Special Service and Features
Regional Workshop for the South Zone on PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan on March 10-11, 2023 at Kochi
09 MAR 2023 4:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: March 9, 2023
A Regional Workshop for the South Zone on PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) is being organized by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry, on March 10-11, 2023, at Le Meridien in Kochi. The two-day Workshop will see the participation of senior government officials from various central ministries and departments. Representatives of the governments of Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu will also participate in the Workshop.
Day One of the Workshop will feature discussions on infrastructure and social sector planning, demonstration of the adoption of PM Gati Shakti with a holistic approach, and demonstration of best practices by States/UTs, followed by a presentation of Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) to showcase the different components of logistics.
Day 2 of the Workshop will feature a presentation on the salient features of the National Logistics Policy and Comprehensive Logistics Action Plan, along with discussions on formulation, implementation and monitoring of State Logistics Policies to create sustainable cities. The day’s programme will also include a site visit to Kochi Port to study Port Connectivity and Coastal projects.
The Regional Workshop in Kochi is the second among the five regional workshops being planned across the country. The first regional workshop was held in Goa on February 20, 2023. They are being organized by DPIIT in partnership with States/UTs and aim at bringing about more vigor and building synergy with all the stakeholders of the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP). The regional workshops are also focusing on strengthening the institutional mechanism of State Technical Support Units (TSU) for integrated planning. Identifying common challenges and issues in adoption and implementation of PM GatiShakti NMP and discussions on roadmaps for adoption of PM GatiShakti for planning at the district level are also key focus areas.
All 36 States/UTs have constituted an Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS), Network Planning Group (NPG), and Technical Support Unit (TSU) for integrated planning and project implementation of the PM GatiShakti NMP.

विशेष सेवा एवं फीचर्स
पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान पर दक्षिण क्षेत्र के लिए क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला कोच्चि में 10-11 मार्च, 2023 को आयोजित की जाएगी
09 MAR 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा 10-11 मार्च, 2023 को पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) पर दक्षिण क्षेत्र के लिए एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कोच्चि स्थित ले मेरिडियन में किया जा रहा है। इस दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला में विभिन्न केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी भाग लेंगे। केरल, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह, पुडुचेरी, लक्षद्वीप, दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव की सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि भी इस कार्यशाला में भाग लेंगे।
इस कार्यशाला के पहले दिन बुनियादी ढांचे एवं सामाजिक क्षेत्र के योजना निर्माण पर चर्चा, समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ पीएम गतिशक्ति को अपनाने के बारे में प्रदर्शन और विभन्न राज्यों/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्यप्रणालियों का प्रदर्शन होगा। इसके बाद लॉजिस्टिक्स के विभिन्न घटकों को प्रदर्शित करने हेतु यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूलिप) की प्रस्तुति होगी।
कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन स्थायी एवं टिकाऊ शहर बनाने हेतु राज्य स्तरीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीतियों के निर्माण, कार्यान्वयन एवं निगरानी पर चर्चा के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति और व्यापक लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्ययोजना की मुख्य विशेषताओं पर एक प्रस्तुति होगी। दिन के अन्य कार्यक्रमों में बंदरगाह तक संपर्क (पोर्ट कनेक्टिविटी) और तटीय परियोजनाओं का अध्ययन करने हेतु कोच्चि बंदरगाह का दौरा भी शामिल होगा।
कोच्चि में होने वाली यह क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला देश भर में आयोजित की जा रही पांच क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं में से दूसरी है। पहली क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला 20 फरवरी, 2023 को गोवा में आयोजित की गई थी। इन कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा विभिन्न राज्यों/ केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझेदारी में किया जा रहा है और इसका उद्देश्य पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) के सभी हितधारकों में अधिक उत्साह भरना और उनके साथ तालमेल बनाना है। ये क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाएं एकीकृत योजना निर्माण के लिए राज्यस्तरीय तकनीकी सहायता इकाइयों (टीएसयू) के संस्थागत तंत्र को मजबूत करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही हैं। पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी को अपनाने तथा उसे लागू करने में पेश आने वाली आम चुनौतियों एवं समस्याओं की पहचान करना और जिला स्तर पर योजना बनाने के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति को अपनाने के रोडमैप पर चर्चा भी इन कार्यशालाओं के प्रमुख केंद्रबिन्दु हैं।
सभी 36 राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों ने पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी के एकीकृत योजना निर्माण और परियोजना कार्यान्वयन हेतु सचिवों का उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समूह (ईजीओएस), नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप (एनपीजी) और तकनीकी सहायता इकाई (टीएसयू) का गठन किया है।