Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Dus ka Dum tournament to be organized in 10 cities to celebrate International Women’s Day 2023; Elite women athletes wish girls all the best
07 MAR 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is set to organize the Khelo India Dus Ka Dum event from March 10 to 31, being conducted as a celebration for the International Women’s Day 2023. This is the first time that such a sports initiative is taking place to celebrate the international event and the Union Ministry has sanctioned a total budget of Rs 50 Lakh to conduct the tournament.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur shall remain present at the opening ceremony of the event on March 10 at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in the national capital. The tournament features 10 sports that will be held across 10 cities in the country. Close to 15000 women athletes are set to participate.
Top women athletes of the country including Indian hockey star Rani, boxer Nikhat Zareen and more have posted videos cheering for the participating girls and wishing them the best. Some of the prominent athletes will also be joining the program in selected locations while women achievers will also be felicitated. The sports disciplines that will be a part of the event include: Kho Kho, Wushu, Wrestling, Fencing, Archery, Swimming, Basketball, Judo, Athletics and Yogasana.
The main purpose of organising this tournament is to provide platform to the women athletes who were unable to participate in national/state level competitions and also ensure that competitive sports reaches untapped geographical areas.
Click here for list of locations.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
عالمی یوم خواتین 2023 منانے کے لیے 10 شہروں میں کھیلو انڈیا دس کا دم ٹورنامنٹ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ ایلیٹ خواتین کھلاڑی لڑکیوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتی ہیں
07 MAR 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلوں کا محکمہ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت 10 سے 31 مارچ تک کھیلو انڈیا دس کا دم ایونٹ منعقد کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جسے خواتین کے عالمی دن 2023 کے جشن کے طور پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ اس طرح کی کھیلوں کی پہل بین الاقوامی ایونٹ کا جشن منانے کے لیے ہو رہی ہے اور مرکزی وزارت نے ٹورنامنٹ کے انعقاد کے لیے کل 50 لاکھ روپے کے بجٹ کو منظوری دی ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر 10 مارچ کو قومی دارالحکومت کے جواہر لعل نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں ہونے والی تقریب کی افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود رہیں گے۔ ٹورنامنٹ میں 10 کھیل شامل ہیں جو ملک کے 10 شہروں میں منعقد ہوں گے۔ تقریباً 15000 خواتین کھلاڑی شرکت کریں گی۔
ہندوستانی ہاکی اسٹار رانی، باکسر نکھت زرین سمیت ملک کی سرکردہ خواتین ایتھلیٹس نے حصہ لینے والی لڑکیوں کو خوش کرنے اور ان کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ویڈیوز پوسٹ کی ہیں۔ کچھ نامور کھلاڑی بھی منتخب مقامات پر اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوں گے جبکہ کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی خواتین کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا۔ کھیلوں کے جو ضوابط/ ڈسپلن ایونٹ کا حصہ ہوں گے ان میں کھو کھو، ووشو، ریسلنگ، فینسنگ، تیر اندازی، تیراکی، باسکٹ بال، جوڈو، ایتھلیٹکس اور یوگاسن شامل ہیں۔
اس ٹورنامنٹ کے انعقاد کا بنیادی مقصد ان خواتین کھلاڑیوں کو پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنا ہے جو قومی/ریاستی سطح کے مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے سے قاصر تھیں اور اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنانا ہے کہ مسابقتی کھیل غیر استعمال شدہ جغرافیائی علاقوں تک پہنچیں۔ مقامات کی فہرست کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/mar/doc202337167701.pdf
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2412