Prime Minister's Office
Bengaluru Mysuru Expressway will contribute to Karnataka’s growth trajectory: PM
10 MAR 2023 8:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Bengaluru Mysuru Expressway will contribute to Karnataka’s growth trajectory.
Shri Modi was responding to a tweet thread by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari wherein the Minister informed that the construction of Bengaluru Mysuru Expressway project aims to improve accessibility to regions such as Shrirangpatna, Coorg, Ooty, and Kerala, thereby bolstering their tourism potential.
The Union Minister also informed that aforesaid project encompasses a portion of NH-275, also entails the development of four rail overbridges, nine significant bridges, 40 minor bridges, and 89 underpasses and overpasses.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"An important connectivity project which will contribute to Karnataka’s growth trajectory."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
बेंगळुरू-म्हैसूरू एक्सप्रेस वे कर्नाटकच्या विकासाच्या वाटचालीत योगदान देईल: पंतप्रधान
10 MAR 2023 8:21AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले की, बेंगळुरू-म्हैसूर एक्स्प्रेस वे कर्नाटकच्या विकासाच्या वाटेला हातभार लावेल.
पंतप्रधान मोदी हे केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री, श्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या ट्विटच्या मालिकेला प्रतिसाद देत होते; ज्यात गडकरी यांनी नमूद केल होत की बेंगळुरू-म्हैसूर एक्सप्रेसवे प्रकल्पाच्या बांधकामाचा उद्देश श्रीरंगपटना, कूर्ग, उटी आणि केरळ या भागातील वाहतूक व्यवस्था सुधारणे हा आहे,यामुळे त्या ठिकानांची पर्यटन क्षमता ही वाढेल. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी असेही सांगितले की या प्रकल्पात राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 275 चा एक भाग समाविष्ट असून त्याअंतर्गत 4 रेल्वे ओव्हरब्रिज, 9 महत्वाचे पूल, 40 छोटे पूल आणि 89 अंडरपास आणि ओव्हरपास यांचे बांधकाम केले जाणार आहे . यासंदर्भात पंतप्रधानांनी ट्विट केले की ; "एक महत्त्वाचा रस्ते जोडणी प्रकल्प जो कर्नाटकच्या विकासाच्या वाटेवर नेण्यात हातभार लावेल."