Prime Minister's Office
Bengaluru Mysuru Expressway will contribute to Karnataka’s growth trajectory: PM
10 MAR 2023 8:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Bengaluru Mysuru Expressway will contribute to Karnataka’s growth trajectory.
Shri Modi was responding to a tweet thread by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari wherein the Minister informed that the construction of Bengaluru Mysuru Expressway project aims to improve accessibility to regions such as Shrirangpatna, Coorg, Ooty, and Kerala, thereby bolstering their tourism potential.
The Union Minister also informed that aforesaid project encompasses a portion of NH-275, also entails the development of four rail overbridges, nine significant bridges, 40 minor bridges, and 89 underpasses and overpasses.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"An important connectivity project which will contribute to Karnataka’s growth trajectory."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بنگلورو میسور ایکسپریس وے کرناٹک کی ترقی کی رفتار میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا: وزیر اعظم
10 MAR 2023 8:21AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ بنگلورو میسور ایکسپریس وے کرناٹک کی ترقی کی رفتار میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
جناب مودی سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کی سلسلے وار ٹویٹس کا جواب دے رہے تھے جس میں وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ بنگلورو میسور ایکسپریس وے پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کا مقصد شری رنگ پٹنہ، کورگ، اوٹی اور کیرالہ جیسے علاقوں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا اور اس کے ذریعہ ان کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مذکورہ پروجیکٹ کے تحت این ایچ-275 کا ایک حصہ بھی آتا ہے، اس میں چار ریل اوور برج، نو اہم پل، 40 چھوٹے پل، اور 89 انڈر پاس اور اوور پاسز بھی شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا؛
’’ایک اہم کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ جو کرناٹک کی ترقی کی رفتار میں تعاون کرے گا۔‘‘