Prime Minister's Office
Bengaluru Mysuru Expressway will contribute to Karnataka’s growth trajectory: PM
10 MAR 2023 8:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Bengaluru Mysuru Expressway will contribute to Karnataka’s growth trajectory.
Shri Modi was responding to a tweet thread by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari wherein the Minister informed that the construction of Bengaluru Mysuru Expressway project aims to improve accessibility to regions such as Shrirangpatna, Coorg, Ooty, and Kerala, thereby bolstering their tourism potential.
The Union Minister also informed that aforesaid project encompasses a portion of NH-275, also entails the development of four rail overbridges, nine significant bridges, 40 minor bridges, and 89 underpasses and overpasses.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"An important connectivity project which will contribute to Karnataka’s growth trajectory."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बेंगलुरू मैसूरू एक्सप्रेसवे कर्नाटक के विकास में योगदान देगा: प्रधानमंत्री
10 MAR 2023 8:21AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि बेंगलुरू मैसूरू एक्सप्रेसवे कर्नाटक के विकास में योगदान देगा।
श्री मोदी केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी के एक ट्वीट थ्रेड का जवाब दे रहे थे, जिसमें केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि बेंगलुरू मैसूरू एक्सप्रेसवे परियोजना का उद्देश्य श्रीरंगपटना, कूर्ग, ऊटी और केरल जैसे क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच को बेहतर करते हुए उनकी पर्यटन क्षमता को बढ़ावा देना है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि उपरोक्त परियोजना में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-275 का एक हिस्सा शामिल है। इस परियोजना में चार रेल ओवरब्रिज, नौ महत्वपूर्ण पुल, 40 छोटे पुल और 89 अंडरपास एवं ओवरपास का विकास भी शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
“कनेक्टिविटी की एक महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना जो कर्नाटक के विकास में योगदान करेगी।”