Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav says more than 9,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country to make health facilities accessible to all
07 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Environment ,Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav addressed the Jan Aushdhi Diwas2023 program organized in Dwarka, Delhi today. He said under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, more than 9,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country by the central government to make health facilities accessible to all people.
Shri Yadav said medicines are available at these centers at low prices, due to which the public is getting relief from the burden of expensive medicines. He said along with this, keeping in view the convenience of women, the availability of sanitary pads at cheap rates is also being ensured by the government at these Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Shri Yadav said the Modi government is working on a target of increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 10,000 in the country by the end of the year.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 9,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் சுகாதார வசதிகள் கிடைப்பதற்கு வகை செய்துள்ளது
07 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் உள்ள துவார்காவில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த மக்கள் மருந்தக தினம் 2023 நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் உரையாற்றினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் மத்திய அரசால் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 9,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் மூலம் அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் சுகாதார வசதிகள் கிடைப்பதற்கு வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இம்மருந்தகங்களில் குறைவான விலையில் மருந்து கிடைப்பதால், அதிக விலையுடைய மருந்துகளை வாங்கும் நெருக்கடியில் இருந்து மக்களுக்கு நிவாரணம் அளிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு இறுதிக்குள் நாடு முழுவதும் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 10,000-ஆக அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கின் அடிப்படையில் மோடி அரசு செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக திரு யாதவ் கூறினார்.