प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
‘स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा अनुसंधान’ विषय पर केन्द्रीय बजट के बाद हुए वेबिनार में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
06 MAR 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार जी।
साथियों,
जब हम Healthcare की बात करते हैं तो इसे Pre Covid Era और Post Pandemic Era इसके विभाजन के साथ देखना चाहिए। कोरोना ने पूरे विश्व को ये दिखाया और सिखाया भी कि जब इतनी बड़ी आपदा होती है तो समृद्ध देशों की विकसित व्यवस्थाएं भी ध्वस्त हो जाती हैं। दुनिया का ध्यान पहले से कहीं ज्यादा अब Health-Care पर आया है, लेकिन भारत की अप्रोच सिर्फ Health-Care तक ही सीमित नहीं बल्कि हम एक कदम आगे बढ़कर Wellness के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। इसलिए हमने दुनिया के सामने एक विजन रखा है-One Earth-One Health, यानि जीव मात्र के लिए, चाहे वो इंसान हों, Animals हों, Plants हों, सबके लिए एक होलिस्टिक हेल्थकेयर की बात कही है। कोरोना वैश्विक महामारी ने हमें ये भी सिखाया है कि Supply Chain, कितना बड़ा महत्वपूर्ण विषय बन गया है। जब Pandemic, Peak पर थी तो कुछ देशों के लिए दवाएं, टीके, मेडिकल डिवाइसीस, ऐसी जीवन रक्षक चीजें भी दुर्भाग्य से हथियार बन गई थीं। बीते वर्षों के बजट में भारत ने इन सभी विषयों पर बहुत ध्यान दिया है। हम ये निरंतर कोशिश कर रहे हैं कि भारत की विदेशों पर निर्भरता कम से कम रहे। ऐसे में आप सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
साथियों,
आज़ादी के बाद अनेक दशकों तक भारत में स्वास्थ्य को लेकर एक integrated approach, एक Long Term vision की कमी रही। हमने health-care को सिर्फ Health ministry तक ही सीमित नहीं रखा है, बल्कि 'whole of the government' अप्रोच पर बल दिया है। भारत में इलाज को affordable बनाना हमारी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है। आयुष्मान भारत के तहत 5 लाख रुपए तक के मुफ्त इलाज को ये सुविधा देने के पीछे हमारे मन में यही भाव है। इसके तहत अभी तक देश के करोड़ों मरीज़ों के लगभग 80 हजार करोड़ रुपए जो बीमारी में उपचार के लिए खर्च होने वाले थे वो खर्च होने से बचे हैं। अभी 7 मार्च को ही कल देश जन औषधि दिवस मनाने जा रहा है। आज देशभर में करीब 9 हजार जनऔषधि केंद्र हैं। इन केंद्रों पर बाज़ार से बहुत सस्ती कीमत पर दवाएं उपलब्ध हैं। इससे भी गरीब और मिडिल क्लास परिवारों को लगभग सिर्फ दवाई खरीद करने में 20 हजार करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई है। यानि सिर्फ 2 योजनाओं से ही अभी तक भारत के हमारे नागरिकों के 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए उनकी जेब में बचे हुए हैं।
साथियों,
गंभीर बीमारियों के लिए देश में अच्छे और आधुनिक हेल्थ इंफ्रा का होना उतना ही जरूरी है। सरकार का एक प्रमुख फोकस इस बात पर भी है कि लोगों को घर के पास ही टेस्टिंग की सुविधा मिले, प्राथमिक उपचार की बेहतर सुविधा हो। इसके लिए देशभर में डेढ़ लाख हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर तैयार हो रहे हैं। इन सेंटर्स में डायबिटीज़, कैंसर और हार्ट से जुड़ी गंभीर बीमारियों की स्क्रीनिंग की सुविधा है। पीएम आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिशन के तहत क्रिटिकल हेल्थ इंफ्रा को छोटे शहरों और कस्बों तक ले जाया जा रहा है। इससे छोटे शहरों में नए अस्पताल तो बन ही रहे हैं, हेल्थ सेक्टर से जुड़ा एक पूरा इकोसिस्टम विकसित हो रहा है। इसमें भी health entrepreneurs के लिए, इन्वेस्टर्स के लिए, प्रोफेशनल्स के लिए अनेक नए अवसर बन रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हेल्थ इंफ्रा के साथ सरकार की प्राथमिकता ह्यूमेन रिसोर्स पर भी है। बीते वर्षों में 260 से अधिक नए मेडिकल कॉलेज खोले गए हैं। इस वजह से मेडिकल की ग्रेजुएट और पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट सीटों की संख्या 2014 के मुकाबले यानि हम जब सत्ता में आए उसके पहले के मुकाबले में आज दोगुनी हो चुकी है। आप भी जानते हैं कि सफल डॉक्टर के लिए सफल टेक्निशियन बहुत आवश्यक है। इसलिए इस वर्ष के बजट में नर्सिंग क्षेत्र के विस्तार पर बल दिया गया है। मेडिकल कॉलेजों के पास ही 157 नए नर्सिंग कॉलेज खोलना, मेडिकल ह्यूमेन रिसोर्स के लिए बहुत बड़ा कदम है। ये सिर्फ भारत के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि दुनिया की डिमांड को पूरा करने में भी काम आ सकता है।
