பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சித் தொடர்பான பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமரின் உரை
06 MAR 2023 12:10PM by PIB Chennai
சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சித் தொடர்பான பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமர் இன்று உரையாற்றினார்.
வணக்கம்!
நண்பர்களே,
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு முந்தைய மற்றும் பிந்தைய நிலைகளில் சுகாதாரத்தைக் காண முடியும். வளமிக்க நாடுகளைக்கூடப் பெருந்தொற்று சோதித்தது. தொற்றுநோய் உடல்நலத்தில் உலகளாவிய கவனத்தை ஈர்த்த நிலையில், இந்தியா அதற்கு மேலாக ஆரோக்கியத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தியது. அதனால்தான் ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே மாதிரியான சுகாதாரம் என்ற நமது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையே உலகிற்கு உணர்த்தியது. இது மனிதர்கள், விலங்குகள் அல்லது தாவரங்கள் ஆகிய அனைத்துப் படைப்பினங்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த உடல்நலன் தொடர்புடையது.
பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் விநியோகம் குறித்து பாடம் கற்றுக்கொண்டது. இது மிகவும் கவலையளிக்கக்கூடியதாக இருந்தது. பெருந்தொற்று உச்சத்தில் இருந்தபோது, மருந்துகள், தடுப்பூசிகள், மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் போன்ற உயிர்காக்கும் உபகரணங்கள் ஆகியவை ஆயுதங்களாக இருந்தது. முந்தைய ஆண்டுகளில் வெளிநாடுகளை இந்தியா சார்ந்திருப்பதை குறைக்க, அரசு தொடர்ந்து முயற்சித்து வருகிறது. இதில் அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் பங்களிப்பு அவசியம்.
நண்பர்களே,
சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு பல தசாப்தங்களாக இந்தியாவில் சுகாதாரம் தொடர்பான ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறை மற்றும் நீண்ட கால பார்வை இல்லாமல் இருந்தது. சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் என்றோடு மட்டும் உடல்நலன் குறித்து வரையறுப்பதற்கு பதிலாக ஒட்டுமொத்த அரசின் அணுகுமுறையை நாம் தற்போது மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. குறைந்த செலவில் சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்பது நமது அரசின் முதன்மையான முக்கியத்துவம். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஏழை மக்களின் 80,000 கோடி ரூபாய் சேமிக்கப்பட்டது. மார்ச் 7-ம் நாள் மக்கள் மருந்தக தினமாகக் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்பட்டது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 9,000 மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள், ஏழை மற்றும் நடுத்தர மக்களின் 20,000 கோடி ரூபாய் சேமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த 2 திட்டங்கள் வாயிலாக மக்களின் 1 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் சேமிக்கப்பட்டது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஆபத்தான நோய்களின் சிகிச்சைக்கான வலிமையான சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் அவசியம்.. அரசின் முன்னுரிமை நடவடிக்கையால், நாடு முழுவதும் வீடுகளுக்கு அருகிலேயே 1.5 லட்சம் சுகாதார மையங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டதன் மூலம் பரிசோதனை வசதியும், முதல் சிகிச்சை உதவியும் கிடைத்தது. நீரிழிவு, புற்றுநோய், இதயம் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளைக் கண்டறியும் வசதியும் இந்த மையங்களில் உள்ளது. பிரதமரின் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் சிறிய நகரங்கள் மற்றும் கிராமங்களில் அவசரகால சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு உள்ளது. புதிய மருத்துவமனைகளை மட்டும் உருவாக்காமல், புதிய முழுமையான சுகாதாரச் சுற்றுச்சூழலை இது ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. சுகாதார தொழில்முனைவோர், முதலீட்டாளர்கள், தொழில் நிபுணர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு வாய்ப்புகளை இது உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
சுகாதாரத்துறையில் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளோடு மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டிற்கும் முன்னுரிமை கொடுக்கப்பட்டது. அதன் அடிப்படையில், கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் 260-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் 2014-ம் ஆண்டை ஒப்பிடுகையில் இளநிலை மற்றும் முதுநிலை மருத்துவப் படிப்புக்கான இடங்கள் இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளன. செவிலியர் கல்லூரிகள் திறப்பது குறித்து இந்த ஆண்டுப் பட்ஜெட்டில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. 157 செவிலியர் கல்லூரிகள் திறப்பதன் மூலம் மருத்துவ மனிதவளத் துறையில் இது மிகப்பெரிய நடவடிக்கையாக இருக்கும். இது உள்நாட்டு தேவைமட்டுமல்லாமல் உலகளாவிய தேவையை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கும் பயனளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
