Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union MoS Dr L. Murugan confers 8th National Photography Awards
Ms Sipra Das bags Lifetime Achievement Award
Our Photographers can introduce our unique cultural capital to the world: Dr Murugan
07 MAR 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan presented the 8th National Photography awards in New Delhi today.
A total of 13 awards were presented comprising of one Lifetime Achievement Award with cash prize of Rs.3,00,000; one award each in Professional Photographer of the Year category and Amateur Photographer of the Year category with cash prize of Rs.1,00,000 and Rs.75,000 respectively; and 5 Special Mention Awards in both Professional and Amateur categories with cash prize of Rs.50,000/- and Rs.30,000/- each respectively.
Ms Sipra Das was conferred the Lifetime Achievement Award. Professional Photographer of the year Award was given to Shri Sasi Kumar Ramachandran while Shri Arun Saha won the Amateur Photographer of the Year award. A total of thirteen awards were presented during the ceremony today including 6 each in the Professional and Amateur category. The theme for the Professional category was “Life and Water”, while in the Amateur category the theme was “Cultural Heritage of India”.
Speaking on the occasion, at the very onset, Dr Murugan congratulated all the award winners and acknowledged that the winners come from diverse professional backgrounds but what binds them is their passion for photography. These awards recognize the extraordinary talent and outstanding capabilities of these photographers, he added.
The Minister further said that photography is a universal visual language, a language that transcends time and space, it documents the present and offers a window to look into the distant past. Photographs don’t lie and will always speak the truth of every action and emotion. The Minister recalled the contribution photographs have played in immortalizing the freedom movement and its leaders. Today we recall these photographs as we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, he added.
Dr Murugan commended the photographers for their dedication to the profession and their innate urge to tell their stories. Photographers can lend weight to facts, figures and statements as well as tear away masks of falsehoods and fakeness, he said. Our brilliant photographers can play a critical role in raising awareness about our rich and unique cultural heritage and introduce our cultural capital to the world, he further added.
Earlier the Minister inaugurated a photo exhibition at the venue. A special brochure was also released by the dignitaries on the occasion.
Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra, while speaking on the occasion said that the National Photography Awards are an effort to nurture the immense effort made by the photographers of the country. Shri Chandra recommended that government flagship schemes can be included as a category of awards in future.
Shri Vijay Kranti, Chairman of Jury for the awards informed the audience that a total of 9 entries were received for Lifetime Achievement Award while 12 were entered in the category on recommendation of Jury members. He further informed that 462 entries with a total of 4,535 images were received for the Professional category. These entries were received from 21 States and 4 Union Territories. In the Amateur category, 874 entries with 6,838 images were received from 24 States and 6 Union Territories.
Winners of the 8th National Photography Awards
1. Lifetime Achievement Award
• Ms Sipra Das
1. Professional Photographer of the Year Award
• Shri Sasi Kumar Ramachandran
1. Special Mention Awards in the Professional category
• Shri Dipjyoti Banik
• Shri Manish Kumar Chauhan
• Shri R S Gopakumar
• Shri Sudipto Das
• Shri Umesh Harishchandra Nikam
1. Amateur Photographer of the Year Award
• Shri Arun Saha
1. Special Mention Awards in the Amateur category
• Shri C S Sreeranj
• Dr Mohit Wadhawan
• Shri Ravishankar S L
• Shri Subhadip Bose
• Shri Tharun Adurugatla
Members of the Jury for 8th National Photography Awards
• Shri Vijay Kranti, Chairman
• Shri Jagdish Yadav, Member
• Shri Ajay Aggarwal, Member
• Shri K. Madhavan Pillai, Member
• Ms. Ashima Narain, Member, and
• Shri Sanjiv Misra, Photographic Officer, Photo Division, Member Secretary.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے 8ویں قومی فوٹوگرافی ایوارڈز تقسیم کئے
محترمہ سپرا داس نے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ حاصل کیا
