Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav says more than 9,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country to make health facilities accessible to all
07 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Environment ,Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav addressed the Jan Aushdhi Diwas2023 program organized in Dwarka, Delhi today. He said under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, more than 9,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country by the central government to make health facilities accessible to all people.
Shri Yadav said medicines are available at these centers at low prices, due to which the public is getting relief from the burden of expensive medicines. He said along with this, keeping in view the convenience of women, the availability of sanitary pads at cheap rates is also being ensured by the government at these Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Shri Yadav said the Modi government is working on a target of increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 10,000 in the country by the end of the year.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
सर्वांना आरोग्य सुविधा उपलब्ध व्हाव्यात यासाठी देशभरात 9,000 हून अधिक जन औषधी केंद्रे उघडण्यात आल्याची केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांची माहिती
07 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार ,पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी आज द्वारका, दिल्ली येथे आयोजित केलेल्या जनऔषधी दिन 2023 या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले. यावेळी यादव म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सर्व लोकांपर्यंत आरोग्य सुविधा उपलब्ध व्हाव्यात यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने देशभरात 9,000 हून अधिक जन औषधी केंद्रे उघडण्यात आली आहेत.
या केंद्रांवर कमी किमतीत औषधे उपलब्ध असल्याने महागड्या औषधांच्या किंमतींपासून जनतेला दिलासा मिळत आहे, असे यादव यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. यासोबतच महिलांची सोय लक्षात घेऊन या जनऔषधी केंद्रांवर सरकारकडून स्वस्त दरात सॅनिटरी पॅडची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यात येत आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
<
यादव म्हणाले की या वर्षाच्या अखेरपर्यंत देशात जनऔषधी केंद्रांची संख्या 10,000 पर्यंत वाढवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवून सरकार कार्य करत आहे.