyond has tripled in the last 9-10 years. Girls’ enrolment in Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths is at 43 percent today, more than countries like America, UK and Germany. In fields like medical, sports, business or politics, not only the participation of women has grown but they are leading from the front.
The Prime Minister touched upon the fact that 70 percent Mudra loan beneficiaries are women. Similarly, women benefit from schemes for promotion of collateral free loans under SVANidhi and promotion schemes in animal husbandry, fisheries, village industries, FPOs and sports.
Shri Modi said “The reflection of how we can take the country forward with the help of half of the country's population and how we can increase the potential of women power is visible in this budget.” He mentioned Mahila Samman Saving Certificate Scheme where women are to get 7.5 percent interest. “80 thousand crore rupees for PM Awas Yojna is also a step in the direction of women empowerment as most of the 3 crore houses are in the name of women”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister emphasized the empowering aspect of PM Awas in a scenario where, traditionally, women had no property in their name. “PM Awas has given women a new voice in economic decisions of the household”, he said.
The Prime Minister informed about the announcement for the support to the Self Help Groups for creating new unicorns among SHGs. The Prime Minister illustrated the strength of the country’s vision for women empowerment with changing scenarios. Today 1 out of 5 non-farm businesses is run by a woman. More than 7 crore women have joined Self Help Groups in the last 9 years. Their value creation can be understood by their capital requirement as these Self Help Groups have taken loans worth 6.25 lakh crore.
The Prime Minister pointed out that these women are contributing not only as small entrepreneurs but also as capable resource persons. He mentioned the Bank Sakhi, Krishi Sakhi and Pashu Sakhi programs that are scaling new dimensions of development in villages.
The Prime Minister dwelled on the transformation in the cooperative sector and role of women in the sector. “More than 2 lakh multi-purpose cooperatives, dairy cooperatives and fisheries cooperatives are to be formed in the coming years. A target has been set to connect 1 crore farmers with natural farming. Women farmers and producer groups can play a big role in this,” the Prime Minister said.
Shri Modi elaborated on the role of women self help groups in promotion of Shree Anna. He said more than 1 crore tribal women with traditional experience in Shree Anna are part of these Self Help groups. “We have to tap the opportunities related to marketing of Shree Anna to processed foods made from it. In many places, government organizations are helping to process minor forest produce and bring it to the market. Today, so many self-help groups have been formed in remote areas, we should take it to a wider level”, he said.
Stressing the need for skill development, the Prime Minister said the Vishwakarma Scheme brought in this Budget will play a major role and will act as a bridge and its opportunities need to be leveraged for women empowerment. Similarly, GeM and e-commerce are becoming ways of expanding women’s business opportunities, there is a need to prioritize new technologies in the training that is being given to the self help groups.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the country is moving with the spirit of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas. He said as the daughters of the country can be seen in national security roles and flying Rafale aircrafts, and when they become entrepreneurs and take decisions and risks, thinking about them changes. He mentioned the recent election of two women MLAs in Nagaland for the first time, one of them took oath as minister too. “India can move forward only by raising the levels of the respect of women and the sense of equality. I call upon all of you to move forward with the determination to remove every obstacle coming in the way of all women-sisters-daughters”, he said.
The Prime Minister concluded by quoting from the article of the President Smt Droupadi Murmu, which she wrote on the International Women’s day. The President wrote “It is up to us, each of us, to hasten the progress. Thus, today, I wish to urge each of you to commit yourself to one change, in your family, neighbourhood or workplace – any change that would bring a smile on a girl’s face, any change that would improve her chances of moving ahead in life. That is one request, as I said before, straight from the heart.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
“মহিলাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সবলীকৰণ” বিষয়ক বাজেটোত্তৰ ৱেবিনাৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
“দেশে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে এইবাৰৰ বাজেটক এক শুভ আৰম্ভণি হিচাপে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে”
“এইবাৰৰ বাজেটে মহিলাকেন্দ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক এক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব”
“মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফল দৃশ্যমান হৈছে আৰু আমি দেশৰ সামাজিক জীৱনত এক বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন অনুভৱ কৰিছো”
“বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি, অভিযান্ত্ৰিক আৰু গণিতত ছোৱালীৰ নামভৰ্তি বৰ্তমান ৪৩ শতাংশ হৈছে,
যিটো আমেৰিকা, ব্ৰিটেইন আৰু জাৰ্মানীৰ দৰে দেশতকৈ বেছি”
“ঘৰৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সিদ্ধান্তত মহিলাক নতুন কণ্ঠ প্ৰদান কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাসে”
“বিগত ৯ বছৰত ৭ কোটিতকৈ অধিক মহিলাই আত্ম সহায়ক গোটত যোগদান কৰিছে”
“নাৰীৰ প্ৰতি থকা সন্মান আৰু সমতাৰ ভাৱৰ স্তৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিহে ভাৰত আগবাঢ়িব পাৰে”
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুৰ নাৰী দিৱসৰ প্ৰবন্ধৰ উদ্ধৃতিৰে ভাষণ সামৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
10 MAR 2023 10:25AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে “মহিলাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সৱলীকৰণ” বিষয়ক বাজেটোত্তৰ ৱেবিনাৰত ভাষণ আগবঢায়৷ ২০২৩ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটত ঘোষণা কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহ ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ধাৰণা আৰু পৰামৰ্শ বিচাৰি চৰকাৰে আয়োজন কৰা ১২খন বাজেটোত্তৰ ৱেবিনাৰৰ এয়া একাদশ সংখ্যক ৱেবিনাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবাৰৰ বাজেটক ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে এক শুভ আৰম্ভণি হিচাপে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। “দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলেও এই লক্ষ্যৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰি আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰলৈ দৃষ্টি নিক্ষেপ কৰিছে,” তেওঁ কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে বিগত ৯ বছৰত দেশখনে মহিলাকেন্দ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ বৈঠকত ভাৰতে বিশেষভাৱে স্থান লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহক বিশ্বৰ মঞ্চলৈ লৈ গৈছে। এইবাৰৰ বাজেটে মহিলাকেন্দ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘মাতৃ শক্তি’ৰ প্ৰতিফলন হিচাপে নাৰী শক্তিৰ দৃঢ়তা, ইচ্ছাশক্তি, কল্পনা, লক্ষ্যৰ বাবে কাম কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা আৰু চৰম কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ শক্তিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই শতিকাত ভাৰতৰ গতি আৰু পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধিত এই গুণসমূহে মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বৰ্তমান নাৰী সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ ফল দৃশ্যমান হৈছে আৰু আমি দেশৰ সামাজিক জীৱনত এক বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন অনুভৱ কৰিছো। তেওঁ কয় যে পুৰুষৰ তুলনাত মহিলাৰ সেই সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু হাইস্কুললৈকে আৰু তাৰ পাছতো পঢ়া ছোৱালীৰ সংখ্যা বিগত ৯-১০ বছৰত তিনিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি, অভিযান্ত্ৰিক আৰু গণিতত ছোৱালীৰ নামভৰ্তি বৰ্তমান ৪৩ শতাংশ হৈছে, যিটো আমেৰিকা, ব্ৰিটেইন আৰু জাৰ্মানীৰ দৰে দেশতকৈ বেছি। চিকিৎসা, ক্ৰীড়া, ব্যৱসায় বা ৰাজনীতিৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত কেৱল মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি হোৱাই নহয়, সন্মুখৰ পৰাও তেওঁলোকে নেতৃত্ব বহন কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে ৭০ শতাংশ মুদ্ৰা ঋণৰ হিতাধিকাৰী মহিলা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। একেদৰে স্বনিধিৰ অধীনত জামিনবিহীন ঋণৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ আঁচনি আৰু পশুপালন, মীন, গাঁও উদ্যোগ, এফপিঅ’ আৰু ক্ৰীড়া আদিৰ প্ৰচাৰ আঁচনিৰ দ্বাৰা মহিলাসকল উপকৃত হয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “দেশৰ আধা জনসংখ্যাৰ সহায়ত আমি কেনেকৈ দেশক আগুৱাই নিব পাৰো আৰু নাৰী শক্তিৰ সম্ভাৱনা কেনেকৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰো তাৰ প্ৰতিফলন এই বাজেটত পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে।” তেওঁ মহিলা সন্মান সঞ্চয় প্ৰমাণ আঁচনিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে য’ত মহিলাসকলে ৭.