Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union MoS Dr L. Murugan confers 8th National Photography Awards
Ms Sipra Das bags Lifetime Achievement Award
Our Photographers can introduce our unique cultural capital to the world: Dr Murugan
07 MAR 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan presented the 8th National Photography awards in New Delhi today.
A total of 13 awards were presented comprising of one Lifetime Achievement Award with cash prize of Rs.3,00,000; one award each in Professional Photographer of the Year category and Amateur Photographer of the Year category with cash prize of Rs.1,00,000 and Rs.75,000 respectively; and 5 Special Mention Awards in both Professional and Amateur categories with cash prize of Rs.50,000/- and Rs.30,000/- each respectively.
Ms Sipra Das was conferred the Lifetime Achievement Award. Professional Photographer of the year Award was given to Shri Sasi Kumar Ramachandran while Shri Arun Saha won the Amateur Photographer of the Year award. A total of thirteen awards were presented during the ceremony today including 6 each in the Professional and Amateur category. The theme for the Professional category was “Life and Water”, while in the Amateur category the theme was “Cultural Heritage of India”.
Speaking on the occasion, at the very onset, Dr Murugan congratulated all the award winners and acknowledged that the winners come from diverse professional backgrounds but what binds them is their passion for photography. These awards recognize the extraordinary talent and outstanding capabilities of these photographers, he added.
The Minister further said that photography is a universal visual language, a language that transcends time and space, it documents the present and offers a window to look into the distant past. Photographs don’t lie and will always speak the truth of every action and emotion. The Minister recalled the contribution photographs have played in immortalizing the freedom movement and its leaders. Today we recall these photographs as we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, he added.
Dr Murugan commended the photographers for their dedication to the profession and their innate urge to tell their stories. Photographers can lend weight to facts, figures and statements as well as tear away masks of falsehoods and fakeness, he said. Our brilliant photographers can play a critical role in raising awareness about our rich and unique cultural heritage and introduce our cultural capital to the world, he further added.
Earlier the Minister inaugurated a photo exhibition at the venue. A special brochure was also released by the dignitaries on the occasion.
Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra, while speaking on the occasion said that the National Photography Awards are an effort to nurture the immense effort made by the photographers of the country. Shri Chandra recommended that government flagship schemes can be included as a category of awards in future.
Shri Vijay Kranti, Chairman of Jury for the awards informed the audience that a total of 9 entries were received for Lifetime Achievement Award while 12 were entered in the category on recommendation of Jury members. He further informed that 462 entries with a total of 4,535 images were received for the Professional category. These entries were received from 21 States and 4 Union Territories. In the Amateur category, 874 entries with 6,838 images were received from 24 States and 6 Union Territories.
Winners of the 8th National Photography Awards
1. Lifetime Achievement Award
• Ms Sipra Das
1. Professional Photographer of the Year Award
• Shri Sasi Kumar Ramachandran
1. Special Mention Awards in the Professional category
• Shri Dipjyoti Banik
• Shri Manish Kumar Chauhan
• Shri R S Gopakumar
• Shri Sudipto Das
• Shri Umesh Harishchandra Nikam
1. Amateur Photographer of the Year Award
• Shri Arun Saha
1. Special Mention Awards in the Amateur category
• Shri C S Sreeranj
• Dr Mohit Wadhawan
• Shri Ravishankar S L
• Shri Subhadip Bose
• Shri Tharun Adurugatla
Members of the Jury for 8th National Photography Awards
• Shri Vijay Kranti, Chairman
• Shri Jagdish Yadav, Member
• Shri Ajay Aggarwal, Member
• Shri K. Madhavan Pillai, Member
• Ms. Ashima Narain, Member, and
• Shri Sanjiv Misra, Photographic Officer, Photo Division, Member Secretary.
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
8 वे राष्ट्रीय छायाचित्रण पुरस्कार केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन यांच्या हस्ते प्रदान
सिप्रा दास यांचा जीवनगौरव पुरस्काराने सन्मान
आपले छायाचित्रकार आपल्या अनोख्या सांस्कृतिक वारश्याची ओळख जगाला करून देऊ शकतात :डॉ. एल. मुरुगन
07 MAR 2023 1:54PM by PIB Mumbai
आपले छायाचित्रकार आपल्या अनोख्या सांस्कृतिक वारश्याची ओळख जगाला करून देऊ शकतात :डॉ. एल. मुरुगन
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन यांच्या हस्ते आज नवी दिल्ली येथे 8 वे राष्ट्रीय छायाचित्रण पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले.
3,00,000 रुपयांच्या रोख पारितोषिकाच्या एका जीवनगौरव पुरस्कारासह एकूण 13 पुरस्कार आज प्रदान करण्यात आले; रोख बक्षीस रु. 1,00,000 सह सर्वोत्कृष्ट व्यावसायिक छायाचित्रकार श्रेणीतील आणि रु. 75,000 रोख पारितोषिक असणाऱ्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट हौशी छायाचित्रकार या श्रेणीतील तसेच व्यावसायिक आणि हौशी या दोन्ही श्रेणींमध्ये अनुक्रमे. 50,000/- आणि 30,000/- रुपयांच्या रोख पारितोषिकांसह प्रत्येक श्रेणीतील 5 विशेष उल्लेख पुरस्कारांचा यात समावेश होंता.
