Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Dus ka Dum tournament to be organized in 10 cities to celebrate International Women’s Day 2023; Elite women athletes wish girls all the best
07 MAR 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is set to organize the Khelo India Dus Ka Dum event from March 10 to 31, being conducted as a celebration for the International Women’s Day 2023. This is the first time that such a sports initiative is taking place to celebrate the international event and the Union Ministry has sanctioned a total budget of Rs 50 Lakh to conduct the tournament.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur shall remain present at the opening ceremony of the event on March 10 at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in the national capital. The tournament features 10 sports that will be held across 10 cities in the country. Close to 15000 women athletes are set to participate.
Top women athletes of the country including Indian hockey star Rani, boxer Nikhat Zareen and more have posted videos cheering for the participating girls and wishing them the best. Some of the prominent athletes will also be joining the program in selected locations while women achievers will also be felicitated. The sports disciplines that will be a part of the event include: Kho Kho, Wushu, Wrestling, Fencing, Archery, Swimming, Basketball, Judo, Athletics and Yogasana.
The main purpose of organising this tournament is to provide platform to the women athletes who were unable to participate in national/state level competitions and also ensure that competitive sports reaches untapped geographical areas.
Click here for list of locations.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
2023 சர்வதேச மகளிர் தின கொண்டாட்டத்தையொட்டி 10 நகரங்களில் பல்வேறு போட்டிகளுக்கு கேலோ இந்தியா ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது ; பிரபல விளையாட்டு வீராங்கனைகள் பெண்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்
07 MAR 2023 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
2023 சர்வதேச மகளிர் தின கொண்டாட்டத்தையொட்டி 10 நகரங்களில் பல்வேறு போட்டிகளுக்கு மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் துறையின் சார்பில் கேலோ இந்தியா ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. சர்வதேச நிகழ்வு ஒன்றைக் கொண்டாட இத்தகைய விளையாட்டு முன்முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருப்பது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். இதனை நடத்த மத்திய அமைச்சகம் ரூ.50 லட்சம் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளது.
தேசியத் தலைநகர் தில்லியில் உள்ள ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு விளையாட்டரங்கில் மார்ச் 10 அன்று நடைபெறும் தொடக்க நிகழ்வில் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் கலந்துகொள்வார். இந்தப் போட்டித் தொடர் மார்ச் 31-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறும். இந்த நிகழ்வுகளில் சுமார் 15,000 விளையாட்டு வீராங்கனைகள் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
இந்திய ஹாக்கி வீராங்கனை ராணி, குத்துச்சண்டை வீராங்கனை நிக்கத் ஸரின் உட்பட நாட்டின் பிரபல விளையாட்டு வீராங்கனைகள் இந்தப் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கும் பெண்களை உற்சாகப்படுத்தும் வீடியோக்களை பதிவு செய்திருப்பதோடு, இவர்களுக்கு தங்களின் வாழ்த்துக்களையும் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
கோகோ, மல்யுத்தம், வாள்வீச்சு, வில்வித்தை, நீச்சல், கூடைப்பந்து, ஜூடோ, தடகளப் போட்டிகள், யோகாசனம், வூஷு உள்ளிட்ட விளையாட்டுக்கள் இந்தப் போட்டிகளில் இடம் பெறும். மாநில மற்றும் தேசிய அளவிலான போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்க இயலாத விளையாட்டு வீராங்கனைகளுக்கு வாய்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்தித் தருவதும், விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் நடைபெற வாய்ப்பு இல்லாத இடங்களிலும் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை உறுதி செய்வதும் இந்தப் போட்டித் தொடரின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.