৫ শতাংশ সুত লাভ কৰিব৷ ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ বাবে ৮০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা দিয়াটোও মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ দিশত এক পদক্ষেপ কাৰণ ৩ কোটি ঘৰৰ অধিকাংশই মহিলাৰ নামত আছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাসৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ দিশটোৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যিটো পৰিস্থিতিত পৰম্পৰাগতভাৱে মহিলাসকলৰ নামত কোনো সম্পত্তি নাছিল। “প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাসে মহিলাসকলক ঘৰৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সিদ্ধান্তত এক নতুন কণ্ঠ প্ৰদান কৰিছে”, তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আত্ম সহায়ক গোটৰ মাজত নতুন ইউনিকৰ্ণ সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহক সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ঘোষণাৰ বিষয়ে সদৰি কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰিৱৰ্তিত পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৈতে মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে দেশৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ শক্তিৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। বৰ্তমান ৫টা অকৃষি ব্যৱসায়ৰ ভিতৰত এটা ব্যৱসায় এগৰাকী মহিলাই চলাই আছে। বিগত ৯ বছৰত ৭ কোটিৰো অধিক মহিলাই আত্মসহায়ক গোটত যোগদান কৰিছে। তেওঁলোকৰ মূল্য সৃষ্টি তেওঁলোকৰ মূলধনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ দ্বাৰা বুজিব পাৰি কিয়নো এই আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহে ৬.২৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণ লৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই মহিলাসকলে কেৱল ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগী হিচাপেই নহয়, সক্ষম সম্পদ ব্যক্তি হিচাপেও অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। তেওঁ বেংক সখী, কৃষি সখী আৰু পশু সখী কাৰ্যসূচীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিসকলে গাঁৱে-ভূঞে উন্নয়নৰ নতুন মাত্ৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমবায় খণ্ডৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু এই খণ্ডত মহিলাৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। “আগন্তুক বছৰসমূহত ২ লক্ষাধিক বহুমুখী সমবায়, দুগ্ধ সমবায় আৰু মীন সমবায় গঠন হ’ব। এক কোটি কৃষকক প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। মহিলা কৃষক আৰু উৎপাদক গোটে ইয়াত ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা ল’ব পাৰে,” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে শ্ৰী অন্নৰ প্ৰচাৰত মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে শ্ৰী অন্নত পৰম্পৰাগত অভিজ্ঞতা থকা ১ কোটিৰো অধিক জনজাতীয় মহিলা এই আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহৰ অংশ। “আমি শ্ৰী অন্নৰ পৰা তৈয়াৰী সংসাধিত খাদ্যৰ বিপণনৰ সৈতে জড়িত সুযোগসমূহ আকোঁৱালি ল’ব লাগিব। বহু ঠাইত চৰকাৰী সংগঠনে সামান্য বনজ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ কৰি বজাৰলৈ অনাত সহায় কৰিছে। আজি দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলত ইমানবোৰ আত্মসহায়ক গোট গঠন হৈছে, আমি ইয়াক বহল পৰ্যায়লৈ লৈ যোৱা উচিত”।
দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই বাজেটত উল্লেখিত বিশ্বকৰ্মা আঁচনিখনে মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব আৰু ই এক সেতু হিচাপে কাম কৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ সুযোগসমূহ মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে লাভৱান হোৱাটো প্ৰয়োজন। একেদৰে জিইএম আৰু ই-বাণিজ্য মহিলাৰ ব্যৱসায়িক সুযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ উপায় হৈ পৰিছে, আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহক দিয়া প্ৰশিক্ষণত নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে দেশখনে ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াস’ৰ মনোভাৱেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ কন্যাসকলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ ভূমিকা আৰু ৰাফেল বিমান উৰুৱা দেখা গৈছে আৰু যেতিয়া তেওঁলোক উদ্যোগী হয় আৰু সিদ্ধান্ত আৰু ক্ষতিশংকা বহন কৰে, তেতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ বিষয়ে চিন্তাৰ ধাৰণা সলনি হয়। তেওঁ শেহতীয়াকৈ নাগালেণ্ডত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে দুগৰাকী মহিলা বিধায়কৰ নিৰ্বাচনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, ইয়াৰে এগৰাকীয়ে মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপেও শপত গ্ৰহণ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘নাৰীৰ সন্মান আৰু সমতাৰ ভাৱৰ স্তৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিহে ভাৰত আগবাঢ়িব পাৰে। সকলো মহিলা-ভগ্নী-কন্যাৰ বাটত অহা প্ৰতিটো বাধা আঁতৰোৱাৰ সংকল্পৰে আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ আপোনালোক সকলোকে আহ্বান জনাইছো”, তেওঁ কয়।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নাৰী দিৱসত লিখা ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুৰ প্ৰবন্ধৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ সামৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে লিখিছিল, “অগ্ৰগতি ক্ষিপ্ৰ কৰাটো আমাৰ প্ৰত্যেকৰে ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল। সেইবাবে আজি আপোনালোক সকলোকে আহ্বান জনাব বিচাৰিছো যে আপোনালোকৰ পৰিয়াল, চুবুৰী বা কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰত এটা পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰতি নিজকে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ কৰক–যিকোনো পৰিৱৰ্তন যিটোৱে এগৰাকী ছোৱালীৰ মুখত হাঁহি কঢ়িয়াই আনিব, যিকোনো পৰিৱৰ্তন যিটোৱে তেওঁৰ জীৱনত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব৷ সেইটো এটা অনুৰোধ, আগতে কোৱাৰ দৰে, সেইটো পোনে পোনে হৃদয়ৰ পৰা আহিব লাগিব।”