साथियों,
स्वास्थ्य सुविधा को सुलभ और सस्ता बनाने में टेक्नॉलॉजी की भूमिका लगातार बढ़ रही है। इसलिए हमारा फोकस हेल्थ सेक्टर में टेक्नॉलॉजी के अधिक से अधिक प्रयोग पर भी है। डिजिटल हेल्थ आईडी के माध्यम से हम देशवासियों को timely health-care की सुविधा देना चाहते हैं। ई-संजीवनी जैसे टेलिकंसल्टेशन के प्रयासों से घर बैठे ही 10 करोड़ लोग डॉक्टरों से ऑनलाइन कंसल्टेशन का लाभ ले चुके हैं। अब 5G टेक्नॉलॉजी की वजह से इस सेक्टर में स्टार्ट अप्स के लिए भी बहुत संभावनाएं बन रही हैं। ड्रोन टेक्नॉलॉजी की वजह से दवाओं की डिलिवरी और टेस्टिंग से जुड़े लॉजिस्टिक्स में एक क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन आते दिख रहा है। ये यूनिवर्सल हेल्थकेयर के हमारे प्रयासों को बल देगा। ये हमारे entrepreneurs के लिए भी बहुत बड़ा अवसर है। हमारे entrepreneurs ये सुनिश्चित करें कि हमें कोई भी टेक्नॉलॉजी अब इंपोर्ट करने से बचना चाहिए, आत्मनिर्भर बनना ही है। हम इसके लिए ज़रूरी Institutional reforms भी कर रहे हैं। फार्मा और मेडिकल डिवाइस सेक्टर में संभावनाओं को देखते हुए
पिछले कुछ वर्षो में कई नई योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। बल्क ड्रग पार्क की बात हो, मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क की व्यवस्था विकसित करने की बात हो, PLI जैसी योजनाओं पर 30 हजार करोड़ से ज्यादा का निवेश किया गया है। मेडिकल डिवाइस सेक्टर में पिछले कुछ वर्षो में 12 से 14 परसेंट की रेट से ग्रोथ भी हो रही है। आने वाले 2-3 वर्षों में ये मार्केट, 4 लाख करोड़ तक पहुंचने वाला है। हमने भविष्य की medical technology, high end manufacturing और रिसर्च के लिए skilled manpower पर काम शुरू कर दिया है। आईआईटी और दूसरी संस्थाओं में मेडिकल उपकरणों की मैन्युफैक्चरिंग की ट्रेनिंग के लिए, बायोमेडिकल इंजीनियरिंग या उसके जैसे दूसरे कोर्सेस भी चलाए जाएंगे। इसमें भी प्राइवेट सेक्टर की अधिक भागीदारी कैसे हो, इंडस्ट्री, academia और सरकार इन सबके बीच अधिक से अधिक तालमेल कैसे हो और इस पर हमें मिलकर के काम करना है।
साथियों,
कभी-कभी आपदा भी खुद को प्रूव करने का अवसर लेकर आती है। ये कोविड काल में फार्मा सेक्टर ने दिखाया है। कोविड काल में भारत के फार्मा सेक्टर ने जिस प्रकार पूरी दुनिया का विश्वास हासिल किया है, वह अभूतपूर्व है। इसे हमें कैपिटलाइज़ करना ही होगा। हमारी इस प्रतिष्ठा को, हमारी इस सिद्धी को, हमारे प्रति इस विश्वास पर रत्ती भर आंच नहीं आनी चाहिए, ऊपर से ज्यादा विश्वास बढ़ना चाहिए। Centres of Excellence के माध्यम से फार्मा में रिसर्च और इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नया प्रोग्राम लॉन्च किया जा रहा है। इन प्रयासों से अर्थव्यवस्था को काफी मजबूती मिलेगी, साथ ही रोजगार के नए अवसर भी पैदा होंगे। आज इस सेक्टर का मार्केट साइज 4 लाख करोड़ का है। अगर इसमें प्राइवेट सेक्टर और academia के साथ हम तालमेल बिठा लेते हैं तो ये सेक्टर 10 लाख करोड़ को भी पार कर सकता है। मेरा सुझाव है कि फार्मा इंडस्ट्री इस क्षेत्र में important priority areas की पहचान कर उसमें निवेश करे। रिसर्च को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने कई अन्य कदम भी उठाए हैं। सरकार ने ICMR की कई लैब्स को युवाओं और रिसर्च इंडस्ट्री के लिए खोलने का भी निर्णय ले लिया है। हमें देखना होगा कि और कौन से इसी तरह के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर हैं, जिसे Open किया जा सकता है।
साथियों,
