Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says construction of 14.71-kilometer-long four-lane Highway from Dimapur to Kohima (Package-II) being undertaken at estimated cost of Rs 339.55 crore
06 MAR 2023 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a series of tweets Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said in Nagaland we are undertaking a significant infrastructure development project: the construction of a 14.71-kilometer-long four-lane highway from Dimapur to Kohima (Package-II). He said the total cost of the project is estimated at Rs 339.55 crore.
Shri Gadkari said the primary objective of this project is to improve the connectivity between the capital city and other major commercial centers in the state, thereby enabling faster movement of people and goods for growth and prosperity.
The Minister said our aim under the leadership of Prime Minister is to deliver a road infrastructure that is both cost-effective and sustainable while adhering to strict timelines and uncompromising standards of quality.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
नागालँडमध्ये दिमापूर ते कोहिमा (पॅकेज-II) या 14.71 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या 339.55 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या चौपदरी महामार्गाचे बांधकाम हाती घेतले जात असल्याची केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांची माहिती
06 MAR 2023 2:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नागालँडमध्ये दिमापूर ते कोहिमा (पॅकेज-II) या 14.71 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या चौपदरी महामार्गाचे बांधकाम सुरू केलं जाणार आहे. हा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पायाभूत सुविधा विकास प्रकल्प असून त्यासाठी एकूण 339.55 कोटी रुपये खर्च येणार असल्याची माहिती, केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी ट्विट मालिकेत दिली आहे.
या प्रकल्पाचा मुख्य उद्देश राजधानी कोहिमा आणि नागालॅंडमधील इतर प्रमुख व्यावसायिक केंद्रांमधील दळणवळण सुधारणे हा आहे. त्यामुळे या भागाचा विकास आणि भरभराटीसाठी लोक आणि वस्तूंची जलद वाहतूक शक्य होणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली रस्त्यांसाठी पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करणे हे या प्रकल्पाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या पायाभूत सुविधा किफायतशीर आणि दीर्घकाळ टिकणाऱ्या असतील. या पायाभूत सुविधा काटेकोर नियोजन आणि कोणत्याही तडजोडीशिवाय गुणवत्तेच्या मानकांचे पालन करणाऱ्या आहेत,असे त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले.