Prime Minister's Office
Bengaluru Mysuru Expressway will contribute to Karnataka’s growth trajectory: PM
10 MAR 2023 8:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Bengaluru Mysuru Expressway will contribute to Karnataka’s growth trajectory.
Shri Modi was responding to a tweet thread by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari wherein the Minister informed that the construction of Bengaluru Mysuru Expressway project aims to improve accessibility to regions such as Shrirangpatna, Coorg, Ooty, and Kerala, thereby bolstering their tourism potential.
The Union Minister also informed that aforesaid project encompasses a portion of NH-275, also entails the development of four rail overbridges, nine significant bridges, 40 minor bridges, and 89 underpasses and overpasses.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"An important connectivity project which will contribute to Karnataka’s growth trajectory."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବେଙ୍ଗଲୁରୁ ମୈସୁରୁ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ପ୍ରଗତି ପଥରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
10 MAR 2023 8:21AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ବେଙ୍ଗଲୁରୁ ମୈସୁରୁ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ପ୍ରଗତି ପଥରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନୀତିନ ଗଡକରିଙ୍କ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟୁତ୍ତର ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବେଙ୍ଗଲୁରୁ ମୈସୁରୁ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରୀରଙ୍ଗପଟନା, କୁର୍ଗ, ଉଟି ଓ କେରଳ ଆଦିକୁ ଗମନାଗମନ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ସହ ସେହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ବୋଲି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ- ୨୭୫ର କିଛି ଅଂଶ ସାମିଲ ରହିବା ସହ ୪ ରେଳବାଇ ଓଭରବ୍ରିଜ, ୯ଟି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପୋଲ, ୪୦ଟି ଛୋଟ ପୋଲ ଓ ୮୯ଟି ଅଣ୍ଡରପାସ ଏବଂ ଓଭରପାସ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କନେକ୍ଟିଭିଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଯାହା କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ପ୍ରଗତି ପଥରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।