Preventive Health-care को लेकर सरकार के प्रयासों का बहुत प्रभाव हुआ है। गंदगी से फैलने वाली बीमारियों से बचाने के लिए स्वच्छ भारत अभियान हो, धुएं से होने वाली बीमारियों से बचाने के लिए उज्ज्वला योजना हो, प्रदूषित पानी से होने वाली बीमारियों से बचाने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन हो, ऐसे अनेक initiative इनके बेहतर परिणाम आज देश के सामने आ रहे हैं। इसी प्रकार कुपोषण, अनीमिया हमारे देश की महत्वपूर्ण समस्या भी है। इसलिए हमने राष्ट्रीय पोषण मिशन शुरु किया। और अब तो खुशी की बात है मिलेट्स यानि श्री अन्न जोकि एक प्रकार से सुपर फूड है, nutrition के लिए, पोषण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण फूड है। और जिससे हमारे देश में बहुत स्वाभाविक तरीके से हर घर उससे परिचित है। यानि श्री अन्न पर भी बहुत अधिक बल दिया गया है। भारत के प्रयासों के कारण ही इस वर्ष को संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा इंटरनेशनल ईयर ऑफ मिलेट्स के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। पीएम मातृवंदना योजना और मिशन इंद्रधनुष जैसे कार्यक्रमों से हम स्वस्थ मातृत्व और स्वस्थ बचपन सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। योग हो, आयुर्वेद हो, फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट हो, इन्होंने लोगों को बीमारियों से बचाने में मदद की है। भारत के आयुर्वेद से जुड़े प्रोडक्ट्स की डिमांड पूरी दुनिया में बढ़ रही है। भारत के प्रयासों से WHO का ट्रेडिनशनल मेडिसिन से जुड़ा ग्लोबल सेंटर भारत में ही बन रहा है। इसलिए हेल्थ सेक्टर के स्टेकहोल्डर्स से मेरा एक आग्रह है और खासकर के आयुर्वेद के साथियों से आग्रह है evidence based research को हमें बहुत बढ़ाना होगा। सिर्फ परिणाम की चर्चा पर्याप्त नहीं है। प्रमाण भी उतने ही आवश्यक हैं। इसके लिए आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले उद्यमियों को, रिसर्च से जुड़े साथियों को जोड़ना होगा उनको आगे आना होगा।
साथियों,
आधुनिक मेडिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से लेकर मेडिकल ह्यूमेन रिसोर्स तक देश में हो रहे प्रयासों का एक और पक्ष है। ये जो नई facility देश में तैयार कर रहे हैं, नई capacity तैयार कर रहे हैं उसका लाभ सिर्फ देशवासियों को स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक सीमित नहीं रहने वाला है। अब दुनिया बहुत ही एक दूसरे से जुड़ चुकी है। ये भारत को दुनिया का सबसे आकर्षक मेडिकल टूरिज्म डेस्टिनेशन बनाने के लिए बहुत बड़ा अवसर हमारे सामने है। मेडिकल टूरिज्म अपने आप में एक बहुत बड़ा सेक्टर भारत में उभरकर के आ रहा है। ये देश में रोज़गार निर्माण का बहुत बड़ा माध्यम बन रहा है।
साथियों,
सबका प्रयास से ही हम विकसित भारत में एक विकसित हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस इकोसिस्टम तैयार कर सकते हैं। इस वेबिनार में शामिल होने वाले सभी लोगों से मेरा आग्रह है कि वो अपने सुझाव जरूर दें। हम बजट को तय समय सीमा में निर्धारित लक्ष्य के लिए निश्चित रोड़मैप के साथ अमल में लाएं, सभी स्टेकहॉल्डर्स को साथ लेकर के चलें और अगले साल बजट के पहले हम इन सपनों को धरातल पर उतारें। इस बजट संकल्प को धरातल पर उतारें, इसमें आपके सुझाव चाहिए। इसमें आपके बारीक अनुभव का लाभ चाहिए। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप सबका अनुभव, आप सबके निजी विकास के संकल्प देश के विकास के संकल्प के साथ जुड़कर के हम सामूहिक शक्ति से, सामूहिक प्रयास से सिद्धि अवश्य प्राप्त करेंगे, मेरी आपको बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at post budget webinar on ‘Health and Medical Research’
06 MAR 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Friends,
