Prime Minister's Office
Bengaluru Mysuru Expressway will contribute to Karnataka’s growth trajectory: PM
10 MAR 2023 8:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Bengaluru Mysuru Expressway will contribute to Karnataka’s growth trajectory.
Shri Modi was responding to a tweet thread by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari wherein the Minister informed that the construction of Bengaluru Mysuru Expressway project aims to improve accessibility to regions such as Shrirangpatna, Coorg, Ooty, and Kerala, thereby bolstering their tourism potential.
The Union Minister also informed that aforesaid project encompasses a portion of NH-275, also entails the development of four rail overbridges, nine significant bridges, 40 minor bridges, and 89 underpasses and overpasses.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"An important connectivity project which will contribute to Karnataka’s growth trajectory."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું છે કે બેંગલુરુ મૈસુર એક્સપ્રેસ વે કર્ણાટકના વિકાસના માર્ગમાં ફાળો આપશે
10 MAR 2023 8:21AM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી મોદી કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીના ટ્વીટ થ્રેડનો જવાબ આપી રહ્યા હતા જેમાં મંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે બેંગલુરુ મૈસુર એક્સપ્રેસવે પ્રોજેક્ટના નિર્માણનો હેતુ શ્રીરંગપટના, કુર્ગ, ઉટી અને કેરળ જેવા પ્રદેશોમાં સુલભતા સુધારવાનો છે. તેમની પ્રવાસન ક્ષમતાને વેગ આપે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ એ પણ માહિતી આપી હતી કે ઉપરોક્ત પ્રોજેક્ટ NH-275ના એક ભાગને સમાવે છે, જેમાં ચાર રેલ ઓવરબ્રિજ, નવ નોંધપાત્ર પુલ, 40 નાના પુલ અને 89 અંડરપાસ અને ઓવરપાસનો વિકાસ પણ સામેલ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ જે કર્ણાટકના વિકાસના માર્ગમાં ફાળો આપશે."