Special Service and Features
Regional Workshop for the South Zone on PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan on March 10-11, 2023 at Kochi
09 MAR 2023 4:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: March 9, 2023
A Regional Workshop for the South Zone on PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) is being organized by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry, on March 10-11, 2023, at Le Meridien in Kochi. The two-day Workshop will see the participation of senior government officials from various central ministries and departments. Representatives of the governments of Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu will also participate in the Workshop.
Day One of the Workshop will feature discussions on infrastructure and social sector planning, demonstration of the adoption of PM Gati Shakti with a holistic approach, and demonstration of best practices by States/UTs, followed by a presentation of Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) to showcase the different components of logistics.
Day 2 of the Workshop will feature a presentation on the salient features of the National Logistics Policy and Comprehensive Logistics Action Plan, along with discussions on formulation, implementation and monitoring of State Logistics Policies to create sustainable cities. The day’s programme will also include a site visit to Kochi Port to study Port Connectivity and Coastal projects.
The Regional Workshop in Kochi is the second among the five regional workshops being planned across the country. The first regional workshop was held in Goa on February 20, 2023. They are being organized by DPIIT in partnership with States/UTs and aim at bringing about more vigor and building synergy with all the stakeholders of the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP). The regional workshops are also focusing on strengthening the institutional mechanism of State Technical Support Units (TSU) for integrated planning. Identifying common challenges and issues in adoption and implementation of PM GatiShakti NMP and discussions on roadmaps for adoption of PM GatiShakti for planning at the district level are also key focus areas.
All 36 States/UTs have constituted an Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS), Network Planning Group (NPG), and Technical Support Unit (TSU) for integrated planning and project implementation of the PM GatiShakti NMP.

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
کوچی میں 10 اور 11 مارچ ، 2023 کو پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کے موضوع پر جنوبی زون کے لئے علاقائی ورکشاپ
09 MAR 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی مرکزی وزارت کے صنعت کے فروغ اور داخلی کاروبار کے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے ذریعہ کوچی میں لے میریڈیئن میں 10 اور 11 مارچ 2023 کو پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کے موضوع پر جنوبی زون کے لئے ایک علاقائی ورکشاپ منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ اس دو روزہ ورکشاپ میں مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں کی شرکت دیکھنے میں آئے گی ۔ کیرالہ ، کرناٹک ، آندھرا پردیش ، تلنگانہ ، تمل ناڈو ، انڈمان اور نیکوبار جزائر ، پڈوچیری ، لکشدویپ ، دادرا اور نگر ہویلی اور دمن اور دیو کی حکومتوں کے نمائندے بھی اس ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیں گے۔
ورکشاپ کے پہلے دن بنیاد ی ڈھانچے اور سماجی سیکٹر کی منصوبہ بندی ،ایک جامع موقف کے ساتھ پی ایم گتی شکتی کو اپنانے کے مظاہرے ، اور ریاستوں/مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ بہترین طریقوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا ، اس کے بعد یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم (یو ایل آئی پی ) کی پیش کش ہوگی تاکہ لاجسٹکس (سازوسامان) کے مختلف اجزاء کی نمائش کی جاسکے۔
ورکشاپ کے دوسرے دن پائیدار شہروں کی تشکیل کے لئے ریاستی لاجسٹک پالیسیوں کی تشکیل ، عمل درآمد اور نگرانی پر تبادلہ خیال کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی اور جامع لاجسٹک عملی منصوبے کی نمایاں خصوصیات پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی جائے گی۔ اس دن کے پروگرام میں بندرگاہ کے رابطے اور ساحلی منصوبوں کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے کوچی بندرگاہ کی جگہ کا دورہ بھی شامل ہوگا۔
کوچی میں منعقد علاقائی ورکشاپ ملک بھر میں منصوبہ بند پانچ علاقائی ورکشاپس میں دوسری ہے۔ پہلی علاقائی ورکشاپ 20 فروری ، 2023 کو گوا میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔یہ ورکشاپ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شراکتداری میں منعقد کی جارہی ہیں اور اس کا مقصدپی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) کے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مزید جوش و خروش اور ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا ہے۔ علاقائی ورکشاپس کی مربوط منصوبہ بندی کے لئے اسٹیٹ ٹیکنیکل سپورٹ یونٹوں (ٹی ایس یو) کے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے پر بھی توجہ دی جا رہی ہیں۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) کو اپنانے اور ان کے نفاذ میں درپیش مشترکہ چیلنجوں اور امور کی نشاندہی کرنا اور ضلعی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی کے لئے پی ایم گتی شکتی کو اپنانے کے لئے ایک خاکہ وضع کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال بھی توجہ کااہم مرکز ہے۔
تمام 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان ( این ایم پی) کی مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور منصوبے کے نفاذ کے لئے سیکرٹریوں (ای جی او ایس) ، نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) ، اور ٹیکنیکل سپورٹ یونٹ (ٹی ایس یو) کا ایک بااختیار گروپ تشکیل دیا ہے۔