மருத்துவ சேவைகளை எளிதிலும், கட்டுப்படியாகும் வகையிலும் நிலையாக கிடைக்கச் செய்வதில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்கு அவசியம், சுகாதாரத்துறையில் தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாட்டில் அரசின் கவனம் அதிகரித்துள்ளதோடு டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார அடையாள அட்டை மூலம் குடிமக்களுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் சுகாதார கவனிப்பை வழங்க அரசு விரும்புகிறது. இ-சஞ்ஜீவினி போன்ற திட்டங்கள் மூலம் தொலைதூர ஆலோசனை வழியாக 10 கோடி மக்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். இந்தத்துறையில் புத்தொழில்களுக்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை 5ஜி உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. மருந்துகள் விநியோகம் மற்றும் பரிசோதனை சேவைகளில் ட்ரோன்கள் புரட்சிகர மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வருகின்றன. தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு இது மகத்தான வாய்ப்பாக உள்ளது. அனைவருக்கும் சுகாதாரம் என்பதற்கான நமது முயற்சிகளுக்கு இது உந்துதல் அளிக்கும். மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் துறையில் புதிய திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. பெருமொத்த மருந்து பூங்காக்கள், மருத்துவ உபகரணப்பூங்காக்கள் 30,000 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் துறையில் 12-14 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி காணப்பட்டுள்ளது. வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இதன் மூலமான சந்தை ரூ.4 லட்சம் கோடியை எட்டக்கூடும். எதிர்கால மருத்துவத் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு திறன் வாய்ந்த மனித ஆற்றலுக்கான பணிகளை இந்தியா தொடங்கியுள்ளது. ஐஐடி போன்ற கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் உயிரி மருத்துவப் பொறியியல் போன்ற பாட வகுப்புகள் தொடங்கப்படும். தொழில்துறை கல்வி மற்றும் அரசின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கான வழிவகைகளைக் கண்டறியுமாறு பங்கேற்பாளர்களை நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவின் மருந்துத்துறை மீது அதிகரித்து வரும் உலகின் நம்பிக்கையைப் பாதுகாப்பதும், இதனை சாதகமாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதும் அவசியம். பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தி, புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கவல்ல சிறப்பு மையங்கள் மூலம் மருந்து உற்பத்தித்துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான புதிய திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மருந்துகள் உற்பத்தித்துறையில் சந்தையின் அளவை ரூ.10 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் கூடுதலாக மாற்றுவதற்கு தனியார் துறை மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கிடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பை கண்டறிய வேண்டியது அவசியம். இந்தத்துறையில் கூடுதல் ஆய்வுக்கு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. ஆராய்ச்சித்துறைக்காக ஐசிஎம்ஆர் மூலம் பல புதிய தொழிற்கூடங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
நோய்த்தடுப்பு சுகாதாரத்திற்கான அரசு மேற்கொள்ளும் முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, தூய்மைக்காக தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம், புகை தொடர்பான நோய்களை தடுக்க உஜ்வாலா திட்டம், தண்ணீர் மூலம் ஏற்படும் நோய்களைத் தடுக்க ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கம், சோகை மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டை போக்குவதற்கு தேசிய ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம் போன்றவை செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. மாத்ருவந்தனா திட்டம், இந்திர தனுஷ் இயக்கம், யோகா, உடல்தகுதி இந்தியா இயக்கம், ஆயுர்வேதம் போன்றவை நோய்களில் இருந்து மக்களைப் பாதுகாக்கிறது. உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் ஆதரவில் இந்தியாவில் உலகளாவிய பாரம்பரிய மருந்துகள் மையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், ஆயுர்வேதத்தில் ஆதாரங்கள் அடிப்படையிலான ஆராய்ச்சியின் அவசியம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
நவீன மருத்துவ அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பில் இருந்து மருத்துவ மனித வளத்தை உருவாக்கும் அரசின் முயற்சிகளை நான் கோடிட்டுக்காட்ட விரும்புகிறேன். புதிய திறன்கள் என்பவை இந்திய குடிமக்களுக்கான சுகாதார வசதிகளுடன் மட்டுப்பட்டதல்ல. உலகின் அதிக ஈர்ப்புள்ள மருத்துவச் சுற்றுலா இடமாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றுவதும் அவற்றின் நோக்கம். மருத்துவச் சுற்றுலா என்பது இந்தியாவில் மிகப்பெரிய துறையாக உள்ளது, நாட்டில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான மாபெரும் வழியாகவும் இருக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