Healthcare should be seen in the context of both pre-Covid era and post- pandemic era. Corona has shown and taught the world that even the developed systems of prosperous countries collapse in the wake of such calamities. The world's focus on healthcare is more than ever now, but India's approach is not limited to healthcare only. Instead, we are going one step ahead and working for overall wellness. Therefore, we have put forward a vision before the world and that is ‘One Earth-One Health’. It means that we are emphasizing holistic healthcare for living beings, be it humans, animals or plants. The Corona global pandemic has also underlined the importance of the supply chain. When the pandemic was at its peak, life-saving things like medicines, vaccines and medical devices had unfortunately become weapons for some countries. India has paid a lot of attention to all these issues in the last few years’ budgets. We are constantly trying to minimize India's dependence on foreign countries. Therefore, all the stakeholders have an important role to play in this regard.
Friends,
For several decades after independence, there was a lack of an integrated approach and a long term vision regarding health in India. We have not confined healthcare only to the Health Ministry, but have emphasized the 'whole of the government' approach. Ensuring affordable treatment in India has been the topmost priority of our government. This is the spirit behind the free treatment facility up to Rs 5 lakh under the Ayushman Bharat. This has saved about 80,000 crore rupees which otherwise crores of patients of the country would have spent on their treatment. Tomorrow, i.e. on March 7, the country is going to celebrate the Jan Aushadhi Divas. Today there are about 9,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. Medicines are available at these centers at a much cheaper price than the market. Poor and middle class families have saved almost 20,000 crore rupees while buying medicines from these centres. In other words, the citizens of India have saved about one lakh crore rupees due to these two schemes.
Friends,
It is equally important to have good and modern health infrastructure in the country for serious diseases. A major focus of the government is that people should get testing facilities and better facilities for first aid near their homes. In this regard, 1.5 lakh health and wellness centers are being developed across the country. These centers have the screening facilities for serious diseases related to diabetes, cancer and heart. Critical health infrastructure is being developed in smaller cities and towns under the PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission. As a result, not only new hospitals are being built in small towns, a whole ecosystem related to the health sector is also being developed. Many new opportunities are being created for health entrepreneurs, investors and professionals in this regard.
Friends,
Along with health infra, the government's priority is also on human resources. Over the last few years, more than 260 new medical colleges have been opened. As a result, the number of medical graduate and post graduate seats has doubled today as compared to 2014 i.e. when we came to power. You also know that a successful technician is very important for the success of a doctor. Therefore, emphasis has been laid on the expansion of the nursing sector in this year’s budget. Opening of 157 new nursing colleges near medical colleges is a big step for medical human resources. It can be useful not only for India but also in meeting the demand of the world.
