தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
8-வது தேசிய புகைப்பட விருதுகளை மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் வழங்கினார்
07 MAR 2023 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
8-வது தேசிய புகைப்பட விருதுகளை மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று வழங்கினார்.
ரூ.3 லட்சம் ரொக்கப் பரிசுடன் கூடிய வாழ்நாள் சாதனையாளர் விருது உட்பட மொத்தம் 13 விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. தொழில் ரீதியானப் புகைப்பட கலைஞர் விருது ரூ.1 லட்சம் ரொக்கப் பரிசுடனும், தன்னார்வ புகைப்படக் கலைஞர் விருது ரூ.75,000 ரொக்கப் பரிசுடனும் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
வாழ்நாள் சாதனையாளர் விருது திருமதி சிப்ரா தாஸுக்கும், தொழில் ரீதியயான புகைப்பட கலைஞர் விருது திரு சசிகுமார் ராமச்சந்திரனுக்கும், தன்னார்வ புகைப்படக் கலைஞர் விருது திரு அருண் சகாவுக்கும் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் முருகன், விருதுபெற்ற அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதாகக் கூறினார். வெற்றியாளர்கள், பலதரப்பட்ட தொழில் பின்னணியை சேர்ந்தவர்களாகவும் இருந்தாலும், புகைப்படக்கலை மீதான ஆர்வம் அவர்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்துள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த புகைப்படக் கலைஞர்களின் மகத்தான திறமையை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் இவ்விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டதாகக் கூறினார்.
புகைப்படங்கள் பொய் கூறுவதில்லை என்றும் அனைத்து நடவடிக்கை மற்றும் உணர்வின் உண்மையை இது எப்போதும் பேசுவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். சுதந்திரப் போராட்டம் மற்றும் அதில் பங்கேற்ற தலைவர்களின் புகைப்படங்கள் குறித்து நினைவு கூர்ந்த அமைச்சர், அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவை நாம் கொண்டாடும் வேளையில் இந்தப் புகைப்படங்களை இன்று நினைவில் கொண்டு வருவதாகக் கூறினார்.
நம்முடைய திறமைமிக்க புகைப்படக் கலைஞர்கள் நமது தனித்துவமிக்க கலாச்சார தலைநகரை உலகிற்கு எடுத்து செல்ல முடியும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னதாக புகைப்படக் கண்காட்சியை டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றவர்கள் மூலம் சிறப்பு கையேடுகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டன.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு அபூர்வ சந்த்ரா, நாட்டின் புகைப்படக் கலைஞர்களின் மகத்தான சாதனையைப் போற்றும் வகையில், தேசிய புகைப்பட விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
விருதுக்கான தேர்வுக்குழுத் தலைவர் திரு விஜய் கிரந்தி பேசிய போது, மொத்தம் 9 பேர் வாழ்நாள் சாதனையாளர் விருதுக்கு விண்ணப்பித்து இருந்த நிலையில், நடுவர்குழு பரிந்துரை அடிப்படையில் வாழ்நாள் சாதனையாளர் விருதுப் பிரிவிற்கு 12 பெயர்கள் வந்ததாகப் பார்வையாளர்களிடம் தெரிவித்தார்.
தொழில் ரீதியான புகைப்படக் கலைஞர் விருதுக்கு 4,535 புகைப்படங்களுடன் 462 விண்ணப்பங்கள் வந்ததாகத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த விண்ணப்பங்கள் 21 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 4 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்டது. தன்னார்வ புகைப்படக் கலைஞர் விருதுக்கு 24 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 6 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இருந்து 6,838 புகைப்படங்களுடன் 874 வந்ததாக குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union MoS Dr L. Murugan confers 8th National Photography Awards
Ms Sipra Das bags Lifetime Achievement Award
Our Photographers can introduce our unique cultural capital to the world: Dr Murugan
07 MAR 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan presented the 8th National Photography awards in New Delhi today.
A total of 13 awards were presented comprising of one Lifetime Achievement Award with cash prize of Rs.3,00,000; one award each in Professional Photographer of the Year category and Amateur Photographer of the Year category with cash prize of Rs.1,00,000 and Rs.75,000 respectively; and 5 Special Mention Awards in both Professional and Amateur categories with cash prize of Rs.50,000/- and Rs.30,000/- each respectively.
Ms Sipra Das was conferred the Lifetime Achievement Award. Professional Photographer of the year Award was given to Shri Sasi Kumar Ramachandran while Shri Arun Saha won the Amateur Photographer of the Year award. A total of thirteen awards were presented during the ceremony today including 6 each in the Professional and Amateur category. The theme for the Professional category was “Life and Water”, while in the Amateur category the theme was “Cultural Heritage of India”.
Speaking on the occasion, at the very onset, Dr Murugan congratulated all the award winners and acknowledged that the winners come from diverse professional backgrounds but what binds them is their passion for photography. These awards recognize the extraordinary talent and outstanding capabilities of these photographers, he added.
The Minister further said that photography is a universal visual language, a language that transcends time and space, it documents the present and offers a window to look into the distant past. Photographs don’t lie and will always speak the truth of every action and emotion. The Minister recalled the contribution photographs have played in immortalizing the freedom movement and its leaders. Today we recall these photographs as we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, he added.
Dr Murugan commended the photographers for their dedication to the profession and their innate urge to tell their stories. Photographers can lend weight to facts, figures and statements as well as tear away masks of falsehoods and fakeness, he said. Our brilliant photographers can play a critical role in raising awareness about our rich and unique cultural heritage and introduce our cultural capital to the world, he further added.
Earlier the Minister inaugurated a photo exhibition at the venue. A special brochure was also released by the dignitaries on the occasion.
Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra, while speaking on the occasion said that the National Photography Awards are an effort to nurture the immense effort made by the photographers of the country. Shri Chandra recommended that government flagship schemes can be included as a category of awards in future.
Shri Vijay Kranti, Chairman of Jury for the awards informed the audience that a total of 9 entries were received for Lifetime Achievement Award while 12 were entered in the category on recommendation of Jury members. He further informed that 462 entries with a total of 4,535 images were received for the Professional category. These entries were received from 21 States and 4 Union Territories. In the Amateur category, 874 entries with 6,838 images were received from 24 States and 6 Union Territories.
Winners of the 8th National Photography Awards
1. Lifetime Achievement Award
• Ms Sipra Das
1. Professional Photographer of the Year Award
• Shri Sasi Kumar Ramachandran
1. Special Mention Awards in the Professional category
• Shri Dipjyoti Banik
• Shri Manish Kumar Chauhan
• Shri R S Gopakumar
• Shri Sudipto Das
• Shri Umesh Harishchandra Nikam
1. Amateur Photographer of the Year Award
• Shri Arun Saha
1. Special Mention Awards in the Amateur category
• Shri C S Sreeranj
• Dr Mohit Wadhawan
• Shri Ravishankar S L
• Shri Subhadip Bose
• Shri Tharun Adurugatla
Members of the Jury for 8th National Photography Awards
• Shri Vijay Kranti, Chairman
• Shri Jagdish Yadav, Member
• Shri Ajay Aggarwal, Member
• Shri K. Madhavan Pillai, Member
• Ms. Ashima Narain, Member, and
• Shri Sanjiv Misra, Photographic Officer, Photo Division, Member Secretary.
Saurabh Singh