Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav says more than 9,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country to make health facilities accessible to all
07 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Environment ,Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav addressed the Jan Aushdhi Diwas2023 program organized in Dwarka, Delhi today. He said under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, more than 9,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country by the central government to make health facilities accessible to all people.
Shri Yadav said medicines are available at these centers at low prices, due to which the public is getting relief from the burden of expensive medicines. He said along with this, keeping in view the convenience of women, the availability of sanitary pads at cheap rates is also being ensured by the government at these Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Shri Yadav said the Modi government is working on a target of increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 10,000 in the country by the end of the year.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆరోగ్య సౌకర్యాలు దేశ ప్రజలందరికీ అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చేలా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 9,000కు పైగా జన్‌ ఔషధి కేంద్రాలను ప్రారంభించినట్లు వెల్లడించిన శ్రీ భూపేందర్‌ యాదవ్ చెప్పారు
07 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
దిల్లీలోని ద్వారకలో ఈ రోజు నిర్వహించిన జన్‌ ఔషధి దివస్ 2013 కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర కార్మిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేందర్‌ యాదవ్ పాల్గొని, ప్రసంగించారు. ఆరోగ్య సౌకర్యాలు దేశ ప్రజలందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉంచేలా, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 9,000కు పైగా జన్‌ ఔషధి కేంద్రాలను ప్రారంభించినట్లు శ్రీ భూపేందర్‌ యాదవ్ చెప్పారు.
ఈ కేంద్రాల్లో తక్కువ ధరలకు మందులు లభిస్తున్నాయని, ఖరీదైన ఔషధాల భారం నుంచి ప్రజలు ఉపశమనం పొందుతున్నారని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు. దీంతో పాటు, మహిళల సౌలభ్యం కోసం, జన్‌ ఔషధి కేంద్రాల్లో తక్కువ ధరకే శానిటరీ ప్యాడ్‌లు కూడా లభించేలా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోందని వెల్లడించారు.
ఈ ఏడాది చివరి నాటికి దేశంలో జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాల సంఖ్యను 10,000కు పెంచే లక్ష్యంతో మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం పనిచేస్తోందని శ్రీ యాదవ్ వెల్లడించారు.