ہمارے فوٹوگرافر، ہمارے منفرد ثقافتی سرمائے کو دنیا میں متعارف کروا سکتے ہیں: ڈاکٹر مروگن
07 MAR 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج نئی دہلی میں آٹھویں قومی فوٹوگرافی ایوارڈ پیش کیے۔
کل 13 ایوارڈز پیش کیے گئے جن میں مبلغ 300000 روپے کے نقد انعام کے ساتھ ایک لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ، بالترتیب 100000 روپے کے نقد انعام کے ساتھ پروفیشنل فوٹوگرافر آف دی ایئر کیٹیگری اور 75,000 روپے کے نقد انعام کے ساتھ امیچور فوٹوگرافر آف دی ایئر کیٹیگری میں ایک ایک ایوارڈ، اور بالترتیب 50000روپے اور 30000 روپے کے نقد انعام کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ اور شوقیہ، دونوں زمروں میں، 5 خصوصی تذکرہ ایوارڈ شامل ہیں۔
محترمہ سپرا داس کو لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ سال کے بہترین فوٹوگرافر کا ایوارڈ جناب سسی کمار رامچندرن کو دیا گیا جبکہ جناب ارون ساہا نے سال کے بہترین فوٹوگرافر کا ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔ آج کی تقریب کے دوران کل تیرہ ایوارڈز پیش کیے گئے جن میں پروفیشنل اور امیچور کیٹیگری میں چھ چھ ایوارڈز شامل تھے۔ پیشہ ورانہ زمرہ کا تھیم ’’زندگی اور پانی‘‘ تھا، جب کہ شوقیہ زمرے میں تھیم ’’ہندوستان کا ثقافتی ورثہ‘‘ تھا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، آغاز میں ہی، ڈاکٹر مروگن نے تمام ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی اور اس بات کو تسلیم کیا کہ جیتنے والے متنوع پیشہ ورانہ پس منظر سے آتے ہیں لیکن جو چیز انہیں یکجا کرتی ہے وہ ان کا فوٹو گرافی کا جذبہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈز ان فوٹوگرافروں کی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں اور شاندار صلاحیتوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ فوٹو گرافی ایک عالمگیر بصری زبان ہے، ایک ایسی زبان جو وقت اور جگہ سے ماورا ہے۔ یہ حال کو دستاویز کرتی ہے اور ماضی بعید میں جھانکنے کے لیے ایک کھڑکی دریچہ پیش کرتی ہے۔ تصاویر جھوٹ نہیں بولتی ہیں اور ہمیشہ ہر عمل اور جذبات کا سچ ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے تحریک آزادی اور اس کے قائدین کو امر کرنے میں تصویروں کے تعاون کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج جب ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں تو ہم ان تصاویر کو یاد کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر مروگن نے فوٹوگرافروں کی ان کے پیشے کے لیے لگن اور اپنی کہانیاں سنانے کی فطری خواہش کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فوٹوگرافر حقائق، اعداد و شمار اور بیانات کو اہم بناسکتے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی جھوٹ اور جعلسازی کے ماسک کو بھی فاش کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے شاندار فوٹوگرافر، ہمارے بھرپور اور منفرد ثقافتی ورثے کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کرنے اور ہمارے ثقافتی سرمائے کو دنیا کے سامنے متعارف کرانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
قبل ازیں وزیر موصوف نے پنڈال میں تصویری نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر معززین کی جانب سے ایک خصوصی کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ قومی فوٹوگرافی ایوارڈز ملک کے فوٹوگرافروں کی جانب سے کی جانے والی بے پناہ کوششوں کو فروغ دینے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ جناب چندرا نے سفارش کی کہ حکومت کی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کو مستقبل میں ایوارڈز کے زمرے میں شامل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ایوارڈز کے لیے جیوری کے چیئرمین شری وجے کرانتی نے حاضرین کو بتایا کہ لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ کے لیے کل 9 اندراجات موصول ہوئے ہیں، جبکہ 12 کو جیوری کے اراکین کی سفارش پر اس زمرہ میں داخل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ پروفیشنل کیٹیگری کے لیے کل 4535 تصاویر کے ساتھ 462 اندراجات موصول ہوئےہیں۔ یہ اندراجات 21 ریاستوں اور 4 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ شوقیہ زمرے میں، 24 ریاستوں اور 6 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 6838 تصاویر کے ساتھ 874 اندراجات موصول ہوئے ہیں۔
آٹھویں نیشنل فوٹوگرافی ایوارڈز کے فاتح
1. لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ
· محترمہ سپرا داس
1. پروفیشنل فوٹوگرافر آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ
· جناب سسی کمار رام چندرن
1. پیشہ ورانہ زمرے میں خصوصی مینشن ایوارڈز
· جناب دیپ جیوتی بینک
· جناب منیش کمار چوہان
· جناب آر ایس گوپا کمار
· جناب سدیپتو داس
· جناب امیش ہریش چندر نکم
1. امیچور فوٹوگرافر آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ
· جناب ارون ساہا
1. شوقیہ زمرے میں خصوصی مینشن ایوارڈز
· جناب سی ایس سری رنج
· ڈاکٹر موہت وادھاون
· جناب روی شنکر ایس ایل
· جناب سبھادیپ بوس
· جناب تھرون اڈورگاتلا
آٹھویں نیشنل فوٹوگرافی ایوارڈز کے لیے جیوری کے اراکین
· شری وجے کرانتی، چیئرمین
· شری جگدیش یادو، رکن
· شری اجے اگروال، رکن
· شری کے مادھون پلئی، رکن
· محترمہ آشیما نارائن، رکن، اور
· جناب سنجیو مشرا، فوٹوگرافک آفیسر، فوٹو ڈویژن، ممبر سکریٹری۔