அனைவரின் முயற்சி என்பதால் மட்டுமே இந்தியாவில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய சூழலை உருவாக்க முடியும், இதற்குத் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரும் சிறந்த ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கியிருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சிக்குரியது. விரும்பிய இலக்குகளை உறுதியான திட்டங்களுடன் உரிய காலத்தில் நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கு பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடுகள் வழங்கப்படும். அடுத்த பட்ஜெட் காலத்திற்கு முன் அனைத்துக் கனவுகளையும் நனவாக்க உங்களின் அனுபவப்பகிர்வு தேவைப்படுகிறது என்று தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
நன்றி
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at post budget webinar on ‘Health and Medical Research’
06 MAR 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Friends,
Healthcare should be seen in the context of both pre-Covid era and post- pandemic era. Corona has shown and taught the world that even the developed systems of prosperous countries collapse in the wake of such calamities. The world's focus on healthcare is more than ever now, but India's approach is not limited to healthcare only. Instead, we are going one step ahead and working for overall wellness. Therefore, we have put forward a vision before the world and that is ‘One Earth-One Health’. It means that we are emphasizing holistic healthcare for living beings, be it humans, animals or plants. The Corona global pandemic has also underlined the importance of the supply chain. When the pandemic was at its peak, life-saving things like medicines, vaccines and medical devices had unfortunately become weapons for some countries. India has paid a lot of attention to all these issues in the last few years’ budgets. We are constantly trying to minimize India's dependence on foreign countries. Therefore, all the stakeholders have an important role to play in this regard.
Friends,
For several decades after independence, there was a lack of an integrated approach and a long term vision regarding health in India. We have not confined healthcare only to the Health Ministry, but have emphasized the 'whole of the government' approach. Ensuring affordable treatment in India has been the topmost priority of our government. This is the spirit behind the free treatment facility up to Rs 5 lakh under the Ayushman Bharat. This has saved about 80,000 crore rupees which otherwise crores of patients of the country would have spent on their treatment. Tomorrow, i.e. on March 7, the country is going to celebrate the Jan Aushadhi Divas. Today there are about 9,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. Medicines are available at these centers at a much cheaper price than the market. Poor and middle class families have saved almost 20,000 crore rupees while buying medicines from these centres. In other words, the citizens of India have saved about one lakh crore rupees due to these two schemes.
Friends,
It is equally important to have good and modern health infrastructure in the country for serious diseases. A major focus of the government is that people should get testing facilities and better facilities for first aid near their homes. In this regard, 1.5 lakh health and wellness centers are being developed across the country. These centers have the screening facilities for serious diseases related to diabetes, cancer and heart. Critical health infrastructure is being developed in smaller cities and towns under the PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission. As a result, not only new hospitals are being built in small towns, a whole ecosystem related to the health sector is also being developed. Many new opportunities are being created for health entrepreneurs, investors and professionals in this regard.
Friends,
Along with health infra, the government's priority is also on human resources. Over the last few years, more than 260 new medical colleges have been opened. As a result, the number of medical graduate and post graduate seats has doubled today as compared to 2014 i.e. when we came to power. You also know that a successful technician is very important for the success of a doctor. Therefore, emphasis has been laid on the expansion of the nursing sector in this year’s budget. Opening of 157 new nursing colleges near medical colleges is a big step for medical human resources. It can be useful not only for India but also in meeting the demand of the world.