Friends,
The role of technology in making healthcare accessible and affordable is continuously increasing. Therefore, we are also focusing on maximum use of technology in the health sector. We want to provide timely healthcare facilities to the countrymen through the Digital Health ID. About 10 crore people have availed the benefit of online consultation from doctors while sitting at home with the use of e-Sanjeevani. Now a lot of possibilities are also emerging for the start-ups in this sector due to the introduction of 5G technology. Drone technology is set to revolutionize the logistics of drug delivery and testing. This will give impetus to our efforts for universal healthcare. This is also a huge opportunity for our entrepreneurs. Our entrepreneurs should ensure that we should avoid importing any technology and we have to become self-reliant. We are also initiating necessary institutional reforms in this regard. Several new schemes have been launched in the last few years in view of the possibilities in the pharma and medical device sector. More than 30,000 crore rupees have been invested in schemes like PLI whether it is the bulk drug park or developing the medical device park systems.
The medical device sector is also growing at the rate of 12 to 14 per cent in the last few years. This market is going to touch four lakh crore rupees in the next 2-3 years. We have already started working on skilled manpower for future medical technology, high end manufacturing and research. Biomedical engineering or similar courses will also be introduced for training in manufacturing of medical equipment in IITs and other institutions. We have to work together to ensure that there is greater participation of the private sector and maximum coordination between industry, academia and the government.
Friends,
Sometimes, calamity also offers an opportunity to prove oneself. This has been proved by the pharma sector during the Covid period. The way India's pharma sector has gained the trust of the entire world in the Covid era is unprecedented. We have to capitalize on it. This reputation, achievement and faith towards us should not be allowed to suffer. Rather, we have to ensure that this faith towards us should grow further. A new program is being launched to promote research and innovation in the pharma sector through Centers of Excellence. These efforts will not only strengthen the economy, but new employment opportunities will also be created. Today the market size of this sector is around 4 lakh crore rupees. This sector can be worth more than 10 lakh crore rupees if there is better coordination between the private sector and academia. I suggest that the pharma industry should identify important priority areas in this sector and invest in them. The government has also taken several other steps to promote research. The government has also decided to open several ICMR labs for the youth and research industry. We have to see what other similar infrastructures can be opened.
Friends,
The efforts of the government regarding preventive healthcare have had a great impact. Initiatives such as Swachh Bharat Abhiyan to protect from garbage related diseases, Ujjwala Yojana to protect from diseases caused by smoke, Jal Jeevan Mission to protect from diseases caused by polluted water have yielded better results in the country. Similarly, malnutrition and anemia is also a major problem in our country. Therefore, we started the National Nutrition Mission. And now it is a matter of happiness that a lot of emphasis has been laid on Millets i.e. Shree Anna which is a super food important for nutrition and with which every household in our country is very familiar with it. The United Nations is celebrating this year as the International Year of Millets due to the efforts of India. With programs like PM Matru Vandana Yojana and Mission Indradhanush, we are ensuring healthy motherhood and childhood.
Yoga, Ayurveda and Fit India Movement have greatly helped in protecting people from diseases. The demand for Indian products related to Ayurveda is increasing all over the world. With the efforts of India, the WHO's Global Center related to traditional medicine is being built in India itself. Therefore, I urge all the stakeholders of the health sector and especially to the friends of Ayurveda to step up evidence-based research. Result is not enough, evidence is equally important. The entrepreneurs working in the field of Ayurveda will have to work with research colleagues.
Friends,
There is another aspect to the efforts being made in the country while developing modern medical infrastructure and medical human resources. The benefits of the new capacities that are being developed in the country will not be limited to the countrymen only. Now the countries are connected with each other. This is a huge opportunity before us to make India the most attractive medical tourism destination in the world. Medical tourism in itself is emerging as a huge sector in India. It is becoming a major medium of employment generation in the country.
Friends,
With ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort), we can create a developed health and wellness ecosystem in a developed India. I request all the people attending this webinar to offer their suggestions. Let us implement the budget with a definite roadmap for the set targets in a time bound manner, take all the stakeholders along and make these dreams a reality before the next year's budget. We need your suggestions and experiences for the effective implementation of the budget. I am sure we will definitely achieve success by aligning your personal development goals with the resolutions of the country. I wish you all the best.
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.