सिप्रा दास यांना जीवनगौरव पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आला. सर्वोत्कृष्ट व्यावसायिक छायाचित्रकार श्रेणीतील पुरस्कार ससी कुमार रामचंद्रन यांना तर अरुण साहा यांना सर्वोत्कृष्ट हौशी छायाचित्रकाराचा पुरस्कार देऊन गौरवण्यात आले. आजच्या पुरस्कार वितरण सोहळ्यात व्यावसायिक आणि हौशी श्रेणीतील प्रत्येकी 6 पुरस्कारांसह एकूण तेरा पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले.व्यावसायिक श्रेणीसाठी “जीवन आणि पाणी” हा विषय होता तर “भारताचा सांस्कृतिक वारसा” हा विषय हौशी श्रेणीसाठी देण्यात आला होता.
यावेळी बोलताना डॉ. मुरुगन यांनी सर्व पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि हे पुरस्कार विजेते वैविध्यपूर्ण व्यावसायिक पार्श्वभूमीतून आले असले तरी छायाचित्रणाची आवड त्यांना एकत्र बांधून ठेवते, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. या छायाचित्रकारांची विलक्षण प्रतिभा आणि उत्कृष्ट क्षमतांना या पुरस्कारांनी नवी ओळख दिली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
छायाचित्रण ही एक वैश्विक दृश्य भाषा आहे, ही एक अशी भाषा आहे जी काळ आणि स्थान ओलांडून वर्तमानाचे दस्तऐवजीकरण करते आणि दूरच्या भूतकाळात डोकावण्याची एक संधी देते, असे मंत्री म्हणाले. छायाचित्रे असत्य सांगत नाहीत आणि नेहमीच प्रत्येक कृती आणि भावनांचे वास्तव मांडतात. स्वातंत्र्य चळवळ आणि स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांना अजरामर करण्यात छायाचित्रांनी बजावलेल्या भूमिकेचे मुरुगन यांनी स्मरण केले. आज स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत असताना या छायाचित्रांचे आपण स्मरण करतो असेही ते म्हणाले.
छायाचित्रकारांचे त्यांच्या व्यवसायाप्रती असलेले समर्पण आणि त्यांच्या कथा सांगण्याची त्यांच्यामध्ये असलेली अंगभूत उत्कट इच्छा यासाठी मुरुगन यांनी छायाचित्रकारांचे कौतुक केले. ज्याप्रमाणे छायाचित्रकार तथ्ये, आकडेवारी आणि विधानांचे महत्व वाढवू शकतात त्याचप्रमाणे ते खोटेपणा आणि बनावटपणाचे मुखवटे फाडू शकतात,असे ते म्हणाले.आपल्या समृद्ध आणि अनोख्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाबद्दल जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी तसेच आपल्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाची जगाला ओळख करून देण्यासाठी आपले प्रतिभाशाली छायाचित्रकार महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावू शकतात, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
यापूर्वी कार्यक्रमस्थळी मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते छायाचित्र प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. यावेळी मान्यवरांच्या हस्ते विशेष माहिती पुस्तिकेचे प्रकाशनही करण्यात आले.
राष्ट्रीय छायाचित्रण पुरस्कार हा देशातील छायाचित्रकारांनी केलेल्या अपार प्रयत्नांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा प्रयत्न आहे, असे माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले. भविष्यात पुरस्कारांच्या श्रेणीत सरकारी पथदर्शी योजनांचा समावेश करता येईल , अशी शिफारस चंद्रा यांनी केली
जीवनगौरव पुरस्कारासाठी एकूण 9 प्रवेशिका प्राप्त झाल्या होत्या तर परीक्षक मंडळ सदस्य शिफारस श्रेणीत 12 प्रवेशिका दाखल करण्यात आल्याची माहिती पुरस्कारांसाठी असलेल्या परिक्षक मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष विजय क्रांती यांनी उपस्थितांना दिली. व्यावसायिक छायाचित्रकार श्रेणीसाठी एकूण 4,535 छायाचित्रांचा समावेश असलेल्या 462 प्रवेशिका प्राप्त झाल्या.या प्रवेशिका 21 राज्ये आणि 4 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधून प्राप्त झाल्या.हौशी छायाचित्रकार श्रेणीमध्ये, 24 राज्ये आणि 6 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधून 6,838 छायाचित्रांचा समावेश असलेल्या 874 प्रवेशिका प्राप्त झाल्या, अशी माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
8व्या राष्ट्रीय छायाचित्रण पुरस्कारांचे विजेते
जीवनगौरव पुरस्कार
सिप्रा दास
सर्वोत्कृष्ट व्यावसायिक छायाचित्रकार पुरस्कार
ससी कुमार रामचंद्रन
व्यावसायिक छायाचित्रकार श्रेणीतील विशेष उल्लेख पुरस्कार
दिपज्योती बनिक
मनीषकुमार चौहान
आर एस गोपाकुमार
सुदिप्तो दास
उमेश हरिश्चंद्र निकम
सर्वोत्कृष्ट हौशी छायाचित्रकार पुरस्कार
अरुण साहा
हौशी छायाचित्रकार श्रेणीतील विशेष उल्लेखनीय पुरस्कार
सी एस श्रीरंज
डॉ मोहित वाधवान
रविशंकर एस एल
सुभदीप बोस
थरुन अदुरुगतला
8 व्या राष्ट्रीय छायाचित्रण पुरस्कारासाठी परीक्षक मंडळातील सदस्य
विजय क्रांती, अध्यक्ष
जगदीश यादव, सदस्य
अजय अग्रवाल, सदस्य
के. माधवन पिल्लई, सदस्य
आशिमा नारायण, सदस्य आणि संजीव मिश्रा, छायाचित्रण अधिकारी, छायाचित्र विभाग, सदस्य सचिव.