Friends,
The role of technology in making healthcare accessible and affordable is continuously increasing. Therefore, we are also focusing on maximum use of technology in the health sector. We want to provide timely healthcare facilities to the countrymen through the Digital Health ID. About 10 crore people have availed the benefit of online consultation from doctors while sitting at home with the use of e-Sanjeevani. Now a lot of possibilities are also emerging for the start-ups in this sector due to the introduction of 5G technology. Drone technology is set to revolutionize the logistics of drug delivery and testing. This will give impetus to our efforts for universal healthcare. This is also a huge opportunity for our entrepreneurs. Our entrepreneurs should ensure that we should avoid importing any technology and we have to become self-reliant. We are also initiating necessary institutional reforms in this regard. Several new schemes have been launched in the last few years in view of the possibilities in the pharma and medical device sector. More than 30,000 crore rupees have been invested in schemes like PLI whether it is the bulk drug park or developing the medical device park systems.
The medical device sector is also growing at the rate of 12 to 14 per cent in the last few years. This market is going to touch four lakh crore rupees in the next 2-3 years. We have already started working on skilled manpower for future medical technology, high end manufacturing and research. Biomedical engineering or similar courses will also be introduced for training in manufacturing of medical equipment in IITs and other institutions. We have to work together to ensure that there is greater participation of the private sector and maximum coordination between industry, academia and the government.
Friends,
Sometimes, calamity also offers an opportunity to prove oneself. This has been proved by the pharma sector during the Covid period. The way India's pharma sector has gained the trust of the entire world in the Covid era is unprecedented. We have to capitalize on it. This reputation, achievement and faith towards us should not be allowed to suffer. Rather, we have to ensure that this faith towards us should grow further. A new program is being launched to promote research and innovation in the pharma sector through Centers of Excellence. These efforts will not only strengthen the economy, but new employment opportunities will also be created. Today the market size of this sector is around 4 lakh crore rupees. This sector can be worth more than 10 lakh crore rupees if there is better coordination between the private sector and academia. I suggest that the pharma industry should identify important priority areas in this sector and invest in them. The government has also taken several other steps to promote research. The government has also decided to open several ICMR labs for the youth and research industry. We have to see what other similar infrastructures can be opened.
Friends,
The efforts of the government regarding preventive healthcare have had a great impact. Initiatives such as Swachh Bharat Abhiyan to protect from garbage related diseases, Ujjwala Yojana to protect from diseases caused by smoke, Jal Jeevan Mission to protect from diseases caused by polluted water have yielded better results in the country. Similarly, malnutrition and anemia is also a major problem in our country. Therefore, we started the National Nutrition Mission. And now it is a matter of happiness that a lot of emphasis has been laid on Millets i.e. Shree Anna which is a super food important for nutrition and with which every household in our country is very familiar with it. The United Nations is celebrating this year as the International Year of Millets due to the efforts of India. With programs like PM Matru Vandana Yojana and Mission Indradhanush, we are ensuring healthy motherhood and childhood.
Yoga, Ayurveda and Fit India Movement have greatly helped in protecting people from diseases. The demand for Indian products related to Ayurveda is increasing all over the world. With the efforts of India, the WHO's Global Center related to traditional medicine is being built in India itself. Therefore, I urge all the stakeholders of the health sector and especially to the friends of Ayurveda to step up evidence-based research. Result is not enough, evidence is equally important. The entrepreneurs working in the field of Ayurveda will have to work with research colleagues.
Friends,
There is another aspect to the efforts being made in the country while developing modern medical infrastructure and medical human resources. The benefits of the new capacities that are being developed in the country will not be limited to the countrymen only. Now the countries are connected with each other. This is a huge opportunity before us to make India the most attractive medical tourism destination in the world. Medical tourism in itself is emerging as a huge sector in India. It is becoming a major medium of employment generation in the country.
Friends,
With ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort), we can create a developed health and wellness ecosystem in a developed India. I request all the people attending this webinar to offer their suggestions. Let us implement the budget with a definite roadmap for the set targets in a time bound manner, take all the stakeholders along and make these dreams a reality before the next year's budget. We need your suggestions and experiences for the effective implementation of the budget. I am sure we will definitely achieve success by aligning your personal development goals with the resolutions of the country. I wish you all the best.
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.